UCSB Academic Senate

Academic Senate Members

Academic Senate | UC Santa Barbara

Jump to:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  

  • Anthropology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Steven Gaulin, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary psychology, cognitive adaptations, sexual selection, evolution of sex differences; comparative approaches)
      • Michael Gurven, PhD, University of New Mexico (evolutionary medicine, indigenous health, aging and human life history evolution, cooperation, foraging, hunter-gatherer ecology, social networks, South American Indians; Bolivia, Paraguay)
      • Charlie Hale, PhD, Stanford University (Race, Anti-racism, Activist Anthropology, Latin America) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Doug Kennett, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Environmental Archaeology, Human Ecology, Demography, Agriculture, Isotope Geochemistry, Genomics; Western North America, Mesoamerica)
      • Sarah McClure, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (archaeology, zooarchaeology, Europe, Mediterranean; ecology; domestication)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis)
      • Amber Vanderwarker, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (archaeology, paleoethnobotany, zooarchaeology; Mesoamerica, southeastern United States, foodways, gender, warfare, Political Complexity, Agriculture)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history)
      • Gregory Wilson, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (archaeology, origins of social inequality, warfare; culture contact; Eastern North America, particularly the Mississippi valley and interior southeastern United States)
    • Associate Professors

      • Amy Boddy, PhD, Wayne State University School of Medicine (evolution, genomics, comparative genomics, human biology, evolutionary medicine, fetal-maternal conflict, life history theory, cancer)
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida (Environmental anthropology, land use and agriculture, environmental degradation, Brazil, Amazonia)
      • David Lawson, PhD, University College London (behavioral ecology, evolutionary demography, population health, international development, the family, parental investment and childhood; Tanzania)

      Assistant Professors

      • Raquel Pacheco, PhD, UC San Diego (gender and sexuality, citizenship, biopolitics, development and indigeneity in Mexico and Latin America)
      • Elana Resnick, PhD, University of Michigan (environmental politics, waste, urban infrastructure, racialization, labor, energy, socialism/postsocialism; European Union, Bulgaria)
      • Nic Thompson Gonzalez

      Emeriti

      • Francesca Bray, PhD, Cambridge University (social anthropology; technology; agriculture; medicine; science and society; sociology of knowledge; China, Europe, California)
      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: History
      • Donald Brown, PhD, Cornell University (sociocultural anthropology, political anthropology, anthropology of history; Southeast Asia)
      • Manuel Carlos, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (political anthropology; Latin America)
      • Manuel Carlos
      • Brian Fagan, PhD, Cambridge University (Old World archaeology, general prehistory, multimedia teaching)
      • Lynn Gamble, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (emergent sociopolitical complexity among hunter-gatherer societies in southern California, especially the Chumash Indians; California, North America)
      • Michael Glassow, PhD, UC Los Angeles (archaeology, cultural ecology; western North America)
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: History
      • Barbara Herr Harthorn, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Elvin Hatch, PhD, UC Los Angeles (history of anthropology, social history of rural America and New Zealand) Joint Appointment: Law and Society Program
      • Michael Jochim, PhD, University of Michigan (archaeology, hunters-gatherers, European prehistory, archaeological method and theory)
      • Juan-Vicente Palerm, PhD, Universidad Iberoamericana
      • Alexander Robertson, PhD/ScD, University of Edinburgh/University of Cambridge (social change and development, economic and political processes; Africa, Europe)
      • Katharina Schreiber, PhD, Binghamton University (archaeology of Andean South America and the southwestern United States, origin and development of complex societies, empire expansion, settlement patterns)
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Donald Symons, PhD, UC Berkeley (physical anthropology, primate social behavior, the evolution of human behavior)
      • Barbara Voorhies, PhD, Yale University (archaeology, cultural ecology; Mesoamerica)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jaime Alves, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Associate Professor (antiblackness, spatial governmentality, and anthropology of policing in Brazil and Colombia) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary psychology, cognition, motivation, emotions) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Stephanie Hom, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (modern Italy and the Mediterranean; Italian cultural studies; migration and detention; mobility studies; Italian colonialism and imperialism; postcolonial studies; tourism studies; 20th- and 21st-century Italian and italophone literature) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Laury Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Art (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media)
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego (performative studies, narrative)
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media)
      • Shana Moulton
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art)
      • Kim Yasuda, MFA, University of Southern California (public art, spatial studies, social practice, community design)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Sarah Rosalena Brady
      • Alex Lukas

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Iman Djouini Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Laurel Beckman, MFA, California Institute of the Arts
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Karen Carson
      • Colin Gardner, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Joint Appointment: Film and Media Studies
      • Sheldon Kaganoff
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University
      • Richard Ross, MFA, University of Florida

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Iman Djouini, Lecturer Potential SOE Appointments in: Art, College of Creative Studies
      • Laurie Monahan, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (20th-century and contemporary European art and American art, feminist theory, continental theory, sexuality and representation; visual culture) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Lisa Parks, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Professor Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia, Professor (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance) Appointment in: Media Arts and Technology
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford, Professor (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Asian American Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jigna Desai Joint Appointment: Feminist Studies
      • Diane Fujino, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Asian American activism studies, Afro-Asian solidarities, Third World racialism, Japanese American history, activist-scholarship, structural inequities of race, class and gender)
      • Erin Ninh, PhD, UC Berkeley (Asian American literature and cultural studies, women's literature, comparative ethnic literature, gender and family, sexual violence)
      • Lisa Park, PhD, Northwestern University (race, gender, migration, environmental justice, health care policy)
      • John Park, PhD, UC Berkeley (immigration law and policy, race theory, political theory and public law)
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration)
    • Associate Professors

      • Sameer Pandya, PhD, Stanford University (creative writing; Asian American literature; cultural studies; postcolonial literature and criticism; sports studies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Alexander Cho, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (Digital media studies, human-centered design, Asian American media studies, critical race theory, queer studies)
      • Elizabeth Rubio

      Emeriti

      • Sucheng Chan, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Global Studies

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Debanuj DasGupta, PhD, The Ohio State University, Assistant Professor (transgender studies, queer theory, transnational feminism and sexuality studies, queer migration studies, South Asia studies, international development and human rights, scholar & activist methodologies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego, Professor (performative studies, narrative) Appointment in: Art
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Swati Rana, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Comparative Ethnic Literature, Asian American Literature, Transnational American Studies, Literary Theory and Methods, Creative Writing) Appointment in: English
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Biological Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Dorit Hanein Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Michelle O'Malley, PhD, University of Delaware (genetic and cellular engineering, membrane protein characterization for drug discovery, protein biophysics, metagenomics, biofuel production) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointments: Mechanical Engineering, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Niels Volkmann Joint Appointments: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program,
    • Associate Professors

      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering

      Assistant Professors

      • Marley Dewey
      • Sid Dey, PhD, UC Berkeley (systems biology, epigenetics, stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ryan Stowers, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (mechanobiology, biomaterials, hydrogel engineering, tissue engineering) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
  • Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Cherie Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Zvonimir Dogic, PhD, Brandeis University (Experimental soft matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Kenneth Kosik, MA, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotic resistance; sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Cristina Marchetti, PhD, University of Florida (Theoretical soft matter and biological physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointments: Mechanical Engineering,
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointments: Materials,
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas (machine learning and data mining, network science, social networks, databases, bioinformatics, chemoinformatics) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Niels Volkmann Joint Appointments: Biological Engineering,
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biological Engineering
    • Associate Professors

      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: Physics

      Assistant Professors

      • Brandon Greene, PhD, Emory University (redox biology, enzymology, and bioenergy) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry

      Emeriti

      • John Carbon, PhD, Northwestern University (biochemistry) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Louise Clarke, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (biochemistry, genetics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (bio-inorganic and bioorganic chemistry, metallobiochemistry and chemical biology) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (experimental biological physics) Appointment in: Physics
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Appointments in: Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (theoretical biophysics) Appointment in: Physics
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials, and catalysis) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Materials
  • Black Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Christopher McAuley, PhD, University of Michigan (northern and southern African politics, world systems theory, Black intellectual history, Caribbean and Latin American political economy and economic history of the Americas)
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD, Yale University (African-American history and philosophy, art history, American studies)
      • Sabrina Strings
      • Sharon Tettegah, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (intersection of STEM, Psychology and Education with an emphasis on Black and Ethnic Studies)
      • Omise'eke Tinsley, PhD, UC Berkeley (queer and feminist, Caribbean and African American performance and literature)
    • Associate Professors

      • Jaime Alves, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (antiblackness, spatial governmentality, and anthropology of policing in Brazil and Colombia)
      • Ingrid Banks, PhD, UC Berkeley (race, gender, culture, ethnographic methods)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Eve Brown
      • Candice Lyons
      • Terrance Wooten, PhD, University of Maryland (intersections of Black studies, gender and sexuality studies, studies of poverty and homelessness, and carceral studies)

      Emeriti

      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: History
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Claudine Michel, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gerard Pigeon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University, Professor (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies) Appointment in: English
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice) Appointment in: English
      • Mhoze Chikowero, PhD, Dalhousie University, Associate Professor (African social, cultural and economic history; popular culture and politics in Africa; electrification and energy in Africa; African labor history, HIV/AIDS in Africa) Appointment in: History
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (African Diaspora, Gender and Transnationalism, Caribbean Literature, Haiti) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (classical African art; modern and contemporary African art; arts of the African diaspora; contemporary African visual culture; African film; theory and methodology of art history; cultural patrimony research) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Matt Richardson, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (black queer theory; trans theory; black feminist theory; literature and cultural criticism; LGBTQ history and culture and film theory) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa)) Appointment in: Sociology
  • Bren School of Environmental Science and Management (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD, Stanford University (environmental politics and public policy,American politics, legislatures, political parties, and statistical methods)
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD, Duke University (international relations and environmental policy)
      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: Geography
      • Christopher Costello, PhD, UC Berkeley (environmental and resource economics)
      • Roland Geyer, PhD, University of Surry (industrial ecology and management science, green supply-chain management, life-cycle assessment)
      • Ben Halpern, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (marine ecology, conservation planning)
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology)
      • Arturo Keller, PhD, Stanford University (water quality management and modeling, fate and transport of pollutants, groundwater protection and remediation, contaminant treatment technologies, watershed management, environmental implications and applications of nanotechnology)
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD, University of Arizona (quantitative ecology; conservation biology; nonlinear dynamics; stochastic modeling; population ecology; spatial processes)
      • Hunter Lenihan, PhD, University of North Carolina (marine ecological research, including impact assessment; resource restoration and the development of environmental management strategies; community, conservation, and restoration ecology; fisheries oceanography, polar and deep-sea biology, adaptive management of marine resources)
      • Eric Masanet, PhD, UC Berkeley (sustainable manufacturing, energy systems analysis, industrial ecology)
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD, UC Berkeley (natural resource economics and policy)
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD, University of Indiana (corporate environmental management, political science)
      • James Salzman, JD cum laude, Harvard University (environmental law)
      • Sangwon Suh, PhD, Leiden University (corporate environmental management, industrial ecology, life cycle assessment)
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology)
      • David Tilman, PhD, University of Michigan (ecology, biodiversity, ecosystem functioning)
    • Associate Professors

      • Kelsey Jack, PhD, Harvard University (Environmental and Development Economics) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD, University of New Mexico (water resources, hydrology, groundwater, sustainability)
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (agricultural and landscape ecology)
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Samantha Stevenson-Michener, PhD, University of Colorado at Boulder (climate modeling, drought, oceanography, climate dynamics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Tamma Carleton, PhD, University of California, Berkeley (environmental economics, climate change, remote sensing)
      • Ranjit Deshmukh Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Joan Dudney Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Andy Macdonald
      • Ruth Oliver

      Emeriti

      • Frank Davis, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Jeffrey Dozier, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Thomas Dunne, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • James Frew, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: Economics
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Oran Young, PhD, Yale University (environmental institutions, governance for sustainable development)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Kathy Baylis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Development economics, food security, international agriculture and conservation policy) Appointment in: Geography
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (labor economics, applied econometrics, econometrics) Appointment in: Economics
      • Ranjit Deshmukh, Assistant Professor Appointments in: Environmental Studies, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Steve Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University, Professor (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • David Lea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology-Woods Hole, Professor (biogeochemistry, paleoceanography and its significance in global change problems, using metals in marine biogrenic calcite, chemical oceanography) Appointment in: Earth Science
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD, Duke University, Professor (physical-biological coupling; physical limnology and oceanography with particular emphasis on turbulence and its implications for the biogeochemistry of aquatic ecosystems; tropical, temperate and arctic lakes; flow and ecosystem dynamics in kelp forests) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Paasha Mahdavi, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (political methodology, energy and environmental politics, comparative political economy) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (applied statistics, statistics of space-time processes, environmental statistics) Appointment in: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (environmental and climate politics, comparative public policy, political behavior, methodology) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Antony Millner, Associate Professor Appointment in: Economics
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations, environmental communication) Appointment in: Communication
      • Dar Roberts, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (remote sensing of vegetation and soils, geobotany and spectroscopy, geology, ecology and ecophysiology) Appointment in: Geography
      • Grace Wu, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Environmental Studies
  • Chemical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Brad Chmelka, PhD, UC Berkeley (self-assembled materials, heterogeneous catalysis, surfactants and polymers, porous and composite solids, magnetic resonance)
      • Phil Christopher, PhD, University of Michigan (catalysis, photocatalysis, plasmonics, nanomaterials synthesis, in-situ characterization)
      • Mike Doherty, PhD, Cambridge University (Process design and synthesis, separations, crystal engineering)
      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD, Stanford University (statistical mechanics of soft matter, polymer theory, phase transitions, glass transitions, polymer technologies, energy and sustainable technologies, block copolymers, statistical mechanics, composite media)
      • Mike Gordon, PhD, California Institute of Technology (surface physics, scanning probe microscopy, nanoscale materials, plasmonics, laser spectroscopy)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology (magnetic resonance methods and applications, protein biophysics, spectrosopy) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Matt Helgeson, PhD, University of Delaware (colloidal thermodynamics and rheology, polymer and surfactant self-assembly, nanomaterials, microfluidics)
      • Eric McFarland, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (energy production, catalysis, reaction engineering, charge and energy transfer)
      • Michelle O'Malley, PhD, University of Delaware (genetic and cellular engineering, membrane protein characterization for drug discovery, protein biophysics, metagenomics, biofuel production) Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering
      • Jim Rawlings, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison (chemical process monitoring and control, reaction engineering, computational modeling)
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Scott Shell, PhD, Princeton University (molecular simulation, statistical mechanics, complex materials, protein biophysics)
      • Todd Squires, PhD, Harvard University (fluid mechanics, microfluidics, microrheology, complex fluids)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Sid Dey, PhD, UC Berkeley (systems biology, epigenetics, stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering
      • Tyler Mefford
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering
      • Sho Takatori

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Joe Chada, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison

      Emeriti

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Owen Hanna, PhD, Purdue University (theoretical methods)
      • Leslie Leal, PhD, Stanford University
      • Glenn Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Duncan Mellichamp, PhD, Purdue University (process dynamics and control, process design/ profitability)
      • A Profio
      • Dale Seborg, PhD, Princeton University (process dynamics and control, monitoring and fault detection, system identification)
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (Inorganic chemistry, green and sustainable chemistry, and catalysis) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas, Associate Professor (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization) Appointment in: Materials
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology, Professor (magnetic resonance methods and applications, protein biophysics, spectrosopy) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering
      • Carrie Mills, Assistant Professor
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar, PhD, Iowa State University (Inorganic chemistry, green and sustainable chemistry, and catalysis)
      • Mike Bowers, PhD, University of Illinois (generation, structure and reactivity of semiconductor and metallic clusters in the gas phase and on surfaces; structures and energetics of synthetic polymers and biopolymers in the gas phase; protein misfolding and aggregation diseases; G-quadraplex formation and stabilization)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Steven Buratto, PhD, California Institute of Technology (materials chemistry, physical chemistry, near-field scanning optical microscopy (NSOM), nanoscale optical properties of thin films, single molecule spectroscopy of dye molecules, polymer molecules, si quantum dots)
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego (bio-inorganic and bioorganic chemistry, metallobiochemistry and chemical biology)
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Mattanjah de Vries, PhD, University of Amsterdam (physical chemistry, prebiotic chemistry, cultural heritage science)
      • Peter Ford, PhD, Yale University (inorganic and bio-inorganic chemistry, photochemistry, homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology (magnetic resonance methods and applications, protein biophysics, spectrosopy) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Dorit Hanein Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Trevor Hayton, PhD, University of British Columbia (inorganic chemistry)
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Bernie Kirtman, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical quantum chemistry)
      • Bruce Lipshutz, PhD, Yale University (organic chemistry)
      • Horia Metiu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical physical chemistry)
      • Quyen Nguyen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (polymer photophysics, doping and charge transport in organic semiconductors, bioelectronics, and device physics of organic solar cells, ratchets, transistors, and photodetectors)
      • Tom Pettus, PhD, University of Rochester (organic chemistry synthesis and methods involving aromatic compounds)
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering)
      • Javier Read de Alaniz, PhD, Colorado State University (asymmetric catalysis, alkaloid total synthesis, new reaction development)
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials, and catalysis) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biological Engineering
      • Armen Zakarian, PhD, Florida State University (organic chemistry; natural products; marine natural products; organic synthesis, synthetic methods; green chemistry; bio-organic chemistry)
      • Liming Zhang, PhD, University of Michigan (organic synthesis, medicinal chemistry, transition metal catalysis, carbohydrate synthesis, and green chemistry)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Andrea Carlini
      • Brandon Greene, PhD, Emory University (redox biology, enzymology, and bioenergy) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Yang Hai, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (structural biochemistry, enzymology, and biocatalysis)
      • Nadia Leonard
      • Lior Sepunaru, PhD, University of Oxford (University of Oxford)
      • Vojtech Vlcek, PhD, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and The University of Bayreuth (quantum and many-body theory, condensed matter theory, density functional theory, theoretical chemistry, materials theory)
      • Yang Yang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (organic chemistry, biocatalysis, protein engineering, polymer chemistry)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD, UC San Diego (chemistry, math and science education)
      • Kalju Kahn, PhD, University of Missouri, Columbia (development and application of computational chemistry tools for solving biochemical problems)
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Morgan Gainer, PhD, University of Utah (Organic Chemistry)

