Menu Menu
Academic Senate
Menu Academic Senate
Menu UCSB - Senate
Menu University of California Santa Barbara
Menu Menu
 
University of California Santa Barbara
Academic Senate | UC Santa Barbara

Jump to:    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  

  • Anthropology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Joint Appointment: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Steven J. C. Gaulin, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary psychology, cognitive adaptations, sexual selection, evolution of sex differences; comparative approaches)
      • Michael Gurven, PhD, University of New Mexico (evolutionary medicine, indigenous health, aging and human life history evolution, cooperation, foraging, hunter-gatherer ecology, social networks, South American Indians; Bolivia, Paraguay)
      • Charles Hale Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Joint Appointment: History
      • Barbara Harthorn, PhD, UC Los Angeles (gender, race, and health inequalities; social construction of risk; science and new technologies; geographies in inequality; risk perception; gender and technology)
      • Douglas Kennett, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Environmental Archaeology, Human Ecology, Demography, Agriculture, Isotope Geochemistry, Genomics; Western North America, Mesoamerica)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis)
      • John Tooby, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary psychology, evolutionary biology, cognitive psychology; social psychology, economics, hominid-behavioral evolution, behavioral ecology, evolutionary genetics)
      • Amber M. VanDerwarker, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (archaeology, paleoethnobotany, zooarchaeology; Mesoamerica, southeastern United States, foodways, gender, warfare, Political Complexity, Agriculture)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history)
    • Associate Professors

      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida (ecological and economic anthropology, cattle raising and cowboy cultures; Latin America, Brazilian Amazon)
      • Sarah McClure, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (archaeology, zooarchaeology, Europe, Mediterranean; ecology; domestication)
      • Gregory Wilson, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (archaeology, origins of social inequality, warfare; culture contact; Eastern North America, particularly the Mississippi valley and interior southeastern United States)

      Assistant Professors

      • Amy Boddy, PhD, Wayne State University School of Medicine (evolution, genomics, comparative genomics, human biology, evolutionary medicine, fetal-maternal conflict, life history theory, cancer)
      • Michelle Brown, PhD, Columbia University (primate behavioral ecology, evolution of social systems, competition and cooperation, behavioral endocrinology)
      • Danielle Kurin, PhD, Vanderbilt University (bioarchaeology, violence, ethnicity, health and inequality, state collapse; Andean South America)
      • David Lawson, PhD, University College London (behavioral ecology, evolutionary demography, population health, international development, the family, parental investment and childhood; Tanzania)
      • Raquel Pacheco, PhD, UC San Diego (gender and sexuality, citizenship, biopolitics, development and indigeneity in Mexico and Latin America)
      • Elana Resnick, PhD, University of Michigan (environmental politics, waste, urban infrastructure, racialization, labor, energy, socialism/postsocialism; European Union, Bulgaria)

      Emeriti

      • Francesca Bray, PhD, Cambridge University (social anthropology; technology; agriculture; medicine; science and society; sociology of knowledge; China, Europe, California)
      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: History
      • Donald Brown, PhD, Cornell University (sociocultural anthropology, political anthropology, anthropology of history; Southeast Asia)
      • Manuel Carlos, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (political anthropology; Latin America)
      • Brian Fagan, PhD, Cambridge University (Old World archaeology, general prehistory, multimedia teaching)
      • Lynn Gamble, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (emergent sociopolitical complexity among hunter-gatherer societies in southern California, especially the Chumash Indians; California, North America)
      • Michael Glassow, PhD, UC Los Angeles (archaeology, cultural ecology; western North America)
      • Elvin Hatch, PhD, UC Los Angeles (history of anthropology, social history of rural America and New Zealand)
      • Michael Jochim, PhD, University of Michigan (archaeology, hunters-gatherers, European prehistory, archaeological method and theory)
      • Juan-Vicente Palerm, PhD, Universidad de Iberoamérica
      • A. F. Robertson, PhD/Sc.D, University of Edinburgh/University of Cambridge (social change and development, economic and political processes; Africa, Europe)
      • Katharina Schreiber, PhD, Binghamton University (archaeology of Andean South America and the southwestern United States, origin and development of complex societies, empire expansion, settlement patterns)
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Donald Symons, PhD, UC Berkeley (physical anthropology, primate social behavior, the evolution of human behavior)
      • Barbara Voorhies, PhD, Yale University (archaeology, cultural ecology; Mesoamerica)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Lalaie Ameeriar, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (globalization, transnationalism, diaspora, multiculturalism, race and ethnicity, labor studies and feminist studies) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary psychology, cognition, motivation, emotions) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Ann-Elise Lewallen, PhD, University of Michigan, Associate Professor (sociocultural anthropology, indigenous and minority communities, multiculturalism, environmental justice, cultural studies of Japan) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Laura Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Art (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Laurel Beckman, MFA, California Institute of the Arts (digital intermedia, public space arts, video-animation, alternative art, core foundations studies)
      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media)
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego (performative studies, narrative)
      • Colin Gardner, PhD, UC Los Angeles (critical theory and integrative studies, film-philosophy, Deleuze and Guattari, minor literatures and Francophone Studies)
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (cultural studies) Joint Appointment: Film and Media Studies
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art)
      • Kim Yasuda, MFA, University of Southern California (public art, spatial studies, social practice, community design)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Sarah Brady
      • Shana Moulton

      Emeriti

      • Michael Arntz, MFA, California State University, Long Beach
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Karen Carson
      • Irma Cavat
      • Sheldon Kaganoff
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University
      • Richard Ross, MFA, University of Florida

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Laurie Monahan, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (20th-century and contemporary European art and American art, feminist theory, continental theory, sexuality and representation; visual culture) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia, Professor (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance) Appointment in: Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Jennifer Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Associate Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford, Professor (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Asian American Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Diane Fujino, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Asian-American social movement history, Afro-Asian solidarities, Third World radicalism, Japanese American history, race, class, and gender inequalities)
      • John S.W. Park, PhD, UC Berkeley (immigration law and policy, race theory, political theory and public law)
      • Lisa Sun-Hee Park, PhD, Northwestern University (race, gender, migration, environmental justice, health care policy)
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration)
    • Associate Professors

      • Lalaie Ameeriar, PhD, Stanford University (globalization, transnationalism, diaspora, multiculturalism, race and ethnicity, labor studies and feminist studies)
      • erin K. Ninh, PhD, UC Berkeley (Asian American literature and literary studies, feminist studies and women's literature, ethnic literature, cultural studies, gender and family)

      Assistant Professors

      • Sameer Pandya, PhD, Stanford University (creative writing; Asian American literature; cultural studies; postcolonial literature and criticism; sports studies)

      Emeriti

      • Sucheng Chan, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Frances Cowhig, MFA, Michener Center for Writers, Associate Professor (playwriting, screenwriting) Appointment in: Theater and Dance
      • G. Reginald Daniel, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (race and ethnic relations, comparative and historical sociology, comparative race and culture) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego, Professor (performative studies, narrative) Appointment in: Art
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Cheryl Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Kenneth Kosik, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine (microbial biology, cellular communication, contact-dependent growth inhibition, antimicrobials, bacteriophage engineering, epigenetic regulation) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotc resistance, and sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Jamey Marth, PhD, University of Washington (nanomedicine and bioengineering to explore fundamental biology, construct new approaches to disease diagnosis, and develop effective means for disease prevention, therapy, and cure) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas (network science, cheminformatics & bioinformatics, graph querying and mining, databases) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • J Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
    • Associate Professors

      • Irene A. Chen, MD, PhD, Harvard University (synthetic and systems biology) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Rolf Christoffersen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (plant molecular biology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

      Assistant Professors

      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: Physics

      Emeriti

      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (bio-inorganic chemistry and metallobiochemistry) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Frederick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (experimental biological physics) Appointment in: Physics
      • Philip Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (soft condensed matter theory) Appointments in: Materials, Physics
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Appointments in: Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (theoretical biophysics) Appointment in: Physics
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials catalysis) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Materials
  • Black Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Vilna Bashi Treitler, PhD, U Wisconsin-Madison (race and ethnicity, international migration, inequality)
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD, Yale University (African-American history and philosophy, art history, American studies)
      • Sharon Tettegah
      • Omise'eke N. Tinsley
    • Associate Professors

      • Ingrid Banks, PhD, UC Berkeley (race, gender, culture, ethnographic methods)
      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies) Joint Appointment: English
      • Christopher McAuley, PhD, University of Michigan (northern and southern African politics, world systems theory, Black intellectual history, Caribbean and Latin American political economy and economic history of the Americas)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Jaime Alves
      • Terrance Wooten

      Emeriti

      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: History
      • Claudine Michel, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gerard Pigeon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice) Appointment in: English
      • Moses Chikowero, PhD, Dalhousie University, Associate Professor (African social, cultural and economic history; popular culture and politics in Africa; electrification and energy in Africa; African labor history, HIV/AIDS in Africa) Appointment in: History
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (African Diaspora, Gender and Transnationalism, Caribbean Literature, Haiti) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Jon Cruz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (social theory, culture, race and ethnicity, knowledge) Appointment in: Sociology
      • G. Reginald Daniel, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (race and ethnic relations, comparative and historical sociology, comparative race and culture) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom, Professor (cultural studies) Appointments in: Film and Media Studies, Art
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (classical African art; modern and contemporary African art; arts of the African diaspora; contemporary African visual culture; African film; theory and methodology of art history; cultural patrimony research) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • F Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa)) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Howard Winant, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (race and racism, political sociology, comparative/historical sociology, social theory) Appointment in: Sociology
  • Bren School of Environmental Science and Management (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: Geography
      • Christopher Costello, PhD, UC Berkeley (environmental and resource economics)
      • Frank Davis, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (plant ecology, quantitative bio-geography, vegetation remote sensing, ecological applications of remote sensing and geographic information systems, conservation planning, fire ecology)
      • Roland Geyer, PhD, University of Surry (industrial ecology and management science, green supply-chain management, life-cycle assessment)
      • Benjamin Halpern, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (marine ecology, conservation planning)
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology)
      • Arturo Keller, PhD, Stanford University (water quality management and modeling, fate and transport of pollutants, groundwater protection and remediation, contaminant treatment technologies, watershed management, environmental implications and applications of nanotechnology)
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD, University of Arizona (quantitative ecology; conservation biology; nonlinear dynamics; stochastic modeling; population ecology; spatial processes)
      • Hunter Lenihan, PhD, University of North Carolina (marine ecological research, including impact assessment; resource restoration and the development of environmental management strategies; community, conservation, and restoration ecology; fisheries oceanography, polar and deep-sea biology, adaptive management of marine resources)
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University (ecology of inland waters, biogeochemistry, remote sensing, environmental science and management) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD, UC Berkeley (natural resource economics and policy)
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD, University of Indiana (corporate environmental management, political science)
      • James Salzman, JD cum laude, Harvard University (environmental law)
      • Sangwon Suh, PhD, Leiden University (corporate environmental management, industrial ecology, life cycle assessment)
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology)
      • George Tilman, PhD, University of Michigan (ecology, biodiversity, ecosystem functioning)
    • Associate Professors

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD, Stanford University (environmental politics and public policy,American politics, legislatures, political parties, and statistical methods)
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD, Duke University (international relations and environmental policy)
      • James Frew, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (environmental information systems, technology and management, digital libraries, remote sensing and image processing)
      • Brooke Jack, PhD, Harvard University (Environmental and Development Economics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD, University of New Mexico (water resources, hydrology, groundwater, sustainability)
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (agricultural and landscape ecology)
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Samantha Stevenson-Michener, PhD, University of Colorado at Boulder (climate modeling, drought, oceanography, climate dynamics)

      Emeriti

      • Jeffrey Dozier, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Thomas Dunne, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Oran Young, PhD, Yale University (environmental institutions, governance for sustainable development)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Vena Chu, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Assistant Professor (remote sensing, Greenland ice sheet meltwater dynamics) Appointment in: Geography
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (labor economics, applied econometrics, econometrics) Appointment in: Economics
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Steven Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University, Professor (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Hahrie Han, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (American politics, environmental politics, political organizations, civic and political engagement, politics of social policy, political behavior) Appointment in: Political Science
      • David Lea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology-Woods Hole, Professor (biogeochemistry, paleoceanography and its significance in global change problems, using metals in marine biogrenic calcite, chemical oceanography) Appointment in: Earth Science
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD, Duke University, Professor (physical-biological coupling; physical limnology and oceanography with particular emphasis on turbulence and its implications for the biogeochemistry of aquatic ecosystems; tropical, temperate and arctic lakes; flow and ecosystem dynamics in kelp forests) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (applied statistics, statistics of space-time processes, environmental statistics) Appointment in: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD, Yale University, Assistant Professor (environmental and climate politics, comparative public policy, political behavior, methodology) Appointment in: Political Science
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Ronald Rice, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations) Appointment in: Communication
      • Eric Smith, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (environmental politics and policy, public opinion, voting behavior, Congress) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Leah Stokes, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (environmental and energy politics, public policy, political behavior, methodology, american politics) Appointment in: Political Science
  • Chemical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bradley Chmelka, PhD, UC Berkeley (self-assembled materials, heterogeneous catalysis, surfactants and polymers, porous and composite solids, magnetic resonance)
      • Michael Doherty, PhD, University of Cambridge (conceptual design of chemical processes, separation with simultaneous chemical reaction, crystal engineering - particularly crystal growth and polymorph selection)
      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD, Stanford University (statistical mechanics of soft matter, polymer theory, phase transitions, glass transitions, polymer technologies, energy and sustainable technologies)
      • Michael Gordon, PhD, California Institute of Technology (surface physics, scanning probe microscopy, nanoscale materials, plasmonics, laser spectroscopy)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology (magnetic resonance, spectroscopy, bio-physical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Eric McFarland, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (energy production, catalysis, reaction engineering, photoelectrocatalysis and photovoltaic energy conversion)
      • Baron Peters, PhD, UC Berkeley (molecular simulation, chemical kinetics, catalytic reaction mechanisms, nucleation, electron transfer)
      • James Rawlings, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison (energy, catalysis and reaction engineering; process systems engineering)
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • M. Scott Shell, PhD, Princeton University (molecular simulation, statistical mechanics, thermodynamics, protein biophysics)
      • Todd Squires, PhD, Harvard University (fluid mechanics, microfluidics, microrheology, complex fluids)
    • Associate Professors

      • Phillip Christopher, PhD, University of Michigan (catalysis, photocatalysis, plasmonics, nanomaterials synthesis, in-situ characterization)
      • Matthew Helgeson, PhD, University of Delaware (colloidal thermodynamics and rheology, polymer and surfactant self-assembly, nanomaterials, microfluidics)
      • Michelle O'Malley, PhD, University of Delaware (genetic and cellular engineering, membrane protein characterization for drug discovery, protein biophysics, metagenomics, biofuel production)

      Assistant Professors

      • Siddharth Dey, PhD, UC Berkeley (systems biology, gene expression noise, single-cell genomics, single-cell epigenomics, transcription, epigenetics, quantitative biology and dynamical systems)
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Joseph P. Chada, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison (energy, catalysis and reaction engineering)

      Emeriti

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Owen Hanna, PhD, Purdue University (theoretical methods)
      • L. Gary Leal, PhD, Stanford University
      • Gene Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Duncan Mellichamp, PhD, Purdue University (process dynamics and control, process design/ profitability)
      • Robert Rinker, PhD, California Institute of Technology (chemical kinetics, reaction engineering, catalysis)
      • Orville Sandall, PhD, UC Berkeley (transport of mass, energy, and momentum, separation processes)
      • Dale Seborg, PhD, Princeton University (process dynamics and control, monitoring and fault detection, system identification)
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar, Professor Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas, Assistant Professor (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization) Appointment in: Materials
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology, Professor (magnetic resonance, spectroscopy, bio-physical chemistry) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering
      • Philip Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (soft condensed matter theory) Appointments in: Materials, Physics
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar
      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (organic materials, organometallic chemistry, polymer synthesis, photophysics) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Michael Bowers, PhD, University of Illinois (generation, structure and reactivity of semiconductor and metallic clusters in the gas phase and on surfaces; structures and energetics of synthetic polymers and biopolymers in the gas phase; protein misfolding and aggregation diseases; G-quadraplex formation and stabilization)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Steven Buratto, PhD, California Institute of Technology (materials chemistry, physical chemistry, near-field scanning optical microscopy (NSOM), nanoscale optical properties of thin films, single molecule spectroscopy of dye molecules, polymer molecules, si quantum dots)
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego (bio-inorganic chemistry and metallobiochemistry)
      • Frederick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Mattanjah de Vries, PhD, University of Amsterdam (physical chemistry)
      • Peter Ford, PhD, Yale University (inorganic and bio-inorganic chemistry, photochemistry, homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology (magnetic resonance, spectroscopy, bio-physical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Trevor Hayton, PhD, University of British Columbia (inorganic chemistry)
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Bernard Kirtman, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical quantum chemistry)
      • Bruce Lipshutz, PhD, Yale University (organic chemistry)
      • Richard Martin
      • Horia Metiu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical physical chemistry)
      • Martin Moskovits, PhD, University of Toronto (nanoscience and technology, surface science, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy, cluster science, near-field microscopy, scanning probe techniques; science policy, intellectual property issues)
      • Thuc-Quyen Nguyen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (polymer photophysics, molecular self-assembly, charge transport in organic semiconductors, organic solar cells, field effect transistors, and charge injection in organic light-emitting diodes)
      • Thomas Pettus, PhD, University of Rochester (organic chemistry synthesis and methods involving aromatic compounds)
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Javier Read de Alaniz, PhD, Colorado State University (asymmetric catalysis, alkaloid total synthesis, new reaction development)
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials catalysis) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • J Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology,
      • Armen Zakarian, PhD, Florida State University (organic chemistry; natural products; marine natural products; organic synthesis, synthetic methods; green chemistry; bio-organic chemistry)
      • Liming Zhang, PhD, University of Michigan (organic chemistry, synthesis, medicinal chemistry, transition metal catalysis, synthetic methodology, and green chemistry)
    • Associate Professors

