UCSB Academic Senate

Faculty Listing - General Catalog

2023-24

Academic Senate | UC Santa Barbara

Jump to:    A    B    C    D   E    F    G    H    I   J   K   L    M    N   O   P    Q   R    S    T    U   V   W    X   Y   Z  

  • Anthropology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Amy Boddy, PhD, Wayne State University School of Medicine, Associate Professor (evolution, genomics, comparative genomics, human biology, evolutionary medicine, fetal-maternal conflict, life history theory, cancer)
      • Steven Gaulin, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary psychology, cognitive adaptations, sexual selection, evolution of sex differences; comparative approaches)
      • Michael Gurven, PhD, University of New Mexico, Professor (evolutionary medicine, indigenous health, aging and human life history evolution, cooperation, foraging, hunter-gatherer ecology, social networks, South American Indians; Bolivia, Paraguay)
      • Charlie Hale, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Race, Anti-racism, Activist Anthropology, Latin America) Joint Appointment: GLOBL
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (Environmental anthropology, land use and agriculture, environmental degradation, Brazil, Amazonia)
      • Doug Kennett, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (Environmental Archaeology, Human Ecology, Demography, Agriculture, Isotope Geochemistry, Genomics; Western North America, Mesoamerica)
      • David Lawson, PhD, University College London, Associate Professor (behavioral ecology, evolutionary demography, population health, international development, the family, parental investment and childhood; Tanzania)
      • Sarah McClure, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (archaeology, zooarchaeology, Europe, Mediterranean; ecology; domestication)
      • Raquel Pacheco, PhD, UC San Diego, Assistant Professor (gender and sexuality, citizenship, biopolitics, development and indigeneity in Mexico and Latin America)
      • Elana Resnick, PhD, University of Michigan, Assistant Professor (environmental politics, waste, urban infrastructure, racialization, labor, energy, socialism/postsocialism; European Union, Bulgaria)
      • Emiko Saldivar Tanaka, PhD, New School for Social Research, Continuing Lecturer (Race, racism and anti-racism, State Formation, Institutions, Engaged Anthropology, Latin America)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (archaeology of Egypt and Nubia [the Sudan], ethnicity, culture contact and imperialism, ideology and legitimization, funerary practice, ceramics and residue analysis)
      • Nic Thompson Gonzalez, Assistant Professor
      • Amber Vanderwarker, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Professor (archaeology, paleoethnobotany, zooarchaeology; Mesoamerica, southeastern United States, foodways, gender, warfare, Political Complexity, Agriculture)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD, New School for Social Research, Professor (political economy, Mexico-United States borderlands, water, commodities, history)
      • Gregory Wilson, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Professor (archaeology, origins of social inequality, warfare; culture contact; Eastern North America, particularly the Mississippi valley and interior southeastern United States)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Francesca Bray, PhD, Cambridge University (social anthropology; technology; agriculture; medicine; science and society; sociology of knowledge; China, Europe, California)
      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: HIST
      • Donald Brown, PhD, Cornell University (sociocultural anthropology, political anthropology, anthropology of history; Southeast Asia)
      • Manuel Carlos, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (political anthropology; Latin America)
      • Manuel Carlos
      • Brian Fagan, PhD, Cambridge University (Old World archaeology, general prehistory, multimedia teaching)
      • Lynn Gamble, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (emergent sociopolitical complexity among hunter-gatherer societies in southern California, especially the Chumash Indians; California, North America)
      • Michael Glassow, PhD, UC Los Angeles (archaeology, cultural ecology; western North America)
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: HIST
      • Barbara Herr Harthorn, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Elvin Hatch, PhD, UC Los Angeles (history of anthropology, social history of rural America and New Zealand) Joint Appointment: LAWS
      • Michael Jochim, PhD, University of Michigan (archaeology, hunters-gatherers, European prehistory, archaeological method and theory)
      • Juan-Vicente Palerm, PhD, Universidad Iberoamericana
      • Alexander Robertson, PhD/ScD, University of Edinburgh/University of Cambridge (social change and development, economic and political processes; Africa, Europe)
      • Katharina Schreiber, PhD, Binghamton University (archaeology of Andean South America and the southwestern United States, origin and development of complex societies, empire expansion, settlement patterns)
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: ENST
      • Donald Symons, PhD, UC Berkeley (physical anthropology, primate social behavior, the evolution of human behavior)
      • Barbara Voorhies, PhD, Yale University (archaeology, cultural ecology; Mesoamerica)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Jaime Alves, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Stephanie Hom, PhD (French and Italian)
      • David Novak, PhD (Music)
      • Laury Oaks, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD (Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
  • Art (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Philip Argent, MFA, University of Nevada, Continuing Lecturer (painting and drawing)
      • Eric Beltz, MFA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer
      • Sarah Rosalena Brady, Assistant Professor
      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas , Professor (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media)
      • Iman Djouini, Lecturer Potential SOE Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA, UC San Diego, Professor (performative studies, narrative)
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University, Professor (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Joint Appointment: MAT
      • Alex Lukas, Assistant Professor
      • Shana Moulton, Professor
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London, Professor (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art)
      • Helen Taschian, Continuing Lecturer
      • Kim Yasuda, MFA, University of Southern California, Professor (public art, spatial studies, social practice, community design)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Laurel Beckman, MFA, California Institute of the Arts
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Karen Carson
      • Colin Gardner, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Joint Appointment: FILM
      • Sheldon Kaganoff
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University
      • Richard Ross, MFA, University of Florida

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Iman Djouini (Art, College of Creative Studies)
      • Laurie Monahan, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Lisa Parks, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma (Media Arts and Technology)
      • Constance Penley, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
  • Asian American Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Alexander Cho, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (Digital media studies, human-centered design, Asian American media studies, critical race theory, queer studies)
      • Jigna Desai, Professor Joint Appointment: FEMST
      • Diane Fujino, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Asian American activism studies, Afro-Asian solidarities, Third World racialism, Japanese American history, activist-scholarship, structural inequities of race, class and gender)
      • Erin Ninh, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Asian American literature and cultural studies, women's literature, comparative ethnic literature, gender and family, sexual violence)
      • Sameer Pandya, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (creative writing; Asian American literature; cultural studies; postcolonial literature and criticism; sports studies)
      • John Park, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (immigration law and policy, race theory, political theory and public law)
      • Lisa Park, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (race, gender, migration, environmental justice, health care policy)
      • Elizabeth Rubio, Assistant Professor
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (United States history, Asian American history, gender, and immigration)
      • Benjamin Zulueta, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Asian American history, history of science, science and technology studies)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Sucheng Chan, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: GISP

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Rudy Busto, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Debanuj DasGupta, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA (Art)
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD (Political Science)
      • Swati Rana, PhD (English)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD (History)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD (Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
  • Biological Engineering (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Marley Dewey, Assistant Professor
      • Sid Dey, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (systems biology, epigenetics, stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Dorit Hanein, Professor Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Carrie Mills, Assistant Professor
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Assistant Professor (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Michelle O'Malley, PhD, University of Delaware, Professor (genetic and cellular engineering, membrane protein characterization for drug discovery, protein biophysics, metagenomics, biofuel production) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointment: ME BMSE
      • Ryan Stowers, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (mechanobiology, biomaterials, hydrogel engineering, tissue engineering) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Niels Volkmann, Professor Joint Appointment: BMSE ECE
  • Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Cherie Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Zvonimir Dogic, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Experimental soft matter physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Brandon Greene, PhD, Emory University, Assistant Professor (redox biology, enzymology, and bioenergy) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut, Professor (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur, Professor (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Kenneth Kosik, MA, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania, Professor (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary, Associate Professor (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge, Associate Professor (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah, Professor (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotic resistance; sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Cristina Marchetti, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (Theoretical soft matter and biological physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointment: ME BIOE
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointment: MATRL PHYS
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (machine learning and data mining, network science, social networks, databases, bioinformatics, chemoinformatics) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz , Professor (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland, Associate Professor (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Niels Volkmann, Professor Joint Appointment: BIOE ECE
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University, Professor (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointment: MCDB CHEM

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • John Carbon, PhD, Northwestern University (biochemistry) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Louise Clarke, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (biochemistry, genetics) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointment: MCDB