      Emeriti

      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University
      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Paula Bruice, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University (catalysis, optical materials, X-ray, neutron diffraction) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Thomas Hooker Jr, PhD, Duke University
      • John Kennedy, PhD, Harvard University
      • Dan Little, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Richard Martin
      • Richard Martinez, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Martin Moskovits, PhD, University of Toronto
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Ralph Pearson, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Petra Van Koppen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Richard Watts, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Alec Wodtke, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles (organic chemistry and optical and electro-optical properties of processable conjugated polymers as well as in the organic chemistry of fullerenes and the design and the preparation of self-mending polymers) Joint Appointment: Materials

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas, Associate Professor (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization) Appointment in: Materials
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Assistant Professor (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Appointments in: Chemical Engineering, Biological Engineering
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Appointments in: Chemical Engineering, Materials
  • Chicana and Chicano Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies)
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture)
      • Aida Hurtado, PhD, University of Michigan (Chicana feminisms, study of masculinities, Chicana/o and Latino/a educational achievement, feminist theory)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement)
    • Associate Professors

      • Ellie Hernandez, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicana/o and Latina/o cultural production, queer theory, 20th century American literature, and transnational gender culture)

      Assistant Professors

      • Giovanni Batz, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (Maya social movements and resistance, extractivist industries, Guatemala, migration, and forced displacement.)
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD, Stanford University (Chicana/o and Latina/o Performance Studies, Visual Culture and Cultural Studies, Afro-Latina/o Diaspora Studies, Chicana/Latina Feminisms, Chicana/o and Latina/o Theater History and Ethnomusicology, Dramaturgy, Acting Methodology)
      • Juanita Garcia, PhD, Texas A & M University (Immigration; Latinx Sociology; Intersectionality; Medical Sociology; Sociology of Mental Health; Aging; Social Determinants of Health)
      • Silvia Rodriguez Vega (mixed-status immigrant families, legal violence, arts education, ARTivism, and community-engaged research (UCLA).)
      • Daina Sanchez, PhD, UC Irvine (Transnational Migration and Children of Immigrants; Identity and Community Formation; Oaxaca, Los Angeles)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Celia Rodriguez

      Emeriti

      • Yolanda Broyles, PhD, Stanford University
      • Mario Garcia, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Maria Herrera Sobek, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico (Chicano/a Literature, Theory of the Novel, Literary History of the American Southwest, Border Studies, Latin American Literature from Mexico, Costa Rica, Chile) Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Appointments in: Theater and Dance, Spanish and Portuguese
      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development) Appointment in: Education
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Laura Romo, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Adolescent development; Mother-adolescent communication; Youth and sexuality; Adolescent pregnancy prevention; Informal science/health education; Concept acquisition) Appointment in: Education
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (Latin American and Latino media, international cinema, and digital media technologies) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
  • Classics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Francis Dunn, PhD, Yale University (Greek tragedy, Greek literature and culture of the 5th century)
      • Dorota Dutsch, PhD, McGill University (Roman comedy, theater and performance in the ancient world (and beyond), Latin language and society, gender studies)
      • Brice Erickson, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (Greek archaeology, Crete, ceramic studies)
      • Sara Lindheim, PhD, Brown University (Latin poetry, gender, literary theory)
      • Helen Morales, PhD, Cambridge University (ancient novel, Greek myth, feminist criticism, reception)
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric)
    • Associate Professors

      • Rose Maclean, PhD, Princeton University (Latin imperial literature, ancient and modern slavery, and epigraphy)
      • Amit Shilo, PhD, New York University (Greek literature and philosophy, literary theory, political theory, religion, modernity)

      Assistant Professors

      • Emilio Capettini, PhD, Princeton University (Greek imperial literature, philology, reception studies, queer studies)

      Emeriti

      • Apostolos Athanassakis, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Alva Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Frances Hahn, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      • Borimir Jordan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jo-Ann Shelton, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Beth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (late Roman Empire and late antiquity) Appointment in: History
      • John Lee, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (ancient Greece and West Asia, Achaemenid Persia, history of warfare, Greek archaeology and epigraphy) Appointment in: History
      • Michael Morgan, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (voice, speech, theater and community) Appointment in: Theater and Dance
      • Claudia Moser, PhD, Brown University, Associate Professor (Roman archaeology; Roman Republican sanctuaries; altars; ancient rituals; cults and burial practices) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Voula Tsouna-McKirahan, PhD, Université de Paris X, Professor (ancient philosophy) Appointment in: Philosophy
  • College of Creative Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University (number theory, arithmetic geometry) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego (bio-inorganic and bioorganic chemistry, metallobiochemistry and chemical biology) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Stu Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco (molecular cell biology and neurobiology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University (algebra; representation theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Darren Long, PhD, Cambridge University (low-dimensional topology) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.) Joint Appointment: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Jon McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointments: Mathematics,
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah (evolutionary theory) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest (operator theory, complex analysis) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointments: Materials,
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointments: Chemistry and Biochemistry,
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego (computer architecture, secure hardware, superconducting accelerators, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Dave Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
    • Associate Professors

      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biological physics) Joint Appointment: Physics

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Maribel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Phill Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware (computer science education, software engineering education) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College (population and community ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Hank Pitcher, BA, UC Santa Barbara (art)

      Emeriti

      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointment: English
      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics) Joint Appointment: French and Italian
      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Robyn Bell, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Art
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Louise Fradenburg Joy, PhD, University of Virginia Joint Appointment: English
      • Jeremy Haladyna, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition) Joint Appointment: Music
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University (Latin American Literature, Literary Translation, Translation Studies) Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: English
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology,
      • Michael Oconnell, PhD, Yale University Joint Appointment: English
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University Joint Appointment: Art
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Charles Ryavec, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Adrian Wenner
  • Communication (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Tamara Afifi, PhD, University of Nebraska (Interpersonal Communication, Family Communication, Stress and Communication; Biosocial Markers of Stress, Resilience and Thriving; Information Regulation)
      • Walid Afifi, PhD, University of Arizona (Interpersonal Communication, Uncertainty and Information Management, Nonverbal Communication, Relational Communication, Communities Experiencing Trauma)
      • Norah Dunbar, PhD, University of Arizona (interpersonal communication, computer-mediated communication, deception, power in relational conflict, nonverbal communication, research methods)
      • Andrew Flanagin, PhD, University of Southern California (communication and information technologies, information sharing and evaluation, collective action efforts)
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD, University of Southern California (Organizational Communication, Global and Distributed Teams, New Media Affordances, Social Media and Knowledge Sharing, Social Support in Online Communities, New Media and Distraction, Intercultural Communication)
      • Jennifer Kam, PhD, Pennsylvania State University (interpersonal communication, parent-child communication, health communication, communicating about substance abuse, Latino/a language brokering)
      • Dan Linz, PhD, University of Wisconsin (communication and law, race, media effects and social psychology)
      • Dana Mastro, PhD, Michigan State University (media and stereotyping, media and race/ethnicity, media effects, content analysis)
      • Miriam Metzger, PhD, University of Southern California (social uses and implications of communication and information technologies, credibility of online information, privacy)
      • Karen Myers, PhD, Arizona State University (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, vocational anticipatory socialization, organizational identification, organizational knowledge, workplace relationships, workplace emotions, Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics (STEM))
      • Robin Nabi, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (persuasion, emotion, mass media effects, health communication)
      • Jim Potter, PhD, Indiana University (media literacy, advertising literacy, theories of media business, content, audience, and effects)
      • Scott Reid, PhD, University of Queensland (social and evolutionary psychology of communication within and between groups, research methods)
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD, Stanford University (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations, environmental communication)
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights)
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD, Purdue University (group and organizational communication, globalization and international organizations, networks, collective action)
      • Joe Walther, PhD, University of Arizona (Computer-mediated communication, social media, interpersonal, intergroup, organizational, educational relations)
      • Rene Weber, PhD, University of Technology Berlin, MD RWTH University Aachen (media & audience research, media neuroscience, research methods and statistics) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
    • Associate Professors

      • Amy Gonzales, PhD, Cornell University (Digital inequality, Digital & social media, Identity, Mobile communication, Policy, Social justice, Social support)
      • Jiaying Liu
      • Andy Merolla, PhD, The Ohio State University (Interpersonal Communication, Relational Maintenance, and Conflict Management)
      • Muniba Saleem, PhD, Iowa State University (Media influences on interpersonal and intergroup relations between racial, ethnic, and religious groups. Media effects on social identities. Media effects on immigration integration and acculturation)

      Assistant Professors

      • Kristy Hamilton, PhD, University of Illinois (Human Memory and Cognition in Digital Environments)
      • Young Ji Kim, PhD, University of Southern California (Group collaboration; collective intelligence; the social and organizational implications of technologies, with particular emphasis on online credibility, computer-supported cooperative work, and crowdsourcing)
      • Dan Lane, PhD, University of Michigan (Political Communication, Intergroup Communication, Media Psychology, Computer-Mediated Communication, Media Effects)
      • Prateekshit Pandey

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Renee Houston

      Emeriti

      • Howard Giles, PhD, University of Bristol
      • Linda Putnam, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • John Wiemann, PhD, Purdue University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Nancy Collins, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (close relationships, interpersonal perception, social support, health psychology, multivariate statistics) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (organizational, innovation, technology management, distributed collaboration) Appointment in: Technology Management
  • Computer Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Divyakant Agrawal, PhD, State University of New York, Stonybrook (distributed systems and databases)
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mobile wireless networking, network performance monitoring and evaluation, Information and Communications Technology for Development (ICTD), computing for social good)
      • Tevfik Bultan, PhD, University of Maryland (software verification, program analysis, software engineering, and computer security)
      • Amr El Abbadi, PhD, Cornell University (Information and data management; distributed systems and cloud computing)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications” to "High resolution multiscale simulation and data analysis of multiphase flows, high temperature materials, biosystems) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Ben Hardekopf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (programming languages: design, analysis, and implementation)
      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD, Columbia University (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; visualization; computer graphics; 3D displays and interaction; wearable and ubiquitous computing)
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing)
      • Christopher Kruegel, PhD, Vienna University of Technology (computer security, program analysis, operating systems, network security, malicious code analysis and detection)
      • Daniel Lokshtanov, PhD, University of Bergen (Algorithms, Complexity, Graph Theory, Combinatorics)
      • Dahlia Malkhi
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego (computer architecture, secure hardware, superconducting accelerators, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization)
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas (machine learning and data mining, network science, social networks, databases, bioinformatics, chemoinformatics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Jianwen Su, PhD, University of Southern California (data management, business workflow management, and complex event processing)
      • Subhash Suri, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (algorithms, computational geometry, networked sensing, data streams, game theory)
      • Giovanni Vigna, PhD, Politecnico di Milano (computer and network security, vulnerability analysis and security testing, web security, smartphone security, cybercrime, malware detection)
      • ERIC VIGODA, PhD, UC Berkeley (randomized algorithms, MCMC algorithms, statistical physics phase transitions)
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science)
      • Yuan Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (machine learning, computer vision, artificial intelligence)
      • Rich Wolski, PhD, UC Davis (cloud computing, high-performance distributed computing, computational grids, and computational economies for resource allocation and scheduling)
      • Xifeng Yan, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (data mining, data management, machine learning, bioinformatics, information networks)
      • Tao Yang, PhD, Rutgers University (parallel and distributed systems, internet search and high performance computing)
    • Associate Professors

      • Yu-Xiang Wang

      Assistant Professors

      • Prabhanjan Ananth, PhD, UC Los Angeles (cryptography, complexity, security)
      • Jonathan Balkind
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD, UC Irvine (visual computing; computational neuroscience; applied AI; human-computer interaction; virtual/augmented reality) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Shiyu Chang, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (machine learning, natural language processing, computer vision)
      • Yu Feng, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (programming languages, program verification, program analysis, program synthesis, data visualization, and software security)
      • Arpit Gupta, PhD, Princeton University (last-mile networks, network measurements/analytics/ML systems, digital equity solutions)
      • Trinabh Gupta, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (operating systems, security, and privacy)
      • Misha Sra, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; spatial interaction design; haptics, applied AI)
      • Lingqi Yan (computer graphics)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Phill Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware (computer science education, software engineering education) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers SOE

      • Diba Mirza, PhD, UC San Diego (Computer Science Education, Embedded Systems, Computer Architecture)
      • Richert Wang (computer science education, computer networks, distributed systems) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Kate Kharitonova, PhD, University of Arizona (Computer Science education, Data Science, Computer Vision and Machine Learning)
      • Maryam Majedi
      • Ziad Matni, PhD, Rutgers University (Computer Science education, Data Science, Computational Social Science)

      Emeriti

      • Kevin Almeroth, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology
      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego
      • John Gilbert, PhD, Stanford University
      • Teo Gonzalez, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • Oscar Ibarra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Dick Kemmerer, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: Geography
      • Matthew Turk, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology
      • Willem Van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam Joint Appointment: Physics

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD, Yale University, Professor (numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra; scientific computation) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Jennifer Jacobs, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (Human Computer Interaction, Computational Design, Digital Fabrication, Systems Engineering, AR/VR) Appointment in: Media Arts and Technology
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Nina Miolane, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Yasamin Mostofi, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (RF sensing, robotics, wireless systems, multi-agent systems, mobile sensor networks) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (computer graphics and imaging) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Sharon Tettegah, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (intersection of STEM, Psychology and Education with an emphasis on Black and Ethnic Studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Simon Todd, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (computational linguistics; psycholinguistics; corpus linguistics; speech perception; language variation and change; phonology) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (Photonic, Electronic, and MEMS Design Automation; Modeling and Verification of Robots & Autonomous Driving; High-Dimensional Data Analysis and Machine Learning; Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Andres Consoli, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Transnational collaborations; Multicultural supervision; Psychotherapy integration and training; Systematic treatment selection; Ethics and values in psychotherapy; Access and utilization of mental health services within a social justice framework; Bilingual (English/Spanish) academic and mental health workforce)
      • Erin Dowdy, PhD, University of Georgia (Behavioral/social-emotional assessment and classification particularly early identification of child behavior problems and strengths; School-based mental health; Culturally-responsive assessment and prevention practices)
      • Erika Felix, PhD, DePaul University (violence prevention; bullying; youth; school based interventions; disaster mental health; trauma; PTSD; community violence)
      • Tania Israel, PhD, Arizona State University (Interventions to support the psychological well-being of sexual and gender minorities [LGBTQ people]; Bisexuality; Dialogue across political lines)
      • Shane Jimerson, PhD, University of Minnesota (Early intervention and prevention behavior and academic; School violence and safety; Dropouts; Reading education; Safety education; Educational psychology; Educational measurement; Elementary education; Behavior sciences: abnormal, developmental, social development)
      • Maryam Kia-Keating, PhD, Boston University (Developmental psychopathology; Empirically support treatments; Risk and protective factors; Resilience; Culture and acculturation; Immigrant and refugee youth; Exposure to violence and trauma; Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD); Stress and coping; School-based mental health programs; Community participatory research; School, family, and community partnerships)
      • Matt Quirk, PhD, University of Georgia (School readiness; academic assessment and intervention; academic motivation and engagement; early reading development)
      • Jill Sharkey, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Antisocial Behavior, Juvenile Delinquency, Emotional and Behavioral Disorders, Developmental Psychopathology, Risk and Resilience, School Violence, Student Engagement, Assessment and Measurement)
    • Associate Professors

      • Miya Barnett, PhD, Central Michigan University (Dissemination and implementation; Mental health service disparities for ethnic minority children and families; Parent-child interaction therapy)
      • Alison Cerezo, PhD, University of Oregon (Reducing social and health disparities with sexual and gender diverse communities; Latinx and African American communities; immigrant communities; alcohol use disorders, coping and resilience)
      • Ty Vernon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Autism; assessment and measurement)

      Assistant Professors

      • Nolan Krueger
      • Shola Shodiya-Zeumault

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Steve Smith, PhD, University of Arkansas (Psychodynamic/interpersonal psychotherapy, psychology education)
      • Heidi Zetzer, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Family violence; culturally competent and empirically-based treatment; multicultural supervision)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Jon Goodwin, PhD (Assessment of learning differences; psychoeducational services for high ability students; and identification of students for gifted/talented programs and academic acceleration)
      • Arlene Ortiz, PhD (Bilingual assessment of culturally and linguistically diverse students; training and supervision of bilingual school psychologists)
      • Miriam Thompson, PhD (Training and professional issues in psychology; psychological assessment; recruitment and retention of junior faculty of color)