      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University (physical-organic chemistry, strained-ring chemistry, gas-phase ion chemistry, computational chemistry)
      • Irene A. Chen, MD, PhD, Harvard University (synthetic and systems biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program

      Assistant Professors

      • Brandon Greene
      • Gabriel Menard, PhD, University of Toronto (inorganic chemistry; catalyst design for sustainable chemistry and clean energy applications)
      • Lior Sepunaru
      • Vojtech Vlcek

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Kalju Kahn, PhD, University of Missouri, Columbia (development and application of computational chemistry tools for solving biochemical problems)
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Petra Van Koppen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (physical chemistry)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD, UC San Diego (chemistry, math and science education)

      Emeriti

      • Thomas Bruice
      • Paula Bruice, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Clifford Bunton, PhD, University College, London
      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Thomas Hooker Jr, PhD, Duke University
      • William Kaska, PhD, University of Michigan
      • John Kennedy, PhD, Harvard University
      • R. Daniel Little, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Richard Martinez, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Roger Millikan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Ralph Pearson, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Glyn Pritchard, PhD, Manchester University
      • Richard Watts, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Alec Wodtke, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Materials

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas, Assistant Professor (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization) Appointment in: Materials
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Assistant Professor (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
      • Baron Peters, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (molecular simulation, chemical kinetics, catalytic reaction mechanisms, nucleation, electron transfer) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
  • Chicana and Chicano Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies)
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands) Joint Appointment: History
      • Mario Garcia, PhD, UC San Diego (Chicano history, U.S. labor history, Chicano studies, ethnic studies, Southwestern history, race and ethnicity, autobiography, Latino religion)
      • Aida Hurtado, PhD, University of Michigan (Chicana feminisms, study of masculinities, Chicana/o and Latino/a educational achievement, feminist theory)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement)
    • Associate Professors

      • Dolores Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture)
      • Ellie Hernandez, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicana/o and Latina/o cultural production, queer theory, 20th century American literature, and transnational gender culture)

      Assistant Professors

      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez
      • San Juanita Garcia
      • Daina Sanchez

      Emeriti

      • Yolanda Broyles, PhD, Stanford University
      • Maria Herrera Sobek, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Appointments in: Theater and Dance, Spanish and Portuguese
      • G. Reginald Daniel, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (race and ethnic relations, comparative and historical sociology, comparative race and culture) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development) Appointment in: Education
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin , Professor (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Appointments in: Black Studies, Sociology
      • Carlos Morton, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Professor (playwriting, U.S. Latino Theater , Latin American theater, American studies) Appointment in: Theater and Dance
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Laura Romo, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Adolescent development; Mother-adolescent communication; Youth and sexuality; Adolescent pregnancy prevention; Informal science/health education; Concept acquisition) Appointment in: Education
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (Latin American and Latino media, international cinema, and digital media technologies) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Howard Winant, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (race and racism, political sociology, comparative/historical sociology, social theory) Appointment in: Sociology
  • Classics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Francis Dunn, PhD, Yale University (Greek tragedy, Greek literature and culture of the 5th century)
      • Brice Erickson, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (Greek archaeology, Crete, ceramic studies)
      • Helen Morales, PhD, Cambridge University (ancient novel, Greek myth, feminist criticism, reception)
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric)
    • Associate Professors

      • Dorota Dutsch, PhD, McGill University (Roman comedy, theater and performance in the ancient world (and beyond), Latin language and society, gender studies)
      • Sara Lindheim, PhD, Brown University (Latin poetry, gender, literary theory)

      Assistant Professors

      • Emilio Capettini, PhD, Princeton University (Greek imperial literature, philology, reception studies, queer studies)
      • Rose MacLean, PhD, Princeton University (Latin imperial literature, ancient and modern slavery, and epigraphy)
      • Amit Shilo, PhD, New York University (Greek literature and philosophy, literary theory, political theory, religion, modernity)

      Emeriti

      • Apostolos Athanassakis, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Alva Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Frances Hahn, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      • Borimir Jordan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Robert Renehan, PhD, Harvard University
      • Jo-Ann Shelton, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Elizabeth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (late Roman Empire and late antiquity) Appointment in: History
      • John Lee, PhD, Cornell University, Associate Professor (ancient Greece and West Asia, Achaemenid Persia, history of warfare, Greek archaeology and epigraphy) Appointment in: History
      • Michael Morgan, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (voice, speech, theater and community) Appointment in: Theater and Dance
      • Claudia Moser, Associate Professor Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Voula Tsouna, PhD, Université de Paris X, Professor (ancient philosophy) Appointment in: Philosophy
  • College of Creative Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University (number theory, arithmetic geometry) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego (bio-inorganic chemistry and metallobiochemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Anthony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego (bijective and enumerative combinatorics, parallel algorithms, approximation algorithms, combinatorial algorithms) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Stuart Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco (molecular cell biology and neurobiology) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University (cellular and molecular biology, marine invertebrate development) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University (algebra; representation theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University (quadratic forms, division algebras) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • D. D. Long, PhD, Cambridge University (low-dimensional topology) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine (microbial biology, cellular communication, contact-dependent growth inhibition, antimicrobials, bacteriophage engineering, epigenetic regulation) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology,
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.) Joint Appointment: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Jonathan McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointments: Mathematics,
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest (operator theory, complex analysis) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointments: Materials,
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointments: Chemistry and Biochemistry,
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego (computer architecture, secure processors, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary biology, botany, paleobotany, biogeography, angiosperm systematics, seed/fruit taxonomy, plant dispersal, paleoecosystem evolution, paleovertebrate-plant evolution) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • David Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
    • Associate Professors

      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University (physical-organic chemistry, strained-ring chemistry, gas-phase ion chemistry, computational chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biological physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah (evolutionary theory) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Phillip T. Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware (computer science education, computer networks and communication, multimedia computing, transport protocols, web technologies) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Jeremy J. Haladyna, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (music)
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College (population and community ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Henry Pitcher, BA, UC Santa Barbara (art)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics

      Emeriti

      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointment: English
      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics) Joint Appointment: French and Italian
      • Clarence Barlow, LTCL, Trinity College of Music London Joint Appointment: Music
      • Robyn M. Bell, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Art
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • L.O. Aranye Fradenburg, PhD, University of Virginia Joint Appointment: English
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition) Joint Appointment: Music
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: English
      • Michael W. O'Connell, PhD, Yale University Joint Appointment: English
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University Joint Appointment: Art
      • John Ridland, PhD, Claremont Graduate School Joint Appointment: English
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Charles A. Ryavec, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Max Weiss, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Adrian Wenner Joint Appointment: Departments no longer in service
  • Communication (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Tamara Afifi, PhD, University of Nebraska (family communication and interpersonal communication, divorce processes, information regulation, coping)
      • Walid Afifi, PhD, University of Arizona (uncertainty and information management, interpersonal and relational communication, health communication)
      • Norah Dunbar, PhD, University of Arizona (interpersonal communication, computer-mediated communication, deception, power in relational conflict, nonverbal communication, research methods)
      • Andrew Flanagin, PhD, University of Southern California (communication and information technologies, information sharing and evaluation, collective action efforts)
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD, University of Southern California (Organizational Communication, Global and Distributed Teams, New Media Affordances, Social Media and Knowledge Sharing, Social Support in Online Communities, New Media and Distraction, Intercultural Communication)
      • Daniel Linz, PhD, University of Wisconsin (communication and law, race, media effects and social psychology)
      • Dana Mastro, PhD, Michigan State University (media and stereotyping, media and race/ethnicity, media effects, content analysis)
      • Miriam Metzger, PhD, University of Southern California (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, anticipatory socialization, organizational exit, organizational identification)
      • Karen Myers, PhD, Arizona State University (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, vocational anticipatory socialization, organizational identification, organizational knowledge, workplace relationships, workplace emotions, Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics (STEM))
      • Robin Nabi, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (persuasion, emotion, mass media effects, health communication)
      • W Potter, PhD, Indiana University (media literacy, advertising literacy, theories of media business, content, audience, and effects)
      • Scott Reid, PhD, University of Queensland (social and evolutionary psychology of communication within and between groups, research methods)
      • Ronald Rice, PhD, Stanford University (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations)
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights)
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD, Purdue University (group and organizational communication, globalization and international organizations, networks, collective action)
      • Joseph Walther, PhD, University of Arizona (Computer-mediated communication, social media, interpersonal, intergroup, organizational, educational relations)
      • Rene Weber, PhD, University of Technology Berlin, MD RWTH University Aachen (media & audience research, media neuroscience, research methods and statistics)
    • Associate Professors

      • Jennifer Kam, PhD, Pennsylvania State University (interpersonal communication, parent-child communication, health communication, communicating about substance abuse, Latino/a language brokering)
      • Andrew Merolla, PhD, The Ohio State University (Interpersonal Communication, Relational Maintenance, and Conflict Management)

      Assistant Professors

      • Amy Gonzales, PhD, Cornell University (Digital inequality, Digital & social media, Identity, Mobile communication, Policy, Social justice, Social support)
      • Young Ji Kim, PhD, University of Southern California (Group collaboration; collective intelligence; the social and organizational implications of technologies, with particular emphasis on online credibility, computer-supported cooperative work, and crowdsourcing)

      Emeriti

      • Howard Giles, PhD, University of Bristol
      • Linda Putnam, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • John Wiemann, PhD, Purdue University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Vilna Bashi Treitler, PhD, U Wisconsin-Madison, Professor (race and ethnicity, international migration, inequality) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Nancy Collins, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (close relationships, interpersonal perception, social support, health psychology, multivariate statistics) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Noah Friedkin, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (social psychology, social networks, mathematical sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (organizational, innovation, technology management, distributed collaboration) Appointment in: Technology Management Program
      • Diane Mackie, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (intergroup processes, persuasion, social influence, emotion, social perception) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Brenda Major, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (prejudice and self-esteem, coping with stress, psychology of legitimacy) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Computer Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Divyakant Agrawal, PhD, State University of New York, Stonybrook (distributed systems and databases)
      • Kevin Almeroth, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology (computer networks and protocols, large-scale multimedia systems, performance evaluation and distributed systems)
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mobile wireless networking, network performance monitoring and evaluation, solutions for developing and under-developed regions, Information and Communications Technology for Development (ICTD))
      • Tevfik Bultan, PhD, University of Maryland (web software and services, dependability, concurrency, automated verification, static analysis and software engineering)
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego (bijective and enumerative combinatorics, parallel algorithms, approximation algorithms, combinatorial algorithms)
      • Amr El Abbadi, PhD, Cornell University (Information and data management; distributed systems and cloud computing)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • John Gilbert, PhD, Stanford University (combinatorial scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, numerical linear algebra, and high performance graph algorithms)
      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD, Columbia University (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; visualization; computer graphics; 3D displays and interaction; wearable and ubiquitous computing)
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing)
      • Christopher Kruegel, PhD, Vienna University of Technology (computer security, program analysis, operating systems, network security, malicious code analysis and detection)
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego (computer architecture, secure processors, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization)
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas (network science, cheminformatics & bioinformatics, graph querying and mining, databases) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Jianwen Su, PhD, University of Southern California (data management, business workflow management, and BPM)
      • Subhash Suri, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (algorithms, computational geometry, networked sensing, data streams, game theory)
      • Wim van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam (theory of quantum computation) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Giovanni Vigna, PhD, Politecnico di Milano (computer and network security, vulnerability analysis and security testing, web security, smartphone security, cybercrime, malware detection)
      • Yuan-Fang Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (computer vision, computer graphics; artificial intelligence)
      • Richard Wolski, PhD, UC Davis (cloud computing, high-performance distributed computing, computational grids, and computational economies for resource allocation and scheduling)
      • Xifeng Yan, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (data mining, data management, machine learning, bioinformatics, information networks)
      • Tao Yang, PhD, Rutgers University (parallel and distributed systems, internet search and high performance computing)
    • Associate Professors

      • Ben Hardekopf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (programming languages: design, analysis, and implementation)
      • Daniel Lokshtanov

      Assistant Professors

      • Prabhanjan Ananth
      • Yufei Ding
      • Yu Feng
      • Arpit Gupta
      • Trinabh Gupta
      • Misha Sra
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science)
      • Yuxiang Wang
      • Lingqi Yan

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Phillip T. Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware (computer science education, computer networks and communication, multimedia computing, transport protocols, web technologies) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Yekaterina K. Kharitonova
      • Diba Mirza
      • Richert K. Wang Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University
      • Teofilo Gonzalez, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • Oscar Ibarra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Richard Kemmerer, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: Geography
      • Matthew Turk, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD, Yale University, Professor (numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra; scientific computation) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • B Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (computer graphics and imaging) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Yuan Xie, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (EDA, VLSI design, computer architecture, embedded systems, high-performance computing) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Zheng Zhang, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Michael Brown, PhD, Southern Illinois University (African-American career development; Cultural factors underlying psychological processes and measurement; Self-efficacy)
      • Tania Israel, PhD, Arizona State University (Interventions to support the psychological well-being of sexual and gender minorities [LGBTQ people]; Bisexuality; Dialogue across political lines)
      • Shane Jimerson, PhD, University of Minnesota (Early intervention and prevention behavior and academic; School violence and safety; Dropouts; Reading education; Safety education; Educational psychology; Educational measurement; Elementary education; Behavior sciences: abnormal, developmental, social development)
      • Erin Dowdy, PhD, University of Georgia (Behavioral/social-emotional assessment and classification particularly early identification of child behavior problems and strengths; School-based mental health; Culturally-responsive assessment and prevention practices)
      • Jill Sharkey, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Antisocial Behavior, Juvenile Delinquency, Emotional and Behavioral Disorders, Developmental Psychopathology, Risk and Resilience, School Violence, Student Engagement, Assessment and Measurement)
    • Associate Professors

      • Melissa Morgan Consoli, PhD, Loyola University (Resilience and Thriving with specialization in Latina/o populations; Cross-cultural issues; Immigration experiences; Social justice; Diversity Pedagogy)
      • Andres Consoli, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Transnational collaborations; Multicultural supervision; Psychotherapy integration and training; Systematic treatment selection; Ethics and values in psychotherapy; Access and utilization of mental health services within a social justice framework; Bilingual (English/Spanish) academic and mental health workforce)
      • Erika Felix, PhD, DePaul University (violence prevention; bullying; youth; school based interventions; disaster mental health; trauma; PTSD; community violence)
      • Maryam Kia-Keating, PhD, Boston University (Developmental psychopathology; Empirically support treatments; Risk and protective factors; Resilience; Culture and acculturation; Immigrant and refugee youth; Exposure to violence and trauma; Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD); Stress and coping; School-based mental health programs; Community participatory research; School, family, and community partnerships)
      • Matthew Quirk, PhD, University of Georgia (School readiness; academic assessment and intervention; academic motivation and engagement; early reading development)

      Assistant Professors

      • Miya Barnett, PhD, Central Michigan University (Dissemination and implementation; Mental health service disparities for ethnic minority children and families; Parent-child interaction therapy)
      • Alison Cerezo, PhD, University of Oregon (Reducing social and health disparities with sexual and gender diverse communities; Latinx and African American communities; immigrant communities; alcohol use disorders, coping and resilience)
      • Ty Vernon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (autism spectrum disorders; social development in typical and atypical populations; social intervention and measurement; assessment and diagnosis of developmental disorders; neurological and social-perceptual correlates of autism)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Heidi Zetzer, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Family Violence; Culturally competent and empirically-based treatment; Multicultural organizational development; Multicultural supervision)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Steven Smith, PhD, University of Arkansas (Clinical sport psychology; Health and wellness; Therapeutic models of assessment)

      Emeriti

      • Larry Beutler, PhD, University of Nebraska
      • Jesus Casas, PhD, Stanford University
      • Collie Conoley, PhD, University of Texas
      • Merith Cosden, PhD, University of New Mexico
      • Michael Furlong, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Robert L. Koegel, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Gale Morrison, PhD, UC Riverside
  • Earth Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Stanley Awramik, PhD, Harvard University (early history of life on Earth, the early Earth system, paleobiology, astrobiology, ancient lake systems)
      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • John Cottle, PhD, University of Oxford (continental tectonics)
      • Phillip Gans, PhD, Stanford University (structural geology, tectonics, geochronology)
      • Bradley Hacker, PhD, UC Los Angeles (metamorphic petrology, structural geology, geochronology)
      • Matthew G. Jackson, PhD, MIT-WHOI Joint Program (geochemistry, marine geology, mantle geochemistry, volcanology)
      • Chen Ji, PhD, California Institute of Technology (physical processes of large earthquakes with various modern geophysical observations, broadband seismograms, high-rate GPS, radar interferometry, real-time finite fault inversion system, constraining the lateral variations of crustal structures using seismic waveform modeling techniques)
      • Edward Keller, PhD, Purdue University (geomorphology, hydrology, environmental geology, surface processes) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • David Lea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology-Woods Hole (biogeochemistry, paleoceanography and its significance in global change problems, using metals in marine biogrenic calcite, chemical oceanography)
      • Francis Macdonald, PhD, Harvard University (Earth History, Tectonics, Climate)
      • Susannah Porter, PhD, Harvard University (Precambrian and Cambrian geobiology and paleobiology; evolution of biomineralization; taphonomy; biostratigraphy; systematics of animal and protistan microfossils)
      • Roberta Rudnick, PhD, Australian National University (origin and evolution of the continents, lithium isotope geochemistry, petrology and geochemistry)
      • Alexander Simms, PhD, Rice University (sedimentology/stratigraphy, coastal geology, Quaternary science)
      • Toshiro Tanimoto, PhD, UC Berkeley (seismology, earth structure, plate tectonics, planets in particular Earth, environmental sciences in general)
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary biology, botany, paleobotany, biogeography, angiosperm systematics, seed/fruit taxonomy, plant dispersal, paleoecosystem evolution, paleovertebrate-plant evolution)
      • David Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea)
      • Andre Wyss, PhD, Columbia University (mammal paleontology, systematics, evolution, vertebrate paleontology)
    • Associate Professors

