Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara

105. Definition of a Major in the College of Creative Studies

  1. Requirements for the major leading to the B.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 36 units of upper-division or graduate courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.S. degree shall consist of not fewer than 44 units of upper-division or graduate courses. Upon the recommendation of the College, and upon the approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II], certain majors with an emphasis in science may be designated as leading to the B.S. degree according to Regulation 200(C); In the absence of such action majors will lead to the B.A. degree.
  2. Each major shall have a committee assigned to govern the major. The committee shall consist of faculty members appointed by the Dean and approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] in accordance with the Bylaws of the College.
  3. The requirements of the major are established by the committee in charge of the major.
    1. Students may pursue a course of study in the established major to which they have been admitted.
    2. Each student shall be assigned an academic advisor appointed by the College.
    3. The individual curriculum for a student must be approved by the student’s academic advisor.
    4. Students are required to meet with their assigned academic advisor on a quarterly basis to have their study list approved.
    5. Students in a degree program leading to a B.A. degree must satisfy the general requirements as stipulated in Regulation 175(A).
    6. Students in a degree program leading to a B.S. degree must satisfy the general requirements as stipulated in Regulation 200(C).
  4. Proposals for new majors, and substantial changes in existing majors must be approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] prior to transmittal to the Faculty Legislature for final action before being published and implemented.
  5. The requirements leading to the B.A. and the B.S. degree for each major under Regulations 175(A) and 200(C) shall be available to students and others in printed FORM.
  6. A change from one major within the College to another may be made only with permission of the Dean of the College and of the committee in charge of the major program to which the student petitions to transfer.
    1. Students who fail to attain a grade-point average of at least 2.0 in work taken in courses in the major, may, at the option of the committee in charge be denied the privilege of continuing in that major.
    2. For purposes of graduation, units and grade-points in such cases will be calculated in accordance with Divisional Regulation 20.
    3. To be eligible for graduation, the student must earn a University grade-point average of at least 2.00.
  7. All students in the College of Creative Studies must meet the Residence Requirement specified in Senate Regulation 612 [see Divisional Regulation 75], except as provided in Senate Regulation 630(D) [see Divisional Regulation 75]. In addition, students must complete a minimum of six quarters of study in the College during the normal academic year. The Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] or the committee in charge of a major program to which the student has applied shall have the authority to reduce the six quarter residency requirement in the case of students who have extraordinary circumstances.
  8. The committee in charge of a major program may submit to the Dean of the College the name of a student who, in the opinion of the committee, cannot profitably continue in the major program, together with a statement of the basis for such an opinion and of the probable causes of the student's lack of suitability. In such cases, the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] may, with the approval of the committee concerned, permit a change to another major program within the College or may, with the approval of the Dean, require the student to withdraw from the College. (En 1 June 06)