UCSB Academic Senate

Prior Year Recipients

    2019-20

    2018-19

    2017-18

    2016-17

    2015-16

    2014-15

    2013-14

    2012-13

    2011-12

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Leda Cosmides - Psychological & Brain Sciences
      • John Tooby - Anthropology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Victor Rios - Sociology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Jill Felber - Music
      • Ann M. Bruice - Theater & Dance
      • Carla D'Antonio - Environmental Studies
      • Stephanie S. LeMenager - English
      • Victor Rios - Sociology
      • Timothy Sherwood - Computer Science

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Elizabeth Belding - Computer Science
      • Howard Giles - Communication

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Alison Hove - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Quentin Gee - Philosophy
      • Joseph F. Gray - Political Science
      • Sharalyn (Shari) L. Sanders - Comparative Literature

    2010-11

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Linda Petzold - Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Karen Myers - Communication

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Mary Bucholtz - Linguistics
      • Phillip T. Conrad - Computer Science
      • George Lipsitz - Black Studies
      • Laurie Monahan - History of Art & Architecture
      • Michael F. Petracca - Writing Program
      • Stefanie Tcharos - Music

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Divyakant Agrawal - Computer Science
      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychological and Brian Sciences

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Nathan French - Religious Studies
      • - Computer Science
      • Laura A. Behymer - Classics
      • Jason T. Linn - History

    2009-10

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Tsuyoshi Hasegawa - History

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Bradley J. Cardinale - Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Apostolos Athanassakis - Classics
      • Jason Duque - Education
      • David Seibold - Communication
      • William N. Tingle - Writing Program
      • Simon Williams - Theater and Dance

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Sarah Cline - History
      • Beth Schneider - Sociology

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Nicole Starosielski - Film & Media Studies
      • Joomi Kim - English
      • Brian David Janssen - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Denise R. Gill - Music

    2008-09

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Reginald G. Golledge - Geography

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Tommaso L. Treu - Physics

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • - Communication
      • Tamara Afifi - Communication
      • Kip Fulbeck - Art
      • Chandra Krintz - Computer Science
      • Bhaskar Sarkar - Film & Media Studies
      • Barbara Tomlinson - Feminist Studies

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Douglas Burbank - Earth Science
      • Patricia Cohen - History
      • Katharina Schreiber - Anthropology

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • William L. Christian - History
      • Mario A. Guerrero - Political Science
      • Indy M. Hurt - Geography
      • Nicole A. Molinari - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

    2007-08

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • David D. Awschalom - Physics and Electrical & Computer Engineering

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Thuc-Quyen Nguyen - Chemistry and Biochemistry

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Elizabeth Digeser - History
      • Thomas Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Dawn Holmes - Department of Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Dorothy I. Mullin - Communication
      • Robert Rauchhaus - Political Science
      • Leila Rupp - Women's Studies

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Dar Roberts - Geography
      • Paul Spickard - History

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Eva Yee Wah Wong - Education
      • Lea Harper - Linguistics
      • Stanly H. Rauh - Classics
      • Lily Anne Y. Tamai - History
      • Carole B. Wynstra - Theater and Dance

    2006-07

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Steven Fisher - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Jennifer S. Earl - Sociology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Kevin Almeroth - Computer Science
      • Steve Butner - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Jeffrey Hanson - Linguistics ESL Program and the Writing Program
      • Stanley Klein - Psychology
      • Marianne Mithun - Linguistics
      • Cynthia Stohl - Communication
      • Henry Yang - Mechanical Engineering

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Mary Bucholtz - Linguistics
      • Harold Drake - History
      • Amr El Abbadi - Computer Science

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Erin Tolhurst Dunkle - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Cheyla Samuelson - Spanish & Portuguese
      • Ingrid Page - History
      • Juan Campo - History

    2005-06

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Howard Giles - Communication

