Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara
Prior Year Recipients

Distinguished Teaching

Linda Adler-Kassner 2014-15
Steven J. C. Gaulin 2014-15
Paul R. Spickard 2014-15
Tommy Dickey 2015-16
John Latto 2015-16
Erika Rappaport 2015-16
Salim Yaqub 2015-16
James Donelan 2015-16
Felice D. Blake 2016-17
James J. Kearney 2016-17
Aashish S. Mehta 2016-17
Dana B. Driskel 2016-17

Anthropology

David W. Brokensha 1980-81
Eve Darian-Smith 1996-97
Brian Fagan 1999-00
Amber M. VanDerwarker 2013-14

Art

Kip Fulbeck 2008-09

Art Studio

Richard Ross 1990-91
James D. Smith 1992-93
Colin R. Gardner 2001-02
Jane Callister 2002-03

Asian American Studies

Sucheng Chan 1997-98

Biological Sciences

Stuart C. Feinstein 1990-91
Dennis O. Clegg 1991-92

Biology and College of Creative Studies

Robert R. Warner 2005-06

Black Studies

Claudine Michel 1992-93
Christopher McAuley 2004-05
George R. Lipsitz 2010-11
Gaye Theresa Johnson 2013-14

Chemical Engineering

W. Henry Weinberg 1994-95
Orville C. Sandall 1995-96
Robert G. Rinker 1996-97
Michael J. Gordon 2012-13
M. Scott Shell 2013-14

Chemistry

Paula Y. Bruice 1979-80
Bernard Kirtman 1982-83
Petra Van Koppen 1998-99

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Bruce H. Lipshutz 2001-02

Chicano/Chicana Studies

Mario T. Garcia 2001-02
Ralph J. Armbruster 2002-03

Classics

Robert F. Renehan 1981-82
David J. Young 1988-89
Apostolos N. Athanassakis 2009-10

College of Creative Studies and Mathematics

Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina 2012-13

Communication

James J. Bradac 1996-97
Cynthia Stohl 2006-07
Tamara D. Afifi 2008-09
David R. Seibold 2009-10
Howard Giles 2012-13
Andrew J. Flanagin 2013-14

Computer Science

Giovanni Vigna 2003-04
Richard M. Wolski 2004-05
Kevin C. Almeroth 2006-07
Chandra Krintz 2008-09
Phillip T. Conrad 2010-11
Timothy P. Sherwood 2011-12

Dance

Frank W. Ries 2003-04

Department of Statistics and Applied Probability

Dawn E. Holmes 2007-08

Dramatic Art

Catherine M. Cole 2000-01

Earth Science

Susannah M. Porter 2012-13

East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies

Chikako Shinagawa 2014-15

Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

Alice L. Alldredge 1996-97
Armand M. Kuris 2001-02
Russell J. Schmitt 2002-03
Thomas J. Even 2007-08

Education

Jason D. Duque 2009-10

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Glen Wade 1977-78
John Skalnik 1985-86
Roger C. Wood 1988-89
Nadir Dagli 1989-90
John J. Shynk 1991-92
Alan J. Laub 1992-93
Hua Lee 1997-98
Evelyn Hu 1998-99
Steve E. Butner 2006-07

English

Lawrence Wilson 1978-79
Eloise Hay 1980-81
Donald Pearce 1985-86
Anne Pidgeon 1987-88
Barry Spacks 1989-90
Julie A. Carlson 1991-92
Rita M. Raley 2003-04
Stephanie S. LeMenager 2011-12
Enda Duffy 2014-15

English and Gevirtz Graduate School of Education

Sheridan D. Blau 2005-06

Environmental Studies

Carla M. D'Antonio 2011-12

Feminist Studies

Barbara M. Tomlinson 2008-09

Film & Media Studies

Bhaskar Sarkar 2008-09

Film Studies

Charles C. Wolfe 1986-87
Edward Branigan 1996-97
Janet R. Walker 2000-01
Lisa A. Parks 2001-02

French & Italian

Genevieve Delattre 1983-84
Jaqueline Simons 1989-90
Jon R. Snyder 2000-01

Geological Sciences

Arthur G. Sylvester 1996-97
Bruce H. Tiffney 1997-98
David W. Lea 2000-01

Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages

Ursula Mahlendorf 1981-82
Keiko Mochizuki 1983-84
Kenneth H. Pai 1984-85

Global and International Studies

Mark Juergensmeyer 2005-06

History

C. Warren Hollister 1982-83
J. Sears McGee 1988-89
Alfred Gollin 1990-91
Albert S. Lindemann 1993-94
Fredrik Logevall 1997-98
Randolph E. Bergstrom 1998-99
John D. Majewski 2002-03
John W. Lee 2003-04
Elizabeth D. Digeser 2007-08
Tsuyoshi Hasegawa 2013-14

History and Environmental Studies

Peter S. Alagona 2014-15

History and Women's Studies

Patricia C. Cohen 2005-06

History of Art & Architecture

Laurie J. Monahan 2010-11

Linguistics

Marianne Mithun 2006-07
Mary Bucholtz 2010-11

Linguistics ESL Program and the Writing Program

Jeffrey Hanson 2006-07

Materials

Nicola A. Spaldin 2000-01

Mathematics

Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman 1999-00
Barry Tanowitz 1999-00
Alexis Alevras 2001-02

Mechanical & Environmental Engineering

Grant R. Johnson 1989-90
Ekkehard Marschall 1990-91
Mohommed Dahleh 1993-94
Keith Kedward 1996-97
Ted D. Bennett 1999-00
Kimberly L. Foster 2004-05

Mechanical Engineering

Glenn E. Beltz 2003-04
Henry T. Yang 2006-07

Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Kathleen R. Foltz 1994-95
Michael J. Mahan 2005-06

Music

Betty Oberacker 1987-88
Scott L. Marcus 1999-00
Stefanie S. Tcharos 2010-11
Jill Felber 2011-12

Philosophy

Herbert Fingarette 1984-85

Physics

Paul K. Hansma 1988-89
John Cardy 1989-90
Robert M. Geller 2002-03

Political Science

Marguerite B. Nash 1989-90
Bruce Bimber 1998-99
Robert Rauchhaus 2007-08

Psychology

Aaron Ettenberg 1992-93
Diane M. Mackie 1993-94
Nancy L. Collins 2004-05
Stanley B. Klein 2006-07

Religious Studies

Gerald Larson 1988-89
Richard Hecht 1994-95
Phillip E. Hammond 1996-97
Thomas A. Carlson 1998-99
Christine M. Thomas 1999-00

Sociology

Thomas J. Scheff 1978-79
Richard Flacks 1991-92
Beth E. Schneider 1993-94
Richard Appelbaum 1994-95
Kum-Kum Bhavnani 1998-99
John D. Baldwin 2002-03
Victor M. Rios 2011-12
John F. Foran 2012-13

Theater and Dance

Simon Williams 2009-10

Women's Studies

Laura M. Oaks 2004-05
Leila J. Rupp 2007-08

Writing Program

Muriel Zimmerman 1991-92