      • Lorraine Lisiecki, PhD, Brown University (paleoceanography, Plio-Pleistocene glacial cycles, marine isotope stratigraphy, deep-ocean circulation and carbon cycle)
      • Robin Matoza, PhD, UC San Diego (volcano geophysics, volcano seismology, volcano acoustics, infrasound, seismo-acoustics)
      • Syee Weldeab, Dr. rer. nat., University of Tübingen (paleoclimate, paleoceanography)

      Assistant Professors

      • Zachary Eilon, PhD, Columbia University (seismology, tectonophysics, Earth’s deep interior, geophysical inverse theory)
      • Kristin Morell, PhD, Penn State University (Tectonic geomorphology, Tectonics, Landscape evolution)
      • Morgan Raven, PhD, California Institute of Technology (sulfur biogeochemistry, paleoceanography, organic geochemistry, the marine carbon cycle)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Matthew Rioux

      Emeriti

      • Ralph Archuleta, PhD, UC San Diego, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • Tanya Atwater, PhD, UC San Diego Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • James Boles, PhD, University of Otago
      • Douglas Burbank, PhD, Dartmouth College
      • Cathy Busby, PhD, Princeton University
      • Michael Deniro, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Michael Fuller, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Rachel Haymon, PhD, Scripps Research Institute
      • Clifford Hopson, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • James Kennett, PhD, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      • Bruce Luyendyk, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Ken Macdonald, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • James Mattinson, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • William Prothero, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Frank Spera, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Arthur Sylvester, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Donald Weaver, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • William Wise, PhD, Johns Hopkins University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Naga Vamsi Ganti, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Geography
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD, University of New Mexico, Assistant Professor (water resources, hydrology, groundwater, sustainability) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Samuel Sweet, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (vertebrate systematics and evolutionary morphology; herpetology) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
  • East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems)
      • Xiaorong Li, PhD, McGill University (Chinese literature, gender and Ming-Qing literature)
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: History of Art and Architecture
      • Kuo-Ch'ing Tu, PhD, Stanford University (Chinese poetry, contemporary Chinese literature, Taiwanese literature, Chinese theories of literature, Japanese poetry, comparative literature (East and West), world literatures in Chinese)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Hsiao-Jung Yu, PhD, UC Berkeley (historical Chinese linguistics, syntax (language contact and its influence on Chinese language development), applied linguistics (language teaching theory and methodology focusing on Chinese), the language in vernacular Chinese literature)
    • Associate Professors

      • Ann-Elise Lewallen, PhD, University of Michigan (sociocultural anthropology, indigenous and minority communities, multiculturalism, environmental justice, cultural studies of Japan)
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD, Stanford University (Pre-modern Japanese theatre, literature, and folklore)
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: History

      Assistant Professors

      • William Fleming, PhD, Harvard University (early modern Japanese literature, theater, and cultural history; reception of Chinese literature in Japan; history of the book in East Asia)
      • Thomas Mazanec
      • Hangping Xu

      Emeriti

      • Ronald Egan, PhD, Harvard University (Chinese literature, aesthetics)
      • Allan Grapard, PhD, National Institute for Oriental Languages and Civilizations, Paris (medieval Japanese religion)
      • Haruko Iwasaki, PhD, Harvard University (18th-century Japanese popular literature)
      • Tomiko Narahara, PhD, Harvard University (Japanese linguistics)
      • John Nathan, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: Religious Studies

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jose Cabezon, PhD, University of Wisconsin , Professor (Tibetan Buddhism, Indo-Tibetan Buddhist philosophy, Buddhism and popular culture, sexuality and gender studies, theoretical issues in the study of Tibet) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Laurie Freeman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (comparative politics, Japan) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Yunte Huang, PhD, State University of New York, Professor (Asian-American literature, American modernism, 20thh-century American poetry, trans-Pacific literature) Appointment in: English
      • Kate L. McDonald, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (modern Japan, cultural history of mobility, history of technology) Appointment in: History
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Luke Roberts, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (Japan - 1550 to 1880) Appointment in: History
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Appointments in: History of Art and Architecture, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Miriam Wattles, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (Early modern and modern Japanese visual culture: illustrated books and print culture, ukiyo-e woodblock prints, painting, calligraphy) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD, Yale University, Assistant Professor (Film and Media Theory, Japanese Film Theory, Japanese Cultural and Visual Studies, Asian Cinemas) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Cheryl Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Mark Brzezinski, PhD, Oregon State University (biological oceanogra­phy)
      • Deron Burkepile, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology (ecology of communities and ecosystems)
      • Craig Carlson, PhD, University of Maryland (marine microbial ecology)
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Steven Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics)
      • Scott Hodges, PhD, UC Berkeley (plant evolutionary biology, molecular approaches to population biology, ecological genetics, and systematics)
      • Gretchen Hofmann, PhD, University of Colorado (physiological and ecological responses of marine organisms to environmental change)
      • Sally Holbrook, PhD, UC Berkeley (community ecology, marine vertebrate predation and competition)
      • Maria Iglesias-Rodriguez, PhD, Swansea University (mechanisms controlling diversity, function and resilience in marine biota)
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology)
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD, Duke University (physical-biological coupling; physical limnology and oceanography with particular emphasis on turbulence and its implications for the biogeochemistry of aquatic ecosystems; tropical, temperate and arctic lakes; flow and ecosystem dynamics in kelp forests)
      • Susan Mazer, PhD, UC Davis (evolutionary biology, plant ecology and evolution, mating system evolution, evolutionary quantitative genetics, comparative ecology, plant reproductive biology)
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University (ecology of inland waters, biogeochemistry, remote sensing, environmental science and management) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Todd Oakley, PhD, Duke University (macroevolutionary biology)
      • Joshua Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Russell Schmitt, PhD, UC Los Angeles (marine community ecology and population)
      • Samuel Sweet, PhD, UC Berkeley (vertebrate systematics and evolutionary morphology; herpetology)
    • Associate Professors

      • Hillary McCauley, PhD, Stanford University (community ecology)
      • Douglas McCauley, PhD, Stanford University, Biology/Hopkins Marine Station (understanding the ecology of communities and ecosystems in a rapidly changing world)
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah (evolutionary theory)
      • Alyson Santoro, PhD, Stanford University (Biological Oceanography, Ecosystem Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology, Microbial Ecology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Thomas Turner, PhD, UC Davis (population and quantitative genetics, genetic basis of adaptation and speciation, functional analysis of natural variation, systems biology of adaptation)

      Assistant Professors

      • Erika Eliason Parsons, PhD, University of British Columbia (Ecological & Evolutionary Physiology, Marine Biology, Zoology)
      • Halley Froehlich Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Holly Moeller, PhD, Stanford University (Biological Oceanography, Microbial Ecology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Ryoko Oono, PhD, University of Minnesota (plant-microbe interactions)
      • Adrian Stier, PhD, University of Florida (Aquatic Biology, Ecology, Marine Biology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Elizabeth Wilbanks, PhD, UC Davis (Quantitative Biology, Marine Science, Microbial ecology & Evolution, and Molecular Biology, Marine genomics)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Thomas Even, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (population and community ecology, river ecology, predator-prey interactions, science education)
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College (population and community ecology) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Alice Alldredge, PhD, UC Davis (biological oceanography; ecology of marine plankton; marine particulate matter; carbon cycling)
      • Daniel Botkin, PhD, Rutgers University (ecology)
      • David Chapman, PhD, Scripps Research Institute (physiology, biochemical evolution, phycology, marine biology)
      • James Childress, PhD, Stanford University (ecological physiology)
      • Peter Collins, PhD, University of London (endocrinology)
      • Joseph Connell, PhD, Glasgow (population ecology)
      • Scott Cooper, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • John Endler (evolution and ecology of animal color patterns; vision and morphology)
      • William Holmes, PhD, Liverpool
      • Bruce Mahall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • William Murdoch, PhD, University of Oxford (population ecology; regulation of populations; predator-prey relationships)
      • Roger Nisbet, PhD, University of St. Andrews
      • Barbara Prezelin, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps
      • Omer Reichman, PhD, Northern Arizona University (ecology; animal behavior)
      • William Rice, PhD, Oregon State University
      • Stephen Rothstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Allan Stewart-Oaten, PhD, Michigan State University (sampling; experimental design and statistical analysis; mathematical modeling; applied ecology; assessment of environmental impact and risk)
      • Raul Suarez, PhD, University of British Columbia
      • Robert Trench, PhD, UC Los Angeles (coral reef biology)
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stanley Awramik, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (early history of life on Earth, the early Earth system, paleobiology, astrobiology, ancient lake systems) Appointment in: Earth Science
      • Anthony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University, Professor (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (quantitative ecology; conservation biology; nonlinear dynamics; stochastic modeling; population ecology; spatial processes) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • David Siegel, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (interdisciplinary marine science, coupling of physical, biological, optical and biogeochemical marine processes on micro to ocean basin scales using satellite remote sensing, field observations and numerical modeling) Appointment in: Geography
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz , Professor (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Appointments in: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary biology, botany, paleobotany, biogeography, angiosperm systematics, seed/fruit taxonomy, plant dispersal, paleoecosystem evolution, paleovertebrate-plant evolution) Appointment in: Earth Science
      • David Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea) Appointment in: Earth Science
  • Economics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kelly Bedard, PhD, Queens University (labor economics, economics of education, health economics)
      • Theodore Bergstrom, PhD, Stanford University (microeconomic theory, public economics; evolutionary economics)
      • Henning Bohn, PhD, Stanford University (macroeconomics, fiscal and monetary policy, public economics, international economics)
      • Gary Charness, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental and behavioral economics, game theory, labor economics)
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD, Princeton University (labor economics, applied econometrics, econometrics)
      • Erik Eyster
      • Harry Frech, PhD, UC Los Angeles (industrial organization, antitrust, regulation, economics of uncertainty, applied microeconomics, health economics, law and economics) Joint Appointment: Technology Management Program
      • Rodney Garratt, PhD, Cornell University (game theory, public economics, banking, experimental economics)
      • Peter Kuhn, PhD, McMaster University (labor economics, including trade unions, discrimination, immigration, displaced workers, unemployment, employment contracts, comparative labor markets,effects of information technology on labor markets)
      • Finn Kydland, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (macroeconomics, international and monetary economics and game theory, economic growth)
      • Trevon Logan
      • Shelly Lundberg, PhD, Northwestern University (labor economics, economic demography)
      • Ryan Oprea, PhD, George Mason University (experimental economics, behavioral economics, applied theory)
      • Cheng-Zhong Qin, PhD, University of Iowa (Game Theory, Microeconomics, Information Economics)
      • Peter Rupert, PhD, University of Rochester (macroeconomics, labor economics, housing and household economics)
      • Richard Startz, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (econometrics, macroeconomics)
      • Douglas Steigerwald, PhD, UC Berkeley (econometrics, statistics, applied microeconomics)
      • Charles Stuart, PhD, Lund University (law and economics, public finance, economic theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Javier Birchenall, PhD, University of Chicago (growth and development, population economics, labor economics, economics history)
      • Ignacio Esponda, PhD, Stanford University (Microeconomic Theory, Experimental Economics, Political Economy, Industrial Organization)
      • Heather Royer, PhD, UC Berkeley (labor, health economics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Lint Barrage
      • Youssef Benzarti
      • Clement de Chaisemartin, PhD, Paris School of Economics (Econometrics, Economics of Education, and Health Economics)
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Antony Millner
      • Alisa Tazhitdinova
      • Gonzalo Vazquez-Bare
      • Emanuel Vespa, PhD, New York University (behavioral economics, public economics)
      • Kieran Walsh
      • Sevgi Yuksel, PhD, New York University

      Emeriti

      • William Comanor, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Deacon, PhD, University of Washington
      • Stephen DeCanio, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Clement Krouse, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Stephen Leroy, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • John Marshall, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Rajnish Mehra, PhD, Carnegie-Mellon University
      • Lloyd Mercer, PhD, University of Washington
      • W Morgan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Mary Nisbet, PhD, Glasgow University
      • John Pippenger, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jati Sengupta, PhD, Iowa State University
      • Perry Shapiro, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jon Sonstelie, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Harold Votey Jr, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Benjamin Cohen, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (international relations, international political economy) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Christopher Costello, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (environmental and resource economics) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (natural resource economics and policy) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
  • Education (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Charles Bazerman, PhD, Brandeis University (Teaching of writing; English education; Literacy; Language arts; Writing across the curriculum; Higher education writing; Composition; Writing)
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD, Stanford University (Science education; Teacher education and professional development; Educational equity)
      • Mary Brenner, PhD, UC Irvine (Mathematics education; Multicultural education; Educational equity; After school, out of school education; Teaching methods; International education; Comparative education; School community relations)
      • Dorothy Chun, PhD, UC Berkeley (Second language acquisition, intonation (the melody and rhythm of language), computer-mediated communication for language learning, and learning and teaching with digital media)
      • Sharon Conley, PhD, University of Michigan (Educational administration; School organization)
      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development)
      • Hunter Gehlbach, PhD, Stanford University (Adolescence; Bias; Field experiments; Motivation; Social perspective taking; Social psychology in education; Survey design; Teacher student relationships)
      • Michael Gottfried, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (economics of education; education policy; causal inferential designs; STEM; peer effects; attendance and truancy; use of large-scale datasets)
      • Danielle Harlow, PhD, University of Colorado (Science education; Pedagogical and content preparation of teachers; Physics education research; Classroom science discourse)
      • Hsiu-Zu Ho, PhD, University of Colorado (Comparative education; Mathematics education; Multicultural education; Educational psychology; Early childhood education; Child development)
      • Amelia Kyratzis, PhD, City University of New York (language development; bilingual language development; language socialization; socialization of gender and bilingual practices in children’s peer interactions; children’s narrative and emergent literacy)
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD, Stanford University (Bilingualism; Heritage language maintenance; ESL; Second/foreign language acquisition and education; Multicultural education)
      • George Marcoulides, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Advanced multivariate statistics; Automated specification searches; Computational algorithms (Ant Colony, Genetic, Tabu search); Data mining techniques; Design optimization issues; Longitudinal modeling; Measurement and assessment; Psychometric theory; Structural equation modeling (SEM))
      • Jeffrey Milem, PhD, UC Los Angeles (the ways in which colleges and universities can be organized to enhance equity, access, and success for all students; the racial context within higher education; and the relationship between how colleges and universities organize themselves and student outcomes and faculty role performance)
      • Yukari Okamoto, PhD, Stanford University (Cognitive development; Cognitive psychology; Cross-national, cross-cultural comparisons of teaching and learning outcomes; Development of numerical, scientific and spatial understandings; Early childhood education; Mathematical cognition; Problem solving; Promoting female participation in mathematics, science and technology; Theories of the mind)
      • Laura Romo, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Adolescent development; Mother-adolescent communication; Youth and sexuality; Adolescent pregnancy prevention; Informal science/health education; Concept acquisition)
      • George Singer, PhD, University of Oregon (Children and youth with severe disabilities and their families; Behavioral parent training; Psychosocial interventions for families; History and disability; Social policy and families; Parent self-help and advocacy; Family-school relations; Distance learning)
      • Mian Wang, PhD, University of Kansas (Child and family outcomes of early childhood services; Atypical child development; Family-professional partnership; Positive behavioral support in cultural context; Disability policy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Tarek Azzam, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Evaluation methods; higher education & k12 academic interventions; STEM access & retention international school curriculum; evaluation theory; politics in evaluation; information visualization; mixed methods)
      • Karen Gibson, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Latent Variable Modeling; Mixture Modeling; Quantitative Methods; Structural Equation Modeling; Latent Transition Analysis; Statistics Education; Peer Victimization; Developmental Research; Assessment and Measurement; Prevention Science)
      • Andrew Maul, PhD, UC Berkeley (Measurement; Philosophy of Science; Research Methodology; Test Validity; Rasch Modeling; Item Response Theory; Positive Psychology; Measurement of Affective Attributes (e.g., perseverance, passion, self-control))

      Assistant Professors

      • Diana Arya, PhD, UC Berkeley (Language and literacies across the disciplines; Narrative studies; International education; Science literacy; Discourse as collaboration; Constructing assessments and measures)
      • Rachel Lambert, PhD, City University of New York (Math education; Special education and disability studies; Educational equity)
      • Rebeca Mireles Rios, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Adolescent Development; Academic Motivation; Educational Expectations; Teacher Perceptions; Parent-Child Interactions Biography)
      • Sarah Roberts, PhD, University of Colorado, Boulder (Mathematics Education; Teacher Education and Professional Development; Educational Equity)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Jason Duque, PhD, Stanford University (Teacher education; Educational philosophy; Educational equity; Learning; Anthropology; Social interaction; Social relations)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Tim Dewar, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Teacher education and professional development; Writing instruction and assessment; Literacy practices)
      • Andrew Fedders, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (inclusion, behavioral interventions, induction and professional development for special education teachers, evidence-based practices, systematic instruction, teacher education, beginning teacher supports, and the use of technology in teaching learning)
      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Tine Sloan, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Teacher knowledge and practice in a context of reform; Assessment and evaluation of teaching practice; Integrating assessment of students’ developing cognitions with instructional practice; Socio-cultural influences of cognitive development; Social and cognitive developmental variables influencing children’s understandings in mathematics)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Karin Lohwasser, PhD, University of Washington (Science education; teacher education and professional development; research-practice partnerships)
      • Amber Moran, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (students with difficulties in mathematics problem solving, classroom based assessment to inform instruction, and teacher education for students with disabilities)