      Emeriti

      • Michael Brown, PhD, Southern Illinois University
      • Jesus Casas, PhD, Stanford University
      • Merith Cosden, PhD, University of New Mexico
      • Michael Furlong, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Robert Koegel Jr, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Education
      • Gale Morrison, PhD, UC Riverside
  • Earth Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • John Cottle, PhD, University of Oxford (continental tectonics)
      • Phillip Gans, PhD, Stanford University (structural geology, tectonics, geochronology)
      • Matt Jackson, PhD, MIT-WHOI Joint Program (geochemistry, marine geology, mantle geochemistry, volcanology)
      • Chen Ji, PhD, California Institute of Technology (physical processes of large earthquakes with various modern geophysical observations, broadband seismograms, high-rate GPS, radar interferometry, real-time finite fault inversion system, constraining the lateral variations of crustal structures using seismic waveform modeling techniques)
      • David Lea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology-Woods Hole (biogeochemistry, paleoceanography and its significance in global change problems, using metals in marine biogrenic calcite, chemical oceanography)
      • Lorraine Lisiecki, PhD, Brown University (paleoceanography, Plio-Pleistocene glacial cycles, marine isotope stratigraphy, deep-ocean circulation and carbon cycle)
      • Francis Macdonald, PhD, Harvard University (Earth History, Tectonics, Climate)
      • Robin Matoza, PhD, UC San Diego (volcano geophysics, volcano seismology, volcano acoustics, infrasound, seismo-acoustics)
      • Susannah Porter, PhD, Harvard University (Precambrian and Cambrian geobiology and paleobiology; evolution of biomineralization; taphonomy; biostratigraphy; systematics of animal and protistan microfossils)
      • Roberta Rudnick, PhD, Australian National University (origin and evolution of the continents, lithium isotope geochemistry, petrology and geochemistry)
      • Alexander Simms, PhD, Rice University (sedimentology/stratigraphy, coastal geology, Quaternary science)
      • Toshiro Tanimoto, PhD, UC Berkeley (seismology, earth structure, plate tectonics, planets in particular Earth, environmental sciences in general)
      • Dave Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea)
      • Syee Weldeab, Dr rer nat, University of Tübingen (paleoclimate, paleoceanography)
      • Andy Wyss, PhD, Columbia University (mammal paleontology, systematics, evolution, vertebrate paleontology)
    • Associate Professors

      • Zach Eilon, PhD, Columbia University (seismology, tectonophysics, Earth’s deep interior, geophysical inverse theory)
      • Kristin Morell, PhD, Penn State University (Tectonic geomorphology, Tectonics, Landscape evolution)

      Assistant Professors

      • Gen Li
      • Morgan Raven, PhD, California Institute of Technology (sulfur biogeochemistry, paleoceanography, organic geochemistry, the marine carbon cycle)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Matt Rioux, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (geochronology, geochemistry, igneous petrology, tectonics)

      Emeriti

      • Ralph Archuleta, PhD, UC San Diego, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • Tanya Atwater, PhD, UC San Diego Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • Stan Awramik, PhD, Harvard University
      • James Boles, PhD, University of Otago
      • Douglas Burbank, PhD, Dartmouth College
      • Cathy Busby, PhD, Princeton University
      • Michael Deniro, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Michael Fuller, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Bradley Hacker, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Rachel Haymon, PhD, Scripps Research Institute
      • Clifford Hopson, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • James Kennett, PhD, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      • Bruce Luyendyk, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Ken Macdonald, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • James Mattinson, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • William Prothero, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Frank Spera, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Arthur Sylvester, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University
      • Donald Weaver, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Vamsi Ganti, PhD, University of Minnesota, Associate Professor (Process sedimentology, geomorphology, sediment transport) Appointment in: Geography
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD, University of New Mexico, Associate Professor (water resources, hydrology, groundwater, sustainability) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Debra Perrone, PhD, Vanderbilt University, Associate Professor (water resource engineering, water policy) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Ian Walker, PhD, University of Guelph, Canada, Professor (Geomorphology, sediment transport, aeolian (windblown) processes, coastal processes and erosion, beach-dune interaction, environmental fluid dynamics, climate change impacts and adaptation) Appointment in: Geography
  • East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Howard Chiang
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems)
      • Xiaorong Li, PhD, McGill University (Chinese literature, gender and Ming-Qing literature)
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: History of Art and Architecture
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
    • Associate Professors

      • William Fleming, PhD, Harvard University (early modern Japanese literature, theater, and cultural history; reception of Chinese literature in Japan; history of the book in East Asia)
      • Suma Ikeuchi
      • Tom Mazanec
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD, Stanford University (Pre-modern Japanese theatre, literature, and folklore)
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: History

      Assistant Professors

      • Susan Hwang
      • Hangping Xu

      Emeriti

      • Ronald Egan, PhD, Harvard University (Chinese literature, aesthetics)
      • Allan Grapard, PhD, National Institute for Oriental Languages and Civilizations, Paris (medieval Japanese religion)
      • Haruko Iwasaki, PhD, Harvard University (18th-century Japanese popular literature)
      • Ann-Elise Lewallen, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Tomiko Narahara, PhD, Harvard University (Japanese linguistics)
      • John Nathan, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Kuo-Ch'ing Tu, PhD, Stanford University
      • Hsiao-Jung Yu, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Laurie Freeman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (comparative politics, Japan) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Yunte Huang, PhD, State University of New York, Professor (Asian-American literature, American modernism, 20thh-century American poetry, trans-Pacific literature) Appointment in: English
      • Kate McDonald, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (modern Japan, cultural history of mobility, history of technology) Appointment in: History
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Luke Roberts, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (Japan - 1550 to 1880) Appointment in: History
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Appointments in: History of Art and Architecture, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (Film and Media Theory, Japanese Film Theory, Japanese Cultural and Visual Studies, Asian Cinemas) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Cherie Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Deron Burkepile, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology (ecology of communities and ecosystems)
      • Craig Carlson, PhD, University of Maryland (marine microbial ecology)
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Steve Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics)
      • Scott Hodges, PhD, UC Berkeley (plant evolutionary biology, molecular approaches to population biology, ecological genetics, and systematics)
      • Gretchen Hofmann, PhD, University of Colorado (physiological and ecological responses of marine organisms to environmental change)
      • Debora Iglesias-Rodriguez, PhD, Swansea University (mechanisms controlling diversity, function and resilience in marine biota)
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology)
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD, Duke University (physical-biological coupling; physical limnology and oceanography with particular emphasis on turbulence and its implications for the biogeochemistry of aquatic ecosystems; tropical, temperate and arctic lakes; flow and ecosystem dynamics in kelp forests)
      • Susan Mazer, PhD, UC Davis (evolutionary biology, plant ecology and evolution, mating system evolution, evolutionary quantitative genetics, comparative ecology, plant reproductive biology)
      • Hillary Young McCauley, PhD, Stanford University (community ecology)
      • Douglas McCauley, PhD, Stanford University, Biology/Hopkins Marine Station (understanding the ecology of communities and ecosystems in a rapidly changing world)
      • Todd Oakley, PhD, Duke University (macroevolutionary biology)
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah (evolutionary theory)
      • Alyson Santoro, PhD, Stanford University (Biological Oceanography, Ecosystem Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology, Microbial Ecology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Josh Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Russ Schmitt, PhD, UC Los Angeles (marine community ecology and population)
      • Samuel Sweet, PhD, UC Berkeley (vertebrate systematics and evolutionary morphology; herpetology)
      • Soojin Yi
    • Associate Professors

      • Erika Eliason Parsons, PhD, University of British Columbia (Ecological & Evolutionary Physiology, Marine Biology, Zoology)
      • Ryoko Oono, PhD, University of Minnesota (plant-microbe interactions)
      • Adrian Stier, PhD, University of Florida (Aquatic Biology, Ecology, Marine Biology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Thomas Turner, PhD, UC Davis (population and quantitative genetics, genetic basis of adaptation and speciation, functional analysis of natural variation, systems biology of adaptation)

      Assistant Professors

      • Eleanor Caves
      • Halley Froehlich, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Leander Love-Anderegg
      • Holly Moeller, PhD (mathematical ecology and evolution, community ecology, biological oceanography)
      • Elizabeth Wilbanks, PhD, UC Davis (Quantitative Biology, Marine Science, Microbial ecology & Evolution, and Molecular Biology, Marine genomics)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Thomas Even, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (population and community ecology, river ecology, predator-prey interactions, science education)
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College (population and community ecology) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Anna James Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Alice Alldredge, PhD, UC Davis (biological oceanography; ecology of marine plankton; marine particulate matter; carbon cycling)
      • Daniel Botkin, PhD, Rutgers University (ecology)
      • Mark Brzezinski, PhD, Oregon State University
      • James Childress, PhD, Stanford University (ecological physiology)
      • Peter Collins, PhD, University of London (endocrinology)
      • Scott Cooper, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • John Endler (evolution and ecology of animal color patterns; vision and morphology)
      • Sally Holbrook, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Bruce Mahall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • William Murdoch, PhD, University of Oxford (population ecology; regulation of populations; predator-prey relationships)
      • Roger Nisbet, PhD, University of St. Andrews
      • Omer Reichman, PhD, Northern Arizona University (ecology; animal behavior)
      • William Rice, PhD, Oregon State University
      • Stephen Rothstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Raul Suarez, PhD, University of British Columbia
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University, Professor (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (quantitative ecology; conservation biology; nonlinear dynamics; stochastic modeling; population ecology; spatial processes) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • David Siegel, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (interdisciplinary marine science, coupling of physical, biological, optical and biogeochemical marine processes on micro to ocean basin scales using satellite remote sensing, field observations and numerical modeling) Appointment in: Geography
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz , Professor (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Dave Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea) Appointment in: Earth Science
  • Economics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kelly Bedard, PhD, Queens University (labor economics, economics of education, health economics)
      • Ted Bergstrom, PhD, Stanford University (microeconomic theory, public economics; evolutionary economics)
      • Gary Charness, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental and behavioral economics, game theory, labor economics)
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD, Princeton University (labor economics, applied econometrics, econometrics)
      • Erik Eyster
      • Ted Frech, PhD, UC Los Angeles (industrial organization, antitrust, regulation, economics of uncertainty, applied microeconomics, health economics, law and economics)
      • Rod Garratt, PhD, Cornell University (game theory, public economics, banking, experimental economics)
      • Mitch Hoffman
      • Peter Kuhn, PhD, McMaster University (labor economics, including trade unions, discrimination, immigration, displaced workers, unemployment, employment contracts, comparative labor markets,effects of information technology on labor markets)
      • Finn Kydland, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (macroeconomics, international and monetary economics and game theory, economic growth)
      • Shelly Lundberg, PhD, Northwestern University (labor economics, economic demography)
      • Ryan Oprea, PhD, George Mason University (experimental economics, behavioral economics, applied theory)
      • Cheng-Zhong Qin, PhD, University of Iowa (Game Theory, Microeconomics, Information Economics)
      • Heather Royer, PhD, UC Berkeley (labor, health economics)
      • Peter Rupert, PhD, University of Rochester (macroeconomics, labor economics, housing and household economics)
      • Dick Startz, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (econometrics, macroeconomics)
      • Doug Steigerwald, PhD, UC Berkeley (econometrics, statistics, applied microeconomics)
      • Charles Stuart, PhD, Lund University (law and economics, public finance, economic theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Youssef Benzarti
      • Javier Birchenall, PhD, University of Chicago (growth and development, population economics, labor economics, economics history)
      • Ignacio Esponda, PhD, Stanford University (Microeconomic Theory, Experimental Economics, Political Economy, Industrial Organization)
      • Max Farrell
      • Kelsey Jack, PhD, Harvard University (Environmental and Development Economics) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Daniel Martin
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Antony Millner
      • Sevgi Yuksel, PhD, New York University

      Assistant Professors

      • Yueyuan Ma
      • David Silver
      • Alisa Tazhitdinova
      • Gonzalo Vazquez-Bare

      Lecturers PSOE

      • John Hartman

      Emeriti

      • Henning Bohn, PhD, Stanford University
      • William Comanor, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Deacon, PhD, University of Washington
      • Stephen DeCanio, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Clement Krouse, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Stephen Leroy, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • John Marshall, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Rajnish Mehra, PhD, Carnegie-Mellon University
      • Lloyd Mercer, PhD, University of Washington
      • W Morgan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Mary Nisbet, PhD, Glasgow University
      • John Pippenger, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jati Sengupta, PhD, Iowa State University
      • Jon Sonstelie, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Harold Votey Jr, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Kathy Baylis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Development economics, food security, international agriculture and conservation policy) Appointment in: Geography
      • Tamma Carleton, PhD, University of California, Berkeley, Assistant Professor (environmental economics, climate change, remote sensing) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Christopher Costello, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (environmental and resource economics) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Aashish Mehta, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Professor (international economic development, applied economics) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (natural resource economics and policy) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
  • Education (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Tarek Azzam, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Evaluation methods; higher education & k12 academic interventions; STEM access & retention international school curriculum; evaluation theory; politics in evaluation; information visualization; mixed methods)
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD, Stanford University (Science education; Teacher education and professional development; Educational equity)
      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development)
      • Karen Gibson, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Latent Variable Modeling; Mixture Modeling; Quantitative Methods; Structural Equation Modeling; Latent Transition Analysis; Statistics Education; Peer Victimization; Developmental Research; Assessment and Measurement; Prevention Science)
      • Danielle Harlow, PhD, University of Colorado (Science education; Pedagogical and content preparation of teachers; Physics education research; Classroom science discourse)
      • Amelia Kyratzis, PhD, City University of New York (language development; bilingual language development; language socialization; socialization of gender and bilingual practices in children’s peer interactions; children’s narrative and emergent literacy)
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD, Stanford University (Bilingualism; Heritage language maintenance; ESL; Second/foreign language acquisition and education; Multicultural education)
      • Jeffrey Milem, PhD, UC Los Angeles (the ways in which colleges and universities can be organized to enhance equity, access, and success for all students; the racial context within higher education; and the relationship between how colleges and universities organize themselves and student outcomes and faculty role performance)
      • Laura Romo, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Adolescent development; Mother-adolescent communication; Youth and sexuality; Adolescent pregnancy prevention; Informal science/health education; Concept acquisition)
      • Mian Wang, PhD, University of Kansas (Child and family outcomes of early childhood services; Atypical child development; Family-professional partnership; Positive behavioral support in cultural context; Disability policy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Lucy Arellano
      • Diana Arya, PhD, UC Berkeley (Language and literacies across the disciplines; Narrative studies; International education; Science literacy; Discourse as collaboration; Constructing assessments and measures)
      • Rachel Lambert, PhD, City University of New York (Math education; Special education and disability studies; Educational equity)
      • Andrew Maul, PhD, UC Berkeley (Measurement; Philosophy of Science; Research Methodology; Test Validity; Rasch Modeling; Item Response Theory; Positive Psychology; Measurement of Affective Attributes (e.g., perseverance, passion, self-control))
      • Rebeca Rios, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Adolescent Development; Academic Motivation; Educational Expectations; Teacher Perceptions; Parent-Child Interactions Biography)
      • Sarah Roberts, PhD, University of Colorado, Boulder (Mathematics Education; Teacher Education and Professional Development; Educational Equity)
      • Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj

      Assistant Professors

      • Hui-Ling Malone
      • Mayra Puente
      • Antar Tichavakunda

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Tim Dewar, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Teacher education and professional development; Writing instruction and assessment; Literacy practices)
      • Jason Duque, PhD, Stanford University (Teacher education; Educational philosophy; Educational equity; Learning; Anthropology; Social interaction; Social relations)
      • Andrew Fedders, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inclusion, behavioral interventions, induction and professional development for special education teachers, evidence-based practices, systematic instruction, teacher education, beginning teacher supports, and the use of technology in teaching learning)
      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: Mathematics

      Lecturers SOE

      • karin lohwasser, PhD, University of Washington (Science education; teacher education and professional development; research-practice partnerships)
      • Amber Moran, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (students with difficulties in mathematics problem solving, classroom based assessment to inform instruction, and teacher education for students with disabilities)

