Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara
Academic Senate Awards

Prior Year Recipients

  • 2016-17
  • 2015-16
  • 2014-15
  • 2013-14
  • 2012-13
  • 2011-12
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Jill Felber - Music
      • Stephanie S. LeMenager - English
      • Victor M. Rios - Sociology
      • Carla M. D'Antonio - Environmental Studies
      • Timothy P. Sherwood - Computer Science
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Victor M. Rios - Sociology
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Elizabeth M. Belding - Computer Science
      • Howard Giles - Communication
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Alison Hove - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Quentin P. Gee - Philosophy
      • Sharalyn (Shari) L. Sanders - Comparative Literature
      • Joseph F. Gray - Political Science
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Ann M. Bruice - Theater & Dance
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • John Tooby - Anthropology
      • Leda Cosmides - Psychological & Brain Sciences
  • 2010-11
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Laurie J. Monahan - History of Art & Architecture
      • George R. Lipsitz - Black Studies
      • Phillip T. Conrad - Computer Science
      • Stefanie S. Tcharos - Music
      • Mary Bucholtz - Linguistics
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Karen K. Myers - Communication
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Divyakant Agrawal - Computer Science
      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychological and Brian Sciences
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Nathan French - Religious Studies
      • Laura A. Behymer - Classics
      • Jason T. Linn - History
      • Bryce A. Boe - Computer Science
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Michael F. Petracca - Writing Program
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Linda R. Petzold - Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering
  • 2009-10
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Jason D. Duque - Education
      • Simon Williams - Theater and Dance
      • Apostolos N. Athanassakis - Classics
      • David R. Seibold - Communication
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Sarah Cline - History
      • Beth E. Schneider - Sociology
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Bradley J. Cardinale - Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Nicole Starosielski - Film & Media Studies
      • Joomi Kim - English
      • Brian David Janssen - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Denise R. Gill - Music
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Tsuyoshi Hasegawa - History
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • William N. Tingle - Writing Program
  • 2008-09
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Barbara M. Tomlinson - Feminist Studies
      • Tamara D. Afifi - Communication
      • Bhaskar Sarkar - Film & Media Studies
      • Chandra Krintz - Computer Science
      • Kip Fulbeck - Art
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Patricia C. Cohen - History
      • Katharina Schreiber - Anthropology
      • Douglas W. Burbank - Earth Science
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Tommaso L. Treu - Physics
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • William L. Christian - History
      • Mario A. Guerrero - Political Science
      • Nicole A. Molinari - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Indy M. Hurt - Geography
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Anna L. Jansma - Communication
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Reginald G. Golledge - Geography
  • 2007-08
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Thomas J. Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Dawn E. Holmes - Department of Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Elizabeth D. Digeser - History
      • Robert Rauchhaus - Political Science
      • Leila J. Rupp - Women's Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Thuc-Quyen T. Nguyen - Chemistry and Biochemistry
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Paul R. Spickard - History
      • Dar Roberts - Geography
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Eva Yee Wah Wong - Education
      • Lea Harper - Linguistics
      • Lily Anne Y. Welty - History
      • Carole B. Wynstra - Theater and Dance
      • Stanly H. Rauh - Classics
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Dorothy I. Mullin - Communication
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • David D. Awschalom - Physics and Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 2006-07
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Stanley B. Klein - Psychology
      • Marianne Mithun - Linguistics
      • Kevin C. Almeroth - Computer Science
      • Steve E. Butner - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Jeffrey Hanson - Linguistics ESL Program and the Writing Program
      • Cynthia Stohl - Communication
      • Henry T. Yang - Mechanical Engineering
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Amr El Abbadi - Computer Science
      • Mary Bucholtz - Linguistics
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Jennifer S. Earl - Sociology
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Harold A. Drake - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Juan E. Campo - History
      • Erin Tolhurst Dunkle - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Cheyla Samuelson - Spanish & Portuguese
      • Ingrid Page - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Steven K. Fisher - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • 2005-06
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Michael J. Mahan - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
      • Mark Juergensmeyer - Global and International Studies
      • Sheridan D. Blau - English and Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
      • Patricia C. Cohen - History and Women's Studies
      • Robert R. Warner - Biology and College of Creative Studies
    • Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award
      • Reginald G. Golledge - Geography
