Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara

Section 2: Majors

105. Definition of a Major in the College of Creative Studies

  1. Requirements for the major leading to the B.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 36 units of upper-division or graduate courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.S. degree shall consist of not fewer than 44 units of upper-division or graduate courses. Upon the recommendation of the College, and upon the approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II], certain majors with an emphasis in science may be designated as leading to the B.S. degree according to Regulation 200(C); In the absence of such action majors will lead to the B.A. degree.
  2. Each major shall have a committee assigned to govern the major. The committee shall consist of faculty members appointed by the Dean and approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] in accordance with the Bylaws of the College.
  3. The requirements of the major are established by the committee in charge of the major.
    1. Students may pursue a course of study in the established major to which they have been admitted.
    2. Each student shall be assigned an academic advisor appointed by the College.
    3. The individual curriculum for a student must be approved by the student’s academic advisor.
    4. Students are required to meet with their assigned academic advisor on a quarterly basis to have their study list approved.
    5. Students in a degree program leading to a B.A. degree must satisfy the general requirements as stipulated in Regulation 175(A).
    6. Students in a degree program leading to a B.S. degree must satisfy the general requirements as stipulated in Regulation 200(C).
  4. Proposals for new majors, and substantial changes in existing majors must be approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] prior to transmittal to the Faculty Legislature for final action before being published and implemented.
  5. The requirements leading to the B.A. and the B.S. degree for each major under Regulations 175(A) and 200(C) shall be available to students and others in printed FORM.
  6. A change from one major within the College to another may be made only with permission of the Dean of the College and of the committee in charge of the major program to which the student petitions to transfer.
    1. Students who fail to attain a grade-point average of at least 2.0 in work taken in courses in the major, may, at the option of the committee in charge be denied the privilege of continuing in that major.
    2. For purposes of graduation, units and grade-points in such cases will be calculated in accordance with Divisional Regulation 20.
    3. To be eligible for graduation, the student must earn a University grade-point average of at least 2.00.
  7. All students in the College of Creative Studies must meet the Residence Requirement specified in Senate Regulation 612 [see Divisional Regulation 75], except as provided in Senate Regulation 630(D) [see Divisional Regulation 75]. In addition, students must complete a minimum of six quarters of study in the College during the normal academic year. The Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] or the committee in charge of a major program to which the student has applied shall have the authority to reduce the six quarter residency requirement in the case of students who have extraordinary circumstances.
  8. The committee in charge of a major program may submit to the Dean of the College the name of a student who, in the opinion of the committee, cannot profitably continue in the major program, together with a statement of the basis for such an opinion and of the probable causes of the student's lack of suitability. In such cases, the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] may, with the approval of the committee concerned, permit a change to another major program within the College or may, with the approval of the Dean, require the student to withdraw from the College. (En 1 June 06)

115. A Major in the College of Engineering

  1. The requirements of the major are established by each department of the College and are subject to the approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II and Divisional Bylaw 10-B].
  2. The requirements for each major, preparation for the major, prerequisites, alternative electives, and the requirements under Regulation 200 shall be available to students and others in printed FORM.
  3. Each engineering student must designate his or her major on his or her study-list card, he/she must register with the department in charge of his or her major, and he/she shall be advised by a representative of the department before filing his or her study-list.
  4. A change from one major program to another may be made only with the permission of the Dean of the College and of the departments involved.
    1. Students who fail to attain a grade-point average of at least 2.0 in work taken in preparation for the major, or in courses in the major, may, at the option of the department, be denied the privilege of continuing in that major.
    2. For purposes of attaining a grade-point average of 2.0 in preparation for the major, or in the major, a student may once repeat any course in which he/she has received the grade of C- or lower. The grade of Incomplete may be removed by taking an examination equivalent to the final examination, or by fulfilling specified assignments, but not by repeating the course. For purposes of graduation, units and grade-points in such cases will be calculated in accordance with Divisional Regulation 20. (CC 12 Oct 72)
    3. Courses appropriate for the satisfaction of requirements in the major program, but in excess of minimum requirements in the major program, will not be utilized in the computation of the grade-point average. When more electives are taken than the major requires, those courses with the lowest grades will be designated to be the ones in excess and, thus, not be calculated in the grade-point average. (Am 18 Apr 19)
  5. An individual major is designed for a student who has an academic interest for which there is no suitable curriculum. To receive permission to undertake an individual major, a student must submit a proposed curriculum to the Dean of the College of Engineering after completion of 36 units, but no later than the end of the junior year. The dean will transmit the proposal to the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] with his or her recommendation. If approved, the dean will appoint a faculty advisor for the student. The dean must certify that all requirements have been met before the degree is granted. (En 8 Jun 72)

120.

Only the following courses may be counted in satisfaction of the requirements for the major in the College of Engineering:

  1. courses offered to students in regular attendance during the fall, winter, and spring terms and the summer sessions at UCSB, or equivalent courses in other institutions; and
  2. courses in University Extension with numbers having the prefix X, XB, XD, XL, XR, XSB or XSF. [See, however, Divisional Regulation 115]

