UCSB Academic Senate

Full Councils and Committees Slate

2020-21

Officers

Executive Council

Susannah Scott Chemical Engineering, Chemistry and Biochemistry Divisional Chair
Melissa Morgan Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Divisional Vice Chair
Rita Raley English Divisional Vice Chair
Tamara Afifi Communication Chair, Graduate Council
Bassam Bamieh Mechanical Engineering Academic Assembly Representative
Isabel Bayrakdarian Music Academic Assembly Representative
Mary Betsy Brenner Education Chair, Undergraduate Council
Forrest Brewer Electrical and Computer Engineering Chair, Council on Research and Instructional Resources
Denise Segura Sociology Chair, Council on Faculty Welfare, Academic Freedom and Awards
Douglas Steigerwald Economics Chair, Council on Planning and Budget
Yuedong Wang Statistics and Applied Probability Academic Assembly Representative
Ruth Finkelstein Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Chair, Committee on Academic Personnel
Michael Gordon Chemical Engineering Chair, Committee on Academic Enrollment and Relations with Schools

Faculty Legislature

Susannah Scott Chemical Engineering, Chemistry and Biochemistry Chair
Melissa Morgan Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Vice Chair, Ex Officio
Rita Raley English Vice Chair/Secretary
Hugo Loaiciga Geography Parliamentarian
Tarek Azzam Education
Heather Badamo History of Art and Architecture
Ingrid Banks Black Studies
Lint Barrage Economics
Michael Beyeler Computer Science, Psychological and Brain Sciences
Joseph Blankholm Religious Studies
Kara Brown College of Creative Studies, Writing Program
Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina Mathematics, College of Creative Studies
Alison Cerezo Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
Bradley Chmelka Chemical Engineering
Andre Sebastiao Correa de Sa Spanish and Portuguese
Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi Sociology
John Foran Sociology
Mario Garcia Chicana and Chicano Studies
Carlos Garcia-Cervera Mathematics
Daniel Gianola Materials
Frederic Gibou Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
Michael Gurven Anthropology
Suma Ikeuchi East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
Luc Jaeger Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
Sreenivasa Rao Jammalamadaka Statistics and Applied Probability
Renan Larue French and Italian
Jennifer Martin Environmental Studies
Daniel Masterson Political Science
Robin Matoza Earth Science
Greg Mitchell Theater and Dance
Robin Nabi Communication
Jan Nederveen Pieterse Global Studies, Sociology
Behrooz Parhami Electrical and Computer Engineering
Morgan Raven Earth Science
Luke Roberts History
Sarah Roberts Education
Renee Rottner Technology Management Program
Adam Sabra History
Cyrus Safinya Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Jon Schuller Electrical and Computer Engineering
Pradeep Sen Electrical and Computer Engineering
Martha Sprigge Music
Samantha Stevenson-Michener Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
Alisa Tazhitdinova Economics
Simon Todd Linguistics
Megan Valentine Mechanical Engineering
Yuan-Fang Wang Computer Science
Elisabeth Weber Germanic and Slavic Studies
Kenneth R. Goodearl Mathematics Member (Ends 3/28/21)
Bassam Bamieh Mechanical Engineering Assembly Rep; At-Large Member
Isabel Bayrakdarian Music Assembly Rep; At-Large Member
Yuedong Wang Statistics and Applied Probability Assembly Rep; At-Large Member
Tamara Afifi Communication GC Chair; Ex Officio
Mary Betsy Brenner Education UgC Chair; Ex Officio
Forrest Brewer Electrical and Computer Engineering CRIR Chair; Ex Officio
Ruth Finkelstein Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology CAP Chair; Ex Officio
Michael Gordon Chemical Engineering CAERS Chair; Ex Officio
Denise Segura Sociology CFW Chair; Ex Officio
Douglas Steigerwald Economics CPB Chair; Ex Officio
Henry Yang Mechanical Engineering Chancellor; Ex Officio
Pedro Craveiro Graduate Student Rep
Alexander S. Lebrun Graduate Student Rep
Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman Mathematics Member (Starts 3/29/21)