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • John Lee - History

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Sheridan Blau - English and Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
      • Patricia Cohen - History and Women's Studies
      • Ralph F. Gallucci - Classics
      • Mark Juergensmeyer - Global and International Studies
      • Michael Mahan - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
      • Robert Warner - Biology and College of Creative Studies

      Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

      • Merith Cosden - Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
      • Reginald G. Golledge - Geography

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jessica Timpany - Political Science
      • David Romblom - Physics
      • Stuart Levenbach - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

    2004-05

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Evelyn Hu - California NanoSystems Institute

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Michael Gurven - Anthropology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Nancy Collins - Psychology
      • Cynthia L. Felando - Film Studies
      • Kimberly L. Foster - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Christopher McAuley - Black Studies
      • Laura Oaks - Women's Studies
      • Richard Wolski - Computer Science

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Christopher Wright - History
      • Christopher Pavone - Mathematics
      • Sarah Battersby - Geography
      • Evelyn Reder - Germanic, Slavic, and Semitic Studies

    2003-04

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • William Murdoch - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Lisa Hajjar - Law and Society

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Glenn Beltz - Mechanical Engineering
      • Thomas Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • John Lee - History
      • Rita Raley - English
      • Frank W. Ries - Dance
      • Giovanni Vigna - Computer Science

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Colin Young - Political Science
      • Michael Cole - Philosophy
      • Jens-Uwe Kuhn - Chemistry and Biochemistry

    2002-03

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Michael Goodchild - Geography

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Nancy Collins - Psychology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Ralph Armbruster - Chicano/Chicana Studies
      • John Baldwin - Sociology
      • Jane Callister - Art Studio
      • Robert M. Geller - Physics
      • John Majewski - History
      • Russell Schmitt - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Matthew Sutton - History
      • Dave Cowen - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Jessica Bickham - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Lisa Berry - Environmental Studies

    2001-02

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Shirley Lim - English

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Anna Everett - Film Studies

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Alexis Alevras - Mathematics
      • Mario Garcia - Chicano/Chicana Studies
      • Colin Gardner - Art Studio
      • Armand Kuris - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • Bruce Lipshutz - Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Lisa A. Parks - Film Studies

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jeffrey J. Hemphill - Geography
      • Amber Rosin - Mathematics
      • Luke Matjas - Art
      • Maeve Cowan - History

    2000-01

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • James Kennett - Geology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Alice O'Connor - History

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Catherine M. Cole - Dramatic Art
      • Maureen K. Driscoll - Writing Program
      • David Lea - Geological Sciences
      • Jon Snyder - French & Italian
      • Nicola A. Spaldin - Materials
      • Janet Walker - Film Studies

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Becca Thomases - Mathematics
      • Melinda Gandara - Chicana & Chicano Studies
      • Joshua Ashenmiller - History
      • Thomas Even - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

    1999-00

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Francesca Bray - Anthropology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Mary Hancock - Anthropology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Barry Tanowitz - Mathematics
      • Ted Bennett - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Brian Fagan - Anthropology
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman - Mathematics
      • Scott Marcus - Music
      • Christine Thomas - Religious Studies

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Michael Weiss - Chemical Engineering
      • Wendy Quinton - Psychological & Brain Sciences
      • Matthew Doty - Physics
      • Kurtis Burmeister - Earth Science

    1998-99

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • James Langer - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Omer Blaes - Physics

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Randolph Bergstrom - History
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani - Sociology
      • Bruce Bimber - Political Science
      • Thomas Carlson - Religious Studies
      • Evelyn Hu - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Petra Van Koppen - Chemistry

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Kenneth Huang - Chemistry
      • Lara Zwarun - Communication
      • Richard Fogarty - History
      • Jeffrey Miller - Mathematics
      • Kenneth Osgood - Writing Program

    1997-98

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Richard Helgerson - English

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Michael Mahan - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Sucheng Chan - Asian American Studies
      • Hua Lee - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Fredrik Logevall - History
      • Bruce Tiffney - Geological Sciences