      • Merith Cosden - Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • John W. Lee - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Craig E. Nelson - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Jessica Timpany - Political Science
      • David Romblom - Physics
      • Stuart Levenbach - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Howard Giles - Communication
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Ralph F. Gallucci - Classics
  • 2004-05
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Richard M. Wolski - Computer Science
      • Nancy L. Collins - Psychology
      • Kimberly L. Foster - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Christopher McAuley - Black Studies
      • Laura M. Oaks - Women's Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Michael D. Gurven - Anthropology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Evelyn Reder - Germanic, Slavic, and Semitic Studies
      • Christopher Wright - History
      • Christopher Pavone - Mathematics
      • Sarah Battersby - Geography
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Cynthia L. Felando - Film Studies
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Evelyn Hu - California NanoSystems Institute
  • 2003-04
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Glenn E. Beltz - Mechanical Engineering
      • Giovanni Vigna - Computer Science
      • Rita M. Raley - English
      • John W. Lee - History
      • Frank W. Ries - Dance
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Lisa Hajjar - Law and Society
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Jens-Uwe Kuhn - Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Sherry T. Hikita - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Colin Young - Political Science
      • Michael Cole - Philosophy
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • William W. Murdoch - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Thomas J. Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
  • 2002-03
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Robert M. Geller - Physics
      • Russell J. Schmitt - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Ralph J. Armbruster - Chicano/Chicana Studies
      • John D. Majewski - History
      • John D. Baldwin - Sociology
      • Jane Callister - Art Studio
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Nancy L. Collins - Psychology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Matthew Sutton - History
      • Dave Cowen - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Jessica Bickham - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Lisa Berry - Environmental Studies
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Michael F. Goodchild - Geography
  • 2001-02
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Mario T. Garcia - Chicano/Chicana Studies
      • Bruce H. Lipshutz - Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Armand M. Kuris - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Colin R. Gardner - Art Studio
      • Alexis Alevras - Mathematics
      • Lisa A. Parks - Film Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Anna Everett - Film Studies
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Jeffrey J. Hemphill - Geography
      • Amber Rosin - Mathematics
      • Luke Matjas - Art
      • Maeve Cowan - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Shirley G. Lim - English
  • 2000-01
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Jon R. Snyder - French & Italian
      • Janet R. Walker - Film Studies
      • David W. Lea - Geological Sciences
      • Catherine M. Cole - Dramatic Art
      • Nicola A. Spaldin - Materials
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Alice M. O'Connor - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Becca Thomases - Mathematics
      • Melinda Gandara - Chicana & Chicano Studies
      • Joshua Ashenmiller - History
      • Thomas J. Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
    • Non-Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Maureen K. Driscoll - Writing Program
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • James P. Kennett - Geology
  • 1999-00
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Christine M. Thomas - Religious Studies
      • Scott L. Marcus - Music
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman - Mathematics
      • Barry Tanowitz - Mathematics
      • Brian Fagan - Anthropology
      • Ted D. Bennett - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Mary E. Hancock - Anthropology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Michael Weiss - Chemical Engineering
      • Wendy Quinton - Psychological & Brain Sciences
      • Matthew Doty - Physics
      • Kurtis Burmeister - Earth Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Francesca Bray - Anthropology
  • 1998-99
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Randolph E. Bergstrom - History
      • Bruce Bimber - Political Science
      • Thomas A. Carlson - Religious Studies
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani - Sociology
      • Evelyn Hu - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Petra Van Koppen - Chemistry
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Omer M. Blaes - Physics
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Kenneth Huang - Chemistry
      • Lara Zwarun - Communication
      • Richard Fogarty - History
      • Jeffrey Miller - Mathematics
      • Kenneth Osgood - Writing Program
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • James S. Langer - Physics
  • 1997-98
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Hua Lee - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Fredrik Logevall - History
      • Bruce H. Tiffney - Geological Sciences
      • Sucheng Chan - Asian American Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Michael J. Mahan - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Brian Petrini - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Dennis Ventry - History
      • Andrew F. Giusti - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Richard Helgerson - English
  • 1996-97
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Alice L. Alldredge - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • James J. Bradac - Communication
      • Arthur G. Sylvester - Geological Sciences
      • Edward Branigan - Film Studies
      • Phillip E. Hammond - Religious Studies
