Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara

2017-18


Officers

Henning Bohn Economics Division Chair
Shivkumar Chandrasekaran Electrical and Computer Engineering Vice Chair/Secretary
Charles A. Akemann Mathematics Parliamentarian

Executive Council

Henning Bohn Economics Division Chair
Shivkumar Chandrasekaran Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ann J. Adams History of Art and Architecture Chair, Council on Planning & Budget
Bjorn Birnir Mathematics Academic Assembly Representative
Susan L. Cassels Geography Academic Assembly Representative
M. P. Fumerton English Chair, Council on Faculty Issues & Awards
Bernard Kirtman Chemistry and Biochemistry Chair, Graduate Council
Eric Matthys Mechanical Engineering Academic Assembly Representative
David R. Morrison Mathematics, Physics Chair, Council on Research & Instructional Resources
David C. Paul Music Chair, Undergraduate Council
Vickie J. Scott Theater and Dance Chair, Committee on Diversity & Equity
Jon R. Snyder French and Italian Chair, Committee on Academic Personnel
Paul R. Spickard History Chair, Committee on Admissions, Enrollment, & Relations with Schools

Faculty Legislature

Henning Bohn Economics Chair
Shivkumar Chandrasekaran Electrical and Computer Engineering Vice Chair/Secretary
Divyakant Agrawal Computer Science Member
Robert R. Antonucci Physics Member
Hilary J. Bernstein History Member
Daniel J. Blumenthal Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Jacqueline Bobo Feminist Studies Member
Janet E. Bourne Music Member
Dirk Bouwmeester Physics Member
Francesco Bullo Mechanical Engineering Member
Bradley F. Chmelka Chemical Engineering Member
Xianzhe Dai Mathematics Member
Clement de Chaisemartin Economics Member
Ignacio Esponda Economics Member
Alan J. Fridlund Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Frederic G. Gibou Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Member
Michael Goard Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Alan A. Grosenheider Interim University Librarian; Member
Michael D. Gurven Anthropology Member
John S. Hsu Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Roger J. Ingham Speech and Hearing Sciences Member
William B. Jacob Mathematics Member
Skirmantas Janusonis Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Renan J. Larue French and Italian Member
Hua Lee Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Hugo A. Loaiciga Geography Member
Robin S. Matoza Earth Science Member
Thomas J. Mazanec East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies Member
Kyle C. Meng Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, Economics Member
Matto Mildenberger Political Science Member
Greg M. Mitchell Theater and Dance Member
Alice M. O'Connor History Member
Elizabeth Perez Religious Studies Member
Amy D. Propen Writing Program Member
Rebeca M. Rios Education Member
Cyrus R. Safinya Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Member
Joshua P. Schimel Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Environmental Studies Member
Amit Shilo Classics Member
Julie H. Simpson Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Member
Tine F. Sloan Education Member
Martha A. Sprigge Music Member
Michael S. Stohl Communication Member
Thomas L. Turner Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Member
Yon Visell Media Arts and Technology Program, Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
William B. Warner English Member
Sara P. Weld Germanic and Slavic Studies Member
Yuan Xie Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Tao Yang Computer Science Member
Anthony Zee Physics Member
Antonio Cortijo
(Ends 12/15/17)
Spanish and Portuguese Member
Michael Ludkovski
(Ends 12/15/17)
Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Bhaskar Sarkar
(Ends 12/15/17)
Film and Media Studies Member
Voula Tsouna
(Ends 3/23/18)
Philosophy Member
Bjorn Birnir Mathematics Academic Assembly Representative; At-Large Member
Susan L. Cassels Geography Academic Assembly Representative; At-Large Member
Eric Matthys Mechanical Engineering Academic Assembly Representative; At-Large Member
Sven Spieker Germanic and Slavic Studies Alternate
Ann J. Adams History of Art and Architecture Chair, Council on Planning & Budget; Ex Officio
Charles A. Akemann Mathematics Parliamentarian; Ex Officio
M. P. Fumerton English Chair, Council on Faculty Issues & Awards; Ex Officio
Bernard Kirtman Chemistry and Biochemistry Chair, Graduate Council; Ex Officio
David R. Morrison Mathematics, Physics Chair, Council on Research & Instructional Research; Ex Officio
David C. Paul Music Chair, Undergraduate Council; Ex Officio
Henry T. Yang Mechanical Engineering Chancellor; Ex Officio