Charges Officer

Andrew Norris Political Science Charges Officer

Committee on Academic Personnel

Ruth Finkelstein Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Chair
Omar Saleh Materials, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program Vice Chair
Ann Adams History of Art and Architecture
Divyakant Agrawal Computer Science
Eileen Boris Feminist Studies
Jose Cabezon Religious Studies
John Foran Sociology
Rodney Garratt Economics
Benjamin Reese Psychological and Brain Sciences
Dar Roberts Geography
Sven Spieker Germanic and Slavic Studies
Janet Walker Film and Media Studies
Richard Wolski Computer Science
Francis Dunn Classics UCAP Rep, Ex Officio

Committee on Admissions, Enrollment & Relations with Schools

Michael Gordon Chemical Engineering Chair, BOARS Rep
Mahdi Abu-Omar Chemistry and Biochemistry
Tengiz Bibilashvili Physics, College of Creative Studies
Verónica Castillo-Muñoz History
Andrew Flanagin Communication
Sara Lindheim Classics
Lorraine Lisiecki Earth Science
Shelly Lundberg Economics
Miriam Metzger Communication
Greg Mitchell Theater and Dance
Rebeca Mireles Rios Education
Dominic Steavu-Balint East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies , Religious Studies
Michael Wilton Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Tao Yang Computer Science
Lisa Przekop Ex Officio
Donna M. Coyne Consultant
Michael M. Miller Interim Asst. Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services; Consultant
Steven C. Velasco Consultant
Laurel J. Wilder Consultant

Committee on Committees

Lisa Hajjar Sociology Chair
Bruce Bimber Political Science
Jean-Pierre Fouque Statistics and Applied Probability
Songi Han Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering
Linda Petzold Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
Ann Plane History
Peter Sturman History of Art and Architecture, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies

Committee on Courses and General Education

William Davies King Theater and Dance Chair
Alicia Cast Sociology
Karel Casteels Mathematics, College of Creative Studies
Samantha Daly Mechanical Engineering
Tamsin German Psychological and Brain Sciences
Juan Lupi Spanish and Portuguese
Viola Miglio Spanish and Portuguese
Thomas Pettus Chemistry and Biochemistry
Cheng-Zhong Qin Economics
Gordon J. Abra Lecturer, Sociology; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Rachel H. Feldman GSA Rep
Scott G. Kassner Director of Advising Operations for L&S; Consultant
Haley E. Orton Consultant
Anthony E. Schmid Consultant

Committee on Diversity and Equity

Melissa Morgan Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Chair, UCAADE Rep
Jean Beaman Sociology
Irene Beyerlein Mechanical Engineering, Materials
Miroslava Chavez-Garcia Chicana and Chicano Studies, History
Mhoze Chikowero History
Laurie Freeman Political Science
Philip Lubin Physics
Jason Marden Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher McAuley Black Studies
Siang Peng Oh Physics
Tara L. Tober Lecturer, Sociology; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Ricardo A. Alcaino Director, Equal Opportunity & Discrimination Prevention Office; Ex Officio
Ariana C. Alvarez Director, Title IX & Sexual Harassment Policy Compliance Office; Ex Officio
Belinda Robnett Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion; Ex Officio (Started 10/22/20)
Jordan Tudisco Graduate Student Rep

Committee on International Education

Erika Felix Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Chair, UCIE Rep
Maurizia Boscagli English
Xianzhe Dai Mathematics
Jennifer Gibbs Communication
Arturo Keller Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
Cyrus Safinya Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Spencer Smith Electrical and Computer Engineering
Thomas Weimbs Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Juan Campo Religious Studies EAP Director; Ex Officio
Pedro Craveiro GSA Rep
Cristina M. Carney OISS; Consultant
Sara A. Cook Associate Registrar; Consultant
Simran Singh OISS; Consultant