      • Eve Darian-Smith - Anthropology
      • Keith Kedward - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Robert G. Rinker - Chemical Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Kathleen R. Foltz - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • David Crawford - Anthropology
      • Rose Hentschell - English
      • Edward B. Rinker - Chemical Engineering
      • Karen Horton - Mathematics
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Jacob N. Israelachvili - Chemical Engineering and Materials
  • 1995-96
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Orville C. Sandall - Chemical Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Dwight F. Reynolds - Religious Studies
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Jonathan Lang - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Philip Brown - Law & Society
      • John Mehew - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Kathryn McClymond - Religious Studies
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Gerald Jacobs - Psychology
  • 1994-95
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Kathleen R. Foltz - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
      • Richard Appelbaum - Sociology
      • Richard Hecht - Religious Studies
      • W. Henry Weinberg - Chemical Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Peter Digeser - Political Science
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Jeffrey Wilder - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Hilary Dervin - Geological Sciences
      • Gaston Espinosa - History
      • Madelyn Detloff - Women's Studies Program
      • Patricia Ingham - Women's Studies Program
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Ninian Smart - Religious Studies
  • 1993-94
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Mohommed Dahleh - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Beth E. Schneider - Sociology
      • Diane M. Mackie - Psychology
      • Albert S. Lindemann - History
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Carl Guti√©rrez-Jones - English
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Jackie Stevens - Biological Sciences
      • Valijenia Limar - Dramatic Arts
      • Arvind Keerthi - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Nicholas Dungey - Political Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Michael T. Bowers - Chemistry
  • 1992-93
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychology
      • Alan J. Laub - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Claudine Michel - Black Studies
      • James D. Smith - Art Studio
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Randolph E. Bergstrom - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Valerie Sims - Psychology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Robert Kelley - History
  • 1991-92
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Julie A. Carlson - English
      • Dennis O. Clegg - Biological Sciences
      • Richard Flacks - Sociology
      • Muriel Zimmerman - Writing Program
      • John J. Shynk - Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Alison Butler - Chemistry
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Mathea Cramers - Anthropology/Women's Studies Program
      • Gloria Bowen - English
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • James B. Hartle - Physics
  • 1990-91
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Stuart C. Feinstein - Biological Sciences
      • Richard Ross - Art Studio
      • Alfred Gollin - History
      • Ekkehard Marschall - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Daniel G. Linz - Communication
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Kathleen Anne Robins - Chemistry
      • Alison Louise McFarland - Music
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Jeffrey B. Russell - History
  • 1989-90
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Marguerite B. Nash - Political Science
      • Barry Spacks - English
      • Grant R. Johnson - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • John Cardy - Physics
      • Jaqueline Simons - French & Italian
      • Nadir Dagli - Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Barbara A. Holdrege - Religious Studies
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Joachim Richert - Chemistry
      • Rob Babock - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Guenter Ahlers - Physics
  • 1988-89
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Paul K. Hansma - Physics
      • J. Sears McGee - History
      • Roger C. Wood - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • David J. Young - Classics
      • Gerald Larson - Religious Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Joann C. Kuchera-Morin - Music
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Lyndon Foster - Biological Sciences
      • Marylou Ruud - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Bert O. States - Art
  • 1987-88
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Anne Pidgeon - English
      • Betty Oberacker - Music
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Barry Ryan - History
      • Anna Brusutti - Film Studies
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Vincent Jaccarino - Physics
  • 1986-87
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Charles C. Wolfe - Film Studies
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Sarah Cline - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Selina Glater - Music
      • Marirosa Donisi - Psychology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Horia I. Metiu - Chemistry
  • 1985-86
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • John Skalnik - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Donald Pearce - English
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Susan Andersen - Psychology
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Kyle Elsman - English
      • Mirian Raub - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Peter H. Merkl - Political Science
  • 1984-85
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Herbert Fingarette - Philosophy
      • Kenneth H. Pai - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Bruce H. Lipshutz - Chemistry
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Crystal Downing - English
      • Jody Patterson - English