Charges Officer

Andrew R. Teel Electrical and Computer Engineering Charges Officer

Committee on Academic Personnel

Jon R. Snyder French and Italian Chair
Kimberly L. Foster Mechanical Engineering Vice Chair
Stanley M. Awramik Earth Science Member
Michael T. Bowers Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Cheryl J. Briggs Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program Member
Francis M. Dunn Classics Member
Sabine Fruhstuck East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies Member
Rodney J. Garratt Economics Member
Bishnupriya Ghosh English, Global Studies Member
Dana E. Mastro Communication Member
John W. Mohr Sociology Member
Benjamin E. Reese Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Francis Zok Materials Member
John R. Gilbert Computer Science UCAP Rep, Ex Officio

Committee on Admissions, Enrollment & Relations with Schools

Paul R. Spickard History Chair
Irwin J. Appel Theater and Dance Member
Carl Gwinn Physics Member
Skirmantas Janusonis Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Jin Sook Lee Education Member
John S.W. Park Asian American Studies Member
Philip A. Pincus Materials, Physics Member
Charles E. Samuel Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program Member
Madeleine I. Sorapure Writing Program Member, BOARS Rep
Guofang Wei Mathematics Member
Tao Yang Computer Science Member
Lisa Przekop Ex Officio
Donna M. Coyne Consultant
Michael M. Miller Interim Asst. Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services; Consultant
Steven C. Velasco Consultant
Laurel J. Wilder Consultant

Committee on Committees

Jane L. Mulfinger
(Ends 12/31/17)
Art Chair, UCOC Rep
David E. Berenstein Physics Member
Olivier Deschenes Economics Member
Claudio Fogu French and Italian Member
Thuc-Quyen T. Nguyen Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Bassam A. Bamieh
(Ends 12/31/17)
Mechanical Engineering Member

Committee on Courses and General Education

William Davies King Theater and Dance Chair
Paul J. Atzberger Mathematics Member
Silvia Bermúdez Spanish and Portuguese Member
Tengiz Bibilashvili Physics, College of Creative Studies Member
Leila M. Carvalho Geography Member
Alicia D. Cast Sociology Member
Jody Enders French and Italian Member
Sylvester O. Ogbechie History of Art and Architecture Member
Scott A. Reid Communication Member
Bryanna M. Kunkel Non-Senate Academic Rep
Patrick J. O'Brien Consultant
Haley E. Orton Consultant
Anthony E. Schmid Consultant

Committee on Diversity and Equity

Vickie J. Scott Theater and Dance Chair, UCAADE Rep
Melissa Morgan Consoli Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Antonio Cortijo Spanish and Portuguese Member
Elisabeth G. Gwinn Physics Member
Kate L. McDonald History Member
Chela N. Sandoval Chicana and Chicano Studies Member
Ram Seshadri Materials, Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Sven Spieker Germanic and Slavic Studies Member
Jude Akudinobi Non-Senate Academic Rep
Ricardo A. Alcaino Director, Equal Opportunity & Discrimination Prevention Office; Ex Officio
Ariana C. Alvarez Director, Title IX & Sexual Harassment Policy Compliance Office; Ex Officio

Committee on International Education

Sathya Guruswamy Physics, College of Creative Studies Chair, UCIE Rep
Javier A. Birchenall Economics Member
Bernard S. Comrie Linguistics Member
Andres J. Consoli Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Laurie A. Freeman Political Science Member
Jan M. Frodesen Linguistics Member
Tomoyuki Ichiba Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Charles Jones Geography Member
Eric Matthys Mechanical Engineering Member
Andrew Norris Political Science Member
Candace J. Waid English Member
Juan E. Campo Religious Studies EAP Director; Ex Officio
Cristina M. Carney OISS; Consultant
Sara A. Cook Assistant Registrar; Consultant
Simran Singh OISS; Consultant