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Frank Brown, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics)
      • Alison Butler, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
      • Everett Lipman, PhD (Physics)
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD (Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Physics)
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD (Physics)
      • Galen Stucky, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Materials)
  • Black Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Jude Akudinobi, PhD, University of Southern California, Continuing Lecturer (cinema-television, critical studies)
      • Jaime Alves, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Associate Professor (antiblackness, spatial governmentality, and anthropology of policing in Brazil and Colombia)
      • Ingrid Banks, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (race, gender, culture, ethnographic methods)
      • Eve Brown, Assistant Professor
      • Candice Lyons, Assistant Professor
      • Christopher McAuley, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (northern and southern African politics, world systems theory, Black intellectual history, Caribbean and Latin American political economy and economic history of the Americas)
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD, Yale University, Professor (African-American history and philosophy, art history, American studies)
      • Sabrina Strings, Professor
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (comparative Caribbean cultural studies, literature and religion of the Afro-Americas, gender and sexuality studies)
      • Sharon Tettegah, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (intersection of STEM, Psychology and Education with an emphasis on Black and Ethnic Studies)
      • Omise'eke Tinsley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (queer and feminist, Caribbean and African American performance and literature)
      • Terrance Wooten, PhD, University of Maryland, Assistant Professor (intersections of Black studies, gender and sexuality studies, studies of poverty and homelessness, and carceral studies)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: HIST
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: SOCL
      • Claudine Michel, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gerard Pigeon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD (English)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD (English)
      • Mhoze Chikowero, PhD (History)
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD (History)
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Matt Richardson, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Victor Rios, PhD (Sociology)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD (History)
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD (Sociology)
  • Bren School of Environmental Science and Management (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (environmental politics and public policy,American politics, legislatures, political parties, and statistical methods)
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD, Duke University, Professor (international relations and environmental policy)
      • Tamma Carleton, PhD, University of California, Berkeley, Assistant Professor (environmental economics, climate change, remote sensing)
      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia, Professor (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: GEOG
      • Jayajit Chakraborty, Professor
      • Christopher Costello, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (environmental and resource economics)
      • Emily Cotter, MBA, University of Southern California, Continuing Lecturer (environmental/social innovation and entrepreneurship)
      • Ranjit Deshmukh, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Joan Dudney, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Carmen Galaz-Garcia, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Roland Geyer, PhD, University of Surry , Professor (industrial ecology and management science, green supply-chain management, life-cycle assessment)
      • Ben Halpern, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (marine ecology, conservation planning)
      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Patricia Holden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (pathogens in the environment, microbial ecology of pollutant degradation, soil microbiology)
      • Kelsey Jack, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Environmental and Development Economics) Joint Appointment: ECON
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD, University of New Mexico, Associate Professor (water resources, hydrology, groundwater, sustainability)
      • Arturo Keller, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (water quality management and modeling, fate and transport of pollutants, groundwater protection and remediation, contaminant treatment technologies, watershed management, environmental implications and applications of nanotechnology)
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (quantitative ecology; conservation biology; nonlinear dynamics; stochastic modeling; population ecology; spatial processes)
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (agricultural and landscape ecology)
      • Hunter Lenihan, PhD, University of North Carolina, Professor (marine ecological research, including impact assessment; resource restoration and the development of environmental management strategies; community, conservation, and restoration ecology; fisheries oceanography, polar and deep-sea biology, adaptive management of marine resources)
      • Lisa Leombruni, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (environmental communication, informal STEM learning, writing, environmental justice)
      • Andy Macdonald, Assistant Professor
      • Eric Masanet, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sustainable manufacturing, energy systems analysis, industrial ecology)
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: ECON
      • Ruth Oliver, Assistant Professor
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (natural resource economics and policy)
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD, University of Indiana, Professor (corporate environmental management, political science)
      • James Salzman, JD cum laude, Harvard University, Professor (environmental law)
      • Samantha Stevenson-Michener, PhD, University of Colorado at Boulder, Associate Professor (climate modeling, drought, oceanography, climate dynamics)
      • Sangwon Suh, PhD, Leiden University, Professor (corporate environmental management, industrial ecology, life cycle assessment)
      • Naomi Tague, PhD, University of Toronto, Professor (hydrology, linkages between climate, ecology, and hydrology)
      • David Tilman, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (ecology, biodiversity, ecosystem functioning)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Frank Davis, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Jeffrey Dozier, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Thomas Dunne, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • James Frew, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: ECON
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: ECON
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Oran Young, PhD, Yale University (environmental institutions, governance for sustainable development)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Kathy Baylis, PhD (Geography)
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD (Economics)
      • Ranjit Deshmukh (Environmental Studies, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Steve Gaines, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • David Lea, PhD (Earth Science)
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • Paasha Mahdavi, PhD (Political Science)
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD (Statistics and Applied Probability)
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD (Political Science)
      • Antony Millner (Economics)
      • David Pellow, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD (Communication)
      • Dar Roberts, PhD (Geography)
      • Grace Wu (Environmental Studies)
  • Chemical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Joe Chada, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Brad Chmelka, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (self-assembled materials, heterogeneous catalysis, surfactants and polymers, porous and composite solids, magnetic resonance)
      • Phil Christopher, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (catalysis, photocatalysis, plasmonics, nanomaterials synthesis, in-situ characterization)
      • Sid Dey, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (systems biology, epigenetics, stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Mike Doherty, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (Process design and synthesis, separations, crystal engineering)
      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (statistical mechanics of soft matter, polymer theory, phase transitions, glass transitions, polymer technologies, energy and sustainable technologies, block copolymers, statistical mechanics, composite media)
      • Mike Gordon, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (surface physics, scanning probe microscopy, nanoscale materials, plasmonics, laser spectroscopy)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology, Professor (magnetic resonance methods and applications, protein biophysics, spectrosopy) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Matt Helgeson, PhD, University of Delaware, Professor (colloidal thermodynamics and rheology, polymer and surfactant self-assembly, nanomaterials, microfluidics)
      • Eric McFarland, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (energy production, catalysis, reaction engineering, charge and energy transfer)
      • Tyler Mefford, Assistant Professor
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Assistant Professor (protein and cell engineering, genetic tools for molecular imaging, fluorescence imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, anaerobic biosystems, synthetic biology) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Michelle O'Malley, PhD, University of Delaware, Professor (genetic and cellular engineering, membrane protein characterization for drug discovery, protein biophysics, metagenomics, biofuel production) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Jim Rawlings, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Professor (chemical process monitoring and control, reaction engineering, computational modeling)
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Scott Shell, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (molecular simulation, statistical mechanics, complex materials, protein biophysics)
      • Todd Squires, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (fluid mechanics, microfluidics, microrheology, complex fluids)
      • Sho Takatori, Assistant Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: MECE
      • Owen Hanna, PhD, Purdue University (theoretical methods)
      • Leslie Leal, PhD, Stanford University
      • Glenn Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: MECE
      • Duncan Mellichamp, PhD, Purdue University (process dynamics and control, process design/ profitability)
      • A Profio
      • Dale Seborg, PhD, Princeton University (process dynamics and control, monitoring and fault detection, system identification)
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: MECE

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
      • Christopher Bates, PhD (Materials)
      • Songi Han, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering)
      • Carrie Mills (Biological Engineering)
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Mahdi Abu-Omar, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (Inorganic chemistry, green and sustainable chemistry, and catalysis)
      • Christopher Bernt, Continuing Lecturer
      • Mike Bowers, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (generation, structure and reactivity of semiconductor and metallic clusters in the gas phase and on surfaces; structures and energetics of synthetic polymers and biopolymers in the gas phase; protein misfolding and aggregation diseases; G-quadraplex formation and stabilization)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Steven Buratto, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (materials chemistry, physical chemistry, near-field scanning optical microscopy (NSOM), nanoscale optical properties of thin films, single molecule spectroscopy of dye molecules, polymer molecules, si quantum dots)
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (bio-inorganic and bioorganic chemistry, metallobiochemistry and chemical biology)
      • Andrea Carlini, Assistant Professor
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD, UC San Diego, Senior Lecturer SOE (chemistry, math and science education)
      • Peter Ford, PhD, Yale University, Professor (inorganic and bio-inorganic chemistry, photochemistry, homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis)
      • Morgan Gainer, PhD, University of Utah, Lecturer Potential SOE (Organic Chemistry)
      • Brandon Greene, PhD, Emory University, Assistant Professor (redox biology, enzymology, and bioenergy) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Yang Hai, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Professor (structural biochemistry, enzymology, and biocatalysis)
      • Songi Han, PhD, Aachen University of Technology, Professor (magnetic resonance methods and applications, protein biophysics, spectrosopy) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Dorit Hanein, Professor Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Trevor Hayton, PhD, University of British Columbia , Professor (inorganic chemistry)
      • Luc Jaeger, PhD, University Louis Pasteur, Professor (nucleic acid nanotechnology, synthetic biology, nano-biotechnology, RNA structures, RNA evolution, biomaterials, nanomedicine) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Crisjoe Joseph, Continuing Lecturer
      • Kalju Kahn, PhD, University of Missouri, Columbia, Senior Lecturer SOE (development and application of computational chemistry tools for solving biochemical problems)
      • Bernie Kirtman, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (theoretical quantum chemistry)
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Nadia Leonard, Assistant Professor
      • Bruce Lipshutz, PhD, Yale University, Professor (organic chemistry)
      • Horia Metiu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical physical chemistry)
      • Quyen Nguyen, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (polymer photophysics, doping and charge transport in organic semiconductors, bioelectronics, and device physics of organic solar cells, ratchets, transistors, and photodetectors)
      • Tom Pettus, PhD, University of Rochester, Professor (organic chemistry synthesis and methods involving aromatic compounds)
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (biochemistry, protein folding, biomolecular engineering) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Scott Price, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (physical chemistry)
      • Javier Read de Alaniz, PhD, Colorado State University, Professor (asymmetric catalysis, alkaloid total synthesis, new reaction development)
      • Norbert Reich, PhD, UC San Francisco, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Susannah Scott, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (heterogeneous catalysis, surface organometallic chemistry; analysis of electronic structure and stoichiometric reactivity to determine catalytic function) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Lior Sepunaru, PhD, University of Oxford, Assistant Professor (University of Oxford)
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science, Professor (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials, and catalysis) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Bryanna Sylvester, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (general chemistry)
      • Vojtech Vlcek, PhD, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and The University of Bayreuth, Assistant Professor (quantum and many-body theory, condensed matter theory, density functional theory, theoretical chemistry, materials theory)
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University, Professor (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointment: MCDB BMSE
      • Yang Yang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (organic chemistry, biocatalysis, protein engineering, polymer chemistry)
      • Armen Zakarian, PhD, Florida State University, Professor (organic chemistry; natural products; marine natural products; organic synthesis, synthetic methods; green chemistry; bio-organic chemistry)
      • Liming Zhang, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (organic synthesis, medicinal chemistry, transition metal catalysis, carbohydrate synthesis, and green chemistry)
      • Mattanjah de Vries, PhD, University of Amsterdam , Professor (physical chemistry, prebiotic chemistry, cultural heritage science)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University
      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Paula Bruice, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University (catalysis, optical materials, X-ray, neutron diffraction) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • John Gerig, PhD, Brown University Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Thomas Hooker Jr, PhD, Duke University
      • John Kennedy, PhD, Harvard University
      • Dan Little, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Richard Martin
      • Richard Martinez, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Martin Moskovits, PhD, University of Toronto
      • Stanley Parsons, PhD, California Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Ralph Pearson, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Petra Van Koppen, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Richard Watts, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Alec Wodtke, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles (organic chemistry and optical and electro-optical properties of processable conjugated polymers as well as in the organic chemistry of fullerenes and the design and the preparation of self-mending polymers) Joint Appointment: ENMT