      • Cheryl Riggs - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Herbert Kroemer - Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1983-84
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Genevieve Delattre - French & Italian
      • Keiko Mochizuki - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Ronald Copes - Music
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Katharin Ray Mack - History
      • Roger Rapp - Religious Studies
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Richard Exner - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages
  • 1982-83
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • C. Warren Hollister - History
      • Bernard Kirtman - Chemistry
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Gayle Binion - Political Science
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Robin Fleming - History
      • Ibrahim Sedak - Mathematics
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Douglas J. Scalapino - Physics
  • 1981-82
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Robert F. Renehan - Classics
      • Ursula Mahlendorf - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Patricia C. Cohen - History
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Nathan Gal - Geography
      • Stephanie Mooers - History
      • Gary Namie - Psychology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • William Dole - Art Studio
  • 1980-81
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Eloise Hay - English
      • David W. Brokensha - Anthropology
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • R. Daniel Little - Chemistry
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Hua Lee - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Jan Hess - Biological Sciences
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • George Tilton - Geological Sciences
  • 1979-80
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Paula Y. Bruice - Chemistry
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Michael C. Ingham - Music
    • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
      • Lauren Friedlander - French & Italian
      • Michael Mahoney - Mathematics
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Peter R. Fricker - Music
  • 1978-79
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Lawrence Wilson - English
      • Thomas J. Scheff - Sociology
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Daniel Peck - English
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • John A. Carbon - Biological Sciences
  • 1977-78
    • Distinguished Teaching Award
      • Glen Wade - Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Daniel Purich - Chemistry
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Donald R. Cressey - Sociology
  • 1976-77
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Harold A. Drake - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Herbert Fingarette - Philosophy
  • 1975-76
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Richard Appelbaum - Sociology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Herbert P. Broida - Physics
  • 1974-75
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Alan J. Wyner - Political Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Herman Pritchett - Political Science
  • 1973-74
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • David Channel - Physics
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • David Premack - Psychology
  • 1972-73
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Arnold E. Nash - Political Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Stuart P. Atkins - German
  • 1971-72
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Robert Potter - Dramatic Art
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Ellis Englesberg - Biological Sciences
  • 1970-71
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Thomas S. Schrock - Political Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Immanuel Hsu - History
  • 1969-70
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • R. J. Snow - Political Science
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Thomas C. Bruice - Chemistry
  • 1968-69
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Donald Lent - Art
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Ky Fan - Mathematics
  • 1967-68
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Felice A. Bonadio - History
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Clifford Bunton - Chemistry
  • 1967-57
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • C.H. Muller - Biological Sciences
  • 1966-67
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Charles Hubbell - Sociology
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Alexander Deconde - History
  • 1965-66
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • William Purves - Biological Sciences
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Garrett Hardin - Biological Sciences
  • 1964-65
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • David Gebhard - Art
  • 1964-64
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • C. Warren Hollister - History
  • 1963-64
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Edward W. Loomis - English
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Phillip Damon - English
  • 1962-63
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Robert L. Kelley - History
  • 1961-62
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Roger Chapman - Music
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • John Cushing - Biological Sciences
  • 1960-61
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Stanley L. Glenn - Dramatic Art
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • William D. Altus - English
  • 1959-60
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • Carl B. Zytowski - Music
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Demorest Davenport - Biological Sciences
  • 1958-59
    • Harold J. Plous Award
      • William Dole - Art
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • W. Hugh Kenner - English
  • 1957-58
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • William H. Ellison - History
  • 1955-56
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Wilbur R. Jacobs - History
  • 1954-55
    • Faculty Research Lecturer Award
      • Elmer R. Noble - Biological Sciences