      Emeriti

      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: English
      • James Block, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Norman Boyan, EdD, Harvard University
      • Jenny Cook-Gumperz, PhD, London University
      • Willis Copeland, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • Carol N. Dixon, PhD, University of Delaware (Classroom literacy; Second language instruction; Ethnography and discourse processes in the classroom; Language interaction and social organization)
      • Michael Gerber, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Naftaly Glasman, PhD, UC Berkeley (Educational executive program; International education; Political science; Educational administration)
      • Judith Green, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Cynthia Hudley, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Educational psychology; Minority education; Urban education; Child development; Adolescent development; Social development; Childhood aggression; Youth violence; Achievement motivation; Middle school; College prep; Secondary data analysis)
      • Susan Neufeldt, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Russell Rumberger, PhD, Stanford University
      • Melvyn Semmel, EdD, Peabody College, Vanderbilt University
      • Julian Weissglass, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Jules Zimmer, EdD, Arizona State University
      • Rebecca Zwick, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD, University of Minnesota, Professor (writing program administration; public policy and writing instruction; representations of writing and teaching; theories of writing and communication; writing studies; history/historiography of education and writing; writing pedagogy) Appointment in: Writing Program
      • Janet Bourne, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Music
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Anne Charity-Hudley, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (African-American language and culture, sociolinguistics, language & education, community based participatory research in linguistics) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD, UC San Diego, Lecturer SOE (chemistry, math and science education) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Diane Fujino, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Asian-American social movement history, Afro-Asian solidarities, Third World radicalism, Japanese American history, race, class, and gender inequalities) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Karen Lunsford, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Associate Professor (writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID); argumentation; computers and writing; international writing programs; writing studies; library and information science; collaboration) Appointment in: Writing Program
      • Richard Mayer, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (human learning, problem-solving, educational psychology, human-computer interaction, multimedia learning, mathematical and scientific reasoning) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Christopher Newfield, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (American Literature; business culture, California culture; higher education funding and policy) Appointment in: English
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD, Yale University, Professor (African-American history and philosophy, art history, American studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Petra Van Koppen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (physical chemistry) Appointment in: Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Rod Alferness, PhD, University of Michigan (integrated optoelectronics, optical switching technology and switched optical networks)
      • Kaustav Banerjee, PhD, UC Berkeley (carbon electronics; circuits and systems issues in emerging nanoelectronics; nanometer scale VLSI; ultra energy-efficient electronics and energy storage/harvesting using nanomaterials)
      • Daniel Blumenthal, PhD, University of Colorado (fiber-optic networks, wavelength and subcarrier division multiplexing, photonic packet switching, signal processing in semiconductor optical devices, wavelength conversion, microwave photonics)
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (energy efficiency, optical devices and networks; silicon photonics, thermoelectrics, photovoltaics) Joint Appointments: Materials,
      • Forrest Brewer, PhD, University of Illinois (low power VLSI and computer system design automation, low power, high bandwidth embedded systems, VLSI design in radiation and adverse environments)
      • James Buckwalter, PhD, California Institute of Technology (RF and millimeter-wave integrated circuits and systems, optoelectronic integrated circuits, energy-efficient circuits, CMOS and III-V integrated circuit processes)
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD, Yale University (numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra; scientific computation)
      • Nadir Dagli, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (design, fabrication, and modeling of photonic integrated circuits, ultrafast electrooptic modulators, solid state microwave and millimeter wave devices; experimental study of ballistic transport in quantum confined structures)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California (metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) of semiconductors, IR to blue lasers and LEDs, high power electronic materials and devices) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Jerry Gibson, PhD, Southern Methodist University (data, speech, image, and video compression, multimedia over networks, wireless communications, information theory, and digital signal processing)
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD, Yale University (hybrid and switched systems; multi-agent control systems; game theory; optimization; distributed control over communication networks also known as networked control systems; coordination and control of groups of unmanned air vehicles; the use of vision in feedback control; and network security)
      • Hua Lee, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (signal analysis and image processing; imaging system design and analysis; high resolution imaging algorithms; medical ultrasound devices; synthetic-aperture radar and sonar systems; acoustic microscopy; microwave nondestructive evaluation; tera-hertz imaging; underwater acoustic sensing and communication; MIMO radar networks; dynamic vision systems)
      • Peng Li
      • Upamanyu Madhow, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (wireless communication, signal processing, networking)
      • B Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases)
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD, Cornell University (high-speed transistors, semiconductor device physics, quantum electronics, wide band gap materials and devices, design and fabrication of millimeter-wave devices, in situ processing and integration techniques)
      • Yasamin Mostofi, PhD, Stanford University (RF sensing, robotics, wireless systems, multi-agent systems, mobile sensor networks)
      • Christopher Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Behrooz Parhami, PhD, UC Los Angeles (parallel architectures and algorithms, computer arithmetic, computer design, dependable and fault-tolerant computing)
      • Mark Rodwell, PhD, Stanford University (nm scale transistors, high frequency transistors, high frequency integrated circuit design, electronics beyond 100 GHz)
      • Kenneth Rose, PhD, California Institute of Technology (information theory, signal compression; source channel coding; pattern recognition)
      • Clint Schow, PhD, University of Texas (Optoelectronic/Electronic Co-Design and Integration, Equalization Techniques for High-Speed Optical Links, Photonic Switching, Optoelectronic Devices, Integrated Transceiver Packaging)
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University (computer graphics and imaging)
      • Dmitri Strukov, PhD, Stony Brook University (hybrid circuits, nanoelectronics, resistance switching devices, memristors, digital memories, programmable circuits, bio-inspired computing)
      • Andrew Teel, PhD, UC Berkeley (control theory, control design and analysis for nonlinear and hybrid dynamical systems)
      • Luke Theogarajan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (low-power analog VLSI, biomimetic nanosystems, neural prostheses, biosensors, block co-polymer synthesis, self-assembly, and microfabrication)
      • Li-Chung Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (design verification, testing, computer-aided design of microprocessors)
      • Yuan Xie, PhD, Princeton University (EDA, VLSI design, computer architecture, embedded systems, high-performance computing)
      • Robert York, PhD, Cornell University (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: Technology Management Program
    • Associate Professors

      • Katherine Byl, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (robotics, autonomous systems, dynamics, control, manipulation, locomotion, machine learning)
      • Jonathan Klamkin, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Integrated Photonics, Silicon Photonics, Optical Communications, Nanophotonics, Microwave Photonics, Compound Semiconductors, Photonic Integration Techniques, Electronic-photonic Integration)
      • Jason Marden, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Feedback Control and Systems Theory; Game Theoretic Methods for Coordination of Large Scale Distributed Systems; Application to Distributed Traffic Routing, Dynamic Resource Allocation, Queueing Systems, and Sensor Networks)
      • Jon Schuller, PhD, Stanford University (nanophotonics, organic optoelectronics, plasmonics, metamaterials)
      • Spencer Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroengineering, neuroscience, optics, imaging, visual processing, neuronal circuitry)
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology Program

      Assistant Professors

      • Mahnoosh Alizadeh, PhD, UC Davis (Smart Power Grids, Demand Response and Renewable Energy Integration, Cyber-Physical Systems, Network Control)
      • Galan Moody
      • Ramtin Pedarsani
      • Loai Salem, PhD, UC San Diego (power management integrated circuits, power electronics using new devices/passives, low-power mixed-signal circuits)
      • Christos Thrampoulidis
      • Zheng Zhang

      Lecturers SOE

      • Ilan Ben-Yaacov

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Yogananda Isukapalli

      Emeriti

      • Steve Butner, PhD, Stanford University
      • Kwang-Ting Tim Cheng, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Jorge Fontana, PhD, Stanford University
      • Allen Gersho, PhD, Cornell University
      • Arthur Gossard, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Glenn Heidbreder, D Eng, Yale University
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Ronald Iltis, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Petar Kokotovic, PhD, USSR Academy of Sciences
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Stephen Long, PhD, Cornell University
      • Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska, PhD, Warsaw University of Technology
      • George Matthaei, PhD, Stanford University
      • P. Michael Melliar-Smith, PhD, University of London
      • James Merz, PhD, Harvard University
      • Sanjit Mitra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Louise Moser, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Venkatesh Narayanamurti, PhD, Cornell University
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Materials
      • John Shynk, PhD, Stanford University
      • Pochi Yeh, PhD, California Institute of Technology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD, Rice University, Professor (dynamic systems, controls, and robotics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (mobile wireless networking, network performance monitoring and evaluation, solutions for developing and under-developed regions, Information and Communications Technology for Development (ICTD)) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Yufei Ding, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Eric McFarland, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (energy production, catalysis, reaction engineering, photoelectrocatalysis and photovoltaic energy conversion) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
      • Kunal Mukherjee, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (growth and electronic properties of compound semiconductors for optoelectronic, imaging, and energy conversion devices) Appointment in: Materials
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD, University of Tokushima , Professor (gallium nitride, blue lasers, white LEDs, solid state illumination, bulk GaN substrates) Appointment in: Materials
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (computer architecture, secure processors, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Assistant Professor (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science) Appointment in: Computer Science
  • English (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD, Cornell University (Renaissance/early modern studies, Middle East studies, women's studies, literary/cultural theory)
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD, Brown University (gender studies, modern literature)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice)
      • Jeannine DeLombard, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (19thC American Literature, Slavery Studies, Law and Literature)
      • Andrew Duffy, PhD, Harvard University (English literature, post-colonial literature, Irish literature)
      • Patricia Fumerton, PhD, Stanford University (Renaissance literature and culture, popular culture, broadside ballads and print history)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD, Harvard University (literary theory, Renaissance literature, literature and the environment)
      • Yunte Huang, PhD, State University of New York (Asian-American literature, American modernism, 20thh-century American poetry, trans-Pacific literature)
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Stanford University (Digital humanities, the humanities in public life, Romantic literature, literary theory)
      • David Marshall, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (18th-century fiction and aesthetics; narrative theory; Shakespeare; lyric poetry; autobiography; philosophy and literature)
      • Cherrie Moraga
      • Christopher Newfield, PhD, Cornell University (American Literature; business culture, California culture; higher education funding and policy)
      • Ben Olguin
      • Candace Waid, PhD, Yale University (American Literature, 19th- and 20-century, Southern literature; African-American literature, Labor History, History of Cultures and Native American/American Indian Literatures)
      • Kay Young, PhD, Harvard University (the 19th-century English novel, film, literature and the mind, psychoanalysis, comedy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies) Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Felice Blake, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (African American Literature, gender and sexuality studies)
      • Heather Blurton, PhD, Columbia University (High Middle Ages)
      • Janis Caldwell, PhD, University of Washington (Victorian culture and literature, relationship between 19th-century British literature and medicine)
      • Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook, PhD, Stanford University (18th-century British literature and culture, theater history and literature & environment)
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD, McMaster University (early modern drama, early modern historiography)
      • James Kearney, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (English Renaissance, Shakespeare)
      • Rachael King
      • Mark Maslan, PhD, UC Berkeley (American literature; contemporary literature in English; literary theory; Jewish studies)
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature)
      • Glyn Salton-Cox, PhD, Yale University (Modernist Literature, Marxist theory, gender and sexuality Studies)
      • Russell Samolsky, PhD, University of Colorado (convergence of postcolonial discourse, modernism, and Jewish studies)
      • Teresa Shewry, PhD, Duke University (Anglophone literatures, literature and environment)

      Assistant Professors

      • Jeremy Douglass, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Literature and Technology, Digital Humanities)
      • Melody Jue
      • Sowon Park
      • Swati Rana, PhD, UC Berkeley (American Multiethnic Literature)
      • Daniel Reeve

      Emeriti

      • H. P. Abbott, PhD, University of Toronto
      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington
      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: Education
      • Robert Erickson, PhD, Yale University
      • Michael Fernandez, MA, CSU San Francisco
      • L.O. Aranye Fradenburg, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Carl Gutiérrez-Jones, PhD, Cornell University
      • Paul Hernadi, PhD/PhD, University of Vienna/Yale University
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University
      • William Marks, PhD, Stanford University
      • Patrick J. McCarthy, PhD, Columbia University
      • Stephen Miko, PhD, Yale University
      • Michael W. O'Connell, PhD, Yale University
      • Carol Pasternack, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Anne Pidgeon, MA, University of Michigan
      • John Ridland, PhD, Claremont Graduate School
      • Mark Rose, PhD, Harvard University
      • Logan Speirs, MA, Cambridge University
      • Tom Steiner, PhD, Columbia University
      • William Warner, PhD, Johns Hopkins University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
      • Jody Enders, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Medieval theater, comedy, translation, history of rhetoric, performance theory, interrelations of law and literature, Director of the Public Speaking Initiative) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History) Appointment in: History
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
  • Environmental Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Edward Keller, PhD, Purdue University (geomorphology, hydrology, environmental geology, surface processes) Joint Appointment: Earth Science
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements)
      • Joshua Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
    • Associate Professors

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Joint Appointment: History
      • Simone Pulver, PhD, UC Berkeley (global environmental politics, development, organizational theory, climate change, private sector)

      Assistant Professors

      • Elizabeth Carlisle
      • Ranjit Deshmukh
      • Halley Froehlich Joint Appointments: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Summer Gray
      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Debra Perrone, PhD, Vanderbilt University (water resource engineering, water policy)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Mel S. Manalis, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (renewable and solar energy, development of quantifiable sustainability measures)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Helene Gardner, PhD, University of Rochester (environmental chemistry, air quality, pollution, toxicology)
      • Jennifer Martin

      Emeriti

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona Joint Appointment: Geography
      • David Cleveland, PhD, University of Arizona
      • J. Marc McGinnes, JD, UC Berkeley
      • Roderick Frazie Nash, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: History
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: Anthropology

      Affiliated Faculty

      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Steven Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University, Professor (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (literary theory, Renaissance literature, literature and the environment) Appointment in: English
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (ecological and economic anthropology, cattle raising and cowboy cultures; Latin America, Brazilian Amazon) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (hydrologic science, water resources planning and management, water resources systems, climate change and natural resources, applied mathematics and statistics) Appointment in: Geography
      • Russell Schmitt, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (marine community ecology and population) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
      • Eric Smith, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (environmental politics and policy, public opinion, voting behavior, Congress) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research, Professor (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history) Appointment in: Anthropology
  • Feminist Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies)
      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD, University of Oregon (film/television, cultural studies, Black feminist cultural theory)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics)
      • Laura Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history)
      • Barbara Tomlinson, PhD, UC Riverside (rhetoric & feminist politics; feminist theory and analysis; culture and affect; critical race theory disciplinary & interdisciplinary discourses; gender and literature; feminist science studies; culture and reproduction; composition theory and pedagogy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Grace Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley (women of color; immigrant women; political economy of globalization; human trafficking; social justice movements for immigrant and welfare rights)
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work)
      • Matthew Richardson
      • Jennifer Tyburczy, PhD, Northwestern University (LGBTQ Studies; queer theory; genders and sexualities; race and nation; performance studies; social justice; transnational American studies; popular culture; ethnography; cultural politics; political economy; visual art and culture; museum and archive studies)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University, Professor (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Ingrid Banks, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (race, gender, culture, ethnographic methods) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Silvia Bermúdez, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Spanish cultural studies, Latin American and Iberian studies, Galician studies, Spanish popular music studies, and Contemporary Peruvian poetry and culture) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Science education; Teacher education and professional development; Educational equity) Appointment in: Education
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD, Brown University, Professor (gender studies, modern literature) Appointment in: English
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice) Appointment in: English
      • Maria Charles, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (gender, social inequality, cross-national comparative sociology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands) Appointments in: Chicana and Chicano Studies, History
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Appointments in: English, Global Studies
      • Avery Gordon, PhD, Boston College, Professor (social theory, radical thought and practice, militarism, imprisonment, art and literature) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Appointments in: Anthropology, History
      • Barbara Harthorn, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (gender, race, and health inequalities; social construction of risk; science and new technologies; geographies in inequality; risk perception; gender and technology) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Ruth Hellier-Tinoco, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK, Professor (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies) Appointment in: Music
      • Tania Israel, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (Interventions to support the psychological well-being of sexual and gender minorities [LGBTQ people]; Bisexuality; Dialogue across political lines) Appointments in: Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
      • Esther Lezra, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (Caribbean and transatlantic cultures and literatures, cultural theory) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Scott Marcus, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (ethnomusicology; North Indian and Middle Eastern musics and performance practices, Arab music theory (maqam), North Indian folk music; tuning and temperament) Appointment in: Music
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Helen Morales, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (ancient novel, Greek myth, feminist criticism, reception) Appointment in: Classics
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII, Professor (modern French & Francophone literature and cultural studies; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Christopher Newfield, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (American Literature; business culture, California culture; higher education funding and policy) Appointment in: English
      • erin K. Ninh, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Asian American literature and literary studies, feminist studies and women's literature, ethnic literature, cultural studies, gender and family) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Native American history; colonial US history; museum studies and public history; history of gender and sexuality in early America) Appointment in: History
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD, El Colegio de México, Professor (Mexican and Spanish-American literature, literary theory) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History) Appointment in: History
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Beth Schneider, PhD, University of Massachusetts, Professor (sexuality, feminist and gender studies, social movements, health/AIDS, lesbian/gay studies) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Jennifer Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Associate Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Verta Taylor, PhD, Ohio State University, Professor (social movements, gender, sexuality, culture, health and mental health) Appointment in: Sociology
      • F Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa)) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Janet Walker, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (documentary, historiography, trauma studies, women and film, environmental media) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • Film and Media Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Michael Curtin, PhD, University of Wisconsin (globalization, screen industries, cultural geography, media history, media and cultural theory, new media, documentary)
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (cultural studies) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art)
      • Patrice Petro, PhD, University of Iowa (film and media history, criticism, and theory; theories of modernism/modernity, globalization and technology; feminism and critical theory)
      • Janet Walker, PhD, UC Los Angeles (documentary, historiography, trauma studies, women and film, environmental media)
      • Charles Wolfe, PhD, Columbia University (international film history, American film and cultural history, comedy, documentary, film and media archives)
    • Associate Professors