Committee on Privilege and Tenure

Adebisi Agboola Mathematics Chair, UCPT Rep
Sarah Cline History Member
Nancy L. Collins Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Glenn H. Fredrickson Chemical Engineering Member
Michael D. Gurven Anthropology Member
Constance Penley Film and Media Studies Member
Joan-Emma Shea Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics Member

Committee on Rules, Jurisdiction & Elections

Ronald E. Rice Communication Chair
Charles A. Akemann Mathematics Parliamentarian; Member
Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi Sociology Member
Michael A. Gottfried Education Member
Gary Horowitz Physics Member
Paul M. Leonardi Technology Management Program Member
Suzanne J. Levine Spanish and Portuguese Member
Hugo A. Loaiciga Geography Member

Council on Faculty Issues and Awards

M. P. Fumerton English Chair, UCFW Rep
Heather M. Stoll Political Science Vice Chair
Ahmad A. Ahmad Religious Studies Member
James F. Buckwalter Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Craig A. Carlson Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Member
Michael J. Curtin Film and Media Studies Member, UCAF Rep
Mary O. Furner History Emerita Representative; Member
Steven B. Giddings Physics Member
Krzysztof W. Janowicz Geography Member
Horia I. Metiu Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Yukari Okamoto Education Member
Andrew Plantinga Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Cheng-Zhong Qin Economics Member
Denise A. Segura Sociology Member
Allan Stewart-Oaten Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Emeritus Representative; Member
Gregory A. Hillis Non-Senate Academic Rep

Council on Planning and Budget

Ann J. Adams History of Art and Architecture Chair, UCPB Rep
Tobias H. Hollerer
(Ends 12/31/17)
Computer Science Vice Chair
Tamara D. Afifi Communication Member
Kathleen Bruhn Political Science Member
Jean M. Carlson Physics Member
Noah Friedkin Sociology Member
Matthew K. Gordon Linguistics Member
Konstadinos Goulias Geography Member
Joao P. Hespanha Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
William B. Jacob Mathematics Member
Sreenivasa Rao Jammalamadaka Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Nuha N. Khoury History of Art and Architecture Member
Brenda N. Major Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Jeffrey M. Moehlis Mechanical Engineering Member
Erika D. Rappaport History Member
Subhash Suri Computer Science Member
Ann Taves Religious Studies Member
David Valentine Earth Science Member
Christina L. Tague
(Ends 12/31/17)
Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Luke A. Rosedahl GSA Rep

Council on Research and Instructional Resources

David R. Morrison Mathematics, Physics Chair
Werner Kuhn Geography Vice Chair
Paul M. Berkowitz Music Member
Hilary J. Bernstein History Member
John W. Du Bois Linguistics Member
Alan A. Grosenheider Member
Lisa Jevbratt Art, Media Arts and Technology Program Member
Arturo A. Keller Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Shelly J. Lundberg Economics Member
Wendy Meiring Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Yasamin C. Mostofi Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Mary A. Raven Professional Researcher; Member
Miriam Wattles History of Art and Architecture Member
Rene Weber Communication Member
Liming Zhang Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Wolf D. Kittler Germanic and Slavic Studies UCOLASC Rep
Harry N. Nelson Physics UCORP Rep
Jianwen Su Computer Science UCACC Rep
Sherri L. Barnes Scholarly Communication Program Coordinator; Non-Senate Academic Rep
Magda Campo Non-Senate Academic Rep
Joseph R. Incandela Physics Ex Officio
George H. Michaels Consultant

Faculty Executive Committee - Bren School

Andrew Plantinga Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Chair
Sarah E. Anderson Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Benjamin S. Halpern Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Patricia A. Holden Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Member
Steven Gaines Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Dean, Bren School; Ex Officio

Faculty Executive Committee - Creative Studies

John G. Latto Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, College of Creative Studies Chair
Tengiz Bibilashvili Physics, College of Creative Studies Member
Kara M. Brown College of Creative Studies, Writing Program Member
Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina Mathematics, College of Creative Studies Member
Omer Egecioglu Computer Science Member
Jeremy J. Haladyna College of Creative Studies Member
Leroy E. Laverman Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Creative Studies Member
Jane L. Mulfinger Art Member
Raisa E. Feldman Statistics and Applied Probability At-Large Member
Madeleine I. Sorapure Writing Program At-Large Member
Claudia M. Tyler Non-Senate Academic Rep
Kathleen R. Foltz Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Ex Officio
Sara C. Sterphone CCS Student Affairs Officer; Consultant