      Emeriti

      • Charles Bazerman, PhD, Brandeis University
      • Larry Beutler, PhD, University of Nebraska
      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: English
      • James Block, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Mary Brenner, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Dorothy Chun, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Sharon Conley, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Jenny Cook-Gumperz, PhD, London University
      • Willis Copeland, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • Carol Dixon, PhD, University of Delaware (Classroom literacy; Second language instruction; Ethnography and discourse processes in the classroom; Language interaction and social organization)
      • Michael Gerber, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Naftaly Glasman, PhD, UC Berkeley (Educational executive program; International education; Political science; Educational administration)
      • Judith Green, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Hsiu-Zu Ho, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Cynthia Hudley, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Educational psychology; Minority education; Urban education; Child development; Adolescent development; Social development; Childhood aggression; Youth violence; Achievement motivation; Middle school; College prep; Secondary data analysis)
      • Susan Johnson, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      • Robert Koegel Jr, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointments: Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
      • George Marcoulides, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Susan Neufeldt, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Yukari Okamoto, PhD, Stanford University
      • Russell Rumberger, PhD, Stanford University
      • George Singer, PhD, University of Oregon
      • Tine Sloan, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Julian Weissglass, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Rebecca Zwick, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD, University of Minnesota, Professor (writing program administration; public policy and writing instruction; representations of writing and teaching; theories of writing and communication; writing studies; history/historiography of education and writing; writing pedagogy) Appointment in: Writing Program
      • Janet Bourne, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Music
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD, UC San Diego, Senior Lecturer SOE (chemistry, math and science education) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Diane Fujino, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Asian American activism studies, Afro-Asian solidarities, Third World racialism, Japanese American history, activist-scholarship, structural inequities of race, class and gender) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Karen Lunsford, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Associate Professor (writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID); argumentation; computers and writing; international writing programs; writing studies; library and information science; collaboration) Appointment in: Writing Program
      • Richard Mayer, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (human learning, problem-solving, educational psychology, human-computer interaction, multimedia learning, mathematical and scientific reasoning) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD, Yale University, Professor (African-American history and philosophy, art history, American studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Richert Wang, Lecturer SOE (computer science education, computer networks, distributed systems) Appointments in: Computer Science, College of Creative Studies
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kaustav Banerjee, PhD, UC Berkeley (high performance VLSI and mixed signal system-on-chip designs and their design automation methods; single electron transistors; 3D and optoelectronic integration)
      • Dan Blumenthal, PhD, University of Colorado (fiber-optic networks, wavelength and subcarrier division multiplexing, photonic packet switching, signal processing in semiconductor optical devices, wavelength conversion, microwave photonics)
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointments: Materials,
      • Forrest Brewer, PhD, University of Illinois (VLSI and computer system design automation, theory of design and design representations, symbolic techniques in high level synthesis)
      • Jim Buckwalter, PhD, California Institute of Technology (RF and millimeter-wave integrated circuits and systems, optoelectronic integrated circuits, energy-efficient circuits, CMOS and III-V integrated circuit processes)
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD, Yale University (numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra; scientific computation)
      • Nadir Dagli, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (design, fabrication, and modeling of photonic integrated circuits, ultrafast electrooptic modulators, solid state microwave and millimeter wave devices; experimental study of ballistic transport in quantum confined structures)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California (metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, optoelectronic materials, compound semiconductors, indium phosphide and gallium nitride, photonic devices) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Jerry Gibson, PhD, Southern Methodist University (digital signal processing, data, speech, image and video compression, and communications via multi-use networks, data embedding, adaptive filtering)
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD, Yale University (hybrid and switched systems; multi-agent control systems; game theory; optimization; distributed control over communication networks also known as networked control systems; coordination and control of groups of unmanned air vehicles; the use of vision in feedback control; and network security)
      • Jonathan Klamkin, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Integrated Photonics, Silicon Photonics, Optical Communications, Nanophotonics, Microwave Photonics, Compound Semiconductors, Photonic Integration Techniques, Electronic-photonic Integration)
      • Hua Lee, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (image system optimization, high-performance image formation algorithms, synthetic-aperture radar and sonar systems, acoustic microscopy, microwave nondestructive evaluation, dynamic vision systems)
      • Peng Li, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (Integrated circuits and systems, learning algorithms and circuits for brain-inspired computing, electronic design automation, computational brain modeling, hardware machine learning systems)
      • Upamanyu Madhow, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (spread-spectrum and multiple-access communications, space-time coding, and internet protocols)
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases)
      • Jason Marden, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Feedback Control and Systems Theory; Game Theoretic Methods for Coordination of Large Scale Distributed Systems; Application to Distributed Traffic Routing, Dynamic Resource Allocation, Queueing Systems, and Sensor Networks)
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD, Cornell University (high-speed transistors, semiconductor device physics, quantum electronics, wide band gap materials and devices, design and fabrication of millimeter-wave devices, in situ processing and integration techniques)
      • Yasamin Mostofi, PhD, Stanford University (RF sensing, robotics, wireless systems, multi-agent systems, mobile sensor networks)
      • Chris Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Behrooz Parhami, PhD, UC Los Angeles (parallel architectures and algorithms, computer arithmetic, computer design, dependable and fault-tolerant computing)
      • Mark Rodwell, PhD, Stanford University (heterojunction bipolar transistors, high frequency integrated circuit design, electronics beyond 100 GHz)
      • Kenneth Rose, PhD, California Institute of Technology (information theory, source and channel coding, image coding, communications, pattern recognition)
      • Clint Schow, PhD, University of Texas (Optoelectronic/Electronic Co-Design and Integration, Equalization Techniques for High-Speed Optical Links, Photonic Switching, Optoelectronic Devices, Integrated Transceiver Packaging)
      • Jon Schuller, PhD, Stanford University (nanophotonics, organic optoelectronics, plasmonics, metamaterials)
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University (computer graphics and imaging)
      • Dmitri Strukov, PhD, Stony Brook University (hybrid circuits, nanoelectronics, resistance switching devices, memristors, digital memories, programmable circuits, bio-inspired computing)
      • Andrew Teel, PhD, UC Berkeley (control design and analysis for nonlinear dynamical systems, input-output methods, actuator nonlinearities, applications to aerospace problems)
      • Luke Theogarajan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (low-power analog VLSI, biomimetic nanosystems, neural prostheses, biosensors, block co-polymer synthesis, self-assembly, and microfabrication)
      • Niels Volkmann Joint Appointments: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program, Materials
      • Li-C. Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (design verification, testing, computer-aided design of microprocessors)
      • Bob York, PhD, Cornell University (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: Technology Management
    • Associate Professors

      • Mahnoosh Alizadeh, PhD, UC Davis (Smart Power Grids, Demand Response and Renewable Energy Integration, Cyber-Physical Systems, Network Control)
      • Katie Byl, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (robotics, autonomous systems, dynamics, control, manipulation, locomotion, machine learning)
      • Galan Moody, PhD, University of Colorado-Boulder (Quantum Photonics; Nanoscale Quantum Systems and Devices including Quantum Dots and 2D Materials; Quantum Light Generation, Manipulation, and Detection; Hybrid Quantum Systems; Valleytronics)
      • Ramtin Pedarsani, PhD, UC Berkeley (information and coding theory, machine learning, applied probability, network control, transportation systems, game theory)
      • Spencer Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroengineering, neuroscience, optics, imaging, visual processing, neuronal circuitry)
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Photonic, Electronic, and MEMS Design Automation; Modeling and Verification of Robots & Autonomous Driving; High-Dimensional Data Analysis and Machine Learning; Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI))

      Assistant Professors

      • Kerem Camsari
      • Haewon Jeong
      • Bongjin Kim
      • Nina Miolane
      • Yao Qin
      • Loai Salem, PhD, UC San Diego (power management integrated circuits, power electronics using new devices/passives, low-power mixed-signal circuits)
      • Qian Yu

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Ilan Ben-Yaacov, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (semiconductor device physics and electronic devices, power electronics, engineering education)
      • Yogananda Isukapalli, PhD, UC San Diego (Low power hardware design, Multi-antenna wireless communications, Transmit beam forming, Vector quantization, Performance analysis of communication systems)

      Emeriti

      • Rod Alferness, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Steve Butner, PhD, Stanford University
      • Kwang-Ting Cheng, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University (semiconductor integrated optoelectronics, vertical-cavity lasers, widely-tunable lasers, optical fiber communication, growth and planar processing techniques, molecular beam epitaxy, microfabrication) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Jorge Fontana, PhD, Stanford University
      • Allen Gersho, PhD, Cornell University
      • Glenn Heidbreder, D Eng, Yale University
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Ronald Iltis, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Petar Kokotovic, PhD, USSR Academy of Sciences
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany (general solid-state and device physics, heterostructures, molecular beam epitaxy, compound semiconductor materials and devices, superconductivity) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Stephen Long, PhD, Cornell University
      • Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska, PhD, Warsaw University of Technology
      • P Melliar-Smith, PhD, University of London
      • James Merz, PhD, Harvard University
      • Sanjit Mitra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Louise Moser, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Venkatesh Narayanamurti, PhD, Cornell University
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Materials
      • John Shynk, PhD, Stanford University
      • Pochi Yeh, PhD, California Institute of Technology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jonathan Balkind, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD, Rice University, Professor (dynamic systems, controls, and robotics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (mobile wireless networking, network performance monitoring and evaluation, Information and Communications Technology for Development (ICTD), computing for social good) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD, UC Irvine, Assistant Professor (visual computing; computational neuroscience; applied AI; human-computer interaction; virtual/augmented reality) Appointments in: Computer Science, Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Ranjit Deshmukh, Assistant Professor Appointments in: Environmental Studies, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Eric McFarland, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (energy production, catalysis, reaction engineering, charge and energy transfer) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD, University of Tokushima , Professor (gallium nitride, blue lasers, white LEDs, solid state illumination, bulk GaN substrates) Appointment in: Materials
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (computer architecture, secure hardware, superconducting accelerators, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Misha Sra, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Assistant Professor (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; spatial interaction design; haptics, applied AI) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Yu-Xiang Wang, Associate Professor Appointment in: Computer Science
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science) Appointment in: Computer Science
  • English (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD, Cornell University (Renaissance/early modern studies, Middle East studies, women's studies, literary/cultural theory)
      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies)
      • Heather Blurton, PhD, Columbia University (medieval literature)
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD, Brown University (gender studies, modern literature)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice)
      • Jeannine DeLombard, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (pre-1900 American history & literature, African American history & literature, legal humanities, slavery studies)
      • Enda Duffy, PhD, Harvard University (English literature, post-colonial literature, Irish literature)
      • Patricia Fumerton, PhD, Stanford University (Renaissance literature and culture, popular culture, broadside ballads and print history)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD, Harvard University (literary theory, Renaissance literature, literature and the environment)
      • Yunte Huang, PhD, State University of New York (Asian-American literature, American modernism, 20thh-century American poetry, trans-Pacific literature)
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Stanford University (Digital humanities, the humanities in public life, Romantic literature, literary theory)
      • David Marshall, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (18th-century fiction and aesthetics; narrative theory; Shakespeare; lyric poetry; autobiography; philosophy and literature)
      • Cherrie Moraga
      • Ben Olguin
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature)
      • Candace Waid, PhD, Yale University (American Literature, 19th- and 20-century, Southern literature; African-American literature, Labor History, History of Cultures and Native American/American Indian Literatures)
    • Associate Professors

      • Felice Blake, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (African American Literature, gender and sexuality studies)
      • E. Heckendorn Cook, PhD, Stanford University (18th-century British literature and culture, theater history and literature & environment)
      • Jeremy Douglass, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Literature and Technology, Digital Humanities)
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD, McMaster University (early modern drama, early modern historiography)
      • Melody Jue, PhD, Duke University (ocean humanities, environmental humanities, media theory, science fiction, contemporary American literature, science and technology studies)
      • Jim Kearney, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (English Renaissance, Shakespeare)
      • Rachael King
      • Mark Maslan, PhD, UC Berkeley (American literature; contemporary literature in English; literary theory; Jewish studies)
      • Swati Rana, PhD, UC Berkeley (Comparative Ethnic Literature, Asian American Literature, Transnational American Studies, Literary Theory and Methods, Creative Writing)
      • Russell Samolsky, PhD, University of Colorado (convergence of postcolonial discourse, modernism, and Jewish studies)
      • Teresa Shewry, PhD, Duke University (Anglophone literatures, literature and environment)

      Assistant Professors

      • Heidi Amin-Hong
      • Sowon Park, DPhil, Oxford University (Cognitive Literary Criticism, Global Modernism, Suffrage Literature, Medical Humanities)
      • Daniel Reeve, DPhil, University of Oxford (Medieval literatures, literary theory)
      • Amrah Salomon Johnson
      • Cathy Thomas

      Emeriti

      • H Abbott, PhD, University of Toronto
      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington
      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: Education
      • Robert Erickson, PhD, Yale University
      • Michael Fernandez, MA, CSU San Francisco
      • Louise Fradenburg Joy, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Carl Guterrez-Jones, PhD, Cornell University
      • Paul Hernadi, PhD/PhD, University of Vienna/Yale University
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University
      • William Marks, PhD, Stanford University
      • Stephen Miko, PhD, Yale University
      • Christopher Newfield, PhD, Cornell University
      • Michael Oconnell, PhD, Yale University
      • Anne Pidgeon, MA, University of Michigan
      • Mark Rose, PhD, Harvard University
      • Logan Speirs, MA, Cambridge University
      • William Warner, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Kay Young, PhD, Harvard University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
      • Jody Enders, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Medieval theater, comedy, translation, history of rhetoric, performance theory, interrelations of law and literature, Director of the Public Speaking Initiative) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History) Appointment in: History
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
  • Environmental Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography)
      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements)
      • Josh Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Lisa Sideris
    • Associate Professors

      • Liz Carlisle
      • Debra Perrone, PhD, Vanderbilt University (water resource engineering, water policy)
      • Simone Pulver, PhD, UC Berkeley (global environmental politics, development, organizational theory, climate change, private sector)

      Assistant Professors

      • Ranjit Deshmukh Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Joan Dudney Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Halley Froehlich, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Summer Gray
      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Grace Wu

      Lecturers SOE

      • Jen Martin

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Iris Holzer

      Emeriti

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona (pedology, soil geomorphology, biogeochemistry, Quaternary geology, organic and mineral transformations during soil, atmosphere, water and vegetation interaction) Joint Appointment: Geography
      • David Cleveland, PhD, University of Arizona
      • Helene Gardner, PhD, University of Rochester
      • James McGinnes, JD, UC Berkeley
      • Roderick Frazie Nash, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: History
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: Anthropology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Steve Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University, Professor (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (literary theory, Renaissance literature, literature and the environment) Appointment in: English
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (Environmental anthropology, land use and agriculture, environmental degradation, Brazil, Amazonia) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (hydrologic science, water resources planning and management, water resources systems, climate change and natural resources, applied mathematics and statistics) Appointment in: Geography
      • Russ Schmitt, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (marine community ecology and population) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research, Professor (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history) Appointment in: Anthropology
  • Exercise & Sport Studies (Return to top)

  • Feminist Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies)
      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD, University of Oregon (film/television, cultural studies, Black feminist cultural theory)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics)
      • Jigna Desai Joint Appointment: Asian American Studies
      • Laury Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history)
      • Jane Ward
    • Associate Professors

      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work)
      • Matt Richardson, PhD, UC Berkeley (black queer theory; trans theory; black feminist theory; literature and cultural criticism; LGBTQ history and culture and film theory)
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD, Northwestern University (LGBTQ Studies; queer theory; genders and sexualities; race and nation; performance studies; social justice; transnational American studies; popular culture; ethnography; cultural politics; political economy; visual art and culture; museum and archive studies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Debanuj DasGupta, PhD, The Ohio State University (transgender studies, queer theory, transnational feminism and sexuality studies, queer migration studies, South Asia studies, international development and human rights, scholar & activist methodologies)
      • Caleb Luna

      Emeriti

      • Grace Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Barbara Tomlinson, PhD, UC Riverside

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University, Professor (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (Renaissance/early modern studies, Middle East studies, women's studies, literary/cultural theory) Appointment in: English
      • Ingrid Banks, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (race, gender, culture, ethnographic methods) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Jean Beaman, Associate Professor (Race, Ethnicity, Nation; International migration; Urban Sociology; Culture; Ethnography/Qualitative Methodology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Modern and Contemporary Spanish cultural studies, Poetry and Spanish popular music studies, Feminist Studies, and Latin American and Iberian Studies) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Science education; Teacher education and professional development; Educational equity) Appointment in: Education
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD, Brown University, Professor (gender studies, modern literature) Appointment in: English
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice) Appointment in: English
      • Maria Charles, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (gender, social inequality, cross-national comparative sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands) Appointment in: History
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Appointments in: English, Global Studies
      • R Hellier, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK, Professor (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies) Appointment in: Music
      • Tania Israel, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (Interventions to support the psychological well-being of sexual and gender minorities [LGBTQ people]; Bisexuality; Dialogue across political lines) Appointments in: Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
      • Esther Lezra, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (Caribbean and transatlantic cultures and literatures, cultural theory) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Scott Marcus, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (ethnomusicology; North Indian and Middle Eastern musics and performance practices, Arab music theory (maqam), North Indian folk music; tuning and temperament) Appointment in: Music
      • Elinor Mason, Professor Appointment in: Philosophy
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Cherrie Moraga, Professor Appointment in: English
      • Helen Morales, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (ancient novel, Greek myth, feminist criticism, reception) Appointment in: Classics
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII, Professor (modern and contemporary French and comparative literature; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Erin Ninh, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Asian American literature and cultural studies, women's literature, comparative ethnic literature, gender and family, sexual violence) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD, El Colegio de México, Professor (Mexican and Spanish-American literature, literary theory) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History) Appointment in: History
      • Elana Resnick, PhD, University of Michigan, Assistant Professor (environmental politics, waste, urban infrastructure, racialization, labor, energy, socialism/postsocialism; European Union, Bulgaria) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa)) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • Film and Media Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media)
      • Ross Melnick, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Film and Media History, Archive Theory and Practice, Media Industry Studies, Film Exhibition, Early Media Convergence)
      • Lisa Parks, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art)
      • Patrice Petro, PhD, University of Iowa (film and media history, criticism, and theory; theories of modernism/modernity, globalization and technology; feminism and critical theory)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures)
    • Associate Professors

      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies)
      • Jennifer Holt, PhD, UC Los Angeles (media industry studies, policy and regulation, media history)
      • Laila Shereen Sakr, PhD, University of Southern California (Art & Technology, Media Theory/Practice, Middle East Studies, Feminist Technologies, Digital Activism)
      • Greg Siegel, PhD, Univeristy of North Carolina (media studies, cultural studies, science and technology studies)
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD, University of Southern California (Latin American and Latino media, international cinema, and digital media technologies)
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD, Yale University (Film and Media Theory, Japanese Film Theory, Japanese Cultural and Visual Studies, Asian Cinemas)