      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media)
      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies)
      • Jennifer Holt, PhD, UC Los Angeles (media industry studies, American cinema, television history/criticism, policy and regulation)
      • Ross Melnick, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Film and Media History, Archive Theory and Practice, Media Industry Studies, Film Exhibition, Early Media Convergence)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures)
      • Greg Siegel, PhD, Univeristy of North Carolina (media studies, cultural studies, science and technology studies)
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD, University of Southern California (Latin American and Latino media, international cinema, and digital media technologies)

      Assistant Professors

      • Mona Damluji, PhD, UC Berkeley (Cultural Studies of Energy; Film and Media Studies; Urban Studies; and Middle East Studies)
      • Laila Shereen Sakr, PhD, University of Southern California (Art & Technology, Media Theory/Practice, Middle East Studies, Feminist Technologies, Digital Activism)
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD, Yale University (Film and Media Theory, Japanese Film Theory, Japanese Cultural and Visual Studies, Asian Cinemas)

      Emeriti

      • Anna Everett, PhD, University of Southern California

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Denise Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Professor (culture, gender, work, and social psychology/life-course) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (film/television, cultural studies, Black feminist cultural theory) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Dolores Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan, Associate Professor (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego, Professor (performative studies, narrative) Appointment in: Art
      • Colin Gardner, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (critical theory and integrative studies, film-philosophy, Deleuze and Guattari, minor literatures and Francophone Studies) Appointment in: Art
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin , Professor (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Appointments in: Black Studies, Sociology
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology) Appointment in: Music
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature) Appointment in: English
  • French and Italian (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jody Enders, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (Medieval theater, comedy, translation, history of rhetoric, performance theory, interrelations of law and literature, Director of the Public Speaking Initiative)
      • Dominique Jullien, PhD, Université de Paris III Sorbonne (19th- and 20th-century French and Comparative literature; East-West relations; cognitive approaches to literature; translation studies; Proust; Borges)
      • Didier Maleuvre, PhD, Yale University (history of ideas, literature, philosophy, religion and history of art)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII (modern French & Francophone literature and cultural studies; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies)
      • Eric Prieto, PhD, New York University (music and literature, 20th-century French and Francophone literature, postcolonial studies, spatial studies, urban studies, Beckett)
      • Elise Skenazi, PhD, University of Michigan (Renaissance literature and culture, Belgian literature in French, literature and architecture, aging studies)
    • Associate Professors

      • Claudio Fogu, PhD, UC Los Angeles (modern and contemporary Italian history, Modern Italian literature and cultural studies, Mediterranean studies, history and theory, digital humanities)
      • Renan Larue, PhD, Université de Picardie (18th-century French literature, animal studies, history of ideas, history of vegetarianism/veganism)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Jean Schultz, PhD, UC Berkeley (foreign language pedagogy, second language acquisition, applied linguistics, foreign language writing, and modern literature)

      Emeriti

      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics)
      • Cynthia Brown, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jean-Jacques Courtine, Doctorat d’État de Linguistique, Université de Paris X (linguistics and cultural studies)
      • Anne Cushing, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Naomi Greene, PhD, New York University (20th-century literature, film, Artaud)
      • Harry Lawton, M.A., B. Litt., Oxford University
      • Sydney Levy, PhD, UC Irvine (contemporary French poetry, literary theory, fantastic literature, science and literature)
      • Jack Murray, PhD, Yale University
      • Jaqueline Simons, Diplôme d’Études Supérieures
      • Jon Snyder, PhD, Yale University
      • Ronald Tobin, PhD, Princeton University (17th-century French literature, French classical theatre,food in literature)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism) Appointment in: Sociology
      • David Marshall, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (18th-century fiction and aesthetics; narrative theory; Shakespeare; lyric poetry; autobiography; philosophy and literature) Appointment in: English
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples, Professor (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Appointments in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies, Religious Studies
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Geography (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Leila Carvalho, PhD, University of Sao Paulo (regional and large-scale climate variability and modeling, global climate change, monsoon systems and Antarctic climate)
      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Keith Clarke, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (analytical cartography, geographic information systems)
      • Konstadinos Goulias, PhD, UC Davis (transportation systems planning and modeling, applied econometrics and statistics, travel behavior dynamics and microsimulation)
      • Krzysztof Janowicz, PhD, University of Munster, Germany (Geographic Information Science, Semantic Web, Sensor Web, Mobile Computing, Geographic Information Retrieval, Gazetteers, Similarity & Context)
      • Charles Jones, PhD, UC Davis (precipitation variability, extreme events, weather forecasts, predictability studies, regional modeling, monsoon systems, and climate change)
      • Jennifer King, PhD, UC Irvine (biogeochemistry, earth system science, global change, ecosystem ecology, plant-soil-atmosphere interactions)
      • Werner Kuhn, PhD, ETH Zurich (usability of spatial information for individual, organizational, and societal problem solving)
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD, UC Davis (hydrologic science, water resources planning and management, water resources systems, climate change and natural resources, applied mathematics and statistics)
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (population (migration, fertility), environmental change, deforestation, rural development, Latin America)
      • Daniel Montello, PhD, Arizona State University (spatial, environmental, and geographic perception/cognition/affect/behavior, cognitive issues in cartography and GIS, environmental psychology and behavioral geography)
      • Alan Murray, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (location modeling, urban and regional planning, spatial optimization, sustainability)
      • Dar Roberts, PhD, University of Washington (remote sensing of vegetation and soils, geobotany and spectroscopy, geology, ecology and ecophysiology)
      • David Siegel, PhD, University of Southern California (interdisciplinary marine science, coupling of physical, biological, optical and biogeochemical marine processes on micro to ocean basin scales using satellite remote sensing, field observations and numerical modeling)
      • Stuart Sweeney, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (urban and regional modeling/planning, formal demography, local economic development, spatial statistics)
      • Libe Washburn, PhD, UC San Diego (physical oceanography, ocean turbulence and mixing processes, ocean bio/optics, air-sea interaction and marine pollution, marine ecology, interdisciplinary oceanography, ocean remote sensing)
    • Associate Professors

      • Susan Cassels, PhD, Princeton University (demography, population health, migration, epidemic modeling, HIV/AIDS, sexual networks)
      • Timothy Devries, PhD, UC Irvine (ocean circulation and biogeochemistry, carbon cycle, climate change, numerical modeling)
      • Joseph McFadden, PhD, UC Berkeley (land-use and land-cover change, biosphere-atmosphere interactions, earth system science, sustainability science, urban ecology)

      Assistant Professors

      • Elizabeth Ackert
      • Vena Chu, PhD, UC Los Angeles (remote sensing, Greenland ice sheet meltwater dynamics)
      • Qinghua Ding, PhD, University of Hawaii (climate dynamics)
      • Somayeh Dodge
      • Naga Vamsi Ganti
      • Nicholas Nidzieko, PhD, Stanford University (ocean physics, optics and remote sensing)
      • Anna Trugman

      Emeriti

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Richard Church, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Helen Couclelis, PhD, Cambridge University (Urban and regional modeling and planning, spatial cognition, geographic information science, geography of the information society)
      • Tommy Dickey, PhD, Princeton University
      • Catherine Gautier, PhD, Université Paris Sorbonne-Paris IV (Earth radiation budget and cloud processes, radiative transfer and remote sensing, global climate change and earth system science education)
      • Michael Goodchild, PhD, McMaster University (spatial analysis and geographic information systems)
      • Joel Michaelsen, PhD, UC Berkeley (climatology/meteorology, climate change, temporal and spatial statistics, vegetation/climate interactions)
      • Raymond Smith, PhD, Stanford University (remote sensing of the oceans)
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: Computer Science

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Appointments in: History, Environmental Studies
      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (Development and Environment, Political Ecology, Urban Studies, Energy Studies) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Frank Davis, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (plant ecology, quantitative bio-geography, vegetation remote sensing, ecological applications of remote sensing and geographic information systems, conservation planning, fire ecology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • James Frew, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (environmental information systems, technology and management, digital libraries, remote sensing and image processing) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (ecological and economic anthropology, cattle raising and cowboy cultures; Latin America, Brazilian Amazon) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Edward Keller, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (geomorphology, hydrology, environmental geology, surface processes) Appointments in: Environmental Studies, Earth Science
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Assistant Professor (agricultural and landscape ecology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University, Professor (ecology of inland waters, biogeochemistry, remote sensing, environmental science and management) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto, Professor (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
  • Germanic and Slavic Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory)
      • Wolf Kittler, Habilitation, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg (18th-20th-century German literature and philosophy, critical theory, deconstruction, history of science and media technology)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights)
    • Associate Professors

      • Sara Pankenier Weld, PhD, Stanford University (Russian literature, film, and culture; comparative literature; Scandinavian literature; modernism; avant-garde literature, art, and theory; word and image studies; childhood, children's literature, picturebooks)

      Assistant Professors

      • Christina Vagt, PhD, Bauhaus University Weimar (European Media Studies, German and French philosophy, history and theory of knowledge, technology and design)

      Emeriti

      • Clifford Barraclough
      • Gunther Gottschalk, PhD, University of Southern California
      • Gerhart Hoffmeister, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Donald Johnson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Albert Kaspin, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Roselinde Konrad
      • Torborg Lundell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Kenneth Pai
      • Laurence Rickels, PhD, Princeton University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Elena Aronova, PhD, UC San Diego, Assistant Professor (History of Environmental and Evolutionary science; Historiography; Big Data Collection) Appointment in: History
      • Dorothy Chun, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Second language acquisition, intonation (the melody and rhythm of language), computer-mediated communication for language learning, and learning and teaching with digital media) Appointment in: Education
  • Global Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University (human rights, global governance, civil society, Latin American politics, indigenous rights)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: English
      • Charles Hale Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley (global religion, South Asian religion and society, sociology of religion, religious nationalism, and terrorism) Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Anshu Malhotra
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Satyajit Singh Joint Appointment: Political Science
    • Associate Professors

      • Javiera Barandiaran, PhD, UC Berkeley (development and environment, democratic institutions and states in transition, energy, environmental policies)
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD, UC Berkeley (African Diaspora, Gender and Transnationalism, Caribbean Literature, Haiti)
      • Esther Lezra, PhD, UC San Diego (Caribbean and transatlantic cultures and literatures, cultural theory)
      • Aashish Mehta, PhD, University of Wisconsin (international economic development, applied economics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD, UC Berkeley (Development and Environment, Political Ecology, Urban Studies, Energy Studies)
      • Charmaine Chua
      • Kai Thaler, PhD, Harvard University (Conflict and violence, civil wars, state building, genocide and mass killing, development, African and Latin American politics)

      Emeriti

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: English

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Lalaie Ameeriar, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (globalization, transnationalism, diaspora, multiculturalism, race and ethnicity, labor studies and feminist studies) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Juan Campo, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (history of religions—Islam, Arabic) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Benjamin Cohen, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (international relations, international political economy) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Timothy Cooley, PhD, Brown University, Professor (Eastern European folk music; American vernacular music; music and tourism; music and surfing) Appointment in: Music
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University, Professor (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Appointments in: Anthropology, History
      • Richard Hecht, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Judaic studies; history of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Nelson Lichtenstein, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (20th-century US labor history, social thought, business and capitalism) Appointment in: History
      • Fernando Lopez-Alves, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (comparative historical sociology, comparative politics, globalization. Latin American politics, organized labor) Appointment in: Sociology
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Professor (population (migration, fertility), environmental change, deforestation, rural development, Latin America) Appointment in: Geography
      • W. Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (history of science and technology; Cold War) Appointment in: History
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Native American history; colonial US history; museum studies and public history; history of gender and sexuality in early America) Appointment in: History
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature) Appointment in: English
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • William Robinson, PhD, University of New Mexico, Professor (globalization, development, political economy, macrosociology, political sociology, Latin America, migration/immigration, Latino/a studies) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights) Appointment in: Communication
      • Edward Telles, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (immigration, race and ethnicity, development, social stratification, Latin America, Latino/as) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research, Professor (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Appointments in: Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
  • History (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Anthony Barbieri, PhD, Princeton University (ancient China, Chinese archaeology, and epigraphy)
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands) Joint Appointment: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Elizabeth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (late Roman Empire and late antiquity)
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Laura Kalman, PhD, Yale University (20th-century US, legal history)
      • Carol Lansing, PhD, University of Michigan (society, politics, and religion in late medieval Italy)
      • Nelson Lichtenstein, PhD, UC Berkeley (20th-century US labor history, social thought, business and capitalism)
      • John Majewski, PhD, UC Los Angeles (19th-century US history; political economy of the slavery and the US Civil War)
      • Harold Marcuse, PhD, University of Michigan (20th-century Germany; public history, reception history)
      • W. Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona (history of science and technology; Cold War)
      • Alice O'Connor, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (US History, History of Public Policy, Urban History)
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University (Native American history; colonial US history; museum studies and public history; history of gender and sexuality in early America)
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History)
      • Luke Roberts, PhD, Princeton University (Japan - 1550 to 1880)
      • Adam Sabra, PhD, Princeton (medieval and early modern Egypt)
      • Paul Sonnino, PhD, UC Los Angeles (early modern Europe; historiography)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global)
      • Salim Yaqub, PhD, Yale University (US foreign relations)
    • Associate Professors

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography) Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Randolph Bergstrom, PhD, Columbia University (American social policy; public history)
      • Hilary Bernstein, PhD, Princeton University (early modern Europe -- Renaissance Europe; early modern France; political, cultural, urban history)
      • Debra Blumenthal, PhD, University of Toronto (medieval Europe, medieval and early modern Spanish history, cross-cultural relations in the Medieval Mediterranean, the history of medicine and comparative slavery)
      • Verónica Castillo-Muñoz, PhD, UC Irvine (the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Comparative Immigration, Mexican History, Gender and Chicana/o History)
      • Moses Chikowero, PhD, Dalhousie University (African social, cultural and economic history; popular culture and politics in Africa; electrification and energy in Africa; African labor history, HIV/AIDS in Africa)
      • Adrienne Edgar, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of modern Russia and Central Asia; ethnicity and nationality in the Soviet Union; gender and intermarriage in Soviet Central Asia)
      • Lisa Jacobson, PhD, UC Los Angeles (20th-century US; consumer culture and capitalism; food and alcohol; gender and family history)
      • John Lee, PhD, Cornell University (ancient Greece and West Asia, Achaemenid Persia, history of warfare, Greek archaeology and epigraphy)
      • Kate L. McDonald, PhD, UC San Diego (modern Japan, cultural history of mobility, history of technology)
      • Sonia Cecilia Mendez Gastelumendi, PhD, State University of New York at Stony Brook (Andean history with emphasis in Peru; modern Latin America)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history)
      • Sherene Seikaly, PhD, New York University (capitalism, consumption, and development in the modern Middle East)
      • Rudolph Ware, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (African History, History of Islam, Race, Slavery and the African Atlantic and Diasporic Worlds)
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies

      Assistant Professors

      • Elena Aronova, PhD, UC San Diego (History of Environmental and Evolutionary science; Historiography; Big Data Collection)
      • Bradford Bouley, PhD, Stanford (Early Modern Europe, Italian History, History of Religion, Science, and Medicine)
      • Utathya Chattopadhyaya, PhD, University of Illinois (Modern South Asia, British Empire, Indian Ocean World, Global History, Commodities and Agrarian History)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD, Cambridge University (Colonial Latin America, race, religion, law and digital history)
      • Manuel Covo, PhD, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociales (Eighteenth-Century France and French Empire, Atlantic World, Caribbean, Early America, Revolutions)
      • Evelyne Laurent-Perrault, PhD, New York University (African Diaspora, Colonial Latin America, Caribbean, Slavery and Gender History)
      • Katie Moore
      • Giuliana Perrone, PhD, UC Berkeley (Nineteenth Century U.S. History, Slavery, Law, Civil War and Reconstruction)

      Emeriti

      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: Anthropology
      • Wilson Brownlee Jr, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Chi-Yun Chen, PhD, Harvard University
      • Sarah Cline, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Patricia Cohen, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Jane Dehart, PhD, Duke University
      • Harold Drake, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Francis Dutra, PhD, New York University
      • Sharon Farmer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Abraham Friesen, PhD, Stanford University
      • Frank Frost, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Mary Furner, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Nancy Gallagher, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jonathan Glickstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Tsuyoshi Hasegawa, PhD, University of Washington
      • R Humphreys, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Harold Kirker, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Albert Lindemann, PhD, Harvard University
      • J. Sears McGee, PhD, Yale University
      • Richard Oglesby, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: Environmental Studies
      • Carroll Pursell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Rock, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Jeffrey Russell, PhD, Emory University
      • John E. Talbott, PhD, Stanford University
      • Zaragosa Vargas, PhD, University of Michigan