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Christopher Bates, PhD (Materials)
      • Arnab Mukherjee, PhD (Chemical Engineering, Biological Engineering)
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD (Chemical Engineering, Materials)
  • Chicana and Chicano Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Maya hieroglyphic history, Mesoamerican art, experimental archaeology, science studies, culture theory)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD, UC Riverside, Professor (globalization, labor, social movements, race and ethnic relations, Latin American studies and community/urban studies)
      • Giovanni Batz, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (Maya social movements and resistance, extractivist industries, Guatemala, migration, and forced displacement.)
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (U.S. Spanish-language media, radio/sound practices, immigration policy, gender, popular culture)
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o Performance Studies, Visual Culture and Cultural Studies, Afro-Latina/o Diaspora Studies, Chicana/Latina Feminisms, Chicana/o and Latina/o Theater History and Ethnomusicology, Dramaturgy, Acting Methodology)
      • Juanita Garcia, PhD, Texas A & M University, Assistant Professor (Immigration; Latinx Sociology; Intersectionality; Medical Sociology; Sociology of Mental Health; Aging; Social Determinants of Health)
      • Ellie Hernandez, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o cultural production, queer theory, 20th century American literature, and transnational gender culture)
      • Aida Hurtado, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Chicana feminisms, study of masculinities, Chicana/o and Latino/a educational achievement, feminist theory)
      • Celia Rodriguez, Senior Lecturer SOE
      • Silvia Rodriguez Vega, Assistant Professor (mixed-status immigrant families, legal violence, arts education, ARTivism, and community-engaged research (UCLA).)
      • Daina Sanchez, PhD, UC Irvine, Assistant Professor (Transnational Migration and Children of Immigrants; Identity and Community Formation; Oaxaca, Los Angeles)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Professor (cyber and millennial studies, third space feminism, critical media theory and production, oppositional consciousness and social movement)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Yolanda Broyles, PhD, Stanford University
      • Mario Garcia, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Maria Herrera Sobek, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico (Chicano/a Literature, Theory of the Novel, Literary History of the American Southwest, Border Studies, Latin American Literature from Mexico, Costa Rica, Chile) Joint Appointment: SPAN

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD (Theater and Dance, Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Richard Duran, PhD (Education)
      • Victor Rios, PhD (Sociology)
      • Laura Romo, PhD (Education)
      • Denise Segura, PhD (Sociology)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
  • Classics (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Emilio Capettini, PhD, Princeton University, Assistant Professor (Greek imperial literature, philology, reception studies, queer studies)
      • Francis Dunn, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Greek tragedy, Greek literature and culture of the 5th century)
      • Dorota Dutsch, PhD, McGill University, Professor (Roman comedy, theater and performance in the ancient world (and beyond), Latin language and society, gender studies)
      • Brice Erickson, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (Greek archaeology, Crete, ceramic studies)
      • Ralph Gallucci, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Continuing Senior Lecturer (early Greece, Homer, Athenian democracy)
      • Sara Lindheim, PhD, Brown University, Professor (Latin poetry, gender, literary theory)
      • Rose Maclean, PhD, Princeton University, Associate Professor (Latin imperial literature, ancient and modern slavery, and epigraphy)
      • Helen Morales, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (ancient novel, Greek myth, feminist criticism, reception)
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Roman History, Greek history, Latin prose, historiography and rhetoric)
      • Amit Shilo, PhD, New York University, Associate Professor (Greek literature and philosophy, literary theory, political theory, religion, modernity)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Apostolos Athanassakis, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Alva Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Frances Hahn, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      • Borimir Jordan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jo-Ann Shelton, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Beth Digeser, PhD (History)
      • John Lee, PhD (History)
      • Michael Morgan, PhD (Theater and Dance)
      • Claudia Moser, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Christine Thomas, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Voula Tsouna-McKirahan, PhD (Philosophy)
  • College of Creative Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (number theory, arithmetic geometry) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University, Senior Lecturer SOE (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Maribel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Senior Lecturer SOE (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Alison Butler, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (bio-inorganic and bioorganic chemistry, metallobiochemistry and chemical biology) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Jane Callister, MFA, University of Nevada, Las Vegas , Professor (critical studies/contemporary culture, impact of new bodies of knowledge on contemporary art practice and theory, painting and drawing, inter-media) Joint Appointment: ART
      • Phill Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware, Senior Lecturer SOE (computer science education, software engineering education) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University, Professor (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Stu Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco, Professor (molecular cell biology and neurobiology) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester, Senior Lecturer SOE (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Leslie Hogan, DMA, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Continuing Senior Lecturer (music composition)
      • Murat Karaorman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (computer science)
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College, Senior Lecturer SOE (population and community ecology) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Leroy Laverman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (inorganic and analytical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (experimental biological physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Darren Long, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (low-dimensional topology) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.) Joint Appointment: STATS
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Jon McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: MATH PHYS
      • Jane Mulfinger, MA, Royal College of Art, London, Professor (site-specific art, sculpture and spatial studies in art, interactive art) Joint Appointment: ART
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia, Professor (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance) Joint Appointment: MAT
      • Hank Pitcher, BA, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (art)
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah, Professor (evolutionary theory) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest, Professor (operator theory, complex analysis) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII, Professor (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music) Joint Appointment: MAT
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science, Professor (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: MATRL CHEM
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM PHYS
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (computer architecture, secure hardware, superconducting accelerators, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • Claudia Tyler, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Biology)
      • Dave Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea) Joint Appointment: ERTSC
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Professor (differential geometry) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University, Professor (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics) Joint Appointment: MCDB

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics) Joint Appointment: FRIT
      • Donald Aue, PhD, Cornell University Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Robyn Bell, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Gary Brown, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: ARTS
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University Joint Appointment: COMS
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: COMS
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Louise Fradenburg Joy, PhD, University of Virginia Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • Jeremy Haladyna, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University Joint Appointment: MATH
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University Joint Appointment: MATH
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition) Joint Appointment: MUSC
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University (Latin American Literature, Literary Translation, Translation Studies) Joint Appointment: SPAN
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointments: MCDB, BMSE
      • Michael Oconnell, PhD, Yale University Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • Harry Reese, MFA, Brown University Joint Appointment: ARTS
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Charles Ryavec, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Earl Stewart, DMA, University of Texas Joint Appointment: BLST
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University Joint Appointment: GEOL
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Adrian Wenner Joint Appointment: BIOL
  • Communication (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Gordon Abra, PhD, University of Arizona, Continuing Lecturer (Social Psychology (small groups), Criminology, Sociology of Law, Social Networks, Video Games)
      • Tamara Afifi, PhD, University of Nebraska, Professor (Interpersonal Communication, Family Communication, Stress and Communication; Biosocial Markers of Stress, Resilience and Thriving; Information Regulation)
      • Walid Afifi, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (Interpersonal Communication, Uncertainty and Information Management, Nonverbal Communication, Relational Communication, Communities Experiencing Trauma)
      • Norah Dunbar, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (interpersonal communication, computer-mediated communication, deception, power in relational conflict, nonverbal communication, research methods)
      • Andrew Flanagin, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (communication and information technologies, information sharing and evaluation, collective action efforts)
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Organizational Communication, Global and Distributed Teams, New Media Affordances, Social Media and Knowledge Sharing, Social Support in Online Communities, New Media and Distraction, Intercultural Communication)
      • Amy Gonzales, PhD, Cornell University, Associate Professor (Digital inequality, Digital & social media, Identity, Mobile communication, Policy, Social justice, Social support)
      • Kristy Hamilton, PhD, University of Illinois, Assistant Professor (Human Memory and Cognition in Digital Environments)
      • Renee Houston, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Jennifer Kam, PhD, Pennsylvania State University, Professor (interpersonal communication, parent-child communication, health communication, communicating about substance abuse, Latino/a language brokering)
      • Young Ji Kim, PhD, University of Southern California, Assistant Professor (Group collaboration; collective intelligence; the social and organizational implications of technologies, with particular emphasis on online credibility, computer-supported cooperative work, and crowdsourcing)
      • Dan Lane, PhD, University of Michigan, Assistant Professor (Political Communication, Intergroup Communication, Media Psychology, Computer-Mediated Communication, Media Effects)
      • Dan Linz, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Professor (communication and law, race, media effects and social psychology)
      • Jiaying Liu, Associate Professor
      • Dana Mastro, PhD, Michigan State University, Professor (media and stereotyping, media and race/ethnicity, media effects, content analysis)
      • Andy Merolla, PhD, The Ohio State University, Associate Professor (Interpersonal Communication, Relational Maintenance, and Conflict Management)
      • Miriam Metzger, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (social uses and implications of communication and information technologies, credibility of online information, privacy)
      • Karen Myers, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (organizational communication, organizational socialization/assimilation, vocational anticipatory socialization, organizational identification, organizational knowledge, workplace relationships, workplace emotions, Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics (STEM))
      • Robin Nabi, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (persuasion, emotion, mass media effects, health communication)
      • Prateekshit Pandey, Assistant Professor
      • Jim Potter, PhD, Indiana University, Professor (media literacy, advertising literacy, theories of media business, content, audience, and effects)
      • Scott Reid, PhD, University of Queensland, Professor (social and evolutionary psychology of communication within and between groups, research methods)
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (social effects of new media and telecommunications, communication networks, bibliometrics, public communication campaigns, organizational communication, diffusion of innovations, environmental communication)
      • Muniba Saleem, PhD, Iowa State University, Associate Professor (Media influences on interpersonal and intergroup relations between racial, ethnic, and religious groups. Media effects on social identities. Media effects on immigration integration and acculturation)
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (group and organizational communication, globalization and international organizations, networks, collective action)
      • Michael Stohl, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (globalization, international organizations and political communication with special reference to terrorism and human rights)
      • Joe Walther, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (Computer-mediated communication, social media, interpersonal, intergroup, organizational, educational relations)
      • Rene Weber, PhD, University of Technology Berlin, MD RWTH University Aachen, Professor (media & audience research, media neuroscience, research methods and statistics) Joint Appointment: PSY