      Assistant Professors

      • Mona Damluji, PhD, UC Berkeley (Cultural Studies of Energy; Film and Media Studies; Urban Studies; and Middle East Studies)
      • Althea Wasow

      Emeriti

      • Michael Curtin, PhD, University of Wisconsin (globalization, screen industries, cultural geography, media history, media and cultural theory, new media, documentary)
      • Anna Everett, PhD, University of Southern California (film and television history and theory, Black film, digital media technologies)
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Joint Appointment: Art
      • Janet Walker, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Charles Wolfe, PhD, Columbia University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (film/television, cultural studies, Black feminist cultural theory) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego, Professor (performative studies, narrative) Appointment in: Art
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature) Appointment in: English
  • French and Italian (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jody Enders, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (Medieval theater, comedy, translation, history of rhetoric, performance theory, interrelations of law and literature, Director of the Public Speaking Initiative)
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD, UC Los Angeles (modern and contemporary Italian history, Modern Italian literature and cultural studies, Mediterranean studies, history and theory, digital humanities)
      • Dominique Jullien, PhD, Université de Paris III Sorbonne (19th- and 20th-century French and Comparative literature; East-West relations; cognitive approaches to literature; translation studies; Proust; Borges)
      • Renan Larue, PhD, Université de Picardie (18th-century French literature, animal studies, history of ideas, history of vegetarianism/veganism)
      • Didier Maleuvre, PhD, Yale University (history of ideas, literature, philosophy, religion and history of art)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII (modern and contemporary French and comparative literature; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies)
      • Eric Prieto, PhD, New York University (music and literature, 20th-century French and Francophone literature, postcolonial studies, spatial studies, urban studies, Beckett)
      • Cynthia Skenazi, PhD, University of Michigan (Renaissance literature and culture, Belgian literature in French, literature and architecture, aging studies)
    • Associate Professors

      • Stephanie Hom, PhD, UC Berkeley (modern Italy and the Mediterranean; Italian cultural studies; migration and detention; mobility studies; Italian colonialism and imperialism; postcolonial studies; tourism studies; 20th- and 21st-century Italian and italophone literature)

      Assistant Professors

      • Giancarlo Tursi

      Emeriti

      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics)
      • Cynthia Brown, PhD, UC Berkeley (Late medieval/early Renaissance French literature and culture)
      • Jean-Jacques Courtine, Doctorat d’État de Linguistique, Université de Paris X (linguistics and cultural studies)
      • Naomi Greene, PhD, New York University (20th-century literature, film, Artaud)
      • Harry Lawton, MA, B Litt, Oxford University
      • Sydney Levy, PhD, UC Irvine (contemporary French poetry, literary theory, fantastic literature, science and literature)
      • Jack Murray, PhD, Yale University
      • Jean Schultz, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jaqueline Simons, Diplôme d’Études Supérieures
      • Jon Snyder, PhD, Yale University (early modern Italian literature and culture; translation studies)
      • Ronald Tobin, PhD, Princeton University (17th-century French literature, French classical theatre,food in literature)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Brad Bouley, PhD, Stanford, Associate Professor (Early Modern Europe, Italian History, History of Religion, Science, and Medicine) Appointment in: History
      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism) Appointment in: Sociology
      • David Marshall, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (18th-century fiction and aesthetics; narrative theory; Shakespeare; lyric poetry; autobiography; philosophy and literature) Appointment in: English
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples, Professor (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Appointments in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies, Religious Studies
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Geography (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kathy Baylis, PhD, UC Berkeley (Development economics, food security, international agriculture and conservation policy)
      • Leila Carvalho, PhD, University of Sao Paulo (regional and large-scale climate variability and modeling, global climate change, monsoon systems and Antarctic climate)
      • Susie Cassels, PhD, Princeton University (demography, population health, migration, epidemic modeling, HIV/AIDS, sexual networks)
      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Timothy Devries, PhD, UC Irvine (ocean circulation and biogeochemistry, carbon cycle, climate change, numerical modeling)
      • Amy Frazier
      • Kostas Goulias, PhD, UC Davis (transportation systems planning and modeling, applied econometrics and statistics, travel behavior dynamics and microsimulation)
      • Krzysztof Janowicz, PhD, University of Munster, Germany (Geographic Information Science, Semantic Web, Sensor Web, Mobile Computing, Geographic Information Retrieval, Gazetteers, Similarity & Context)
      • Charles Jones, PhD, UC Davis (precipitation variability, extreme events, weather forecasts, predictability studies, regional modeling, monsoon systems, and climate change)
      • Jennifer King, PhD, UC Irvine (biogeochemistry, earth system science, global change, ecosystem ecology, plant-soil-atmosphere interactions)
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD, UC Davis (hydrologic science, water resources planning and management, water resources systems, climate change and natural resources, applied mathematics and statistics)
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (population (migration, fertility), environmental change, deforestation, rural development, Latin America)
      • Joe McFadden, PhD, UC Berkeley (land-use and land-cover change, biosphere-atmosphere interactions, earth system science, sustainability science, urban ecology)
      • Dan Montello, PhD, Arizona State University (spatial, environmental, and geographic perception/cognition/affect/behavior, cognitive issues in cartography and GIS, environmental psychology and behavioral geography)
      • Alan Murray, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (location modeling, urban and regional planning, spatial optimization, sustainability)
      • Trisalyn Nelson, PhD, Wilfrid Lauier University (geographic information science, spatial data science, active transportation, spatial ecology, movement and mobility, and data ethics)
      • Dar Roberts, PhD, University of Washington (remote sensing of vegetation and soils, geobotany and spectroscopy, geology, ecology and ecophysiology)
      • David Siegel, PhD, University of Southern California (interdisciplinary marine science, coupling of physical, biological, optical and biogeochemical marine processes on micro to ocean basin scales using satellite remote sensing, field observations and numerical modeling)
      • Stuart Sweeney, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (urban and regional modeling/planning, formal demography, local economic development, spatial statistics)
      • Ian Walker, PhD, University of Guelph, Canada (Geomorphology, sediment transport, aeolian (windblown) processes, coastal processes and erosion, beach-dune interaction, environmental fluid dynamics, climate change impacts and adaptation)
    • Associate Professors

      • Liz Ackert, PhD, University of Washington (Population and health, migration, urban geography, social statistics)
      • Qinghua Ding, PhD, University of Hawaii (climate dynamics)
      • Somayeh Dodge, PhD, University of Zurich, Switzerland (Geographic Information Science, Spatial Data Science, Geographic Visualization, Movement Analytics, Spatiotemporal Simulation, Movement Ecology, Movement-Environment Interaction)
      • Vamsi Ganti, PhD, University of Minnesota (Process sedimentology, geomorphology, sediment transport)
      • Peter Kedron
      • Nick Nidzieko, PhD, Stanford University (ocean physics, optics and remote sensing)
      • Anna Trugman, PhD, Princeton (Ecosystem ecology, Earth system science, ecophysiology, ecohydrology, vegetation modeling)

      Emeriti

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona (pedology, soil geomorphology, biogeochemistry, Quaternary geology, organic and mineral transformations during soil, atmosphere, water and vegetation interaction) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Richard Church, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (facilities location and related computational algorithms, urban and regional modeling/planning, water resources)
      • Keith Clarke, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Helen Couclelis, PhD, Cambridge University (Urban and regional modeling and planning, spatial cognition, geographic information science, geography of the information society)
      • Tommy Dickey, PhD, Princeton University (ocean circulation and biogeochemistry, carbon cycle, climate change, numerical modeling)
      • Catherine Gautier-Downes, PhD, Université Paris Sorbonne-Paris IV (Earth radiation budget and cloud processes, radiative transfer and remote sensing, global climate change and earth system science education)
      • Michael Goodchild, PhD, McMaster University (spatial analysis and geographic information systems)
      • Werner Kuhn, PhD, ETH Zurich
      • Joel Michaelsen, PhD, UC Berkeley (climatology/meteorology, climate change, temporal and spatial statistics, vegetation/climate interactions)
      • Raymond Smith, PhD, Stanford University (remote sensing of the oceans)
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Libe Washburn, PhD, UC San Diego

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (Development and Environment, Political Ecology, Urban Studies, Energy Studies) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (Environmental anthropology, land use and agriculture, environmental degradation, Brazil, Amazonia) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (agricultural and landscape ecology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Clayton Nall, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (American Politics, Political Geography, Public Policy, Local Politics, American Political Development) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Debra Perrone, PhD, Vanderbilt University, Associate Professor (water resource engineering, water policy) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto, Professor (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
  • Germanic and Slavic Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory)
      • Wolf Kittler, Habilitation, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg (18th-20th-century German literature and philosophy, critical theory, deconstruction, history of science and media technology)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights)
      • Sara Pankenier Weld, PhD, Stanford University (Russian literature, film, and culture; comparative literature; Scandinavian literature; modernism; avant-garde literature, art, and theory; word and image studies; childhood, children's literature, picturebooks)
    • Associate Professors

      • Christina Vagt, PhD, Bauhaus University Weimar (European Media Studies, German and French philosophy, history and theory of knowledge, technology and design)

      Assistant Professors

      • Fabian Offert, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Computational Humanities, artificial intelligence, new media, Art History)

      Emeriti

      • Clifford Barraclough
      • Gunther Gottschalk, PhD, University of Southern California
      • Gerhart Hoffmeister, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Albert Kaspin, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Roselinde Konrad
      • Torborg Lundell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Kenneth Pai
      • Laurence Rickels, PhD, Princeton University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Elena Aronova, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (History of Environmental and Evolutionary science; Historiography; Big Data Collection) Appointment in: History
      • Adrienne Edgar, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history of modern Russia and Central Asia; ethnicity and nationality in the Soviet Union; gender and intermarriage in Soviet Central Asia) Appointment in: History
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII, Professor (modern and contemporary French and comparative literature; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies) Appointment in: French and Italian
  • Global Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics) Joint Appointment: Political Science
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: English
      • Charlie Hale, PhD, Stanford University (Race, Anti-racism, Activist Anthropology, Latin America) Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD, University of London (gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, autobiography studies and histories of South Asia, Punjab and the Sikhs)
      • Aashish Mehta, PhD, University of Wisconsin (international economic development, applied economics)
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Satyajit Singh, PhD, Delhi University (governance, public policy & institutional reforms, Indian politics, development and environmental issues) Joint Appointment: Political Science
    • Associate Professors

      • Javiera Barandiaran, PhD, UC Berkeley (development and environment, democratic institutions and states in transition, energy, environmental policies)
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD, UC Berkeley (African Diaspora, Gender and Transnationalism, Caribbean Literature, Haiti)
      • Esther Lezra, PhD, UC San Diego (Caribbean and transatlantic cultures and literatures, cultural theory)

      Assistant Professors

      • Nicole Cerpa Vielma
      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD, UC Berkeley (Development and Environment, Political Ecology, Urban Studies, Energy Studies)
      • Charmaine Chua, PhD, University of Minnesota (global political economy, infrastructure studies, empire and imperialism, and ocean studies)
      • Vladimir Hamed-Troyansky, PhD, Stanford University (global migration and displacement; refugee studies; history of the modern Middle East, Eastern Europe, and the Caucasus)
      • Ricado Jacobs, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (agrarian change, global political economy, urbanization, political ecology, race/ indigeneity, Africa)
      • Mae Miller-Likhethe, PhD, City University of New York (Black diaspora studies, transnational social movements, critical human geography, (post) colonialism, cultural studies and aesthetics)
      • Kai Thaler, PhD, Harvard University (Conflict and violence, civil wars, state building, genocide and mass killing, development, African and Latin American politics)

      Emeriti

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Sucheng Chan, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Asian American Studies
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: English
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Gurinder Mann, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Religious Studies

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Jean Beaman, Associate Professor (Race, Ethnicity, Nation; International migration; Urban Sociology; Culture; Ethnography/Qualitative Methodology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Juan Campo, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (history of religions—Islam, Arabic) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Tim Cooley, PhD, Brown University, Professor (Eastern European folk music; American vernacular music; music and tourism; music and surfing) Appointment in: Music
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University, Professor (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East) Appointment in: Sociology
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Professor (population (migration, fertility), environmental change, deforestation, rural development, Latin America) Appointment in: Geography
      • Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (history of science and technology; Cold War) Appointment in: History
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts , Professor (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature) Appointment in: English
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • William Robinson, PhD, University of New Mexico, Professor (globalization, development, political economy, macrosociology, political sociology, Latin America, migration/immigration, Latino/a studies) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights) Appointment in: Communication
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research, Professor (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • History (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Anthony Barbieri, PhD, Princeton University (ancient China, Chinese archaeology, and epigraphy)
      • Hilary Bernstein, PhD, Princeton University (early modern Europe -- Renaissance Europe; early modern France; political, cultural, urban history)
      • Daina Berry
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands)
      • Beth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (late Roman Empire and late antiquity)
      • Adrienne Edgar, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of modern Russia and Central Asia; ethnicity and nationality in the Soviet Union; gender and intermarriage in Soviet Central Asia)
      • Carol Lansing, PhD, University of Michigan (society, politics, and religion in late medieval Italy)
      • John Lee, PhD, Cornell University (ancient Greece and West Asia, Achaemenid Persia, history of warfare, Greek archaeology and epigraphy)
      • John Majewski, PhD, UC Los Angeles (19th-century US history; political economy of the slavery and the US Civil War)
      • Harold Marcuse, PhD, University of Michigan (20th-century Germany; public history, reception history)
      • Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona (history of science and technology; Cold War)
      • Cecilia Mendez Gastelumendi, PhD, State University of New York at Stony Brook (Andean history with emphasis in Peru; modern Latin America)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history)
      • Alice O'Connor, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (US History, History of Public Policy, Urban History)
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History)
      • Luke Roberts, PhD, Princeton University (Japan - 1550 to 1880)
      • Adam Sabra, PhD, Princeton (medieval and early modern Egypt)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global)
      • Salim Yaqub, PhD, Yale University (US foreign relations)
    • Associate Professors

      • Elena Aronova, PhD, UC San Diego (History of Environmental and Evolutionary science; Historiography; Big Data Collection)
      • Randy Bergstrom, PhD, Columbia University (American social policy; public history)
      • Debra Blumenthal, PhD, University of Toronto (medieval Europe, medieval and early modern Spanish history, cross-cultural relations in the Medieval Mediterranean, the history of medicine and comparative slavery)
      • Brad Bouley, PhD, Stanford (Early Modern Europe, Italian History, History of Religion, Science, and Medicine)
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD, UC Irvine (the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Comparative Immigration, Mexican History, Gender and Chicana/o History)
      • Mhoze Chikowero, PhD, Dalhousie University (African social, cultural and economic history; popular culture and politics in Africa; electrification and energy in Africa; African labor history, HIV/AIDS in Africa)
      • Manuel Covo, PhD, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociales (Eighteenth-Century France and French Empire, Atlantic World, Caribbean, Early America, Revolutions)
      • Lisa Jacobson, PhD, UC Los Angeles (20th-century US; consumer culture and capitalism; food and alcohol; gender and family history)
      • Kate McDonald, PhD, UC San Diego (modern Japan, cultural history of mobility, history of technology)
      • Giuliana Perrone, PhD, UC Berkeley (Nineteenth Century U.S. History, Slavery, Law, Civil War and Reconstruction)
      • Sherene Seikaly, PhD, New York University (capitalism, consumption, and development in the modern Middle East)
      • Butch Ware, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (African History, History of Islam, Race, Slavery and the African Atlantic and Diasporic Worlds)
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Ya Zuo, PhD, Princeton University (middle and late imperial China, cultural and intellectual history, history of science)

      Assistant Professors

      • Utathya Chattopadhyaya, PhD, University of Illinois (Modern South Asia, British Empire, Indian Ocean World, Global History, Commodities and Agrarian History)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD, Cambridge University (Colonial Latin America, race, religion, law and digital history)
      • Amanda Joyce Hall
      • Katie Moore, PhD, Boston University (Early America, Atlantic World, History of Capitalism, History of Money)
      • Taylor Moore
      • David Stein

      Emeriti

      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Wilson Brownlee Jr, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Sarah Cline, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Patricia Cohen, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Jane Dehart, PhD, Duke University
      • Harold Drake, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Sharon Farmer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Abraham Friesen, PhD, Stanford University
      • Frank Frost, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Mary Furner, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Nancy Gallagher, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jonathan Glickstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Tsuyoshi Hasegawa, PhD, University of Washington
      • R Humphreys, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Laura Kalman, PhD, Yale University
      • Evelyne Laurent-Perrault, PhD, New York University
      • Nelson Lichtenstein, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Albert Lindemann, PhD, Harvard University
      • J McGee, PhD, Yale University
      • Richard Oglesby, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University
      • Carroll Pursell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Rock, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Paul Sonnino, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • John Talbott, PhD, Stanford University
      • Zaragosa Vargas, PhD, University of Michigan