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Brian Petrini - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Dennis Ventry - History
      • Andrew F. Giusti - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology

    1996-97

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Jacob N. Israelachvili - Chemical Engineering and Materials

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Kathleen Foltz - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Alice Alldredge - Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
      • James J. Bradac - Communication
      • Edward Branigan - Film Studies
      • Eve Darian-Smith - Anthropology
      • Phillip E. Hammond - Religious Studies
      • Keith Kedward - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Robert Rinker - Chemical Engineering
      • Arthur Sylvester - Geological Sciences

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • David Crawford - Anthropology
      • Rose Hentschell - English
      • Edward B. Rinker - Chemical Engineering
      • Karen Horton - Mathematics

    1995-96

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Gerald Jacobs - Psychology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Dwight Reynolds - Religious Studies

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Orville Sandall - Chemical Engineering

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jonathan Lang - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Philip Brown - Law & Society
      • John Mehew - Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
      • Kathryn McClymond - Religious Studies

    1994-95

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Ninian Smart - Religious Studies

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Peter Digeser - Political Science

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • W. Henry Weinberg - Chemical Engineering
      • Richard Appelbaum - Sociology
      • Kathleen Foltz - Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
      • Richard Hecht - Religious Studies

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jeffrey Wilder - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Hilary Dervin - Geological Sciences
      • Gaston Espinosa - History
      • Madelyn Detloff - Women's Studies Program
      • Patricia Ingham - Women's Studies Program

    1993-94

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Michael Bowers - Chemistry

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Carl Gutiérrez-Jones - English

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Mohommed Dahleh - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Albert Lindemann - History
      • Diane Mackie - Psychology
      • Beth Schneider - Sociology

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jackie Stevens - Biological Sciences
      • Valijenia Limar - Dramatic Arts
      • Arvind Keerthi - Electrical & Computer Engineering
      • Nicholas Dungey - Political Science

    1992-93

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Robert Kelley - History

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Randolph Bergstrom - History

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Alan J. Laub - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychology
      • Claudine Michel - Black Studies
      • James D. Smith - Art Studio

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Valerie Sims - Psychology

    1991-92

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • James Hartle - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Alison Butler - Chemistry

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Julie Carlson - English
      • Dennis Clegg - Biological Sciences
      • Richard Flacks - Sociology
      • John Shynk - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Muriel Zimmerman - Writing Program

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Mathea Cramers - Anthropology/Women's Studies Program
      • Gloria Bowen - English

    1990-91

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Jeffrey Russell - History

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Daniel Linz - Communication

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Stuart Feinstein - Biological Sciences
      • Alfred Gollin - History
      • Ekkehard Marschall - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • Richard Ross - Art Studio

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Kathleen Anne Robins - Chemistry
      • Alison Louise McFarland - Music

    1989-90

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Guenter Ahlers - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Barbara Holdrege - Religious Studies

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Barry Spacks - English
      • Grant R. Johnson - Mechanical & Environmental Engineering
      • John Cardy - Physics
      • Nadir Dagli - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Marguerite B. Nash - Political Science
      • Jaqueline Simons - French & Italian

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Joachim Richert - Chemistry
      • Rob Babock - History

    1988-89

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Bert O. States - Art

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Joann Kuchera-Morin - Music

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Paul Hansma - Physics
      • Gerald Larson - Religious Studies
      • J. Sears McGee - History
      • Roger C. Wood - Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • David J. Young - Classics

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Lyndon Foster - Biological Sciences
      • Marylou Ruud - History

    1987-88

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Vincent Jaccarino - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Aaron Ettenberg - Psychology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Betty Oberacker - Music
      • Anne Pidgeon - English

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Barry Ryan - History
      • Anna Brusutti - Film Studies

    1986-87

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Horia Metiu - Chemistry

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Sarah Cline - History

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Charles Wolfe - Film Studies

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Selina Glater - Music
      • Marirosa Donisi - Psychology