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Appointments in: Chicana and Chicano Studies, Anthropology
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD, Columbia University, Assistant Professor (social scientific study of religion, qualitative and quantitative methods, atheism, nonbelievers in United States) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • G. Reginald Daniel, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (race and ethnic relations, comparative and historical sociology, comparative race and culture) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Brice Erickson, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (Greek archaeology, Crete, ceramic studies) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (modern and contemporary Italian history, Modern Italian literature and cultural studies, Mediterranean studies, history and theory, digital humanities) Appointment in: French and Italian
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Mario Garcia, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (Chicano history, U.S. labor history, Chicano studies, ethnic studies, Southwestern history, race and ethnicity, autobiography, Latino religion) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Richard Hecht, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Judaic studies; history of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan) Appointment in: Political Science
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin , Professor (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Appointments in: Black Studies, Sociology
      • Rose MacLean, PhD, Princeton University, Assistant Professor (Latin imperial literature, ancient and modern slavery, and epigraphy) Appointment in: Classics
      • Christopher McAuley, PhD, University of Michigan, Associate Professor (northern and southern African politics, world systems theory, Black intellectual history, Caribbean and Latin American political economy and economic history of the Americas) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudia Moser, Associate Professor Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Ann Taves, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (American religious history; history of modern Christianity; theory and method in the study of religion; psychology of religion; religious experience) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Volker M. Welter, PhD, University of Edinburgh , Professor (modern and contemporary architecture and urbanism since the 19th-century, history and theory of architecture) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
  • History of Art and Architecture (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Ann Adams, PhD, Harvard University (17th-century Dutch Art; 16th-18th century visual culture and history of science; early modern gender studies; portraiture)
      • Swati Chattopadhyay, PhD, UC Berkeley (modern architecture and urbanism; British empire; postcolonial and critical theory)
      • Mark Meadow, PhD, UC Berkeley (15th-, 16th- and 17th-century Northern European art; histories of rhetoric and collecting)
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD, Northwestern University (classical African art; modern and contemporary African art; arts of the African diaspora; contemporary African visual culture; African film; theory and methodology of art history; cultural patrimony research)
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Volker M. Welter, PhD, University of Edinburgh (modern and contemporary architecture and urbanism since the 19th-century, history and theory of architecture)
    • Associate Professors

      • Nuha Khoury, PhD, Harvard University (Islamic art and architecture; medieval Islamic iconography; modern Arab art; critiques of the field)
      • Laurie Monahan, PhD, Harvard University (20th-century and contemporary European art and American art, feminist theory, continental theory, sexuality and representation; visual culture)
      • Claudia Moser
      • Jennifer Sorkin, PhD, Yale (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory)
      • Miriam Wattles, PhD, New York University (Early modern and modern Japanese visual culture: illustrated books and print culture, ukiyo-e woodblock prints, painting, calligraphy)
      • Richard Wittman, PhD, Columbia University (early modern and modern architecture, theory and town planning)

      Assistant Professors

      • Heather Badamo
      • Alicia Boswell
      • Allison Caplan

      Emeriti

      • Edson Armi, PhD, Columbia University
      • Ann Bermingham, PhD, Harvard University
      • Herbert Cole, PhD, Columbia University
      • Mario Del Chiaro, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Ramon Favela, PhD, University of Texas, Austin
      • Ulrich Keller, PhD, University of Munich
      • Jeanette Peterson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Bruce Robertson, PhD, Yale University
      • Abigail Solomon-Godeau, PhD, City University of New York
      • Fikret Yegul, PhD, Harvard University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory) Appointments in: Chicana and Chicano Studies, Anthropology
      • Colin Gardner, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (critical theory and integrative studies, film-philosophy, Deleuze and Guattari, minor literatures and Francophone Studies) Appointment in: Art
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford, Professor (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Library (Return to top)

    • University Librarian

  • Linguistics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish)
      • Anne Charity-Hudley, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (African-American language and culture, sociolinguistics, language & education, community based participatory research in linguistics)
      • Bernard Comrie, PhD, University of Cambridge (language universals and typology; historical linguistics; languages of the Caucasus; languages of New Guinea)
      • John Du Bois, PhD, UC Berkeley (discourse and grammar; sociocultural linguistics; corpus linguistics; evolutionary linguistics; Mayan languages)
      • Carol Genetti, PhD, University of Oregon (language description, documentation, and conservation; clause linkage; typology; language change; Himalayan linguistics; Tibeto-Burman; Rhaeto-Romance)
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD, UC Los Angeles (phonetics; phonology; prosody; typology)
      • Stefan Th. Gries, PhD, University of Hamburg (corpus linguistics; quantitative methods in linguistics; cognitive and psycholinguistics)
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD, Yale University (morphology, syntax, discourse, prosody, and their interaction; contact; language change; typology; documentation; North American Indian and Austronesian linguistics)
    • Assistant Professors

      • Eric Campbell, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (Linguistic description and theory, phonology, morphology, historical linguistics, language documentation, linguistic typology, lexical semantics, lexicography, language and culture, Mesoamerica, Otomanguean languages)
      • Lynn Hou, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (child language acquisition of signed languages, language socialization and ideologies, linguistic and documentation, description, and theory)
      • Argyro Katsika, PhD, Yale University (phonetics, speech production, articulation, articulatory phonology, prosody)
      • Lal Zimman, PhD, University of Colorado (sociocultural linguistics, sociophonetics, transgender & queer identities, language & embodiment)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Jan Frodesen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (second language writing; pedagogical grammar; teacher education)

      Emeriti

      • Patricia Clancy, PhD, UC Berkeley (first language acquisition, language socialization, Japanese and Korean linguistics)
      • Charles Li, PhD, UC Berkeley (evolutionary origin of language; animal communication; language and brain)
      • Arthur Schwartz, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (syntax; language and gender; language acquisition)
      • Sandra Thompson, PhD, Ohio State University (morphosyntax; language typology; interactional linguistics; conversation analysis)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Dorothy Chun, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Second language acquisition, intonation (the melody and rhythm of language), computer-mediated communication for language learning, and learning and teaching with digital media) Appointment in: Education
      • W Garr, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Northwest Semitic languages, Hebrew Bible, ancient Near East) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Bilingualism; Heritage language maintenance; ESL; Second/foreign language acquisition and education; Multicultural education) Appointment in: Education
      • Viola Miglio, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (phonetics, phonology, language change, Basque, Germanic and Romance languages, literary translation, minority language rights and policy) Appointment in: Spanish and Portuguese
  • Materials (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (organic materials, organometallic chemistry, polymer synthesis, photophysics) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (energy efficiency, optical devices and networks; silicon photonics, thermoelectrics, photovoltaics) Joint Appointments: Electrical and Computer Engineering,
      • Michael Chabinyc, PhD, Stanford University (organic semiconductors, thin film electronics, energy conversion using photovoltaics, characterization of thin films of polymers, x-ray scattering from polymers)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California (metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) of semiconductors, IR to blue lasers and LEDs, high power electronic materials and devices) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Daniel Gianola, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (nanomechanical behavior of materials, tunable energy conversion, micro- and nanoelectronics, thermal management, and waste heat collection)
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics) Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD, University of Tokushima (gallium nitride, blue lasers, white LEDs, solid state illumination, bulk GaN substrates)
      • Christopher Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Philip Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Tresa Pollock, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • James Speck, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (nitride semiconductors, III-V semiconductors, ferroelectric and high-K films, microstructural evolution, extended defects, transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction)
      • Susanne Stemmer, PhD, Max-Planck-Institut (functional oxide thin films, structure-property relationships, scanning transmission electron microscopy and spectroscopy)
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials catalysis) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Christian Van de Walle, PhD, Stanford University (Novel electronic materials, wide-band-gap semiconductors, oxides)
      • Anton Van Der Ven, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (first-principles statistical mechanics methods, phase transformation mechanisms, electrochemical behavior and mechanical properties of materials)
      • Francis Zok, PhD, McMaster University (mechanical and thermal properties of materials and structures)
    • Associate Professors

      • Stephen Wilson, PhD, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (strongly correlated electron/quantum materials, spin-orbit coupling and many-body electronic states in functional materials)

      Assistant Professors

      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization)
      • Raphaele Clement, PhD, University of Cambridge (electrochemical materials for energy generation and storage, solid-state NMR spectroscopy, EPR spectroscopy, first principles calculations of NMR/EPR parameters)
      • John Harter, PhD, Cornell University (quantum materials, unconventional superconductors, strongly-correlated electrons, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy)
      • Kunal Mukherjee, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (growth and electronic properties of compound semiconductors for optoelectronic, imaging, and energy conversion devices)
      • Angela Pitenis, PhD, Univerity of Florida (Surfaces and interfaces, soft matter physics, bio-inspired and biological materials, in situ instrumentation)

      Emeriti

      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Arthur Gossard, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Noel Macdonald, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Mechanical Engineering
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (statistical mechanics of soft matter, polymer theory, phase transitions, glass transitions, polymer technologies, energy and sustainable technologies) Appointment in: Chemical Engineering
  • Mathematics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University (number theory, arithmetic geometry)
      • Charles Akemann, PhD, UC Berkeley (functional analysis)
      • Paul Atzberger, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (scientific computation, numerical analysis, stochastic analysis, multiscale methods, fluid mechanics, soft materials, biophysics)
      • Stephen Bigelow, PhD, UC Berkeley (low-dimensional topology)
      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (numerical analysis and applied mathematics)
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis)
      • Xianzhe Dai, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry and geometric analysis)
      • Michael Freedman, PhD, Princeton University (Topology and Quantum Computation)
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory)
      • Kenneth R. Goodearl, PhD, University of Washington (algebra, functional analysis)
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University (algebra; representation theory)
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University (quadratic forms, division algebras)
      • D. D. Long, PhD, Cambridge University (low-dimensional topology)
      • Jonathan McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics)
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Physics
      • Gustavo Ponce, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest (operator theory, complex analysis)
      • Thomas Sideris, PhD, Indiana University (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Jeffrey Stopple, PhD, UC San Diego (analytic number theory)
      • Zhenghan Wang, PhD, UC San Diego (Topology and Quantum Computation)
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook (differential geometry)
      • Rugang Ye, PhD, Bonn University (differential geometry, geometric analysis, geometric evolution equations, the Ricci Flow and geometrization of lower dimensional manifolds, geometry of special holonomy, mathematical physics)
      • Yitang Zhang, PhD, Purdue University (analytic number theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Denis Labutin, PhD, Australian National University (functional spaces, potential theory, geometric analysis, spatial branching processes, partial differential equations)
      • Xu Yang, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Applied & Computational Mathematics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Francesc Castella-Cabello
      • Kathleen Craig, PhD, Rutgers University (Applied Analysis)
      • Davit Harutyunyan, PhD, University of Bonn (Calculus of Variations, Continuum Mechanics, Materials Science and Micromagnetics)
      • Fedor Manin
      • Xiaolei Zhao, PhD, University of Michigan (algebraic geometry)
      • Hanming Zhou, PhD, University of Washington (Mathematical Analysis of inverse problems)
      • Xin Zhou, PhD, Stanford University (Differential Geometry, Geometric measure theory)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Maria Isabel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers SOE

      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: Education

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Karel Casteels, PhD, Simon Fraser University (Quantum matrices and Combinatorics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Peter Garfield, PhD, University of Washington

      Emeriti

      • Seymour Bachmuth, PhD, New York University
      • Thomas Boehme, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Andrew Bruckner, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Michael Crandall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Doner, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Gerstein, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • Eugene Johnsen, PhD, Ohio State University
      • Kenneth Millett, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • John Moore, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • James Robertson, PhD, Indiana University
      • Melvin Rosenfeld, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Martin Scharlemann, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Stephen Simons, PhD, Cambridge University
      • James Sloss, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Sprecher, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Max Weiss, PhD, University of Washington
      • Raymond Wong, PhD, Louisiana State University
      • Julius Zelmanowitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD, University of Paris 6, Professor (stochastic processes, stochastic partial differential equations, financial mathematics) Appointment in: Statistics and Applied Probability
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications) Appointments in: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
      • Igor Mezic, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (applied mechanics, non-linear dynamics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Jeffrey Moehlis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (nonlinear dynamics, fluid mechanics, biological dynamics, applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Appointments in: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science
      • Zheng Zhang, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD, Rice University (dynamic systems, controls, and robotics)
      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Glenn Beltz, PhD, Harvard University (Solid mechanics, fracture mechanics, stresses in thin films)
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Eric Matthys, PhD, California Institute of Technology (Heat transfer, Fluid mechanics, Rheology, Energy, Sustainability)
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Eckart Meiburg, PhD, University of Karlsruhe (fluid dynamics, two-phase flows, environmental and geophysical fluid mechanics)
      • Carl Meinhart, PhD, University of Illinois (Microfluidics, Chemical Detection, Numerical Simulation, Multiphysics Simulation)
      • Igor Mezic, PhD, California Institute of Technology (applied mechanics, non-linear dynamics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics)
      • Jeffrey Moehlis, PhD, UC Berkeley (nonlinear dynamics, fluid mechanics, biological dynamics, applied mathematics)
      • Sumita Pennathur, PhD, Stanford University (application of microfabrication techniques and micro/nanoscale flow phenomena)
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Megan Valentine, PhD, Harvard University (single-molecule biophysics, cell mechanics, motor proteins, biomaterials)
      • Henry Yang, PhD, Cornell University (Computational Solid Mechanics, Composite Materials; Structural Dynamics & Finite Element Analysis)
    • Associate Professors

      • Ted Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley (thermal science, laser processing)
      • Otger Campas, PhD, Curie Institute (Paris) & the University of Barcelona (cell and tissue morphogenesis, biological physics, mechanobiology)
      • Samantha Daly, PhD, California Institute of Technology (mechanics of materials, development of small-scale experimental methods, effects of microstructure on the meso and macroscopic properties of materials, active materials, composites, fatigue, plasticity, fracture)

      Assistant Professors

      • Adele Doyle
      • Emilie Dressaire, PhD, Harvard University (Learning about and learning from biological and natural processes to control fluid flow and transport.)
      • Elliot Hawkes, PhD, Stanford University (Design, mechanics, and non-traditional materials to advance the vision of robust, adaptable, human-safe robots that can thrive in the uncertain, unstructured world.)
      • Bolin Liao, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Nanoscale energy transport and its application to sustainable energy technologies.)
      • Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz, PhD, Cornell University (wind farm aerodynamics, hydrodynamic drag reduction, instrumentation for oceanography)
      • Alban Sauret, PhD, Aix-Marseille University (Investigating fluid dynamics, interfacial effects and particle transport mechanisms involved in environmental and industrial processes)
      • Ryan Stowers
      • Enoch Yeung, PhD, California Institute of Technology (Control theory, machine learning, synthetic biology, and systems biology.)
      • Yangying Zhu

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Tyler G. Susko, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Mechanical and Product Design, Engineering Education, Rehabilitation Robotics, human-machine interaction)

      Emeriti

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • John Bruch, PhD, Stanford University
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Roy Hickman, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • George Homsy, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Keith Kedward, PhD, University of Wales
      • Wilbert Lick, PhD, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      • Gene Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Noel Macdonald, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Ekkehard Marschall, Dr Ing, Technische Hochschule Hannover
      • Stephen McLean, PhD, University of Washington
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Thomas Mitchell, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Bradley Paden, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: Chemical Engineering
      • Walter Yuen, PhD, UC Berkeley

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Atzberger, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (scientific computation, numerical analysis, stochastic analysis, multiscale methods, fluid mechanics, soft materials, biophysics) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Katherine Byl, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (robotics, autonomous systems, dynamics, control, manipulation, locomotion, machine learning) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (numerical analysis and applied mathematics) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD, Yale University, Professor (hybrid and switched systems; multi-agent control systems; game theory; optimization; distributed control over communication networks also known as networked control systems; coordination and control of groups of unmanned air vehicles; the use of vision in feedback control; and network security) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Arturo Keller, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (water quality management and modeling, fate and transport of pollutants, groundwater protection and remediation, contaminant treatment technologies, watershed management, environmental implications and applications of nanotechnology) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Appointments in: Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Appointments in: Media Arts and Technology Program, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Libe Washburn, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (physical oceanography, ocean turbulence and mixing processes, ocean bio/optics, air-sea interaction and marine pollution, marine ecology, interdisciplinary oceanography, ocean remote sensing) Appointment in: Geography
  • Media Arts and Technology Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Joint Appointment: Art
      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: Music
      • George Legrady, MFA, San Francisco Art Institute (interactive digital media, data visualization)
      • Marcos Novak, M.Arch, Ohio State University (Certificate of Specialization in Computer Aided Architectural Design, transarchitectures, virtual environments and worldmaking, digital sculpture, algorithmic composition, transvergence)
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance)
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music)
    • Associate Professors

      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering

      Assistant Professors

      • Jennifer Jacobs

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; visualization; computer graphics; 3D displays and interaction; wearable and ubiquitous computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University, Professor (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Appointments in: Art, Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing) Appointment in: Computer Science
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Digital humanities, the humanities in public life, Romantic literature, literary theory) Appointment in: English
      • W. Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (history of science and technology; Cold War) Appointment in: History
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (computer graphics and imaging) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Frederick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Anthony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics)
      • Stuart Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco (molecular cell biology and neurobiology)
      • Ruth Finkelstein, PhD, Indiana University (plant biology)
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University (cellular and molecular biology, marine invertebrate development)
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Kenneth Kosik, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine (microbial biology, cellular communication, contact-dependent growth inhibition, antimicrobials, bacteriophage engineering, epigenetic regulation) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotc resistance, and sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Jamey Marth, PhD, University of Washington (nanomedicine and bioengineering to explore fundamental biology, construct new approaches to disease diagnosis, and develop effective means for disease prevention, therapy, and cure) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • James Thomson, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (developmental biology; stem cell research)
      • J Waite, PhD, Duke University (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointments: Chemistry and Biochemistry,
      • Thomas Weimbs, PhD, University of Cologne (epithelial cell polarity, vesicle traffic, membrane fusion, polycystic kidney disease)
    • Associate Professors

      • Rolf Christoffersen, PhD, UC Los Angeles (plant molecular biology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Dzwokai Ma, PhD, UC Berkeley (cell biology and neuroscience)
      • Stephen Poole, PhD, UC San Diego (developmental biology, genetics, molecular biology)

