Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara
Prior Year Recipients

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Ana M. Barba 2016-17
Corrie J. Grosse 2016-17
Zachary I. Rentz 2016-17
Lauren A. Winczewski 2016-17

Anthropology

David Crawford 1996-97

Anthropology/Women's Studies Program

Mathea Cramers 1991-92

Art

Luke Matjas 2001-02

Biological Sciences

Jan Hess 1980-81
Lyndon Foster 1988-89
Jackie Stevens 1993-94

BioMolecular Science and Engineering Program

Britney O. Pennington 2013-14

Chemical Engineering

Edward B. Rinker 1996-97
Michael Weiss 1999-00

Chemistry

Joachim Richert 1989-90
Kathleen Anne Robins 1990-91
Kenneth Huang 1998-99
Jeffrey Carmichael 2015-16

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jens-Uwe Kuhn 2003-04

Chicana & Chicano Studies

Melinda Gandara 2000-01

Classics

Stanly H. Rauh 2007-08
Laura A. Behymer 2010-11

Communication

Lara Zwarun 1998-99
Stephanie A. Robbins 2012-13
Becky Robinson 2015-16

Comparative Literature

Sharalyn (Shari) L. Sanders 2011-12
Katherine L. Kelp-Stebbins 2012-13

Computer Science

Bryce A. Boe 2010-11
Keith P. Avery 2014-15

Dramatic Arts

Valijenia Limar 1993-94

Earth Science

Kurtis Burmeister 1999-00

Ecology, Evolution & Marine Biology

Andrew Swafford 2015-16

Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

Thomas J. Even 2000-01
Craig E. Nelson 2005-06
Stuart Levenbach 2005-06
Nicole A. Molinari 2008-09
Alison Hove 2011-12

Education

Eva Yee Wah Wong 2007-08
Meghan N. Corella Morales 2013-14
Mario G. Galicia 2014-15

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Hua Lee 1980-81
Arvind Keerthi 1993-94
Jeffrey Wilder 1994-95
Jonathan Lang 1995-96
Brian Petrini 1997-98
Dave Cowen 2002-03

English

Crystal Downing 1984-85
Jody Patterson 1984-85
Kyle Elsman 1985-86
Gloria Bowen 1991-92
Rose Hentschell 1996-97
Joomi Kim 2009-10
Alison R. Reed 2013-14
Jeremy H. Chow 2014-15

Environmental Studies

Lisa Berry 2002-03

Film & Media Studies

Nicole Starosielski 2009-10

Film and Media Studies

Hannah Goodwin 2015-16

Film Studies

Anna Brusutti 1987-88

French & Italian

Lauren Friedlander 1979-80

Geography

Nathan Gal 1981-82
Jeffrey J. Hemphill 2001-02
Sarah Battersby 2004-05
Indy M. Hurt 2008-09

Geological Sciences

Hilary Dervin 1994-95

Germanic, Slavic, and Semitic Studies

Evelyn Reder 2004-05

History

Stephanie Mooers 1981-82
Robin Fleming 1982-83
Katharin Ray Mack 1983-84
Cheryl Riggs 1984-85
Mirian Raub 1985-86
Barry Ryan 1987-88
Marylou Ruud 1988-89
Rob Babock 1989-90
Gaston Espinosa 1994-95
Dennis Ventry 1997-98
Richard Fogarty 1998-99
Joshua Ashenmiller 2000-01
Maeve Cowan 2001-02
Matthew Sutton 2002-03
Christopher Wright 2004-05
Ingrid Page 2006-07
Juan E. Campo 2006-07
Lily Anne Y. Welty 2007-08
William L. Christian 2008-09
Jason T. Linn 2010-11
Nicole L. Pacino 2012-13

Law & Society

Philip Brown 1995-96

Linguistics

Lea Harper 2007-08

Mathematics

Michael Mahoney 1979-80
Ibrahim Sedak 1982-83
Karen Horton 1996-97
Jeffrey Miller 1998-99
Becca Thomases 2000-01
Amber Rosin 2001-02
Christopher Pavone 2004-05

Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology

John Mehew 1995-96
Andrew F. Giusti 1997-98
Jessica Bickham 2002-03
Sherry T. Hikita 2003-04
Erin Tolhurst Dunkle 2006-07
Brian David Janssen 2009-10
Selvi C. Ersoy 2014-15

Music

Selina Glater 1986-87
Alison Louise McFarland 1990-91
Denise R. Gill 2009-10

Philosophy

Michael Cole 2003-04
Quentin P. Gee 2011-12

Physics

Matthew Doty 1999-00
David Romblom 2005-06
Elijah Quetin 2012-13

Political Science

Nicholas Dungey 1993-94
Colin Young 2003-04
Jessica Timpany 2005-06
Mario A. Guerrero 2008-09
Joseph F. Gray 2011-12

Psychological & Brain Sciences

Wendy Quinton 1999-00

Psychology

Gary Namie 1981-82
Marirosa Donisi 1986-87
Valerie Sims 1992-93

Religious Studies

Roger Rapp 1983-84
Kathryn McClymond 1995-96
Nathan French 2010-11

Sociology

Steven Osuna 2013-14

Spanish & Portuguese

Cheyla Samuelson 2006-07

Theater and Dance

Carole B. Wynstra 2007-08

Women's Studies Program

Madelyn Detloff 1994-95
Patricia Ingham 1994-95

Writing Program

Kenneth Osgood 1998-99