Committee on Privilege and Tenure

Eckart Meiburg Mechanical Engineering Chair, UCPT Rep
Risa Brainin Theater and Dance
Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi Sociology
Kip Fulbeck Art
Deborah Fygenson Physics, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
Barbara Harthorn Anthropology
Thuc-Quyen Nguyen Chemistry and Biochemistry
Matthew Potoski Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
Todd Squires Chemical Engineering
Richard Startz Economics
Toshiro Tanimoto Earth Science
Vesna Wallace Religious Studies
Nancy Collins Psychological and Brain Sciences Member (Ends 12/18/20)

Committee on Rules, Jurisdiction & Elections

Donald Marolf Physics Chair
Hugo Loaiciga Geography Parliamentarian
Glenn Fredrickson Chemical Engineering
Ruth Hellier-Tinoco Music
Ross Melnick Film and Media Studies
David Sherman Psychological and Brain Sciences
Eric Smith Political Science
Dana Mastro Communication Member (Ended 9/1/20)

Council on Faculty Welfare, Academic Freedom & Awards

Denise Segura Sociology Chair, UCFW Rep
Hunter Lenihan Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Vice Chair
Paul Amar Global Studies UCAF Rep
Leila Carvalho Geography
Alenda Chang Film and Media Studies
Sharon Conley Education
Leda Cosmides Psychological and Brain Sciences
Michael Furlong Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
W. Patrick McCray History
William Robinson Sociology
Beth Schneider Sociology
Elise Skenazi French and Italian
Roberto Strongman Black Studies
Christian Van de Walle Materials
Guofang Wei Mathematics
Bryanna M. Sylvester Lecturer, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Raphael Chinchilla Graduate Student Rep

Council on Planning and Budget

Douglas Steigerwald Economics Chair, UCPB Rep
Anne Charity-Hudley Linguistics Vice Chair
James Buckwalter Electrical and Computer Engineering
Swati Chattopadhyay History of Art and Architecture
Bridget Coggins Political Science
Kenneth R. Goodearl Mathematics
Dawn Holmes Statistics and Applied Probability
Shane Jimerson Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
George Legrady Media Arts and Technology Program
Upamanyu Madhow Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maria Cristina Marchetti Physics
Stephan Miescher History
Shelly L. Gable Psychological and Brain Sciences
Constance Penley Film and Media Studies
James Rawlings Chemical Engineering
Ram Seshadri Materials, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jianwen Su Computer Science
Rene Weber Communication
Pedro Craveiro Graduate Student Rep

Council on Research and Instructional Resources

Forrest Brewer Electrical and Computer Engineering Chair, UCORP Rep, UCACC Rep (Ended 9/2/20)
Karen Lunsford Writing Program Vice Chair, UCOLASC Rep
Isabel Bayrakdarian Music
Hilary Bernstein History
Dirk Bouwmeester Physics
Racha El Omari Religious Studies
Ignacio Esponda Economics
Kathleen Foltz Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
James Frew Bren School of Environmental Science and Management UCACC Rep
Carlos Garcia-Cervera Mathematics
Jennifer Kam Communication
Heejung Kim Psychological and Brain Sciences
Wolf Kittler Germanic and Slavic Studies
Francis Macdonald Earth Science
Paasha Mahdavi Political Science
Kenneth Rose Electrical and Computer Engineering
Greg Siegel Film and Media Studies
David Stuart Physics
Kathryn A. Baillargeon Lecturer, Writing Program; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Richard C. Caldwell Library; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Jennifer A. Smith Professional Researcher; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Kristin A. Antelman University Librarian; Ex Officio
Matthew J. Hall Ex Officio
Joseph Incandela Physics Vice Chancellor for Research; Ex Officio
George H. Michaels Ex Officio
Pedro Craveiro Graduate Student Rep

Faculty Executive Committee - Bren School

Steven Gaines Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Dean, Bren School; Ex Officio