125. Definition of a Major in the College of Letters and Sciences

  1. Requirements for the major leading to the B.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 36 nor more than 48 units of upper- division courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.S. degree shall consist of not fewer than 44 nor more than 56 units of upper-division courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.M. degree shall consist of not fewer than 71 nor more than 83 units in music. Requirements for the major leading to the B.F.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 68 nor more than 85 units of upper-division courses. Lower- division requirements are defined as preparatory for the major. Upon the recommendation of the department or committee in charge, and upon the approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II], certain majors with an emphasis in science may be designated as leading to the B.S. degree; certain majors with an emphasis in music may be designated as leading to the B.M. degree; certain majors with an emphasis in the fine arts may be designated as leading to the B.F.A. degree. In the absence of such action, majors will lead to the B.A. degree. (Am 13 Jan 83; Regents 15 Jul 83)
  2. Majors shall be designated as departmental, interdepartmental, or individual.
    1. A department major shall consist of upper-division courses of which at least two-thirds of the units are in one department, and which are coordinated and supervised by that department. Exceptions to the two-thirds requirement may be granted by the Undergraduate Council after receiving the advice and consent of the Executive Committee. (Am 8 Mar 07)
    2. An interdepartmental major shall consist of a curriculum which is coordinated and supervised by a committee appointed by the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II].
    3. An individual major accommodates the student with an unusual, but clearly academic, need, for which no suitable major, field of concentration, or curriculum is offered in the University of California. Such a student may plan his or her own major, subject to the following:
      1. The completion of three terms (a minimum of 36 units) in the University with a record of above average scholastic achievement,
      2. The consent of the Dean of the College,
      3. The assistance and supervision of an advisor appointed by the dean; and
      4. The approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II].

    As part of any individual major, the student will be required to complete under the supervision of one of his or her advisors a senior thesis, normally undertaken as an independent studies course in an appropriate department. A copy of the thesis, signed by the advisor, must be filed with the dean.

    The dean must certify that the student has completed the requirements of his or her major before the degree is granted.

  3. At least one-half of the units required for an interdepartmental or individual major must be in departments that offer a departmental major in the College.
  4. Proposals for new majors, and substantial changes in existing majors must be approved by the Executive Committee prior to transmittal to the Faculty Legislature for final action before being published and implemented. Minor changes in existing majors, (including preparation for the major), prerequisites, alternative electives, and any changes in or reduction of the requirements of Regulations 185, 195, 210, or 230 shall be submitted to and approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] before they are published and implemented. (Am Jan 83; Am 22 Apr 99)
  5. The requirements for each major, preparation for the major, prerequisites, and alternative electives, and the requirements under Regulations 185, 195, 210 and 230 shall be available to students and others in printed FORM. (Am Jan 83)
  6. Each upper-division student must designate his or her major on his or her study-list card, he/she must register with the department or committee in charge of his or her major, and he/she shall be advised by a representative of the department or committee before filing his or her study-list.
  7. A change from one major program to another may be made only with permission of the Dean of the College and of the department or committee in charge of the major program to which the student petitions to transfer.
    1. Students who fail to attain a grade-point average of at least 2.0 in work taken in preparation for the major, or in courses in the major, may, at the option of the department or committee in charge be denied the privilege of continuing in that major.
    2. For the purposes of attaining a grade-point average of 2.0 in preparation for the major, or in the major, a student may once repeat any course in which he/she has received the grade of C- or lower. The grade of Incomplete may be removed by taking an examination, equivalent to the final examination, or by fulfilling specified assignments, but not by repeating the course. For purposes of graduation, units and grade-points in such cases will be calculated in accordance with Divisional Regulation 20.
    3. To be eligible for graduation, the student must earn a University grade-point average of at least 2.00 in all courses required in the major program (comprising the lower-division courses in preparation for the major and the upper-division courses constituting the major), and a University grade-point average of at least 2.00 in all upper-division courses required in the major program. Courses appropriate for the satisfaction of requirements in the major program, but in excess of minimum requirements in the major program, will not be utilized in the computation of the grade-point average. When more electives are taken than the major requires, those courses with the lowest grades will be designated to be the ones in excess and, thus, not be calculated in the grade-point average. (Am 18 Apr 19)
  8. All students in the College of Letters and Science must meet the Residence Requirement specified in Senate Regulation 612 [see Divisional Regulation 75] and, except as provided in Senate Regulation 630(D) [see Divisional Regulation 75], must complete 35 of the final 45 units in residence, with no more than 18 of the 35 units completed in summer session [see Divisional Regulation 75]. Units taken at another UC campus concurrent with UCSB enrollment will not count toward the required 35 units. All students in the College must have completed in residence, although not necessarily within the 35 units specified above, 27 upper-division units, including at least 20 upper-division units in the major, or, in the case of double majors, 20 in each major for a total of 40 units. Units taken at another UC campus concurrent with UCSB enrollment will not count toward the upper division or upper division major requirements. The Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] shall have the authority to reduce this requirement in the case of students transferring from a College of Letters and Science within the University. For students who meet the Residence Requirements as provided in Senate Regulation 614 [see Divisional Regulations, Chapter I, Regulation 75], the requirement of 27 units of upper-division courses is reduced to 24. (Am 12 Oct 72; 10 May 73; Am 4 June 98; Am 9 Mar 00)
  9. A department may submit to the Dean of the College the name of a student who, in the opinion of the department, cannot profitably continue in the major program of the department, together with a statement of the basis for such an opinion and of the probable causes of the student's lack of suitability. In such cases, the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] may, with the approval of the department concerned, permit a change to another major program or may, with the approval of the Chancellor, require the student to withdraw from the College. Committees in charge of interdepartmental or individual majors may follow a similar procedure. (Am 22 Apr 99)

130.

Except as provided in Regulation 125, any student in the College of Letters and Science may elect any major program approved by the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] or may take any course for which he/she has completed the prerequisites and for which he/she has the proper standing.

135.

Only the following courses may be counted in satisfaction of the requirements for the major in the College of Letters and Science:

  1. courses offered to students in regular attendance during the fall, winter, and spring terms and the summer sessions at UCSB, or equivalent courses in other institutions; and
  2. courses in University Extension with numbers having the prefix X, XB, XD, XL, XR, XSB or XSF. [See, however, Divisional Regulation 125]