      Assistant Professors

      • Diego Acosta-Alvear, PhD, New York University (molecular and cellular biology, genetics and genomics, cellular stress response networks)
      • Carolina Arias Gonzalez, PhD, New York University (virus-host interactions; microbiology and immunology, biomedical sciences, cell biology)
      • Brooke Gardner, PhD, UC San Francisco (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Microbiology and Immunology)
      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Sung Soo Kim, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine (Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics)
      • Christopher Richardson, PhD, UC San Francisco (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics)
      • Julie Simpson, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience and genetics)
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointment: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Maxwell Wilson, PhD, Princeton University (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Douglas Thrower, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (pharmacology, cancer cell biology, biochemistry, genetics, microtubules)

      Emeriti

      • John Carbon, PhD, Northwestern University (biochemistry)
      • Louise Clarke, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (biochemistry, genetics)
      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Diane Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Steven Fisher, PhD, Purdue University (neu­robiology)
      • David Kohl, PhD, State University of New York, Buffalo
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Eduardo Orias, PhD, University of Michigan (genetics; genomics)
      • Ian Ross, PhD, McGill University (cell biology, mycology)
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Otger Campas, PhD, Curie Institute (Paris) & the University of Barcelona, Associate Professor (cell and tissue morphogenesis, biological physics, mechanobiology) Appointment in: Mechanical Engineering
      • Tod Kippin, PhD, Concordia University, Professor (neuroscience and behavior) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Benjamin Reese, PhD, University of Oxford, Professor (development and organization of the visual system, developmental neurobiology and neuroplasticity) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD, Albany Medical College, Professor (neuropsychopharmacology, neurobiology of addiction, alcoholism and related disorders, behavioral neuroscience) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Thomas Turner, PhD, UC Davis, Associate Professor (population and quantitative genetics, genetic basis of adaptation and speciation, functional analysis of natural variation, systems biology of adaptation) Appointments in: Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
  • Music (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jill Felber, MA, Bowling Green State University (contemporary classical music, chamber music, flute literature and pedagogy)
      • Paul Berkowitz, Diploma, Curtis Institute of Music (piano and chamber music)
      • Benjamin Brecher, MM, Bowling Green State University (voice)
      • Timothy Cooley, PhD, Brown University (Eastern European folk music; American vernacular music; music and tourism; music and surfing)
      • Steven Gross, DMA, University of Cincinnati (Horn and Chamber Music)
      • Ruth Hellier-Tinoco, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies)
      • Robert Koenig, MM, Curtis Institute of Music (collaborative piano)
      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: Media Arts and Technology Program
      • Scott Marcus, PhD, UC Los Angeles (ethnomusicology; North Indian and Middle Eastern musics and performance practices, Arab music theory (maqam), North Indian folk music; tuning and temperament)
      • Lee Rothfarb, PhD, Yale University (analysis of 18th-19th century repertoire (Bach and Handel through Brahms and Bruckner) history of music theory, 19th-century German aesthetics)
    • Associate Professors

      • Isabel Bayrakdarian
      • Derek Katz, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (Czech music, opera, nationalism and modernism)
      • Benjamin Levy
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology)
      • David Paul, PhD, UC Berkeley (musicology and theory)
      • Stefanie Tcharos, PhD, Princeton University (Baroque opera and related vocal genres, 17th- and early 18th-century music, aesthetics of reception)

      Assistant Professors

      • Janet Bourne
      • Jennifer Kloetzel
      • Martha Sprigge, PhD, University of Chicago (Musicology Program,Germany and Eastern Europe, post-1945, Memory and Trauma Studies)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Sarah Gibson Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Clarence Barlow, LTCL, Trinity College of Music London
      • Emma Lou Diemer, PhD, Eastman School of Music
      • Joel Feigin, DMA, Juilliard School (Composition, Composition Program)
      • Michel Gervais, BM, University of Alberta
      • John Gillespie
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition)
      • Elizabeth Mannion, BA, University of Washington
      • Betty Oberacker, DMA, Ohio State University
      • Aljandro Planchart, PhD, Harvard University (medieval and renaissance music, collegium musicum)
      • William Prizer, PhD, University of North Carolina (medieval, renaissance and early baroque music)
      • Geoffrey Rutkowski, PhD, University of Southern California
      • Pieter Van Den Toorn, PhD, UC Berkeley (music theory; Stravinsky specialist)
      • Yuval Yaron, Artist's Diploma, Indiana University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Jon Cruz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (social theory, culture, race and ethnicity, knowledge) Appointment in: Sociology
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin , Professor (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Appointments in: Black Studies, Sociology
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII, Professor (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music) Appointment in: Media Arts and Technology Program
  • Philosophy (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Matthew Hanser, PhD, UC Los Angeles (ethics, philosophy of law, philosophy of action)
      • Thomas Holden, PhD, University of North Carolina (history of early modern philosophy, metaphysics)
      • Daniel Korman, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (metaphysics, epistemology, mind and language)
      • Christopher McMahon, PhD, University of Pittsburgh (political and social philosophy, moral philosophy)
      • Nathan Salmon, PhD, UC Los Angeles (philosophy of language, philosophy of logic, metaphysics)
      • Voula Tsouna, PhD, Université de Paris X (ancient philosophy)
      • Aaron Zimmerman, PhD, Cornell University (epistemology, ethics, philosophy of mind)
    • Associate Professors

      • Kevin Falvey, PhD, University of Minnesota (philosophy of mind, philosophy of action, epistemology)
      • Teresa Robertson, PhD, Princeton University (philosophy of language and metaphysics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Thomas Barrett, PhD, Princeton (philosophy of physics, philosophy of science, logic)
      • E. Sonny Elizondo, PhD, UC Los Angeles (moral philosophy and Kant)
      • Patricio Fernandez

      Emeriti

      • C Anderson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Donald Crawford, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Francis Dauer, PhD, Harvard University
      • J Forgie, PhD, Cornell University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stanley Klein, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (social cognition, mental representation of self, memory, evolutionary psychology and philosophy) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (political philosophy) Appointment in: Political Science
  • Physics (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Robert Antonucci, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (experimental observational astrophysics)
      • Leon Balents, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • David Berenstein, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (string theory, quantum field theory, theoretical physics)
      • Lars Bildsten, PhD, Cornell University (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Omer Blaes, PhD, International School for Advanced Studies of Trieste (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Dirk Bouwmeester, PhD, University of Leiden (experimental condensed matter physics, quantum optics, and quantum information science)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Claudio Campagnari, PhD, Yale University (experimental high energy physics)
      • Jean Carlson, PhD, Cornell University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Zvonimir Dogic, PhD, Brandeis University (Experimental soft matter physics)
      • Douglas Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Matthew Fisher, PhD, University of Illinios (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Steven Giddings, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical high energy and gravitational physics)
      • David Gross, PhD, UC Berkeley (particle physics theory)
      • Gary Horowitz, PhD, University of Chicago (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Joseph Incandela, PhD, University of Chicago (experimental high energy physics)
      • Ania Bleszynski Jayich, PhD, Harvard University (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Philip Lubin, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental astrophysics)
      • Andreas Ludwig, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Maria Cristina Marchetti, PhD, University of Florida (Theoretical soft matter and biological physics)
      • Donald Marolf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Crystal Martin, PhD, University of Arizona (observational astrophysics)
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Benjamin Mazin, PhD, California Institute of Technology (experimental astophysics)
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: Mathematics
      • Chetan Nayak, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Harry Nelson, PhD, Stanford University (experimental particle physics)
      • Siang Peng Oh, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Philip Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Jeffrey Richman, PhD, California Institute of Technology (experimental high energy particle physics)
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: Chemistry and Biochemistry
      • Mark Sherwin, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical biophysics)
      • Mark Srednicki, PhD, Stanford University (theoretical particle physics)
      • David Stuart, PhD, UC Davis (experimental high energy physics)
      • Wim van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam (theory of quantum computation) Joint Appointment: Computer Science
      • Pierre Wiltzius, PhD, E.T.H. Zurich (soft condensed matter and complex fluids)
      • Cenke Xu, PhD, UC Berkeley (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Anthony Zee, PhD, Harvard University (theoretical particle physics)
    • Associate Professors

      • Nathaniel Craig, PhD, Stanford University (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Joseph Hennawi, PhD, Princeton University (Observational astrophysics)
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biological physics)
      • David Weld, PhD, Stanford University (experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Andrea Young, PhD, Columbia University (Experimental condensed matter physics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Timothy Brandt, PhD, Princeton University (Theoretical astrophysics)
      • Xi Dong, PhD, Stanford University (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Andrew Jayich, PhD, Yale University (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Xiao Luo
      • David Patterson, PhD, Harvard University (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers SOE

      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Georgios Koutroulakis

      Emeriti

      • Guenter Ahlers, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • S Allen, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Paul Barrett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Eisberg, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jose Fulco, PhD, University of Buenos Aires
      • Carl Gwinn, PhD, Princeton University
      • Elisabeth Gwinn, PhD, Harvard University
      • Leonard Hall
      • Paul Hansma, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biophysics)
      • James Hartle, PhD, California Institute of Technology (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: Materials
      • Daniel Hone, PhD, University of Illinois
      • James Langer, PhD, University of Birmingham (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Rollin Morrison, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies
      • Raymond Sawyer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Douglas Scalapino, PhD, Stanford University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Sugar, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical particle physics)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Appointments in: Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Political Science (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media)
      • Kathleen Bruhn, PhD, Stanford University (comparative politics, Latin America, democratization and identity)
      • Benjamin Cohen, PhD, Columbia University (international relations, international political economy)
      • Paige Digeser, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (political philosophy)
      • Hahrie Han, PhD, Stanford University (American politics, environmental politics, political organizations, civic and political engagement, politics of social policy, political behavior)
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan)
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics)
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley (political philosophy)
      • Satyajit Singh Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Eric Smith, PhD, UC Berkeley (environmental politics and policy, public opinion, voting behavior, Congress)
    • Associate Professors

      • Amit Ahuja, PhD, University of Michigan (comparative politics, ethnic politics, security studies, South Asia)
      • Bridget Coggins, PhD, Ohio State University (international order, security, civil war, state collapse)
      • Laurie Freeman, PhD, UC Berkeley (comparative politics, Japan)
      • Neil Narang, PhD, UC San Diego (international relations, international security, civil war, conflict management, political violence, quantitative methods)
      • Heather Stoll, PhD, Stanford University (comparative politics, political parties and elections, political institutions, quantitative methods)

      Assistant Professors

      • Paasha Mahdavi, PhD, UC Los Angeles (political methodology, energy and environmental politics, comparative political economy)
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD, Yale University (environmental and climate politics, comparative public policy, political behavior, methodology)
      • Julia Morse, PhD, Princeton University (international relations, international organizations, international political economy, international law)
      • Leah Stokes, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (environmental and energy politics, public policy, political behavior, methodology, american politics)

      Emeriti

      • Gayle Binion, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Haruhiro Fukui
      • M. Kent Jennings, PhD, University of North Carolina (political socialization, public opinion and political participation, methodology)
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Lorraine McDonnell, PhD, Stanford University (public policy analysis; politics of education; American politics)
      • Peter Merkl, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Arnold Nash, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Noel, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Thomas Schrock, PhD, University of Chicago
      • M. Stephen Weatherford, PhD, Stanford University (political economy, research methods, political participation)
      • John Woolley, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison (American politics, the American presidency, public policy, political economy)

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (environmental politics and public policy,American politics, legislatures, political parties, and statistical methods) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (human rights, global governance, civil society, Latin American politics, indigenous rights) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD, Duke University, Associate Professor (international relations and environmental policy) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Fernando Lopez-Alves, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (comparative historical sociology, comparative politics, globalization. Latin American politics, organized labor) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts , Professor (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights) Appointment in: Communication
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • F. Gregory Ashby, PhD, Purdue University (cognitive neuroscience, categorization, attention, decision processes in perception and cognition, mathematical psychology)
      • Nancy Collins, PhD, University of Southern California (close relationships, interpersonal perception, social support, health psychology, multivariate statistics)
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD, Harvard University (evolutionary psychology, cognition, motivation, emotions)
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images)
      • Aaron Ettenberg, PhD, McGill University (behavioral neuroscience, psychopharmacology, neurobiology of drug abuse, biological basis of reinforcement and motivation)
      • Michael Gazzaniga, PhD, California Institute of Technology (cognitive neuroscience, consciousness, neuroethics)
      • Tamsin German, PhD, University College London (cognitive development, developmental psychology, neuropsychology)
      • Barry Giesbrecht, PhD, University of Alberta (visual attention; attentional control; multitasking; exercise, physical stress, and cognition; cognitive neuroscience)
      • Scott Grafton, MD, University of Southern California (cognition, perception and cognitive neuroscience)
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension)
      • Heejung Kim, PhD, Stanford University (cultural psychology, cultural neuroscience, self-expression, social support, choice)
      • Tod Kippin, PhD, Concordia University (neuroscience and behavior)
      • Stanley Klein, PhD, Harvard University (social cognition, mental representation of self, memory, evolutionary psychology and philosophy)
      • Diane Mackie, PhD, Princeton University (intergroup processes, persuasion, social influence, emotion, social perception)
      • Brenda Major, PhD, Purdue University (prejudice and self-esteem, coping with stress, psychology of legitimacy)
      • Richard Mayer, PhD, University of Michigan (human learning, problem-solving, educational psychology, human-computer interaction, multimedia learning, mathematical and scientific reasoning)
      • Michael Miller, PhD, Dartmouth College (cognitive neuroscience, human memory and decision-making, individual differences)
      • Shelly L. Gable, PhD, University of Rochester (motivation, emotion, close relationships)
      • Benjamin Reese, PhD, University of Oxford (development and organization of the visual system, developmental neurobiology and neuroplasticity)
      • James Roney, PhD, University of Chicago (evolutionary psychology and human behavioral endocrinology)
      • Jonathan Schooler, PhD, University of Washington (consciousness, memory, social cognition)
      • David Sherman, PhD, Stanford University (self, political polarization, social support, health psychology)
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD, Albany Medical College (neuropsychopharmacology, neurobiology of addiction, alcoholism and related disorders, behavioral neuroscience)
    • Associate Professors

      • Alan Fridlund, PhD, University of Mississippi (social interaction, evolution and neurology of social behavior, social psychophysiology, sexology, psychopathology)
      • Skirmantas Janusonis, PhD, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (developmental and systems neuroscience)

      Assistant Professors

      • Daniel Conroy-Beam, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (mate choice, attraction, romantic relationships, evolutionary psychology, agent-based modeling)
      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley (neuroscience) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Emily Jacobs, PhD, UC Berkeley (cognitive neuroscience, women's health, endocrinology, reproductive aging)
      • Ronald Keiflin, PhD, University of Bordeaux (behavioral neuroscience, associative learning, decision-making)
      • Zoe Liberman, PhD, University of Chicago (developmental psychology, social cognition, social categorization, infancy)
      • Kyle Ratner, PhD, New York University (intergroup relations, social perception, social neuroscience, health psychology)
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointments: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
      • Thomas Sprague, PhD, UC San Diego (computational neuroimaging, attention, working memory, spatial cognition)
      • Hongbo Yu

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Nicole Alea Albada, PhD, University of Florida (adult development and aging, autobiographical memory, narrative methodology)
      • Vanessa Woods, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (pedagogy, student success, high impact practices, neuroscience)

      Emeriti

      • James Blascovich, PhD, University of Nevada, Reno
      • John Foley, PhD, Columbia University
      • David Hamilton, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (social cognition, social perception)
      • Jerry Higgins, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Gerald Jacobs, PhD, Indiana University (visual neuroscience)
      • Jack Loomis, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Loy Lytle, PhD, Princeton University
      • David Messick, PhD, University of North Carolina
      • Russell Revlin, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
      • A. Robert Sherman, PhD, Yale University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development) Appointment in: Education
      • Hsiu-Zu Ho, PhD, University of Colorado, Professor (Comparative education; Mathematics education; Multicultural education; Educational psychology; Early childhood education; Child development) Appointment in: Education
      • Kyle Lewis, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (organizational behavior, science and technology teams, innovation) Appointment in: Technology Management Program
      • Daniel Montello, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (spatial, environmental, and geographic perception/cognition/affect/behavior, cognitive issues in cartography and GIS, environmental psychology and behavioral geography) Appointment in: Geography
      • John Tooby, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary psychology, evolutionary biology, cognitive psychology; social psychology, economics, hominid-behavioral evolution, behavioral ecology, evolutionary genetics) Appointment in: Anthropology
  • Religious Studies (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East)
      • Ahmad Ahmad, PhD, Harvard University (Islamic intellectual history, Islamic law, and Islamic political philosophy)
      • Jose Cabezon, PhD, University of Wisconsin (Tibetan Buddhism, Indo-Tibetan Buddhist philosophy, Buddhism and popular culture, sexuality and gender studies, theoretical issues in the study of Tibet)
      • Thomas Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago (Christianity and culture, religion and philosophy)
      • W Garr, PhD, Yale University (Northwest Semitic languages, Hebrew Bible, ancient Near East)
      • Richard Hecht, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Judaic studies; history of religions)
      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD, Harvard University (comparative history of religions, South Asian religions, Judaic studies)
      • Gregory Johnson
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies)
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife)
      • Ann Taves, PhD, University of Chicago (American religious history; history of modern Christianity; theory and method in the study of religion; psychology of religion; religious experience)
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions)
      • Vesna Wallace, PhD, UC Berkeley (Sanskrit languages and literature, Buddhism)
      • Elliot Wolfson, PhD, Brandeis University (Jewish mysticism)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
    • Associate Professors