Faculty Executive Committee - Engineering

Daniel S. Gianola Materials Chair
Divyakant Agrawal Computer Science Member
Irene J. Beyerlein Mechanical Engineering, Materials Member
Siddharth S. Dey Chemical Engineering Member
Kimberly L. Foster Mechanical Engineering Member
Upamanyu Madhow Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Baron G. Peters Chemical Engineering Member
Clint L. Schow Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Susanne Stemmer Materials Member
Stefano M. Tessaro Computer Science Member
Rod C. Alferness Electrical and Computer Engineering Dean, College of Engineering; Ex Officio
Glenn E. Beltz Mechanical Engineering Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies, College of Engineering; Ex Officio

Faculty Executive Committee - Gevirtz School

Jill D. Sharkey Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Chair
Richard P. Duran Education Member
Andrew M. Fedders Education Member
Maryam Kia-Keating Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Matthew Quirk Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Elissa G. Ross Member
Chunyan Yang Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Jeffrey F. Milem Education Dean; Ex Officio
Noreen L. Balos Graduate Student Rep
Agustina Bertone Graduate Student Rep

Faculty Executive Committee - Letters and Science

Barry L. Giesbrecht Psychological and Brain Sciences Chair
Ralph J. Armbruster Chicana and Chicano Studies Member
Paige E. Digeser Political Science Member
Bruce H. Lipshutz Chemistry and Biochemistry Member
Laurie J. Monahan History of Art and Architecture Member
Sherene R. Seikaly History Member
Jeffrey Stopple Mathematics Interim Co-Dean, Undergraduate Education; Ex Officio
Pierre E. Wiltzius Physics Executive Dean, College of Letters and Science; Ex Officio

Graduate Council

Bernard Kirtman Chemistry and Biochemistry Chair, CCGA Rep
Amr El Abbadi Computer Science Vice Chair
Hector D. Ceniceros Mathematics Member
Jean-Pierre Fouque Statistics and Applied Probability Member
Karen L. Gibson Education Member
Michael J. Gordon Chemical Engineering Member
Steven L. Gross Music Member
Richard Hecht Religious Studies Member
Heejung Kim Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Peter J. Kuhn Economics Member
Hua Lee Electrical and Computer Engineering Member
Daniel G. Linz Communication Member
Andreas W. Ludwig Physics Member
Karen J. Lunsford Writing Program Member
Carl D. Meinhart Mechanical Engineering Member
Erin Dowdy Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Elise C. Skenazi French and Italian Member
Jennifer M. Sorkin History of Art and Architecture Member
Ines M. Talamantez Religious Studies Member
Carol E. Genetti Linguistics Dean, Graduate Division; Ex Officio
Chad S. Spensky GSA Rep
Bruce E. Kendall Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Associate Dean, Graduate Division; Consultant
Rickie R. Smith Director of Academic Services, Graduate Division; Consultant
Christian L. Villasenor Assistant Dean, Graduate Division; Consultant

Undergraduate Council

David C. Paul Music Chair, UCEP Rep
Trevor W. Hayton Chemistry and Biochemistry Vice Chair, UCOPE Rep
Walid A. Afifi Communication Member
Ted D. Bennett Mechanical Engineering Member
Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina Mathematics, College of Creative Studies Member
John F. Foran Sociology Member
Phillip B. Gans Earth Science Member
Jennifer Holt Film and Media Studies Member
Jennifer Y. King Geography Member
Everett A. Lipman Physics Member
Susan J. Mazer Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology Member
Kathleen M. Moore Religious Studies Member
Robin L. Nabi Communication Member
Matthew Quirk Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology Member
Jonathan W. Schooler Psychological and Brain Sciences Member
Teresa J. Shewry English Member
Charles Stuart Economics Member
David P. Bothman Non-Senate Academic Rep