Faculty Executive Committee - Creative Studies

Kara Brown College of Creative Studies, Writing Program Chair
Tengiz Bibilashvili Physics, College of Creative Studies
Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina Mathematics, College of Creative Studies
Phillip T. Conrad Computer Science, College of Creative Studies
Sarah Gibson College of Creative Studies, Music
John Latto Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, College of Creative Studies
Leroy Laverman Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Creative Studies
Jane Mulfinger Art
Sharon Tettegah Black Studies
Raisa Feldman Statistics and Applied Probability At-Large Member
Leslie A. Hogan College of Creative Studies Non-Senate Academic Rep
Gerardo Aldana Chicana and Chicano Studies, Anthropology Dean, College of Creative Studies; Ex Officio
Dana Mastro Communication Associate Dean, College of Creative Studies; Ex Officio
Savannah L. Parison Consultant

Faculty Executive Committee - Engineering

Pradeep Sen Electrical and Computer Engineering Chair
Tobias Hollerer Computer Science Vice Chair
Chandra Krintz Computer Science
Peng Li Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz Mechanical Engineering
Igor Mezic Mechanical Engineering
Michelle O'Malley Chemical Engineering
James Rawlings Chemical Engineering
James Speck Materials
Anton Van Der Ven Materials
Rod Alferness Electrical and Computer Engineering Dean, College of Engineering; Ex Officio
Glenn Beltz Mechanical Engineering Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies, College of Engineering; Ex Officio
Rochishnu Chowdhury Graduate Student Rep
Yiling Yang Undergraduate Student Rep

Faculty Executive Committee - Gevirtz School

Ty Vernon Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Chair
Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj Education Vice Chair
Tarek Azzam Education
Victoria A. Harvey
Maryam Kia-Keating Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
Amber Moran Education
Erin Dowdy Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
Laura Romo Education
Natalie R. Holdren Non-Senate Academic Rep
Adrian M. Valadez Alternate
Jeffrey Milem Education Dean; Ex Officio
Meghan F. Macias Graduate Student Rep

Faculty Executive Committee - Letters and Science

Sabine Fruhstuck East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies Chair
James Roney Psychological and Brain Sciences Vice Chair/Secretary
Walid Afifi Communication
Peter Ford Chemistry and Biochemistry
David Paul Music
Kevin Whitehead Sociology
Jeffrey Stopple Mathematics Dean, Undergraduate Education; Ex Officio
Pierre Wiltzius Physics Executive Dean, College of Letters and Science; Ex Officio

Graduate Council

Tamara Afifi Communication Chair, CCGA Rep
Adam Sabra History Vice Chair
Bernadette Andrea English
Omer Blaes Physics
Phillip Christopher Chemical Engineering
Matthew Gordon Linguistics
Konstadinos Goulias Geography
Barbara Holdrege Religious Studies
Matthew G. Jackson Earth Science
Cynthia Kaplan Political Science
Jin Sook Lee Education
Carlos Levi Materials, Mechanical Engineering
Eric McFarland Chemical Engineering
Karen Myers Communication
Michelle O'Malley Chemical Engineering
Giuliana Perrone History
Norbert Reich Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
Mark Rodwell Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jonathan Schooler Psychological and Brain Sciences
J Waite Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
Leila Rupp Feminist Studies Interim Dean, Graduate Division; Ex Officio
Alexander S. Lebrun Graduate Student Rep
Paige Digeser Political Science Associate Dean, Graduate Council; Consultant
Robert B. Hamm Assistant Dean, Graduate Division; Consultant
Rickie R. Smith Director of Academic Services, Graduate Division; Consultant
Sara Pankenier Weld Germanic and Slavic Studies Member (Ended 9/2/20)

Undergraduate Council

Mary Betsy Brenner Education Chair, UCEP Rep
Raisa Feldman Statistics and Applied Probability Vice Chair (Started 11/6/20)