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Howard Giles, PhD, University of Bristol
      • Linda Putnam, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • John Wiemann, PhD, Purdue University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD (Political Science)
      • Nancy Collins, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD (Technology Management)
  • Comparative Literature (Return to top)


    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Paul Amar, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD (English)
      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD (English)
      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Heather Blurton, PhD (English)
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD (English)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD (Theater and Dance, Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Thomas Carlson, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD (English)
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD (History)
      • Swati Chattopadhyay, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD (Global Studies)
      • E. Heckendorn Cook, PhD (English)
      • Mona Damluji, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Susan Derwin, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Enda Duffy, PhD (English)
      • Francis Dunn, PhD (Classics)
      • Dorota Dutsch, PhD (Classics)
      • Jody Enders, PhD (French and Italian)
      • William Fleming, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD (English, Global Studies)
      • Eloi Grasset Morell, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Ellie Hernandez, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Stephanie Hom, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Yunte Huang, PhD (English)
      • Melody Jue, PhD (English)
      • Dominique Jullien, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Jim Kearney, PhD (English)
      • Wolf Kittler, Habilitation (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Renan Larue, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Esther Lezra, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Xiaorong Li, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Sara Lindheim, PhD (Classics)
      • Juan Lupi, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Didier Maleuvre, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Harold Marcuse, PhD (History)
      • David Marshall, PhD (English)
      • Tom Mazanec (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Erin Ninh, PhD (Asian American Studies)
      • Fabian Offert, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Elide Oliver, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Sowon Park, DPhil (English)
      • Elizabeth Perez (Religious Studies)
      • Patrice Petro, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Eric Prieto, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Rita Raley, PhD (English)
      • Swati Rana, PhD (English)
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Russell Samolsky, PhD (English)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Greg Siegel, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Cynthia Skenazi, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Candace Waid, PhD (English)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Sara Pankenier Weld, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Hangping Xu (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
  • Computer Science (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Divyakant Agrawal, PhD, State University of New York, Stonybrook, Professor (distributed systems and databases)
      • Prabhanjan Ananth, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Assistant Professor (cryptography, complexity, security)
      • Jonathan Balkind, Assistant Professor
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (mobile wireless networking, network performance monitoring and evaluation, Information and Communications Technology for Development (ICTD), computing for social good)
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD, UC Irvine, Assistant Professor (visual computing; computational neuroscience; applied AI; human-computer interaction; virtual/augmented reality) Joint Appointment: PSY
      • Tevfik Bultan, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (software verification, program analysis, software engineering, and computer security)
      • Shiyu Chang, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Assistant Professor (machine learning, natural language processing, computer vision)
      • Phill Conrad, PhD, University of Delaware, Senior Lecturer SOE (computer science education, software engineering education) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Amr El Abbadi, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (Information and data management; distributed systems and cloud computing)
      • Yu Feng, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (programming languages, program verification, program analysis, program synthesis, data visualization, and software security)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications” to "High resolution multiscale simulation and data analysis of multiphase flows, high temperature materials, biosystems) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Wenbo Guo, Assistant Professor
      • Arpit Gupta, PhD, Princeton University, Assistant Professor (last-mile networks, network measurements/analytics/ML systems, digital equity solutions)
      • Trinabh Gupta, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Assistant Professor (operating systems, security, and privacy)
      • Ben Hardekopf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (programming languages: design, analysis, and implementation)
      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; visualization; computer graphics; 3D displays and interaction; wearable and ubiquitous computing)
      • Kate Kharitonova, PhD, University of Arizona, Lecturer Potential SOE (Computer Science education, Data Science, Computer Vision and Machine Learning)
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (programming systems, dynamic and adaptive program analysis and optimization, Internet of Things (IOT), web services, distributed systems, cloud computing)
      • Christopher Kruegel, PhD, Vienna University of Technology, Professor (computer security, program analysis, operating systems, network security, malicious code analysis and detection)
      • Daniel Lokshtanov, PhD, University of Bergen, Professor (Algorithms, Complexity, Graph Theory, Combinatorics)
      • Maryam Majedi, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Dahlia Malkhi, Professor
      • Ziad Matni, PhD, Rutgers University, Lecturer Potential SOE (Computer Science education, Data Science, Computational Social Science)
      • Diba Mirza, PhD, UC San Diego, Lecturer SOE (Computer Science Education, Embedded Systems, Computer Architecture)
      • Murphy Niu, Assistant Professor
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (computer architecture, secure hardware, superconducting accelerators, embedded systems, program analysis and characterization)
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (machine learning and data mining, network science, social networks, databases, bioinformatics, chemoinformatics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Misha Sra, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Assistant Professor (human computer interaction; augmented reality; virtual reality; spatial interaction design; haptics, applied AI)
      • Jianwen Su, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (data management, business workflow management, and complex event processing)
      • Subhash Suri, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (algorithms, computational geometry, networked sensing, data streams, game theory)
      • Giovanni Vigna, PhD, Politecnico di Milano, Professor (computer and network security, vulnerability analysis and security testing, web security, smartphone security, cybercrime, malware detection)
      • Eric Vigoda, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (randomized algorithms, MCMC algorithms, statistical physics phase transitions)
      • Richert Wang, Lecturer SOE (computer science education, computer networks, distributed systems) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • William Wang, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (machine learning, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, data science)
      • Yuan Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (machine learning, computer vision, artificial intelligence)
      • Rich Wolski, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (cloud computing, high-performance distributed computing, computational grids, and computational economies for resource allocation and scheduling)
      • Lingqi Yan, Assistant Professor (computer graphics)
      • Xifeng Yan, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana, Professor (data mining, data management, machine learning, bioinformatics, information networks)
      • Tao Yang, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (parallel and distributed systems, internet search and high performance computing)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Kevin Almeroth, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology
      • Peter Cappello, PhD, Princeton University
      • Omer Egecioglu, PhD, UC San Diego
      • John Gilbert, PhD, Stanford University
      • Teo Gonzalez, PhD, University of Minnesota
      • Oscar Ibarra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Dick Kemmerer, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: GEOG
      • Matthew Turk, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: MATP
      • Willem Van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam Joint Appointment: PHYS

