Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara

125. Definition of a Major in the College of Letters and Sciences

  1. Requirements for the major leading to the B.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 36 nor more than 48 units of upper- division courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.S. degree shall consist of not fewer than 44 nor more than 56 units of upper-division courses. Requirements for the major leading to the B.M. degree shall consist of not fewer than 71 nor more than 83 units in music. Requirements for the major leading to the B.F.A. degree shall consist of not fewer than 68 nor more than 85 units of upper-division courses. Lower- division requirements are defined as preparatory for the major. Upon the recommendation of the department or committee in charge, and upon the approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II], certain majors with an emphasis in science may be designated as leading to the B.S. degree; certain majors with an emphasis in music may be designated as leading to the B.M. degree; certain majors with an emphasis in the fine arts may be designated as leading to the B.F.A. degree. In the absence of such action, majors will lead to the B.A. degree. (Am 13 Jan 83; Regents 15 Jul 83)
  2. Majors shall be designated as departmental, interdepartmental, or individual.
    1. A department major shall consist of upper-division courses of which at least two-thirds of the units are in one department, and which are coordinated and supervised by that department. Exceptions to the two-thirds requirement may be granted by the Undergraduate Council after receiving the advice and consent of the Executive Committee. (Am 8 Mar 07)
    2. An interdepartmental major shall consist of a curriculum which is coordinated and supervised by a committee appointed by the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II].
    3. An individual major accommodates the student with an unusual, but clearly academic, need, for which no suitable major, field of concentration, or curriculum is offered in the University of California. Such a student may plan his or her own major, subject to the following:
      1. The completion of three terms (a minimum of 36 units) in the University with a record of above average scholastic achievement,
      2. The consent of the Dean of the College,
      3. The assistance and supervision of an advisor appointed by the dean; and
      4. The approval of the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II].

    As part of any individual major, the student will be required to complete under the supervision of one of his or her advisors a senior thesis, normally undertaken as an independent studies course in an appropriate department. A copy of the thesis, signed by the advisor, must be filed with the dean.

    The dean must certify that the student has completed the requirements of his or her major before the degree is granted.

  3. At least one-half of the units required for an interdepartmental or individual major must be in departments that offer a departmental major in the College.
  4. Proposals for new majors, and substantial changes in existing majors must be approved by the Executive Committee prior to transmittal to the Faculty Legislature for final action before being published and implemented. Minor changes in existing majors, (including preparation for the major), prerequisites, alternative electives, and any changes in or reduction of the requirements of Regulations 185, 195, 210, or 230 shall be submitted to and approved by the Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] before they are published and implemented. (Am Jan 83; Am 22 Apr 99)
  5. The requirements for each major, preparation for the major, prerequisites, and alternative electives, and the requirements under Regulations 185, 195, 210 and 230 shall be available to students and others in printed FORM. (Am Jan 83)
  6. Each upper-division student must designate his or her major on his or her study-list card, he/she must register with the department or committee in charge of his or her major, and he/she shall be advised by a representative of the department or committee before filing his or her study-list.
  7. A change from one major program to another may be made only with permission of the Dean of the College and of the department or committee in charge of the major program to which the student petitions to transfer.
    1. Students who fail to attain a grade-point average of at least 2.0 in work taken in preparation for the major, or in courses in the major, may, at the option of the department or committee in charge be denied the privilege of continuing in that major.
    2. For the purposes of attaining a grade-point average of 2.0 in preparation for the major, or in the major, a student may once repeat any course in which he/she has received the grade of C- or lower. The grade of Incomplete may be removed by taking an examination, equivalent to the final examination, or by fulfilling specified assignments, but not by repeating the course. For purposes of graduation, units and grade-points in such cases will be calculated in accordance with Divisional Regulation 20.
    3. To be eligible for graduation, the student must earn a University grade-point average of at least 2.00 in all courses required in the major program (comprising the lower-division courses in preparation for the major and the upper-division courses constituting the major), and a University grade-point average of at least 2.00 in all upper-division courses required in the major program. Courses appropriate for the satisfaction of requirements in the major program, but in excess of minimum requirements in the major program, will not be utilized in the computation of the grade-point average. When more electives are taken than the major requires, those courses with the lowest grades will be designated to be the ones in excess and, thus, not be calculated in the grade-point average. (Am 18 Apr 19)
  8. All students in the College of Letters and Science must meet the Residence Requirement specified in Senate Regulation 612 [see Divisional Regulation 75] and, except as provided in Senate Regulation 630(D) [see Divisional Regulation 75], must complete 35 of the final 45 units in residence, with no more than 18 of the 35 units completed in summer session [see Divisional Regulation 75]. Units taken at another UC campus concurrent with UCSB enrollment will not count toward the required 35 units. All students in the College must have completed in residence, although not necessarily within the 35 units specified above, 27 upper-division units, including at least 20 upper-division units in the major, or, in the case of double majors, 20 in each major for a total of 40 units. Units taken at another UC campus concurrent with UCSB enrollment will not count toward the upper division or upper division major requirements. The Executive Committee [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] shall have the authority to reduce this requirement in the case of students transferring from a College of Letters and Science within the University. For students who meet the Residence Requirements as provided in Senate Regulation 614 [see Divisional Regulations, Chapter I, Regulation 75], the requirement of 27 units of upper-division courses is reduced to 24. (Am 12 Oct 72; 10 May 73; Am 4 June 98; Am 9 Mar 00)
  9. A department may submit to the Dean of the College the name of a student who, in the opinion of the department, cannot profitably continue in the major program of the department, together with a statement of the basis for such an opinion and of the probable causes of the student's lack of suitability. In such cases, the Executive Committee of the College [see Divisional Legislative Ruling 1.93.A, Appendix II] may, with the approval of the department concerned, permit a change to another major program or may, with the approval of the Chancellor, require the student to withdraw from the College. Committees in charge of interdepartmental or individual majors may follow a similar procedure. (Am 22 Apr 99)