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (American religion, secularism, atheism, sociology of religion, anthropology of religion) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • William Elison, Associate Professor Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Brice Erickson, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (Greek archaeology, Crete, ceramic studies) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (modern and contemporary Italian history, Modern Italian literature and cultural studies, Mediterranean studies, history and theory, digital humanities) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Rose Maclean, PhD, Princeton University, Associate Professor (Latin imperial literature, ancient and modern slavery, and epigraphy) Appointment in: Classics
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD, University of London, Professor (gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, autobiography studies and histories of South Asia, Punjab and the Sikhs) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Christopher McAuley, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (northern and southern African politics, world systems theory, Black intellectual history, Caribbean and Latin American political economy and economic history of the Americas) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudia Moser, PhD, Brown University, Associate Professor (Roman archaeology; Roman Republican sanctuaries; altars; ancient rituals; cults and burial practices) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Volker M Welter, PhD, University of Edinburgh , Professor (modern and contemporary architecture and urbanism since the 19th-century, history and theory of architecture) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • History of Art and Architecture (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Swati Chattopadhyay, PhD, UC Berkeley (modern architecture and urbanism; British empire; postcolonial and critical theory)
      • Mark Meadow, PhD, UC Berkeley (15th-, 16th- and 17th-century Northern European art; histories of rhetoric and collecting)
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD, Northwestern University (classical African art; modern and contemporary African art; arts of the African diaspora; contemporary African visual culture; African film; theory and methodology of art history; cultural patrimony research)
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD, Yale (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory)
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Volker M Welter, PhD, University of Edinburgh (modern and contemporary architecture and urbanism since the 19th-century, history and theory of architecture)
    • Associate Professors

      • Heather Badamo, PhD, University of Michigan (East Christian and Byzantine Art; Global Middle Ages; Mediterranean studies; visual manifestations of exchange)
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD, Harvard University (Islamic art and architecture; medieval Islamic iconography; modern Arab art; critiques of the field)
      • Laurie Monahan, PhD, Harvard University (20th-century and contemporary European art and American art, feminist theory, continental theory, sexuality and representation; visual culture)
      • Claudia Moser, PhD, Brown University (Roman archaeology; Roman Republican sanctuaries; altars; ancient rituals; cults and burial practices)
      • Gabriel Ritter (Contemporary art; Japanese art (1868 to present); Global Surrealism; Museum Studies)
      • Richard Wittman, PhD, Columbia University (early modern and modern architecture, theory and town planning)

      Assistant Professors

      • Alicia Boswell, PhD, University of California, San Diego (Pre-Columbian art and archaeology; cultural heritage; conservation; cultural landscapes; culture contact; frontiers; metalworking and ancient technology; craft production)
      • Maria Lumbreras, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (16th- and 17th-century Spanish and Latin American art; interactions of art, science, and archaeology; early modern art theory; historiographies of art)

      Emeriti

      • Ann Jensen Adams, PhD, Harvard University
      • C Armi, PhD, Columbia University
      • Ann Bermingham, PhD, Harvard University
      • Herbert Cole, PhD, Columbia University
      • Mario Del Chiaro, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Ramon Favela, PhD, University of Texas, Austin
      • Ulrich Keller, PhD, University of Munich
      • Jeanette Peterson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Edward Robertson, PhD, Yale University
      • Abigail Solomon-Godeau, PhD, City University of New York
      • Miriam Wattles, PhD, New York University
      • Fikret Yegul, PhD, Harvard University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford, Professor (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Library (Return to top)

    • University Librarian

      • Kristin Antelman
  • Linguistics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish)
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD, UC Los Angeles (phonetics; phonology; prosody; typology)
      • Stefan Gries, PhD, University of Hamburg (corpus linguistics; quantitative methods in linguistics; cognitive and psycholinguistics)
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD, Yale University (morphology, syntax, discourse, prosody, and their interaction; contact; language change; typology; documentation; North American Indian and Austronesian linguistics)
    • Associate Professors

      • Eric Campbell, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (Typological, functional, and community-based approaches to phonology, morphology, syntax, historical linguistics, language documentation, lexical semantics, lexicography, language and culture, especially regarding indigenous languages of Mesoamerica Mexico)
      • Lal Zimman, PhD, University of Colorado (sociocultural linguistics, sociophonetics, transgender & queer identities, language & embodiment)

      Assistant Professors

      • Laurel Brehm, PhD, University of Illinois (psycholinguistics; language production; statistical & computational modeling)
      • Lina Hou, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (child language acquisition of signed languages, language socialization and ideologies, linguistic and documentation, description, and theory)
      • Argyro Katsika, PhD, Yale University (phonetics, speech production, articulation, articulatory phonology, prosody)
      • Jaime Perez Gonzalez
      • Simon Todd, PhD, Stanford University (computational linguistics; psycholinguistics; corpus linguistics; speech perception; language variation and change; phonology)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Karyn Kessler, PhD, Purdue University (EMS Program; English language policy in U.S. Higher Education, ESL graduate student writing, Internationalization and Diversity)

      Emeriti

      • Patricia Clancy, PhD, UC Berkeley (first language acquisition, language socialization, Japanese and Korean linguistics)
      • John Du Bois, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jan Frodesen, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Carol Genetti, PhD, University of Oregon
      • Charles Li, PhD, UC Berkeley (evolutionary origin of language; animal communication; language and brain)
      • Arthur Schwartz, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (syntax; language and gender; language acquisition)
      • Sandra Thompson, PhD, Ohio State University (morphosyntax; language typology; interactional linguistics; conversation analysis)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Bourne, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Music
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Aline Ferreira Marshall, PhD, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Associate Professor (Linguistics, Cognitive Translation and Interpreting Studies, Psycholinguistics, and Bilingualism) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • W Garr, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Northwest Semitic languages, Hebrew Bible, ancient Near East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Amelia Kyratzis, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (language development; bilingual language development; language socialization; socialization of gender and bilingual practices in children’s peer interactions; children’s narrative and emergent literacy) Appointment in: Education
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Bilingualism; Heritage language maintenance; ESL; Second/foreign language acquisition and education; Multicultural education) Appointment in: Education
      • Zoe Liberman, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (developmental psychology, social cognition, social categorization, infancy) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Viola Miglio, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (phonetics, phonology, language change, Basque, Germanic and Romance languages, literary translation, minority language rights and policy) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Geoffrey Raymond, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (conversation analysis, ethnomethodology, interaction in institutional settings, social theory, medical sociology, sociology of science and technology; qualitative research methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Kevin Whitehead, Associate Professor (ethnomethodology and conversation analysis; interactions in everyday life and in institutional settings; social categories and identities, particularly race and ethnicity; conflicts and violence in interactions) Appointment in: Sociology
  • Materials (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointments: Electrical and Computer Engineering,
      • Michael Chabinyc, PhD, Stanford University (organic semiconductors, thin film electronics, energy conversion using photovoltaics, characterization of thin films of polymers, x-ray scattering from polymers)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California (metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, optoelectronic materials, compound semiconductors, indium phosphide and gallium nitride, photonic devices) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Dan Gianola, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (nanomechanical behavior of materials, tunable energy conversion, micro- and nanoelectronics, thermal management, and waste heat collection)
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics, functional materials) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD, University of Tokushima (gallium nitride, blue lasers, white LEDs, solid state illumination, bulk GaN substrates)
      • Chris Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Tresa Pollock, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (mechanical and environmental performance of materials in extreme environments, unique high temperature materials processing paths, ultrafast laser-material interactions, alloy design and 3-D materials characterization)
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Jeff Sakamoto Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointments: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program,
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Jim Speck, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (nitride semiconductors, III-V semiconductors, ferroelectric and high-K films, microstructural evolution, extended defects, transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction)
      • Susanne Stemmer, PhD, Max-Planck-Institut (functional oxide thin films, structure-property relationships, scanning transmission electron microscopy and spectroscopy)
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials, and catalysis) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Chris Van de Walle, PhD, Stanford University (Novel electronic materials, wide-band-gap semiconductors, oxides)
      • Anton Van Der Ven, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (first-principles statistical mechanics methods, phase transformation mechanisms, electrochemical behavior and mechanical properties of materials)
      • Stephen Wilson, PhD, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (strongly correlated electron/quantum materials, spin-orbit coupling and many-body electronic states in functional materials)
      • Francis Zok, PhD, McMaster University (mechanical and thermal properties of materials and structures)
    • Associate Professors

      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization)
      • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, PhD, The Ohio State University (ultra-wide band gap semiconductors, epitaxial materials and electronic/photonic devices, metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, Gallium Oxide)

      Assistant Professors

      • Raphaele Clement, PhD, University of Cambridge (electrochemical materials for energy generation and storage, solid-state NMR spectroscopy, EPR spectroscopy, first principles calculations of NMR/EPR parameters)
      • John Harter, PhD, Cornell University (quantum materials, unconventional superconductors, strongly-correlated electrons, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy)
      • Daniel Oropeza Gomez
      • Angela Pitenis, PhD, University of Florida (Surfaces and interfaces, soft matter physics, bio-inspired and biological materials, in situ instrumentation)
      • Ananya Renuka Balakrishna

      Emeriti

      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University (catalysis, optical materials, X-ray, neutron diffraction) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University (semiconductor integrated optoelectronics, vertical-cavity lasers, widely-tunable lasers, optical fiber communication, growth and planar processing techniques, molecular beam epitaxy, microfabrication) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany (general solid-state and device physics, heterostructures, molecular beam epitaxy, compound semiconductor materials and devices, superconductivity) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • James Langer, PhD, University of Birmingham Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (deformation and fracture, high performance materials for use in severe environments) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Fyl Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles (organic chemistry and optical and electro-optical properties of processable conjugated polymers as well as in the organic chemistry of fullerenes and the design and the preparation of self-mending polymers) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (statistical mechanics of soft matter, polymer theory, phase transitions, glass transitions, polymer technologies, energy and sustainable technologies, block copolymers, statistical mechanics, composite media) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
  • Mathematics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University (number theory, arithmetic geometry)
      • Paul Atzberger, PhD, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (scientific computation, machine learning, numerical analysis, stochastic analysis, statistical mechanics, fluid mechanics, biophysics)
      • Stephen Bigelow, PhD, UC Berkeley (low-dimensional topology)
      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (numerical analysis and applied mathematics)
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis)
      • Xianzhe Dai, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry and geometric analysis)
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory)
      • Ken Goodearl, PhD, University of Washington (algebra, functional analysis)
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University (algebra; representation theory)
      • Darren Long, PhD, Cambridge University (low-dimensional topology)
      • Jon McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics)
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Gustavo Ponce, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest (operator theory, complex analysis)
      • Jeffrey Stopple, PhD, UC San Diego (analytic number theory)
      • Zhenghan Wang, PhD, UC San Diego (Topology and Quantum Computation)
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry)
      • Xu Yang, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Applied & Computational Mathematics)
      • Rick Ye, PhD, Bonn University (differential geometry, geometric analysis, geometric evolution equations, the Ricci Flow and geometrization of lower dimensional manifolds, geometry of special holonomy, mathematical physics)
      • Yitang Zhang, PhD, Purdue University (analytic number theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Francesc Castella-Cabello, PhD, McGill University (Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry)
      • Katy Craig, PhD, Rutgers University (Applied Analysis)
      • Davit Harutyunyan, PhD, University of Bonn (Calculus of Variations, Continuum Mechanics, Materials Science and Micromagnetics)
      • Denis Labutin, PhD, Australian National University (functional spaces, potential theory, geometric analysis, spatial branching processes, partial differential equations)
      • Fedya Manin, PhD, University of Chicago (Geometry and Topology)
      • Hanming Zhou, PhD, University of Washington (Mathematical Analysis of inverse problems)

      Assistant Professors

      • Ruimeng Hu, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Machine Learning, Financial Mathematics, Stochastic Control and Games, Mean Field Approximation) Joint Appointment: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Matt Jacobs
      • Zheng Liu, PhD, Columbia University (Number Theory)
      • Sui Tang, PhD, Vanderbilt University (Applied Mathematics)
      • Xiaolei Zhao, PhD, University of Michigan (algebraic geometry)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Maribel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: Education

      Lecturers SOE

      • Karel Casteels, PhD, Simon Fraser University (Quantum matrices and Combinatorics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Peter Garfield, PhD, University of Washington

      Emeriti

      • Chuck Akemann, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Thomas Boehme, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Andrew Bruckner, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Michael Crandall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Doner, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Gerstein, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University
      • Eugene Johnsen, PhD, Ohio State University
      • Kenneth Millett, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • John Moore, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • James Robertson, PhD, Indiana University
      • Melvin Rosenfeld, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Martin Scharlemann, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Thomas Sideris, PhD, Indiana University
      • Stephen Simons, PhD, Cambridge University
      • James Sloss, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Sprecher, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Julius Zelmanowitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD, University of Paris 6, Professor (stochastic processes, stochastic partial differential equations, financial mathematics) Appointment in: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications” to "High resolution multiscale simulation and data analysis of multiphase flows, high temperature materials, biosystems) Appointments in: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
      • Igor Mezic, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (applied mechanics, non-linear dynamics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Jeff Moehlis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (nonlinear dynamics and control, neuroengineering, biological dynamics, collective behavior, applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Holly Moeller, PhD, Assistant Professor (mathematical ecology and evolution, community ecology, biological oceanography) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Appointments in: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (Photonic, Electronic, and MEMS Design Automation; Modeling and Verification of Robots & Autonomous Driving; High-Dimensional Data Analysis and Machine Learning; Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD, Rice University (dynamic systems, controls, and robotics)
      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Glenn Beltz, PhD, Harvard University (Solid mechanics, fracture mechanics, stresses in thin films)
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning)
      • Sam Daly, PhD, California Institute of Technology (mechanics of materials, development of small-scale experimental methods, effects of microstructure on the meso and macroscopic properties of materials, active materials, composites, fatigue, plasticity, fracture)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications” to "High resolution multiscale simulation and data analysis of multiphase flows, high temperature materials, biosystems) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Eric Matthys, PhD, California Institute of Technology (Heat transfer, Fluid mechanics, Rheology, Energy, Sustainability)
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics, functional materials) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Eckart Meiburg, PhD, University of Karlsruhe (fluid dynamics, two-phase flows, environmental and geophysical fluid mechanics)
      • Carl Meinhart, PhD, University of Illinois (Microfluidics, Chemical Detection, Numerical Simulation, Multiphysics Simulation)
      • Igor Mezic, PhD, California Institute of Technology (applied mechanics, non-linear dynamics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics)
      • Jeff Moehlis, PhD, UC Berkeley (nonlinear dynamics and control, neuroengineering, biological dynamics, collective behavior, applied mathematics)
      • Sumita Pennathur, PhD, Stanford University (application of microfabrication techniques and micro/nanoscale flow phenomena)
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointments: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program,
      • Jeff Sakamoto Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Megan Valentine, PhD, Harvard University (single-molecule biophysics, cell mechanics, motor proteins, biomaterials)
      • Henry Yang, PhD, Cornell University (Computational Solid Mechanics, Composite Materials; Structural Dynamics & Finite Element Analysis)
    • Associate Professors

      • Ted Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley (thermal science, laser processing)
      • Elliot Hawkes, PhD, Stanford University (Design, mechanics, and non-traditional materials to advance the vision of robust, adaptable, human-safe robots that can thrive in the uncertain, unstructured world.)
      • Bolin Liao, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Nanoscale energy transport and its application to sustainable energy technologies.)
      • Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz, PhD, Cornell University (wind farm aerodynamics, hydrodynamic drag reduction, instrumentation for oceanography)
      • Alban Sauret, PhD, Aix-Marseille University (Investigating fluid dynamics, interfacial effects and particle transport mechanisms involved in environmental and industrial processes)
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering

      Assistant Professors

      • Emilie Dressaire, PhD, Harvard University (Learning about and learning from biological and natural processes to control fluid flow and transport.)
      • Ousmane Kodio
      • Ryan Stowers, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (mechanobiology, biomaterials, hydrogel engineering, tissue engineering) Joint Appointment: Biological Engineering
      • Enoch Yeung, PhD, California Institute of Technology (Control theory, machine learning, synthetic biology, and systems biology.)
      • Yangying Zhu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Heat transfer, fluid mechanics, micro/nanosystems, energy storage, thermal management)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Tyler Susko, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Mechanical and Product Design, Engineering Education, Rehabilitation Robotics, human-machine interaction)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Geoff Tsai

      Emeriti

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • John Bruch, PhD, Stanford University
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Roy Hickman, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • George Homsy, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Wilbert Lick, PhD, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      • Glenn Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ekkehard Marschall, Dr Ing, Technische Hochschule Hannover
      • Stephen McLean, PhD, University of Washington
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Thomas Mitchell, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (deformation and fracture, high performance materials for use in severe environments) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Bradley Paden, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Walter Yuen, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Atzberger, PhD, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (scientific computation, machine learning, numerical analysis, stochastic analysis, statistical mechanics, fluid mechanics, biophysics) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Katie Byl, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (robotics, autonomous systems, dynamics, control, manipulation, locomotion, machine learning) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (numerical analysis and applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD, Yale University, Professor (hybrid and switched systems; multi-agent control systems; game theory; optimization; distributed control over communication networks also known as networked control systems; coordination and control of groups of unmanned air vehicles; the use of vision in feedback control; and network security) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Arturo Keller, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (water quality management and modeling, fate and transport of pollutants, groundwater protection and remediation, contaminant treatment technologies, watershed management, environmental implications and applications of nanotechnology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Eric Masanet, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sustainable manufacturing, energy systems analysis, industrial ecology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biological Engineering
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Appointments in: Biological Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Media Arts and Technology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: Music
      • George Legrady, MFA, San Francisco Art Institute (interactive digital media, data visualization)
      • Marcos Novak, MArch, Ohio State University (Certificate of Specialization in Computer Aided Architectural Design, transarchitectures, virtual environments and worldmaking, digital sculpture, algorithmic composition, transvergence)
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance)
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Jennifer Jacobs, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Human Computer Interaction, Computational Design, Digital Fabrication, Systems Engineering, AR/VR)