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Francesco Bullo, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Jennifer Jacobs, PhD (Media Arts and Technology)
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Nina Miolane (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Yasamin Mostofi, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Sharon Tettegah, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Simon Todd, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Miya Barnett, PhD, Central Michigan University, Associate Professor (Dissemination and implementation; Mental health service disparities for ethnic minority children and families; Parent-child interaction therapy)
      • Alison Cerezo, PhD, University of Oregon, Associate Professor (Reducing social and health disparities with sexual and gender diverse communities; Latinx and African American communities; immigrant communities; alcohol use disorders, coping and resilience)
      • Andres Consoli, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (Transnational collaborations; Multicultural supervision; Psychotherapy integration and training; Systematic treatment selection; Ethics and values in psychotherapy; Access and utilization of mental health services within a social justice framework; Bilingual (English/Spanish) academic and mental health workforce)
      • Erin Dowdy, PhD, University of Georgia, Professor (Behavioral/social-emotional assessment and classification particularly early identification of child behavior problems and strengths; School-based mental health; Culturally-responsive assessment and prevention practices)
      • Erika Felix, PhD, DePaul University, Professor (violence prevention; bullying; youth; school based interventions; disaster mental health; trauma; PTSD; community violence)
      • Jon Goodwin, PhD, Lecturer Potential SOE (Assessment of learning differences; psychoeducational services for high ability students; and identification of students for gifted/talented programs and academic acceleration)
      • Tania Israel, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (Interventions to support the psychological well-being of sexual and gender minorities [LGBTQ people]; Bisexuality; Dialogue across political lines)
      • Shane Jimerson, PhD, University of Minnesota, Professor (Early intervention and prevention behavior and academic; School violence and safety; Dropouts; Reading education; Safety education; Educational psychology; Educational measurement; Elementary education; Behavior sciences: abnormal, developmental, social development)
      • Maryam Kia-Keating, PhD, Boston University, Professor (Developmental psychopathology; Empirically support treatments; Risk and protective factors; Resilience; Culture and acculturation; Immigrant and refugee youth; Exposure to violence and trauma; Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD); Stress and coping; School-based mental health programs; Community participatory research; School, family, and community partnerships)
      • Nolan Krueger, Assistant Professor
      • Arlene Ortiz, PhD, Lecturer Potential SOE (Bilingual assessment of culturally and linguistically diverse students; training and supervision of bilingual school psychologists)
      • Matt Quirk, PhD, University of Georgia, Professor (School readiness; academic assessment and intervention; academic motivation and engagement; early reading development)
      • Jill Sharkey, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (Antisocial Behavior, Juvenile Delinquency, Emotional and Behavioral Disorders, Developmental Psychopathology, Risk and Resilience, School Violence, Student Engagement, Assessment and Measurement)
      • Shola Shodiya-Zeumault, Assistant Professor
      • Steve Smith, PhD, University of Arkansas, Senior Lecturer SOE (Psychodynamic/interpersonal psychotherapy, psychology education)
      • Miriam Thompson, PhD, Lecturer Potential SOE (Training and professional issues in psychology; psychological assessment; recruitment and retention of junior faculty of color)
      • Ty Vernon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (Autism; assessment and measurement)
      • Heidi Zetzer, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (Family violence; culturally competent and empirically-based treatment; multicultural supervision)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Michael Brown, PhD, Southern Illinois University
      • Jesus Casas, PhD, Stanford University
      • Merith Cosden, PhD, University of New Mexico
      • Michael Furlong, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Robert Koegel Jr, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: EDUC
      • Gale Morrison, PhD, UC Riverside
  • Earth Science (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • John Cottle, PhD, University of Oxford, Professor (continental tectonics)
      • Zach Eilon, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (seismology, tectonophysics, Earth’s deep interior, geophysical inverse theory)
      • Phillip Gans, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (structural geology, tectonics, geochronology)
      • Matt Jackson, PhD, MIT-WHOI Joint Program, Professor (geochemistry, marine geology, mantle geochemistry, volcanology)
      • Chen Ji, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (physical processes of large earthquakes with various modern geophysical observations, broadband seismograms, high-rate GPS, radar interferometry, real-time finite fault inversion system, constraining the lateral variations of crustal structures using seismic waveform modeling techniques)
      • David Lea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology-Woods Hole, Professor (biogeochemistry, paleoceanography and its significance in global change problems, using metals in marine biogrenic calcite, chemical oceanography)
      • Gen Li, Assistant Professor
      • Lorraine Lisiecki, PhD, Brown University, Professor (paleoceanography, Plio-Pleistocene glacial cycles, marine isotope stratigraphy, deep-ocean circulation and carbon cycle)
      • Francis Macdonald, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Earth History, Tectonics, Climate)
      • Robin Matoza, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (volcano geophysics, volcano seismology, volcano acoustics, infrasound, seismo-acoustics)
      • John Moore, Continuing Lecturer
      • Kristin Morell, PhD, Penn State University, Associate Professor (Tectonic geomorphology, Tectonics, Landscape evolution)
      • Susannah Porter, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian geobiology and paleobiology; evolution of biomineralization; taphonomy; biostratigraphy; systematics of animal and protistan microfossils)
      • Morgan Raven, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (sulfur biogeochemistry, paleoceanography, organic geochemistry, the marine carbon cycle)
      • Matt Rioux, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Lecturer SOE (geochronology, geochemistry, igneous petrology, tectonics)
      • Roberta Rudnick, PhD, Australian National University, Professor (origin and evolution of the continents, lithium isotope geochemistry, petrology and geochemistry)
      • Alexander Simms, PhD, Rice University, Professor (sedimentology/stratigraphy, coastal geology, Quaternary science)
      • Toshiro Tanimoto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (seismology, earth structure, plate tectonics, planets in particular Earth, environmental sciences in general)
      • Dave Valentine, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (interactions between microbes and the Earth system, biogeochemical cycles, ecology of Archaea)
      • Syee Weldeab, Dr rer nat, University of Tübingen, Professor (paleoclimate, paleoceanography)
      • Andy Wyss, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (mammal paleontology, systematics, evolution, vertebrate paleontology)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Ralph Archuleta, PhD, UC San Diego, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • Tanya Atwater, PhD, UC San Diego Scripps Institution of Oceanography
      • Stan Awramik, PhD, Harvard University
      • James Boles, PhD, University of Otago
      • Douglas Burbank, PhD, Dartmouth College
      • Cathy Busby, PhD, Princeton University
      • Michael Deniro, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Michael Fuller, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Bradley Hacker, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Rachel Haymon, PhD, Scripps Research Institute
      • Clifford Hopson, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • James Kennett, PhD, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      • Bruce Luyendyk, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Ken Macdonald, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • William Prothero, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Frank Spera, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Bruce Tiffney, PhD, Harvard University
      • Donald Weaver, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Vamsi Ganti, PhD (Geography)
      • Patricia Holden, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Scott Jasechko, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Debra Perrone, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Ian Walker, PhD (Geography)
  • East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Akiyo Cantrell, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (Japanese Language)
      • Bella Chen, Continuing Lecturer
      • Howard Chiang, Professor
      • William Fleming, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (early modern Japanese literature, theater, and cultural history; reception of Chinese literature in Japan; history of the book in East Asia)
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD, University of Vienna , Professor (modern/contemporary history, ethnography, sociology, and cultural studies of Japan; power, sexuality, violence, childhood, war and military, knowledge systems)
      • Daoxiong Guan, MA, Washington University; M.S. Nanjing University, Continuing Lecturer (Chinese language)
      • Susan Hwang, Assistant Professor
      • Suma Ikeuchi, Associate Professor
      • Xiaorong Li, PhD, McGill University, Professor (Chinese literature, gender and Ming-Qing literature)
      • Tom Mazanec, Associate Professor
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples, Professor (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: RELST
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Pre-modern Japanese theatre, literature, and folklore)
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: RELST
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: ARTHI
      • Hangping Xu, Assistant Professor
      • Yoko Yamauchi, Continuing Lecturer
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: RELST
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: HIST

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Ronald Egan, PhD, Harvard University (Chinese literature, aesthetics)
      • Allan Grapard, PhD, National Institute for Oriental Languages and Civilizations, Paris (medieval Japanese religion)
      • Haruko Iwasaki, PhD, Harvard University (18th-century Japanese popular literature)
      • Ann-Elise Lewallen, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Tomiko Narahara, PhD, Harvard University (Japanese linguistics)
      • John Nathan, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: RELG
      • Kuo-Ch'ing Tu, PhD, Stanford University
      • Hsiao-Jung Yu, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Laurie Freeman, PhD (Political Science)
      • Yunte Huang, PhD (English)
      • Kate McDonald, PhD (History)
      • David Novak, PhD (Music)
      • Luke Roberts, PhD (History)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD (History)
      • Peter Sturman, PhD (History of Art and Architecture, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD (Asian American Studies)
  • Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Cherie Briggs, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (theoretical ecology and systems biology) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Deron Burkepile, PhD, Georgia Institute of Technology, Professor (ecology of communities and ecosystems)
      • Craig Carlson, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (marine microbial ecology)
      • Eleanor Caves, Assistant Professor
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Erika Eliason Parsons, PhD, University of British Columbia, Associate Professor (Ecological & Evolutionary Physiology, Marine Biology, Zoology)
      • Thomas Even, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (population and community ecology, river ecology, predator-prey interactions, science education)
      • Halley Froehlich, PhD, University of Washington, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Steve Gaines, PhD, Oregon State University, Professor (marine ecology and conservation, consequences of climate change, biostatistics)
      • Scott Hodges, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (plant evolutionary biology, molecular approaches to population biology, ecological genetics, and systematics)
      • Gretchen Hofmann, PhD, University of Colorado, Professor (physiological and ecological responses of marine organisms to environmental change)
      • Debora Iglesias-Rodriguez, PhD, Swansea University, Professor (mechanisms controlling diversity, function and resilience in marine biota)
      • Anna James, Lecturer Potential SOE Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Armand Kuris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (parasite ecology, marine ecology, role of infectious processes in ecosystems, control of human schistosomiasis, crustacean biology)
      • John Latto, PhD, Imperial College, Senior Lecturer SOE (population and community ecology) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Leander Love-Anderegg, Assistant Professor
      • Sally Macintyre, PhD, Duke University, Professor (physical-biological coupling; physical limnology and oceanography with particular emphasis on turbulence and its implications for the biogeochemistry of aquatic ecosystems; tropical, temperate and arctic lakes; flow and ecosystem dynamics in kelp forests)
      • Susan Mazer, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (evolutionary biology, plant ecology and evolution, mating system evolution, evolutionary quantitative genetics, comparative ecology, plant reproductive biology)
      • Douglas McCauley, PhD, Stanford University, Biology/Hopkins Marine Station, Professor (understanding the ecology of communities and ecosystems in a rapidly changing world)
      • Hillary Young McCauley, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (community ecology)
      • Holly Moeller, PhD, Assistant Professor (mathematical ecology and evolution, community ecology, biological oceanography)
      • Todd Oakley, PhD, Duke University, Professor (macroevolutionary biology)
      • Ryoko Oono, PhD, University of Minnesota, Associate Professor (plant-microbe interactions)
      • Stephen Proulx, PhD, University of Utah, Professor (evolutionary theory)
      • Alyson Santoro, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Biological Oceanography, Ecosystem Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology, Microbial Ecology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Josh Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointment: ENVST
      • Russ Schmitt, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (marine community ecology and population)
      • Adrian Stier, PhD, University of Florida, Associate Professor (Aquatic Biology, Ecology, Marine Biology, Population and Community Ecology)
      • Samuel Sweet, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (vertebrate systematics and evolutionary morphology; herpetology)
      • Thomas Turner, PhD, UC Davis, Associate Professor (population and quantitative genetics, genetic basis of adaptation and speciation, functional analysis of natural variation, systems biology of adaptation)
      • Elizabeth Wilbanks, PhD, UC Davis, Assistant Professor (Quantitative Biology, Marine Science, Microbial ecology & Evolution, and Molecular Biology, Marine genomics)
      • Soojin Yi, Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Alice Alldredge, PhD, UC Davis (biological oceanography; ecology of marine plankton; marine particulate matter; carbon cycling)
      • Daniel Botkin, PhD, Rutgers University (ecology)
      • Mark Brzezinski, PhD, Oregon State University
      • James Childress, PhD, Stanford University (ecological physiology)
      • Peter Collins, PhD, University of London (endocrinology)
      • Scott Cooper, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • John Endler (evolution and ecology of animal color patterns; vision and morphology)
      • Sally Holbrook, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Bruce Mahall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Melack, PhD, Duke University Joint Appointment: ESMS
      • William Murdoch, PhD, University of Oxford (population ecology; regulation of populations; predator-prey relationships)
      • Roger Nisbet, PhD, University of St. Andrews
      • Omer Reichman, PhD, Northern Arizona University (ecology; animal behavior)
      • William Rice, PhD, Oregon State University
      • Stephen Rothstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Raul Suarez, PhD, University of British Columbia
      • Robert Warner, PhD, UC San Diego, Scripps