      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions)
      • Juan Campo, PhD, University of Chicago (history of religions—Islam, Arabic)
      • Racha El Omari, PhD, Yale University (Islamic theology, Islamic intellectual and social history, the Prophetic tradition, exegesis, heresy and heresiography, Islamic philosophy)
      • William Elison
      • Elizabeth Perez
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • David Walker, PhD, Yale University (19th century American religious history; Mormonism; spiritualism; religious tourism)

      Assistant Professors

      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD, Columbia University (social scientific study of religion, qualitative and quantitative methods, atheism, nonbelievers in United States)

      Emeriti

      • Catherine Albanese, PhD, University of Chicago (American religious history, religion and American culture)
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Sociology
      • Charles Long, PhD, The University of Chicago
      • Birger Pearson, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • David White, PhD, University of Chicago

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Elizabeth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (late Roman Empire and late antiquity) Appointment in: History
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Mario Garcia, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (Chicano history, U.S. labor history, Chicano studies, ethnic studies, Southwestern history, race and ethnicity, autobiography, Latino religion) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University, Professor (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Appointments in: Anthropology, History
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (global religion, South Asian religion and society, sociology of religion, religious nationalism, and terrorism) Appointments in: Sociology, Global Studies
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Islamic art and architecture; medieval Islamic iconography; modern Arab art; critiques of the field) Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history) Appointment in: History
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD, Yale University, Professor (morphology, syntax, discourse, prosody, and their interaction; contact; language change; typology; documentation; North American Indian and Austronesian linguistics) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric) Appointment in: Classics
      • Claudia Moser, Associate Professor Appointment in: History of Art and Architecture
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (political philosophy) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Native American history; colonial US history; museum studies and public history; history of gender and sexuality in early America) Appointment in: History
      • Adam Sabra, PhD, Princeton, Professor (medieval and early modern Egypt) Appointment in: History
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global) Appointment in: History
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies) Appointment in: Black Studies
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights) Appointment in: Germanic and Slavic Studies
  • Sociology (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory)
      • John Baldwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (G. H. Mead, human sexuality, socialization, capitalism, micro-macro synthesis)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology)
      • Denise Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison (culture, gender, work, and social psychology/life-course)
      • Maria Charles, PhD, Stanford University (gender, social inequality, cross-national comparative sociology)
      • G. Reginald Daniel, PhD, UC Los Angeles (race and ethnic relations, comparative and historical sociology, comparative race and culture)
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism)
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods)
      • Noah Friedkin, PhD, University of Chicago (social psychology, social networks, mathematical sociology)
      • Avery Gordon, PhD, Boston College (social theory, radical thought and practice, militarism, imprisonment, art and literature)
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East)
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley (global religion, South Asian religion and society, sociology of religion, religious nationalism, and terrorism) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin (social movements, urban culture, inequality, race, culture, 20th-century history) Joint Appointment: Black Studies
      • Fernando Lopez-Alves, PhD, UC Los Angeles (comparative historical sociology, comparative politics, globalization. Latin American politics, organized labor)
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • Geoffrey Raymond, PhD, UC Los Angeles (conversation analysis, ethnomethodology, interaction in institutional settings, social theory, medical sociology, sociology of science and technology; qualitative research methods)
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology)
      • William Robinson, PhD, University of New Mexico (globalization, development, political economy, macrosociology, political sociology, Latin America, migration/immigration, Latino/a studies)
      • Beth Schneider, PhD, University of Massachusetts (sexuality, feminist and gender studies, social movements, health/AIDS, lesbian/gay studies)
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education)
      • John Sutton, PhD, UC Davis (organizations, law, crime and punishment, comparative sociology, culture)
      • Verta Taylor, PhD, Ohio State University (social movements, gender, sexuality, culture, health and mental health)
      • Edward Telles, PhD, University of Texas (immigration, race and ethnicity, development, social stratification, Latin America, Latino/as)
      • F Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa))
      • Howard Winant, PhD, UC Santa Cruz (race and racism, political sociology, comparative/historical sociology, social theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Alicia Cast, PhD, Washington State University (social psychology, family, and gender)
      • Jon Cruz, PhD, UC Berkeley (social theory, culture, race and ethnicity, knowledge)
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD, Cornell University (gender, families, social psychology, economic sociology, organizations, work)

      Assistant Professors

      • Erika Arenas Velazquez
      • Jean Beaman
      • Tristan Bridges
      • Zakiya Luna, PhD, University of Michigan (social movements, inequality, reproduction, law and society)
      • Catherine Taylor
      • Kevin Whitehead (ethnomethodology and conversation analysis; interactions in everyday life and in institutional settings; social categories and identities, particularly race and ethnicity; conflicts and violence in interactions)
      • Terrell Winder
      • Hannah Wohl (Aesthetic judgment; Art; Culture; Markets; Valuation; Knowledge; Gender and Sexuality; Sociological Theory; Qualitative methods.)

      Emeriti

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: Global Studies
      • William Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Sarah Fenstermaker, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Sethard Fisher, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Richard Flacks, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Morris Friedell, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: Religious Studies
      • David Gold, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Gene Lerner, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Harvey Molotch, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Ilene Nagel, PhD, New York University Joint Appointment: Law and Society Program
      • Melvin Oliver, PhD, Washington University
      • Thomas Scheff, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Gary Schulman, PhD, Stanford University
      • Tamotsu Shibutani
      • Bruce Straits, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Thomas Wilson, PhD, Columbia University
      • Raymond Wong, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Don Zimmerman, PhD, UC Los Angeles

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University, Professor (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization) Appointment in: Global Studies
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies) Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (South Asia, social theory, nationalism, religion, cultural studies, feminist theory, public memory) Appointments in: Anthropology, History
      • Barbara Harthorn, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (gender, race, and health inequalities; social construction of risk; science and new technologies; geographies in inequality; risk perception; gender and technology) Appointment in: Anthropology
      • Laura Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
      • John S.W. Park, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (immigration law and policy, race theory, political theory and public law) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • Lisa Sun-Hee Park, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (race, gender, migration, environmental justice, health care policy) Appointment in: Asian American Studies
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Simone Pulver, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (global environmental politics, development, organizational theory, climate change, private sector) Appointment in: Environmental Studies
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
  • Spanish and Portuguese (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Silvia Bermúdez, PhD, University of Southern California (Spanish cultural studies, Latin American and Iberian studies, Galician studies, Spanish popular music studies, and Contemporary Peruvian poetry and culture)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: Theater and Dance
      • Jorge Castillo, PhD, Harvard University (19th- and early 20th-century Latin American literature, Latin American poetry, history of ideas)
      • Antonio Cortijo, PhD, UC Berkeley (medieval and early modern Romance languages and literatures, Latin and Greek languages and literatures, digital humanities, Catalan studies, history and ideology, religion and literature, philosophy and literature, Colonial Spanish American literature)
      • Ellen McCracken, PhD, UC San Diego (comparative literature, Latin American literature and U.S. Latino literature, literary theory)
      • Viola Miglio, PhD, University of Maryland (phonetics, phonology, language change, Basque, Germanic and Romance languages, literary translation, minority language rights and policy)
      • Elide Oliver, PhD, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil (Brazilian narrative and poetry, comparative literature, literary theory, literary translation, Brazilian culture (music, film))
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD, El Colegio de México (Mexican and Spanish-American literature, literary theory)
    • Associate Professors

      • Juan Lupi, PhD, Harvard University (contemporary Spanish American literature with emphasis on the Caribbean; Venezuelan studies; literary theory; science and literature; comparative literature)

      Assistant Professors

      • Aline Alves Ferreira, PhD, Federal University of Minas Gerais (Translation Studies and Bilingualism)
      • Andre Sebastiao Correa de Sa (Portuguese Culture and Literature)
      • Eloi Grasset Morell, PhD, Paris IV - Sorbonne University (Modern and Contemporary Spanish Literature & Arts; Film Studies, Catalan Studies and Digital Humanities)

      Lecturers SOE

      • Laura Marques-Pascual, PhD, UC Davis (second language acquisition, applied linguistics, Spanish as a heritage language, language teaching methodology)

      Emeriti

      • David Bary, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Joao Camilo-Dos-Santos, Doctorat d'Etat, Université de Haute Bretagne-Rennes
      • Jorge Checa, PhD, Princeton University
      • Victor Fuentes, PhD, New York University
      • Marta Gallo, PL, University of Buenos Aires
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico Joint Appointment: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • Nelida Lopez, BA, Instituto Superior del Profesorado
      • Eduardo Raposo, PhD, University of Lisbon
      • Harvey Sharrer, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Medieval Literature: Spanish, Portuguese, Galician, Catalan; Comparative Literature: Arthurian romance; Catalan language and culture)
      • Frederick Williams, PhD, University of Wisconsin

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Verónica Castillo-Muñoz, PhD, UC Irvine, Associate Professor (the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Comparative Immigration, Mexican History, Gender and Chicana/o History) Appointment in: History
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD, Cambridge University, Assistant Professor (Colonial Latin America, race, religion, law and digital history) Appointment in: History
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • John Du Bois, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (discourse and grammar; sociocultural linguistics; corpus linguistics; evolutionary linguistics; Mayan languages) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (phonetics; phonology; prosody; typology) Appointment in: Linguistics
      • Stefan Th. Gries, PhD, University of Hamburg, Professor (corpus linguistics; quantitative methods in linguistics; cognitive and psycholinguistics) Appointment in: Linguistics
  • Speech and Hearing Sciences (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Roger Ingham, PhD, University of New South Wales (speech and language pathology)
    • Emeriti

      • Jeffrey Danhauer, PhD, Ohio University
      • Janis Ingham, PhD, University of Kansas
  • Statistics and Applied Probability (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD, University of Paris 6 (stochastic processes, stochastic partial differential equations, financial mathematics)
      • John Hsu, PhD, University of Wisconsin (Bayesian inference, linear models)
      • Sreenivasa Rao Jammalamadaka, PhD, Indian Statistical Institute (theoretical and applied statistics, stochastic models and applications)
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.)
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD, University of Washington (applied statistics, statistics of space-time processes, environmental statistics)
      • Yuedong Wang, PhD, University of Wisconsin (applied statistics, biostatistics, statistical methods)
    • Associate Professors

      • Andrew Carter, PhD, Yale University (mathematical statistics)
      • Raisa Feldman, PhD, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (probability and stochastic processes, time series)
      • Tomoyuki Ichiba, PhD, Columbia University (applied probability, stochastic processes, stochastic differential equations, financial mathematics and statistics)

      Assistant Professors

      • Nils-Christian Detering (applied probability, stochastic processes, random graphs, financial mathematics)
      • Alexander Franks (Applied and computational statistics, multivariate analysis, biostatistics, sports analytics)
      • Mengyang Gu
      • Sang-Yun Oh (Graphical models, covariance estimation, applied statistics, computational statistics, statistical computing and machine learning)
      • Alexander Petersen (Statistical Theory, Functional Data Analysis, Geometric Statistics, Statistical Applications in Neuroscience)
      • Alexander Shkolnik

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Dawn Holmes, PhD, University of Bradford (Bayesian networks, maximum entropy formalism, reasoning under uncertainty)

      Emeriti

      • Svetlozar Rachev, DSc, Steklov Mathematical Institute

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (nonlinear partial differential equations) Appointment in: Mathematics
      • Richard Startz, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (econometrics, macroeconomics) Appointment in: Economics
      • Douglas Steigerwald, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (econometrics, statistics, applied microeconomics) Appointment in: Economics
  • Technology Management Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Stephen Barley, PhD, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (technology and work, ethnography, occupational and organizational sociology, corporate power)
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University (energy efficiency, optical devices and networks; silicon photonics, thermoelectrics, photovoltaics) Joint Appointments: Electrical and Computer Engineering,
      • Harry Frech, PhD, UC Los Angeles (industrial organization, antitrust, regulation, economics of uncertainty, applied microeconomics, health economics, law and economics) Joint Appointment: Economics
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD, Stanford University (organizational, innovation, technology management, distributed collaboration)
      • Kyle Lewis, PhD, University of Maryland (organizational behavior, science and technology teams, innovation)
      • Robert York, PhD, Cornell University (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Associate Professors

      • Gary Hansen, PhD, University of Michigan (technology management, strategic management and commercialization)

      Assistant Professors

      • Matthew Beane, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (technology and work, deviance, AI and robotics, learning)
      • Renee Rottner, PhD, UC Irvine (innovation management, science and technology studies, and entrepreneurship)

      Emeriti

      • David Seibold, PhD, Michigan State University

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media) Appointment in: Political Science
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Organizational Communication, Global and Distributed Teams, New Media Affordances, Social Media and Knowledge Sharing, Social Support in Online Communities, New Media and Distraction, Intercultural Communication) Appointment in: Communication
      • Diane Mackie, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (intergroup processes, persuasion, social influence, emotion, social perception) Appointment in: Psychological and Brain Sciences
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (high-speed transistors, semiconductor device physics, quantum electronics, wide band gap materials and devices, design and fabrication of millimeter-wave devices, in situ processing and integration techniques) Appointment in: Electrical and Computer Engineering
      • Karen Myers, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, vocational anticipatory socialization, organizational identification, organizational knowledge, workplace relationships, workplace emotions, Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics (STEM)) Appointment in: Communication
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD, University of Indiana, Professor (corporate environmental management, political science) Appointment in: Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
      • Ronald Rice, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations) Appointment in: Communication
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (network science, cheminformatics & bioinformatics, graph querying and mining, databases) Appointments in: Computer Science, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (group and organizational communication, globalization and international organizations, networks, collective action) Appointment in: Communication
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD, Cornell University, Associate Professor (gender, families, social psychology, economic sociology, organizations, work) Appointment in: Sociology
      • Richard Wolski, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (cloud computing, high-performance distributed computing, computational grids, and computational economies for resource allocation and scheduling) Appointment in: Computer Science
  • Theater and Dance (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Irwin Appel, Diploma, The Juilliard School (acting, directing, music composition, sound design for theater)
      • Ninotchka Bennahum, PhD, New York University (dance history/performance studies, diasporic dance traditions: Hispano-Arab flamenco historiography, contemporary performance)
      • Risa Brainin, BFA, Carnegie Mellon University (acting, directing, artistic director of Launch Pad)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: Spanish and Portuguese
      • William Davies King, DFA, Yale School of Drama (American drama and theater history, ancient theater, modern European drama)
      • Carlos Morton, PhD, University of Texas at Austin (playwriting, U.S. Latino Theater , Latin American theater, American studies)
      • Charlotte Sheffield
      • Anne Torsiglieri, Diploma, The Juilliard School (acting, directing, theater and community)
    • Associate Professors

      • Frances Cowhig, MFA, Michener Center for Writers (playwriting, screenwriting)
      • Christina McMahon, PhD, Northwestern University (African theater, global performance context, Lusophone postcolonialism, theatre festivals, theatre and wars of liberation)
      • Greg Mitchell, MFA, NYU Tisch School of the Arts (design)

      Assistant Professors

      • Abdulhamit Arvas
      • Monique Meunier (ballet)
      • Jessica Nakamura, PhD, Stanford University (Asian Theater and Performance Studies)
      • Brandon Whited, MFA, The Ohio State University (contemporary dance, choreography, improvisation, dance studies, masculinities studies)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Michael Morgan, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (voice, speech, theater and community)
      • Christopher Pilafian, The Juilliard School (modern technique, choreography, repertory, artistic director of Santa Barbara Dance Theater)
      • Vickie Scott, MFA, UC Los Angeles (lighting design)
      • Daniel Stein

      Emeriti

      • John Chapman, PhD, Goldsmiths, University of London
      • Alice Condodina, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Dianne Holly, MA, San Diego State University
      • Peter Lackner, PhD, Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität, Berlin
      • Peter Mark, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Jerry Pearson, BS, University of Minnesota
      • Rona Sande, M Ed, College of William and Mary
      • Tonia Shimin, Royal Academy
      • Judith Olauson
      • Thomas Whitaker, MFA, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Simon Williams, PhD, University of East Anglia

      Affiliated Faculty

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University, Associate Professor (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies) Appointments in: English, Black Studies
      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies) Appointment in: Film and Media Studies
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, Assistant Professor Appointment in: Chicana and Chicano Studies
      • William Fleming, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (early modern Japanese literature, theater, and cultural history; reception of Chinese literature in Japan; history of the book in East Asia) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD, McMaster University, Associate Professor (early modern drama, early modern historiography) Appointment in: English
      • Ruth Hellier-Tinoco, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK, Professor (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies) Appointment in: Music
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife) Appointment in: Religious Studies
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Pre-modern Japanese theatre, literature, and folklore) Appointment in: East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
      • Jennifer Tyburczy, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (LGBTQ Studies; queer theory; genders and sexualities; race and nation; performance studies; social justice; transnational American studies; popular culture; ethnography; cultural politics; political economy; visual art and culture; museum and archive studies) Appointment in: Feminist Studies
  • Writing Program (Return to top)

    • Professors

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD, University of Minnesota (writing program administration; public policy and writing instruction; representations of writing and teaching; theories of writing and communication; writing studies; history/historiography of education and writing; writing pedagogy)
    • Associate Professors

      • Karen Lunsford, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID); argumentation; computers and writing; international writing programs; writing studies; library and information science; collaboration)
      • Amy Propen, PhD, University of Minnesota (visual and material rhetorics, environmental rhetorics, posthuman rhetorics, rhetoric and advocacy, animal studies, critical GIS)

      Senior Lecturers SOE

      • Madeleine I. Sorapure, PhD, SUNY-Binghamton (writing in new media; computers and composition; professional writing; writing and popular culture)

      Lecturers PSOE

      • Kara Brown, MFA, Emerson College (creative writing; online writing instruction; e-portfolios; comics) Joint Appointment: College of Creative Studies

      Emeriti

      • Susan McLeod, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Muriel Zimmerman, PhD, Temple University