    1985-86

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Peter Merkl - Political Science

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Susan Andersen - Psychology

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Donald Pearce - English
      • John Skalnik - Electrical and Computer Engineering

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Kyle Elsman - English
      • Mirian Raub - History

    1984-85

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Herbert Kroemer - Electrical and Computer Engineering

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Bruce Lipshutz - Chemistry

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Herbert Fingarette - Philosophy
      • Kenneth H. Pai - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Crystal Downing - English
      • Jody Patterson - English
      • Cheryl Riggs - History

    1983-84

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Richard Exner - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Ronald Copes - Music

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Genevieve Delattre - French & Italian
      • Keiko Mochizuki - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Katharin Ray Mack - History
      • Roger Rapp - Religious Studies

    1982-83

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Douglas Scalapino - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Gayle Binion - Political Science

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • C. Warren Hollister - History
      • Bernard Kirtman - Chemistry

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Robin Fleming - History
      • Ibrahim Sedak - Mathematics

    1981-82

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • William Dole - Art Studio

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Patricia Cohen - History

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Ursula Mahlendorf - Germanic, Oriental & Slavic Languages
      • Robert Renehan - Classics

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Nathan Gal - Geography
      • Stephanie Mooers - History
      • Gary Namie - Psychology

    1980-81

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • George Tilton - Geological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • R. Daniel Little - Chemistry

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Eloise Hay - English
      • David W. Brokensha - Anthropology

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Jan Hess - Biological Sciences
      • Hua Lee - Electrical & Computer Engineering

    1979-80

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Peter R. Fricker - Music

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Michael Ingham - Music

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Paula Bruice - Chemistry

      Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

      • Lauren Friedlander - French & Italian
      • Michael Mahoney - Mathematics

    1978-79

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • John Carbon - Biological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Daniel Peck - English

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Lawrence Wilson - English
      • Thomas Scheff - Sociology

    1977-78

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Donald R. Cressey - Sociology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Daniel Purich - Chemistry

      Distinguished Teaching Award

      • Glen Wade - Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1976-77

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Herbert Fingarette - Philosophy

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Harold Drake - History

    1975-76

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Herbert P. Broida - Physics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Richard Appelbaum - Sociology

    1974-75

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Herman Pritchett - Political Science

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Alan J. Wyner - Political Science

    1973-74

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • David Premack - Psychology

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • David Channel - Physics

    1972-73

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Stuart P. Atkins - German

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Arnold Nash - Political Science

    1971-72

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Ellis Englesberg - Biological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Robert Potter - Dramatic Art

    1970-71

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Immanuel Hsu - History

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Thomas Schrock - Political Science

    1969-70

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Thomas Bruice - Chemistry

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • R. J. Snow - Political Science

    1968-69

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Ky Fan - Mathematics

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Donald Lent - Art

    1967-68

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Clifford Bunton - Chemistry

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Felice A. Bonadio - History

    1967-57

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • C.H. Muller - Biological Sciences

    1966-67

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Alexander Deconde - History

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Charles Hubbell - Sociology

    1965-66

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Garrett Hardin - Biological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • William Purves - Biological Sciences

    1964-65

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • David Gebhard - Art

    1964-64

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • C. Warren Hollister - History

    1963-64

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Phillip Damon - English

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Edward W. Loomis - English

    1962-63

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Robert L. Kelley - History

    1961-62

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • John Cushing - Biological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Roger Chapman - Music

    1960-61

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • William D. Altus - English

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Stanley L. Glenn - Dramatic Art

    1959-60

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Demorest Davenport - Biological Sciences

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • Carl B. Zytowski - Music

    1958-59

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • W. Hugh Kenner - English

      Harold J. Plous Award

      • William Dole - Art

    1957-58

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • William H. Ellison - History

    1955-56

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Wilbur R. Jacobs - History

    1954-55

      Faculty Research Lecturer Award

      • Elmer R. Noble - Biological Sciences