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
      • Patricia Holden, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Bruce Kendall, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Joel Rothman, PhD (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program)
      • David Siegel, PhD (Geography)
      • William Smith, PhD (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program)
      • Dave Valentine, PhD (Earth Science)
  • Economics (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Bob Anderson, BA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (accounting)
      • Kelly Bedard, PhD, Queens University , Professor (labor economics, economics of education, health economics)
      • Cindy Benelli, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer
      • Youssef Benzarti, Associate Professor
      • Ted Bergstrom, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (microeconomic theory, public economics; evolutionary economics)
      • Javier Birchenall, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (growth and development, population economics, labor economics, economics history)
      • Olivier Deschenes, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (labor economics, applied econometrics, econometrics)
      • Lanny Ebenstein, Continuing Lecturer
      • Ignacio Esponda, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Microeconomic Theory, Experimental Economics, Political Economy, Industrial Organization)
      • Erik Eyster, Professor
      • Max Farrell, Associate Professor
      • Ted Frech, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (industrial organization, antitrust, regulation, economics of uncertainty, applied microeconomics, health economics, law and economics)
      • Scott Fulkerson, Continuing Lecturer
      • Rod Garratt, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (game theory, public economics, banking, experimental economics)
      • Coby Harmon, BA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (accounting)
      • John Hartman, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Mitch Hoffman, Professor
      • Jen Hulme, Continuing Lecturer
      • Kelsey Jack, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Environmental and Development Economics) Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Peter Kuhn, PhD, McMaster University, Professor (labor economics, including trade unions, discrimination, immigration, displaced workers, unemployment, employment contracts, comparative labor markets,effects of information technology on labor markets)
      • Douglas Kulper, Continuing Lecturer
      • Finn Kydland, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (macroeconomics, international and monetary economics and game theory, economic growth)
      • Julia Lowell, Continuing Lecturer
      • Shelly Lundberg, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (labor economics, economic demography)
      • Yueyuan Ma, Assistant Professor
      • Daniel Martin, Associate Professor
      • Kyle Meng, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (economics, climate change) Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Antony Millner, Associate Professor
      • Ryan Oprea, PhD, George Mason University, Professor (experimental economics, behavioral economics, applied theory)
      • Cheng-Zhong Qin, PhD, University of Iowa, Professor (Game Theory, Microeconomics, Information Economics)
      • Heather Royer, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (labor, health economics)
      • Peter Rupert, PhD, University of Rochester, Professor (macroeconomics, labor economics, housing and household economics)
      • David Silver, Assistant Professor
      • Dick Startz, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (econometrics, macroeconomics)
      • Doug Steigerwald, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (econometrics, statistics, applied microeconomics)
      • Alisa Tazhitdinova, Assistant Professor
      • Gonzalo Vazquez-Bare, Assistant Professor
      • Sevgi Yuksel, PhD, New York University, Associate Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Henning Bohn, PhD, Stanford University
      • William Comanor, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Deacon, PhD, University of Washington
      • Stephen DeCanio, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Charles Kolstad, PhD, Stanford University (environmental economics) Joint Appointment: ESMS
      • Clement Krouse, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Stephen Leroy, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Gary Libecap, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: ESMS
      • John Marshall, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Rajnish Mehra, PhD, Carnegie-Mellon University
      • Lloyd Mercer, PhD, University of Washington
      • W Morgan, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Mary Nisbet, PhD, Glasgow University
      • John Pippenger, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jati Sengupta, PhD, Iowa State University
      • Jon Sonstelie, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Charles Stuart, PhD, Lund University
      • Harold Votey Jr, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Kathy Baylis, PhD (Geography)
      • Tamma Carleton, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Christopher Costello, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Aashish Mehta, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Andrew Plantinga, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
  • Education (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Lucy Arellano, Associate Professor
      • Diana Arya, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Language and literacies across the disciplines; Narrative studies; International education; Science literacy; Discourse as collaboration; Constructing assessments and measures)
      • Tarek Azzam, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Evaluation methods; higher education & k12 academic interventions; STEM access & retention international school curriculum; evaluation theory; politics in evaluation; information visualization; mixed methods)
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Science education; Teacher education and professional development; Educational equity)
      • Tim Dewar, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (Teacher education and professional development; Writing instruction and assessment; Literacy practices)
      • Jason Duque, PhD, Stanford University, Senior Lecturer SOE (Teacher education; Educational philosophy; Educational equity; Learning; Anthropology; Social interaction; Social relations)
      • Richard Duran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (ESL; Reading education; Educational measurement; Bilingualism Educational assessment; Design and evaluation of literacy interventions for at-risk students, Educational testing; Learning; Bilingual education; Secondary education; Urban education; Educational technology; Cognitive psychology: cognition, intelligence, memory; Psychosocial development)
      • Andrew Fedders, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (inclusion, behavioral interventions, induction and professional development for special education teachers, evidence-based practices, systematic instruction, teacher education, beginning teacher supports, and the use of technology in teaching learning)
      • Karen Gibson, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Latent Variable Modeling; Mixture Modeling; Quantitative Methods; Structural Equation Modeling; Latent Transition Analysis; Statistics Education; Peer Victimization; Developmental Research; Assessment and Measurement; Prevention Science)
      • Danielle Harlow, PhD, University of Colorado, Professor (Science education; Pedagogical and content preparation of teachers; Physics education research; Classroom science discourse)
      • Amelia Kyratzis, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (language development; bilingual language development; language socialization; socialization of gender and bilingual practices in children’s peer interactions; children’s narrative and emergent literacy)
      • Rachel Lambert, PhD, City University of New York, Associate Professor (Math education; Special education and disability studies; Educational equity)
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Bilingualism; Heritage language maintenance; ESL; Second/foreign language acquisition and education; Multicultural education)
      • Hui-Ling Malone, Assistant Professor
      • Andrew Maul, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Measurement; Philosophy of Science; Research Methodology; Test Validity; Rasch Modeling; Item Response Theory; Positive Psychology; Measurement of Affective Attributes (e.g., perseverance, passion, self-control))
      • Jeffrey Milem, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (the ways in which colleges and universities can be organized to enhance equity, access, and success for all students; the racial context within higher education; and the relationship between how colleges and universities organize themselves and student outcomes and faculty role performance)
      • Amber Moran, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Lecturer SOE (students with difficulties in mathematics problem solving, classroom based assessment to inform instruction, and teacher education for students with disabilities)
      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine, Senior Lecturer SOE (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Mayra Puente, Assistant Professor
      • Rebeca Rios, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (Adolescent Development; Academic Motivation; Educational Expectations; Teacher Perceptions; Parent-Child Interactions Biography)
      • Sarah Roberts, PhD, University of Colorado, Boulder, Associate Professor (Mathematics Education; Teacher Education and Professional Development; Educational Equity)
      • Laura Romo, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Adolescent development; Mother-adolescent communication; Youth and sexuality; Adolescent pregnancy prevention; Informal science/health education; Concept acquisition)
      • Niki Sandoval, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer
      • Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj, Associate Professor
      • Antar Tichavakunda, Assistant Professor
      • Mian Wang, PhD, University of Kansas , Professor (Child and family outcomes of early childhood services; Atypical child development; Family-professional partnership; Positive behavioral support in cultural context; Disability policy)
      • karin lohwasser, PhD, University of Washington, Lecturer SOE (Science education; teacher education and professional development; research-practice partnerships)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Charles Bazerman, PhD, Brandeis University