      Emeriti

      • Matthew Turk, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Computer Science

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Sarah Rosalena Brady, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Art
      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Elliot Hawkes, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Design, mechanics, and non-traditional materials to advance the vision of robust, adaptable, human-safe robots that can thrive in the uncertain, unstructured world.) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; visualization; computer graphics; 3D displays and interaction; wearable and ubiquitous computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University, Professor (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Appointment in: Art
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Digital humanities, the humanities in public life, Romantic literature, literary theory) Appointment in: English
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (history of science and technology; Cold War) Appointment in: History
      • Fabian Offert, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Assistant Professor (Computational Humanities, artificial intelligence, new media, Art History) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
      • Joao Pedro Oliveira, Professor Appointment in: Music
      • Lisa Parks, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Professor Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (computer graphics and imaging) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Laila Shereen Sakr, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (Art & Technology, Media Theory/Practice, Middle East Studies, Feminist Technologies, Digital Activism) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto, Professor (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Appointments in: Biological Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics)
      • Stu Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco (molecular cell biology and neurobiology)
      • Ruth Finkelstein, PhD, Indiana University (plant biology)
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Kenneth Kosik, MA, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotic resistance; sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Chemistry and Biochemistry,
      • Thomas Weimbs, PhD, University of Cologne (epithelial cell polarity, vesicle traffic, membrane fusion, polycystic kidney disease)
    • Associate Professors

      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Dzwokai Ma, PhD, UC Berkeley (cell biology and neuroscience)
      • Julie Simpson, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience and genetics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Brooke Gardner, PhD, UC San Francisco (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Microbiology and Immunology)
      • Sung Soo Kim, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine (Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)
      • Meghan Morrissey
      • Chris Richardson, PhD, UC San Francisco (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics)
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Jean-Marie Volland
      • Max Wilson, PhD, Princeton University (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Rolf Christoffersen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (plant molecular biology)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Eduardo Gonzalez Nino
      • Mike Wilton

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Petra Kranzfelder

      Emeriti

      • John Carbon, PhD, Northwestern University (biochemistry) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Louise Clarke, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (biochemistry, genetics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Diane Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Steven Fisher, PhD, Purdue University (neu­robiology)
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University
      • David Kohl, PhD, State University of New York, Buffalo
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Stephen Poole, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • James Thomson, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Douglas Thrower, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Tod Kippin, PhD, Concordia University, Professor (neuroscience and behavior) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Appointments in: Mechanical Engineering, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program, Biological Engineering
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD, Albany Medical College, Professor (neuropsychopharmacology, neurobiology of addiction, alcoholism and related disorders, behavioral neuroscience) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Thomas Turner, PhD, UC Davis, Associate Professor (population and quantitative genetics, genetic basis of adaptation and speciation, functional analysis of natural variation, systems biology of adaptation) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Soojin Yi, Professor Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
  • Music (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jill Bambach, MA, Bowling Green State University (contemporary classical music, chamber music, flute literature and pedagogy)
      • Isabel Bayrakdarian
      • Paul Berkowitz, Diploma, Curtis Institute of Music (piano and chamber music)
      • Benjamin Brecher, MM, Bowling Green State University (voice)
      • Tim Cooley, PhD, Brown University (Eastern European folk music; American vernacular music; music and tourism; music and surfing)
      • Steve Gross, DMA, University of Cincinnati (Horn and Chamber Music)
      • R Hellier, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies)
      • Jennifer Kloetzel
      • Robert Koenig, MM, Curtis Institute of Music (collaborative piano)
      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology
      • Scott Marcus, PhD, UC Los Angeles (ethnomusicology; North Indian and Middle Eastern musics and performance practices, Arab music theory (maqam), North Indian folk music; tuning and temperament)
      • Joao Pedro Oliveira
    • Associate Professors

      • Derek Katz, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Czech music, opera, nationalism and modernism)
      • Ben Levy
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology)
      • David Paul, PhD, UC Berkeley (musicology and theory)
      • Martha Sprigge, PhD, University of Chicago (Musicology Program,Germany and Eastern Europe, post-1945, Memory and Trauma Studies)
      • Stefanie Tcharos, PhD, Princeton University (Baroque opera and related vocal genres, 17th- and early 18th-century music, aesthetics of reception)

      Assistant Professors

      • Janet Bourne

      Emeriti

      • Emma Lou Diemer, PhD, Eastman School of Music
      • Joel Feigin, DMA, Juilliard School (Composition, Composition Program)
      • Michel Gervais, BM, University of Alberta
      • John Gillespie
      • Michael Ingham, MA, University of Denver
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition)
      • Elizabeth Mannion, BA, University of Washington
      • Betty Oberacker, DMA, Ohio State University
      • William Prizer, PhD, University of North Carolina (medieval, renaissance and early baroque music)
      • Lee Rothfarb, PhD, Yale University
      • Pieter Van Den Toorn, PhD, UC Berkeley (music theory; Stravinsky specialist)
      • Yuval Yaron, Artist's Diploma, Indiana University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII, Professor (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music) Appointment in: Media Arts and Technology
  • Philosophy (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Colin Allen
      • Matthew Hanser, PhD, UC Los Angeles (ethics, philosophy of law, philosophy of action)
      • Thomas Holden, PhD, University of North Carolina (history of early modern philosophy, metaphysics)
      • Dan Korman, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (metaphysics, epistemology, mind and language)
      • Elinor Mason
      • Teresa Robertson Ishii, PhD, Princeton University (philosophy of language and metaphysics)
      • Adina Roskies
      • Nathan Salmon, PhD, UC Los Angeles (philosophy of language, philosophy of logic, metaphysics)
      • Voula Tsouna-McKirahan, PhD, Université de Paris X (ancient philosophy)
      • Aaron Zimmerman, PhD, Cornell University (epistemology, ethics, philosophy of mind)
    • Associate Professors

      • Thomas Barrett, PhD, Princeton (philosophy of physics, philosophy of science, logic)
      • E. Sonny Elizondo, PhD, UC Los Angeles (moral philosophy and Kant)
      • K. T. Falvey, PhD, University of Minnesota (philosophy of mind, philosophy of action, epistemology)
      • Amanda Greene

      Emeriti

      • C Anderson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Donald Crawford, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Francis Dauer, PhD, Harvard University
      • J Forgie, PhD, Cornell University
      • Christopher McMahon, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stanley Klein, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (social cognition, mental representation of self, memory, evolutionary psychology and philosophy) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (political philosophy) Appointment in: Political Science
  • Physics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Leon Balents, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • David Berenstein, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (string theory, quantum field theory, theoretical physics)
      • Lars Bildsten, PhD, Cornell University (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Omer Blaes, PhD, International School for Advanced Studies of Trieste (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Dirk Bouwmeester, PhD, University of Leiden (experimental condensed matter physics, quantum optics, and quantum information science)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Claudio Campagnari, PhD, Yale University (experimental high energy physics)
      • Jean Carlson, PhD, Cornell University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Zvonimir Dogic, PhD, Brandeis University (Experimental soft matter physics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Doug Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Matthew Fisher, PhD, University of Illinois (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Steve Giddings, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical high energy and gravitational physics)
      • David Gross, PhD, UC Berkeley (particle physics theory)
      • Joseph Hennawi, PhD, Princeton University (Observational astrophysics)
      • Gary Horowitz, PhD, University of Chicago (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Joe Incandela, PhD, University of Chicago (experimental high energy physics)
      • Ania Jayich, PhD, Harvard University (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Clifford Johnson
      • Philip Lubin, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental astrophysics)
      • Andreas Ludwig, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Cristina Marchetti, PhD, University of Florida (Theoretical soft matter and biological physics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Don Marolf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Crystal Martin, PhD, University of Arizona (observational astrophysics)
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Ben Mazin, PhD, California Institute of Technology (experimental astophysics)
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Chetan Nayak, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Harry Nelson, PhD, Stanford University (experimental particle physics)
      • Peng Oh, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Jeffrey Richman, PhD, California Institute of Technology (experimental high energy particle physics)
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointments: Materials, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Mark Sherwin, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical biophysics)
      • David Stuart, PhD, UC Davis (experimental high energy physics)
      • David Weld, PhD, Stanford University (experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Pierre Wiltzius, PhD, E.T.H. Zurich (soft condensed matter and complex fluids)
      • Cenke Xu, PhD, UC Berkeley (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Andrea Young, PhD, Columbia University (Experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Anthony Zee, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical particle physics)
    • Associate Professors

      • Timothy Brandt, PhD, Princeton University (Theoretical astrophysics)
      • Nathaniel Craig, PhD, Stanford University (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Xi Dong, PhD, Stanford University (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Andrew Jayich, PhD, Yale University (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biological physics)
      • Hugh Lippincott
      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program

      Assistant Professors

      • David Caratelli
      • Chenhao Jin
      • Xiao Luo
      • Max Millar-Blanchaer
      • Teja Nerella
      • Dave Patterson, PhD, Harvard University (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Sagar Vijay

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Georgios Koutroulakis

      Emeriti

      • Guenter Ahlers, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • S Allen, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Antonucci, PhD, UC Santa Cruz
      • Paul Barrett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Eisberg, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jose Fulco, PhD, University of Buenos Aires
      • Carl Gwinn, PhD, Princeton University
      • Elisabeth Gwinn, PhD, Harvard University
      • Leonard Hall
      • Paul Hansma, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biophysics)
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Daniel Hone, PhD, University of Illinois (condensed matter theory)
      • James Langer, PhD, University of Birmingham Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Rollin Morrison, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Fyl Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Raymond Sawyer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Douglas Scalapino, PhD, Stanford University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Mark Srednicki, PhD, Stanford University
      • Robert Sugar, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical particle physics)
      • Willem Van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam Joint Appointment: Computer Science

      Affiliated Faculty

      • John Harter, PhD, Cornell University, Assistant Professor (quantum materials, unconventional superconductors, strongly-correlated electrons, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy) Appointment in: Materials
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge, Associate Professor (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Appointments in: Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Political Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media)
      • Kathleen Bruhn, PhD, Stanford University (comparative politics, Latin America, democratization and identity)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan)
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics)
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley (political philosophy)
      • Christopher Parker, PhD, University of Chicago (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics)
      • Satyajit Singh, PhD, Delhi University (governance, public policy & institutional reforms, Indian politics, development and environmental issues) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
    • Associate Professors

      • Amit Ahuja, PhD, University of Michigan (comparative politics, ethnic politics, security studies, South Asia)
      • Bridget Coggins, PhD, Ohio State University (international order, security, civil war, state collapse)
      • Laurie Freeman, PhD, UC Berkeley (comparative politics, Japan)
      • Paasha Mahdavi, PhD, UC Los Angeles (political methodology, energy and environmental politics, comparative political economy)
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD, Yale University (environmental and climate politics, comparative public policy, political behavior, methodology)
      • Clayton Nall, PhD, Harvard University (American Politics, Political Geography, Public Policy, Local Politics, American Political Development)
      • Neil Narang, PhD, UC San Diego (international relations, international security, civil war, conflict management, political violence, quantitative methods)
      • Leah Stokes, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (environmental and energy politics, public policy, political behavior, methodology, American politics)
      • Heather Stoll, PhD, Stanford University (comparative politics, political parties and elections, political institutions, quantitative methods)

      Assistant Professors

      • Tae-Yeoun Keum, PhD, Harvard University (Political Theory, Ancient Greek Political Thought, German Social Thought)
      • Cesar Martinez Alvarez
      • Daniel Masterson, PhD, Yale University (Comparative Politics, Political Economy, Migration, Displacement, Middle East Politics)
      • Julia Morse, PhD, Princeton University (international relations, international organizations, international political economy, international law)
      • William Nomikos
      • Aj Rice, PhD, Michigan State University (Black politics, political economy, race and class, American politics, governance)

      Emeriti

      • Gayle Binion, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Benjamin Cohen, PhD, Columbia University
      • Paige Digeser, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • M Jennings, PhD, University of North Carolina (political socialization, public opinion and political participation, methodology)
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Lorraine McDonnell, PhD, Stanford University (public policy analysis; politics of education; American politics)
      • Peter Merkl, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Arnold Nash, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Noel, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Thomas Schrock, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Eric Smith, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Woolley, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison (American politics, the American presidency, public policy, political economy)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (environmental politics and public policy,American politics, legislatures, political parties, and statistical methods) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Jean Beaman, Associate Professor (Race, Ethnicity, Nation; International migration; Urban Sociology; Culture; Ethnography/Qualitative Methodology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics) Appointments in: Global Studies, Political Science
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD, Duke University, Professor (international relations and environmental policy) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts , Professor (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights) Appointment in: Communication
      • Kai Thaler, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (Conflict and violence, civil wars, state building, genocide and mass killing, development, African and Latin American politics) Appointment in: Global Studies
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Nancy Collins, PhD, University of Southern California (close relationships, interpersonal perception, social support, health psychology, multivariate statistics)
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary psychology, cognition, motivation, emotions)
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images)
      • Alan Fridlund, PhD, University of Mississippi (social interaction, evolution and neurology of social behavior, social psychophysiology, sexology, psychopathology)
      • Tamsin Cleo German, PhD, University College London (cognitive development, developmental psychology, neuropsychology)
      • Barry Giesbrecht, PhD, University of Alberta (visual attention; attentional control; multitasking; exercise, physical stress, and cognition; cognitive neuroscience)
      • Scott Grafton, MD, University of Southern California (cognition, perception and cognitive neuroscience)
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension)
      • Heejung Kim, PhD, Stanford University (cultural psychology, cultural neuroscience, self-expression, social support, choice)
      • Tod Kippin, PhD, Concordia University (neuroscience and behavior)
      • Stanley Klein, PhD, Harvard University (social cognition, mental representation of self, memory, evolutionary psychology and philosophy)
      • Richard Mayer, PhD, University of Michigan (human learning, problem-solving, educational psychology, human-computer interaction, multimedia learning, mathematical and scientific reasoning)
      • Michael Miller, PhD, Dartmouth College (cognitive neuroscience, human memory and decision-making, individual differences)
      • Shelly Gable Nayak, PhD, University of Rochester (motivation, emotion, close relationships)
      • James Roney, PhD, University of Chicago (evolutionary psychology and human behavioral endocrinology)
      • Jonathan Schooler, PhD, University of Washington (consciousness, memory, social cognition)
      • David Sherman, PhD, Stanford University (self, political polarization, social support, health psychology)
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD, Albany Medical College (neuropsychopharmacology, neurobiology of addiction, alcoholism and related disorders, behavioral neuroscience)
      • Rene Weber, PhD, University of Technology Berlin, MD RWTH University Aachen (media & audience research, media neuroscience, research methods and statistics) Joint Appointment: Communication
    • Associate Professors

      • Dan Conroy-Beam, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (mate choice, attraction, romantic relationships, evolutionary psychology, agent-based modeling)
      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Emily Jacobs, PhD, UC Berkeley (cognitive neuroscience, women's health, endocrinology, reproductive aging)
      • Skirmantas Janusonis, PhD, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (developmental and systems neuroscience)
      • Zoe Liberman, PhD, University of Chicago (developmental psychology, social cognition, social categorization, infancy)
      • Kyle Ratner, PhD, New York University (intergroup relations, social perception, social neuroscience, health psychology)

      Assistant Professors

      • Andy Alexander
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD, UC Irvine (visual computing; computational neuroscience; applied AI; human-computer interaction; virtual/augmented reality) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Ron Keiflin, PhD, University of Bordeaux (behavioral neuroscience, associative learning, decision-making)
      • Regina Lapate
      • Nils Reimer
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Tommy Sprague, PhD, UC San Diego (computational neuroimaging, attention, working memory, spatial cognition)
      • Hongbo Yu

      Lecturers SOE

      • Nicole Albada, PhD, University of Florida (adult development and aging, autobiographical memory, narrative methodology)
      • Vanessa Woods, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (pedagogy, student success, high impact practices, neuroscience)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Samantha Scudder

      Emeriti

      • F Ashby, PhD, Purdue University
      • James Blascovich, PhD, University of Nevada, Reno
      • Aaron Ettenberg, PhD, McGill University
      • John Foley, PhD, Columbia University
      • Michael Gazzaniga, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • David Hamilton, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (social cognition, social perception)
      • Gerald Jacobs, PhD, Indiana University (visual neuroscience)
      • Jack Loomis, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Loy Lytle, PhD, Princeton University
      • Diane Mackie, PhD, Princeton University
      • Brenda Major, PhD, Purdue University
      • Charles Mc Clintock
      • Benjamin Reese, PhD, University of Oxford
      • Russell Revlin, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
      • A Sherman, PhD, Yale University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development) Appointment in: Education
      • Kyle Lewis, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (organizational behavior, science and technology teams, innovation) Appointment in: Technology Management
      • Dan Montello, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (spatial, environmental, and geographic perception/cognition/affect/behavior, cognitive issues in cartography and GIS, environmental psychology and behavioral geography) Appointment in: Geography
  • Religious Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East)
      • Ahmad Ahmad, PhD, Harvard University (Islamic intellectual history, Islamic law, and Islamic political philosophy)
      • Thomas Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago (Christianity and culture, religion and philosophy)
      • W Garr, PhD, Yale University (Northwest Semitic languages, Hebrew Bible, ancient Near East)
      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD, Harvard University (comparative history of religions, South Asian religions, Judaic studies)
      • Greg Johnson
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies)
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife)
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions)
      • Vesna Wallace, PhD, UC Berkeley (Sanskrit languages and literature, Buddhism)
      • Elliot Wolfson, PhD, Brandeis University (Jewish mysticism)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
    • Associate Professors