      • Larry Beutler, PhD, University of Nebraska
      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • James Block, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Mary Brenner, PhD, UC Irvine
      • Dorothy Chun, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Sharon Conley, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Jenny Cook-Gumperz, PhD, London University
      • Willis Copeland, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • Carol Dixon, PhD, University of Delaware (Classroom literacy; Second language instruction; Ethnography and discourse processes in the classroom; Language interaction and social organization)
      • Michael Gerber, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Naftaly Glasman, PhD, UC Berkeley (Educational executive program; International education; Political science; Educational administration)
      • Judith Green, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Hsiu-Zu Ho, PhD, University of Colorado
      • Cynthia Hudley, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Educational psychology; Minority education; Urban education; Child development; Adolescent development; Social development; Childhood aggression; Youth violence; Achievement motivation; Middle school; College prep; Secondary data analysis)
      • Susan Johnson, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      • Robert Koegel Jr, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: CCSP
      • George Marcoulides, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Susan Neufeldt, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Yukari Okamoto, PhD, Stanford University
      • Russell Rumberger, PhD, Stanford University
      • George Singer, PhD, University of Oregon
      • Tine Sloan, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Julian Weissglass, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Rebecca Zwick, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD (Writing Program)
      • Janet Bourne (Music)
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Darby Feldwinn, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
      • Diane Fujino, PhD (Asian American Studies)
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Karen Lunsford, PhD (Writing Program)
      • Richard Mayer, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Jeffrey Stewart, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Richert Wang (Computer Science, College of Creative Studies)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Mahnoosh Alizadeh, PhD, UC Davis, Associate Professor (Smart Power Grids, Demand Response and Renewable Energy Integration, Cyber-Physical Systems, Network Control)
      • Kaustav Banerjee, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (high performance VLSI and mixed signal system-on-chip designs and their design automation methods; single electron transistors; 3D and optoelectronic integration)
      • Ilan Ben-Yaacov, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (semiconductor device physics and electronic devices, power electronics, engineering education)
      • Dan Blumenthal, PhD, University of Colorado, Professor (fiber-optic networks, wavelength and subcarrier division multiplexing, photonic packet switching, signal processing in semiconductor optical devices, wavelength conversion, microwave photonics)
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointment: MATRL TMP
      • Forrest Brewer, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (VLSI and computer system design automation, theory of design and design representations, symbolic techniques in high level synthesis)
      • Jim Buckwalter, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (RF and millimeter-wave integrated circuits and systems, optoelectronic integrated circuits, energy-efficient circuits, CMOS and III-V integrated circuit processes)
      • Katie Byl, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (robotics, autonomous systems, dynamics, control, manipulation, locomotion, machine learning)
      • Kerem Camsari, Assistant Professor
      • Shivkumar Chandrasekaran, PhD, Yale University, Professor (numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra; scientific computation)
      • Nadir Dagli, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (design, fabrication, and modeling of photonic integrated circuits, ultrafast electrooptic modulators, solid state microwave and millimeter wave devices; experimental study of ballistic transport in quantum confined structures)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, optoelectronic materials, compound semiconductors, indium phosphide and gallium nitride, photonic devices) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Jerry Gibson, PhD, Southern Methodist University, Professor (digital signal processing, data, speech, image and video compression, and communications via multi-use networks, data embedding, adaptive filtering)
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD, Yale University, Professor (hybrid and switched systems; multi-agent control systems; game theory; optimization; distributed control over communication networks also known as networked control systems; coordination and control of groups of unmanned air vehicles; the use of vision in feedback control; and network security)
      • Yogananda Isukapalli, PhD, UC San Diego, Senior Lecturer SOE (Low power hardware design, Multi-antenna wireless communications, Transmit beam forming, Vector quantization, Performance analysis of communication systems)
      • Haewon Jeong, Assistant Professor
      • Bongjin Kim, Assistant Professor
      • Jonathan Klamkin, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (Integrated Photonics, Silicon Photonics, Optical Communications, Nanophotonics, Microwave Photonics, Compound Semiconductors, Photonic Integration Techniques, Electronic-photonic Integration)
      • Hua Lee, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (image system optimization, high-performance image formation algorithms, synthetic-aperture radar and sonar systems, acoustic microscopy, microwave nondestructive evaluation, dynamic vision systems)
      • Peng Li, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (Integrated circuits and systems, learning algorithms and circuits for brain-inspired computing, electronic design automation, computational brain modeling, hardware machine learning systems)
      • Upamanyu Madhow, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana, Professor (spread-spectrum and multiple-access communications, space-time coding, and internet protocols)
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (image processing, computer vision, pattern recognition, neural networks, learning algorithms, content based search in multimedia databases)
      • Jason Marden, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Feedback Control and Systems Theory; Game Theoretic Methods for Coordination of Large Scale Distributed Systems; Application to Distributed Traffic Routing, Dynamic Resource Allocation, Queueing Systems, and Sensor Networks)
      • Nina Miolane, Assistant Professor
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (high-speed transistors, semiconductor device physics, quantum electronics, wide band gap materials and devices, design and fabrication of millimeter-wave devices, in situ processing and integration techniques)
      • Galan Moody, PhD, University of Colorado-Boulder, Associate Professor (Quantum Photonics; Nanoscale Quantum Systems and Devices including Quantum Dots and 2D Materials; Quantum Light Generation, Manipulation, and Detection; Hybrid Quantum Systems; Valleytronics)
      • Yasamin Mostofi, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (RF sensing, robotics, wireless systems, multi-agent systems, mobile sensor networks)
      • Chris Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University, Professor (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Behrooz Parhami, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (parallel architectures and algorithms, computer arithmetic, computer design, dependable and fault-tolerant computing)
      • Ramtin Pedarsani, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (information and coding theory, machine learning, applied probability, network control, transportation systems, game theory)
      • Yao Qin, Assistant Professor
      • Mark Rodwell, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (heterojunction bipolar transistors, high frequency integrated circuit design, electronics beyond 100 GHz)
      • Kenneth Rose, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (information theory, source and channel coding, image coding, communications, pattern recognition)
      • Loai Salem, PhD, UC San Diego, Assistant Professor (power management integrated circuits, power electronics using new devices/passives, low-power mixed-signal circuits)
      • Clint Schow, PhD, University of Texas, Professor (Optoelectronic/Electronic Co-Design and Integration, Equalization Techniques for High-Speed Optical Links, Photonic Switching, Optoelectronic Devices, Integrated Transceiver Packaging)
      • Jon Schuller, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (nanophotonics, organic optoelectronics, plasmonics, metamaterials)
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (computer graphics and imaging)
      • Spencer Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (neuroengineering, neuroscience, optics, imaging, visual processing, neuronal circuitry)
      • Dmitri Strukov, PhD, Stony Brook University, Professor (hybrid circuits, nanoelectronics, resistance switching devices, memristors, digital memories, programmable circuits, bio-inspired computing)
      • Andrew Teel, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (control design and analysis for nonlinear dynamical systems, input-output methods, actuator nonlinearities, applications to aerospace problems)
      • Luke Theogarajan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (low-power analog VLSI, biomimetic nanosystems, neural prostheses, biosensors, block co-polymer synthesis, self-assembly, and microfabrication)
      • Niels Volkmann, Professor Joint Appointment: BMSE BIOE
      • Li-C. Wang, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (design verification, testing, computer-aided design of microprocessors)
      • Bob York, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: TMP
      • Qian Yu, Assistant Professor
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (Photonic, Electronic, and MEMS Design Automation; Modeling and Verification of Robots & Autonomous Driving; High-Dimensional Data Analysis and Machine Learning; Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI))