      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD, Columbia University (American religion, secularism, atheism, sociology of religion, anthropology of religion)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions)
      • Juan Campo, PhD, University of Chicago (history of religions—Islam, Arabic)
      • Racha El Omari, PhD, Yale University (Early Islamic Intellectual History, with focus on speculative theology especially the Mu'tazila)
      • William Elison
      • Elizabeth Perez
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • David Walker, PhD, Yale University (19th century American religious history; Mormonism; spiritualism; religious tourism)

      Emeriti

      • Catherine Albanese, PhD, University of Chicago (American religious history, religion and American culture)
      • Jose Cabezon, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Richard Hecht, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Gurinder Mann, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Birger Pearson, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Ann Taves, PhD, University of Chicago
      • David White, PhD, University of Chicago

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Beth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (late Roman Empire and late antiquity) Appointment in: History
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University, Professor (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Vladimir Hamed-Troyansky, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (global migration and displacement; refugee studies; history of the modern Middle East, Eastern Europe, and the Caucasus) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Suma Ikeuchi, Associate Professor Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Islamic art and architecture; medieval Islamic iconography; modern Arab art; critiques of the field) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD, University of London, Professor (gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, autobiography studies and histories of South Asia, Punjab and the Sikhs) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD, Yale University, Professor (morphology, syntax, discourse, prosody, and their interaction; contact; language change; typology; documentation; North American Indian and Austronesian linguistics) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudia Moser, PhD, Brown University, Associate Professor (Roman archaeology; Roman Republican sanctuaries; altars; ancient rituals; cults and burial practices) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (political philosophy) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Adam Sabra, PhD, Princeton, Professor (medieval and early modern Egypt) Appointment in: History
      • Lisa Sideris, Professor Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Sociology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory)
      • John Baldwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (G. H. Mead, human sexuality, socialization, capitalism, micro-macro synthesis)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology)
      • Maria Charles, PhD, Stanford University (gender, social inequality, cross-national comparative sociology)
      • Waverly Duck
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism)
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods)
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East)
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Geoffrey Raymond, PhD, UC Los Angeles (conversation analysis, ethnomethodology, interaction in institutional settings, social theory, medical sociology, sociology of science and technology; qualitative research methods)
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology)
      • William Robinson, PhD, University of New Mexico (globalization, development, political economy, macrosociology, political sociology, Latin America, migration/immigration, Latino/a studies)
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education)
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD, Cornell University (gender, families, social psychology, economic sociology, organizations, work)
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa))
    • Associate Professors

      • Jean Beaman (Race, Ethnicity, Nation; International migration; Urban Sociology; Culture; Ethnography/Qualitative Methodology)
      • Tristan Bridges (Gender, Sexualities, Masculinities, Families, Cultural Sociology, Inequalities, Qualitative Methods)
      • Catherine Taylor (Gender, work, health, social psychology, and social inequality)
      • Kevin Whitehead (ethnomethodology and conversation analysis; interactions in everyday life and in institutional settings; social categories and identities, particularly race and ethnicity; conflicts and violence in interactions)
      • Hannah Wohl (Aesthetic judgment; Art; Culture; Markets; Valuation; Knowledge; Gender and Sexuality; Sociological Theory; Qualitative methods.)

      Assistant Professors

      • Erika Arenas Velazquez (Migration, social stratification based on skin color, and the effect of social programs on socio-economic and demographic outcomes)
      • Dana Kornberg (Environmental politics, urban sociology, economic sociology, global/comparative sociology, ethnography, South Asia)
      • Yader Lanuza ((im)migration, race & ethnicity, education, family, culture, punishment)
      • Jessica Lopez Espino
      • Terrell Winder (Race & Ethnicity; Gender & Sexuality; Urban Sociology; Social Psychology; Education; Qualitative Methodology; Medical Sociology; Mixed Methodology)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Elena Raymond
      • Tara Tober

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Tagart Sobotka

      Emeriti

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Denise Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • William Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Jon Cruz, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Sarah Fenstermaker, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Sethard Fisher, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Richard Flacks, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Morris Friedell, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Noah Friedkin, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Avery Gordon, PhD, Boston College
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Gene Lerner, PhD, UC Irvine
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Fernando Lopez-Alves, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Harvey Molotch, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Ilene Nagel, PhD, New York University Joint Appointment: Law and Society Program
      • Melvin Oliver, PhD, Washington University
      • Belinda Robnett
      • Thomas Scheff, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Beth Schneider, PhD, University of Massachusetts
      • Gary Schulman, PhD, Stanford University
      • Tamotsu Shibutani
      • Bruce Straits, PhD, University of Chicago
      • John Sutton, PhD, UC Davis
      • Verta Taylor, PhD, Ohio State University
      • Thomas Wilson, PhD, Columbia University
      • Howard Winant, PhD, UC Santa Cruz
      • Raymond Wong, PhD, Louisiana State University
      • Don Zimmerman, PhD, UC Los Angeles

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Liz Ackert, PhD, University of Washington, Associate Professor (Population and health, migration, urban geography, social statistics) Appointment in: Geography
      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University, Professor (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Charmaine Chua, PhD, University of Minnesota, Assistant Professor (global political economy, infrastructure studies, empire and imperialism, and ocean studies) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Laury Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • John Park, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (immigration law and policy, race theory, political theory and public law) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Lisa Park, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (race, gender, migration, environmental justice, health care policy) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Simone Pulver, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (global environmental politics, development, organizational theory, climate change, private sector) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
  • Spanish and Portuguese (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD, University of Southern California (Modern and Contemporary Spanish cultural studies, Poetry and Spanish popular music studies, Feminist Studies, and Latin American and Iberian Studies)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: Theater and Dance
      • Jorge Luis Castillo, PhD, Harvard University (19th- and early 20th-century Latin American literature, Latin American poetry and short story, history of ideas)
      • Antonio Cortijo, PhD, UC Berkeley (medieval and early modern Romance languages and literatures, Latin and Greek languages and literatures, digital humanities, Catalan studies, history and ideology, religion and literature, philosophy and literature, Colonial Spanish American literature)
      • Viola Miglio, PhD, University of Maryland (phonetics, phonology, language change, Basque, Germanic and Romance languages, literary translation, minority language rights and policy)
      • Elide Oliver, PhD, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil (Brazilian narrative and poetry, comparative literature, literary theory, literary translation, Brazilian culture (music, film), hermeneutics)
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD, El Colegio de México (Mexican and Spanish-American literature, literary theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Andre Damasceno Correa De Sa (Portuguese Culture and Literature)
      • Aline Ferreira Marshall, PhD, Federal University of Minas Gerais (Linguistics, Cognitive Translation and Interpreting Studies, Psycholinguistics, and Bilingualism)
      • Eloi Grasset Morell, PhD, Paris IV - Sorbonne University (Modern and Contemporary Spanish Literature & Arts; Film Studies, Catalan Studies and Digital Humanities)
      • Juan Lupi, PhD, Harvard University (Spanish American literature; critical theory; literature and science; history of ideas)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Laura Marques-Pascual, PhD, UC Davis (second language acquisition, applied linguistics, Spanish as a heritage language, language teaching methodology)

      Emeriti

      • Joao Camilo-Dos-Santos, Doctorat d'Etat, Université de Haute Bretagne-Rennes
      • Jorge Checa, PhD, Princeton University
      • Victor Fuentes, PhD, New York University
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University (Latin American Literature, Literary Translation, Translation Studies)
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico (Chicano/a Literature, Theory of the Novel, Literary History of the American Southwest, Border Studies, Latin American Literature from Mexico, Costa Rica, Chile) Joint Appointment: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Nelida Lopez, BA, Instituto Superior del Profesorado
      • Ellen McCracken, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Eduardo Raposo, PhD, University of Lisbon
      • Harvey Sharrer, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Medieval Literature: Spanish, Portuguese, Galician, Catalan; Comparative Literature: Arthurian romance; Catalan language and culture)
      • Frederick Williams, PhD, University of Wisconsin

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD, UC Irvine, Associate Professor (the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Comparative Immigration, Mexican History, Gender and Chicana/o History) Appointment in: History
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD, Cambridge University, Assistant Professor (Colonial Latin America, race, religion, law and digital history) Appointment in: History
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o Performance Studies, Visual Culture and Cultural Studies, Afro-Latina/o Diaspora Studies, Chicana/Latina Feminisms, Chicana/o and Latina/o Theater History and Ethnomusicology, Dramaturgy, Acting Methodology) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (phonetics; phonology; prosody; typology) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Stefan Gries, PhD, University of Hamburg, Professor (corpus linguistics; quantitative methods in linguistics; cognitive and psycholinguistics) Appointment in: Linguistics
  • Speech and Hearing Sciences (Return to top)

    • Emeriti

      • Jeffrey Danhauer, PhD, Ohio University
      • Janis Ingham, PhD, University of Kansas
      • Roger Ingham, PhD, University of New South Wales
  • Statistics and Applied Probability (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD, University of Paris 6 (stochastic processes, stochastic partial differential equations, financial mathematics)
      • John Hsu, PhD, University of Wisconsin (Bayesian inference, linear models)
      • Tomoyuki Ichiba, PhD, Columbia University (applied probability, stochastic processes, stochastic differential equations, financial mathematics and statistics)
      • S Rao Jammalamadaka, PhD, Indian Statistical Institute (theoretical and applied statistics, stochastic models and applications)
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.)
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD, University of Washington (applied statistics, statistics of space-time processes, environmental statistics)
      • Gareth Peters, PhD, University of New South Wales (Actuarial Mathematics, Quantitative Risk Management, Insurance, Statistical Methodology, Machine Learning in Insurance, Time Series Econometrics, Green Finance, Commodity Modeling, Signal Processing, Crypto currency and DeFi)
      • Yuedong Wang, PhD, University of Wisconsin (applied statistics, biostatistics, statistical methods)
    • Associate Professors

      • Andrew Carter, PhD, Yale University (mathematical statistics)
      • Nils-Christian Detering (applied probability, stochastic processes, random graphs, financial mathematics)
      • Raisa Feldman, PhD, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (probability and stochastic processes, time series)
      • Alex Franks, PhD, Harvard University (multivariate statistics, causal inference, biostatistics, sports analytics)
      • Sang-Yun Oh (Graphical models, covariance estimation, applied statistics, computational statistics, statistical computing and machine learning)

      Assistant Professors

      • Michael Gu, PhD, Duke University (Bayesian statistics, spatio-temporal processes, functional data analysis, uncertainty quantification)
      • Ruimeng Hu, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Machine Learning, Financial Mathematics, Stochastic Control and Games, Mean Field Approximation) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Alex Shkolnik, PhD, Stanford University (Monte Carlo simulation, high dimensional statistics, covariance estimation, financial risk management, portfolio theory)
      • Guo Yu, PhD, Cornell University (Statistical Machine Learning, High-dimensional Statistics, Graphical Models, Optimization)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Dawn Holmes, PhD, University of Bradford (Bayesian networks, maximum entropy formalism, reasoning under uncertainty)
      • Jack Miller, PhD, The Ohio State University (statistics and data science education, teaching and learning)
      • Hal Pedersen, PhD, Washington University (financial risk management, interest rate models, insurance risk)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Uma Ravat, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Stochastic variations, inequalities, and Nash games, risk measures in finance, Statistical modeling for education data, Statistics and Data Science education)

      Emeriti

      • Svetlozar Rachev, DSc, Steklov Mathematical Institute (probability theory, stability, probability metrics, mathematical finance)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (nonlinear partial differential equations) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Dick Startz, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (econometrics, macroeconomics) Appointment in: Economics
      • Doug Steigerwald, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (econometrics, statistics, applied microeconomics) Appointment in: Economics
  • Technology Management (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointments: Electrical and Computer Engineering,
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD, Stanford University (organizational, innovation, technology management, distributed collaboration)
      • Kyle Lewis, PhD, University of Maryland (organizational behavior, science and technology teams, innovation)
      • Nelson Phillips
      • Mary Tripsas
      • Bob York, PhD, Cornell University (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Assistant Professors

      • Matt Beane, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (technology and work, deviance, AI and robotics, learning)
      • Sukhun Kang
      • Jessica Santana

      Lecturers SOE

      • Renee Rottner, PhD, UC Irvine (innovation management, science and technology studies, and entrepreneurship)

      Emeriti

      • Stephen Barley, PhD, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Gary Hansen, PhD, University of Michigan
      • David Seibold, PhD, Michigan State University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Organizational Communication, Global and Distributed Teams, New Media Affordances, Social Media and Knowledge Sharing, Social Support in Online Communities, New Media and Distraction, Intercultural Communication) Appointment in: Communication
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (high-speed transistors, semiconductor device physics, quantum electronics, wide band gap materials and devices, design and fabrication of millimeter-wave devices, in situ processing and integration techniques) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Karen Myers, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, vocational anticipatory socialization, organizational identification, organizational knowledge, workplace relationships, workplace emotions, Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics (STEM)) Appointment in: Communication
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD, University of Indiana, Professor (corporate environmental management, political science) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations, environmental communication) Appointment in: Communication
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (machine learning and data mining, network science, social networks, databases, bioinformatics, chemoinformatics) Appointments in: Computer Science, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (group and organizational communication, globalization and international organizations, networks, collective action) Appointment in: Communication
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (gender, families, social psychology, economic sociology, organizations, work) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Rich Wolski, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (cloud computing, high-performance distributed computing, computational grids, and computational economies for resource allocation and scheduling) Appointment in: Computer Science
  • Theater and Dance (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Irwin Appel, Diploma, The Juilliard School (acting, directing, music composition, sound design for theater)
      • Ninotchka Bennahum, PhD, New York University (dance history/performance studies, diasporic dance traditions: Hispano-Arab flamenco historiography, contemporary performance)
      • Risa Brainin, BFA, Carnegie Mellon University (acting, directing, artistic director of Launch Pad)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Davies King, DFA, Yale School of Drama (American drama and theater history, ancient theater, modern European drama)
      • Greg Mitchell, MFA, NYU Tisch School of the Arts (design)
      • Ann Sheffield
      • Anne Torsiglieri, Diploma, The Juilliard School (acting, directing, theater and community)
    • Associate Professors

      • Monique Meunier (ballet)
      • Jessica Nakamura, PhD, Stanford University (Asian Theater and Performance Studies)
      • Brandon Whited, MFA, The Ohio State University (contemporary dance, choreography, improvisation, dance studies, masculinities studies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Letty Garcia Dahan

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Michael Morgan, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (voice, speech, theater and community)
      • Vickie Scott, MFA, UC Los Angeles (lighting design)
      • Daniel Stein

      Lecturers SOE

      • Christina McCarthy (modern dance, choreography)

      Emeriti

      • John Chapman, PhD, Goldsmiths, University of London
      • Alice Condodina, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Dianne Holly, MA, San Diego State University
      • Peter Lackner, PhD, Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität, Berlin
      • Peter Mark, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Carlos Morton, PhD, University of Texas at Austin
      • Jerry Pearson, BS, University of Minnesota
      • Christopher Pilafian, The Juilliard School
      • Rona Sande, M Ed, College of William and Mary
      • Tonia Shimin, Royal Academy
      • Judith Tourney
      • Thomas Whitaker, MFA, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Simon Williams, PhD, University of East Anglia

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University, Professor (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies) Appointment in: English
      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o Performance Studies, Visual Culture and Cultural Studies, Afro-Latina/o Diaspora Studies, Chicana/Latina Feminisms, Chicana/o and Latina/o Theater History and Ethnomusicology, Dramaturgy, Acting Methodology) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • William Fleming, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (early modern Japanese literature, theater, and cultural history; reception of Chinese literature in Japan; history of the book in East Asia) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD, McMaster University, Associate Professor (early modern drama, early modern historiography) Appointment in: English
      • R Hellier, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK, Professor (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies) Appointment in: Music
      • Ben Olguin, Professor Appointment in: English
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Pre-modern Japanese theatre, literature, and folklore) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (LGBTQ Studies; queer theory; genders and sexualities; race and nation; performance studies; social justice; transnational American studies; popular culture; ethnography; cultural politics; political economy; visual art and culture; museum and archive studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
  • Writing Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD, University of Minnesota (writing program administration; public policy and writing instruction; representations of writing and teaching; theories of writing and communication; writing studies; history/historiography of education and writing; writing pedagogy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Karen Lunsford, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID); argumentation; computers and writing; international writing programs; writing studies; library and information science; collaboration)
      • Paul Rogers

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Madeleine Sorapure, PhD, SUNY-Binghamton (writing in new media; computers and composition; professional writing; writing and popular culture)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Kara Mae Brown, MFA, Emerson College (creative writing; online writing instruction; e-portfolios; comics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Michelle Grue Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Victoria Houser

      Emeriti

      • Susan McLeod, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Muriel Zimmerman, PhD, Temple University