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Rod Alferness, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Steve Butner, PhD, Stanford University
      • Kwang-Ting Cheng, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University (semiconductor integrated optoelectronics, vertical-cavity lasers, widely-tunable lasers, optical fiber communication, growth and planar processing techniques, molecular beam epitaxy, microfabrication) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Jorge Fontana, PhD, Stanford University
      • Allen Gersho, PhD, Cornell University
      • Glenn Heidbreder, D Eng, Yale University
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Ronald Iltis, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Petar Kokotovic, PhD, USSR Academy of Sciences
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany (general solid-state and device physics, heterostructures, molecular beam epitaxy, compound semiconductor materials and devices, superconductivity) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Stephen Long, PhD, Cornell University
      • Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska, PhD, Warsaw University of Technology
      • P Melliar-Smith, PhD, University of London
      • James Merz, PhD, Harvard University
      • Sanjit Mitra, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Louise Moser, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Venkatesh Narayanamurti, PhD, Cornell University
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • John Shynk, PhD, Stanford University
      • Pochi Yeh, PhD, California Institute of Technology

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Jonathan Balkind (Computer Science)
      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Elizabeth Belding, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD (Computer Science, Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Ranjit Deshmukh (Environmental Studies, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Eric McFarland, PhD (Chemical Engineering)
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD (Materials)
      • Timothy Sherwood, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Misha Sra, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Yon Visell, PhD (Biological Engineering, Mechanical Engineering)
      • William Wang, PhD (Computer Science)
  • English (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Heidi Amin-Hong, Assistant Professor
      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (Renaissance/early modern studies, Middle East studies, women's studies, literary/cultural theory)
      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD, George Washington University, Professor (performance studies, Black cultural studies, critical race theory, African American literature and American studies)
      • Felice Blake, PhD, UC Santa Cruz, Associate Professor (African American Literature, gender and sexuality studies)
      • Heather Blurton, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (medieval literature)
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD, Brown University, Professor (gender studies, modern literature)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (British romantic literature, theater studies, trauma studies, imagination and social justice)
      • E. Heckendorn Cook, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (18th-century British literature and culture, theater history and literature & environment)
      • Jeannine DeLombard, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (pre-1900 American history & literature, African American history & literature, legal humanities, slavery studies)
      • James Donelan, PhD, Yale University, Continuing Lecturer (interdisciplinary humanities writing, Romanticism, aesthetics, literature and music, philosophical approaches to writing and literature)
      • Brian Donnelly, PhD, University of York, Continuing Lecturer (Victorian Literature, Science Fiction)
      • Jeremy Douglass, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (Literature and Technology, Digital Humanities)
      • Enda Duffy, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (English literature, post-colonial literature, Irish literature)
      • Patricia Fumerton, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Renaissance literature and culture, popular culture, broadside ballads and print history)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: GLOBL
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD, McMaster University, Associate Professor (early modern drama, early modern historiography)
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (literary theory, Renaissance literature, literature and the environment)
      • Yunte Huang, PhD, State University of New York, Professor (Asian-American literature, American modernism, 20thh-century American poetry, trans-Pacific literature)
      • Melody Jue, PhD, Duke University, Associate Professor (ocean humanities, environmental humanities, media theory, science fiction, contemporary American literature, science and technology studies)
      • Jim Kearney, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Associate Professor (English Renaissance, Shakespeare)
      • Rachael King, Associate Professor
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Digital humanities, the humanities in public life, Romantic literature, literary theory)
      • David Marshall, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (18th-century fiction and aesthetics; narrative theory; Shakespeare; lyric poetry; autobiography; philosophy and literature)
      • Mark Maslan, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (American literature; contemporary literature in English; literary theory; Jewish studies)
      • Cherrie Moraga, Professor
      • Ben Olguin, Professor
      • Sowon Park, DPhil, Oxford University, Assistant Professor (Cognitive Literary Criticism, Global Modernism, Suffrage Literature, Medical Humanities)
      • Rita Raley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (digital humanities, new media, electronic literature, contemporary cultural studies, Global English, 20th-21st century Anglophone literature)
      • Swati Rana, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Comparative Ethnic Literature, Asian American Literature, Transnational American Studies, Literary Theory and Methods, Creative Writing)
      • Daniel Reeve, DPhil, University of Oxford, Assistant Professor (Medieval literatures, literary theory)
      • Amrah Salomon Johnson, Assistant Professor
      • Russell Samolsky, PhD, University of Colorado, Associate Professor (convergence of postcolonial discourse, modernism, and Jewish studies)
      • Teresa Shewry, PhD, Duke University, Associate Professor (Anglophone literatures, literature and environment)
      • Cathy Thomas, Assistant Professor
      • Candace Waid, PhD, Yale University, Professor (American Literature, 19th- and 20-century, Southern literature; African-American literature, Labor History, History of Cultures and Native American/American Indian Literatures)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • H Abbott, PhD, University of Toronto
      • Steven Allaback, PhD, University of Washington
      • Sheridan Blau, PhD, Brandeis University Joint Appointment: EDUC
      • Robert Erickson, PhD, Yale University
      • Michael Fernandez, MA, CSU San Francisco
      • Louise Fradenburg Joy, PhD, University of Virginia
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: GISP
      • Carl Guterrez-Jones, PhD, Cornell University
      • Paul Hernadi, PhD/PhD, University of Vienna/Yale University
      • Shirley Lim, PhD, Brandeis University
      • William Marks, PhD, Stanford University
      • Stephen Miko, PhD, Yale University
      • Christopher Newfield, PhD, Cornell University
      • Michael Oconnell, PhD, Yale University
      • Anne Pidgeon, MA, University of Michigan
      • Mark Rose, PhD, Harvard University
      • Logan Speirs, MA, Cambridge University
      • William Warner, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • Kay Young, PhD, Harvard University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Susan Derwin, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Jody Enders, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Constance Penley, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD (History)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
  • English for Multilingual Students (Return to top)

  • Environmental Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (environmental history, history of science, science and technology studies, environmental geography)
      • Liz Carlisle, Associate Professor
      • Jordan Clark, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (geochemistry, hydrologic sciences, environmental geology) Joint Appointment: ERTSC
      • Matthea Cremers, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (tourism, human environmental rights, gender and environment)
      • Carla D'Antonio, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (plant and ecosystem ecology, management of wildlands, impacts and concerns regarding invasive species, species effects on ecosystem processes, restoration ecology) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Ranjit Deshmukh, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Joan Dudney, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Halley Froehlich, PhD, University of Washington, Assistant Professor Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Summer Gray, Assistant Professor
      • Robert Heilmayr, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (environmental economics, ecological economics, land systems science) Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Iris Holzer, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Linda Krop, JD, Santa Barbara College of Law, Continuing Lecturer
      • Bridget Lewin, MA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (environmental education and instruction and the use of technology in education)
      • Julie Maldonado, Continuing Lecturer
      • Jen Martin, Lecturer SOE
      • Stephanie Moret, Continuing Lecturer
      • David Pellow, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (environmental justice studies, ethnic studies, social change, social movements)
      • Debra Perrone, PhD, Vanderbilt University, Associate Professor (water resource engineering, water policy)
      • Simone Pulver, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (global environmental politics, development, organizational theory, climate change, private sector)
      • Lori Pye, Continuing Lecturer
      • Josh Schimel, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (microbial ecology; soil biology; ecosystem ecology) Joint Appointment: EEMB
      • Lisa Sideris, Professor
      • David Stone, MA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (environmental planning)
      • Grace Wu, Assistant Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona (pedology, soil geomorphology, biogeochemistry, Quaternary geology, organic and mineral transformations during soil, atmosphere, water and vegetation interaction) Joint Appointment: GEOG
      • David Cleveland, PhD, University of Arizona
      • Helene Gardner, PhD, University of Rochester
      • James McGinnes, JD, UC Berkeley
      • Roderick Frazie Nash, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: HIST
      • Susan Stonich, PhD, University of Kentucky Joint Appointment: ANTH

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • John Foran, PhD (Sociology)
      • Steve Gaines, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD (English)
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD (Geography)
      • Russ Schmitt, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD (Anthropology)
  • Exercise & Sport Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Kevin Hatcher, Continuing Lecturer
      • Amy Jamieson, MS, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Health Sciences, Nutrition Science, Health & Wellness)
      • Mark Orlando, EdD, Pepperdine University, Continuing Lecturer (project management, revenue generating frameworks, attention economy, consumer psychographics, talent management, and research methods)
      • Allison Slade, Continuing Lecturer
  • Feminist Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Chicana/Latina feminist thought; political philosophy; gender studies)
      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (film/television, cultural studies, Black feminist cultural theory)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD, Brown University, Professor (labor studies; feminist theory; gender, race, class; women's history; women, work and welfare; social politics)
      • Debanuj DasGupta, PhD, The Ohio State University, Assistant Professor (transgender studies, queer theory, transnational feminism and sexuality studies, queer migration studies, South Asia studies, international development and human rights, scholar & activist methodologies)
      • Jigna Desai, Professor Joint Appointment: ASAM
      • Caleb Luna, Assistant Professor
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD, New York University , Associate Professor (gender and sexuality studies; Black cultural studies; film and media studies; pornography and sex work)
      • Laury Oaks, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (reproductive politics; health, medicine, and science; feminist and community-based participatory research)
      • Matt Richardson, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (black queer theory; trans theory; black feminist theory; literature and cultural criticism; LGBTQ history and culture and film theory)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD, Bryn Mawr College, Professor (sexualities, women's movements, comparative and transnational women's history)
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD, Northwestern University, Associate Professor (LGBTQ Studies; queer theory; genders and sexualities; race and nation; performance studies; social justice; transnational American studies; popular culture; ethnography; cultural politics; political economy; visual art and culture; museum and archive studies)
      • Jane Ward, Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Grace Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Barbara Tomlinson, PhD, UC Riverside

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Amar, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD (Sociology)
      • Bernadette Andrea, PhD (English)
      • Ingrid Banks, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Jean Beaman (Sociology)
      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD (Sociology)
      • Julie Bianchini, PhD (Education)
      • Maurizia Boscagli, PhD (English)
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Julie Carlson, PhD (English)
      • Maria Charles, PhD (Sociology)
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD (History)
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD (English, Global Studies)
      • R Hellier, PhD (Music)
      • Tania Israel, PhD (Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology)
      • Esther Lezra, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD (Political Science)
      • Scott Marcus, PhD (Music)
      • Elinor Mason (Philosophy)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD (History)
      • Cherrie Moraga (English)
      • Helen Morales, PhD (Classics)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Erin Ninh, PhD (Asian American Studies)
      • Constance Penley, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD (History)
      • Elana Resnick, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Denise Segura, PhD (Sociology)
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD (Sociology)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD (Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD (Asian American Studies)
  • Film and Media Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Peter Bloom, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (early visual media culture, international film theory and histories, French and Francophone cultural studies, African studies, and post-colonial media)
      • Anna Brusutti, Laurea, University of Padua, Italy, Continuing Lecturer (Italian cinema)
      • Alenda Chang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (environmental media, game studies, digital media, science and technology studies, sound studies)
      • Mona Damluji, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (Cultural Studies of Energy; Film and Media Studies; Urban Studies; and Middle East Studies)
      • Jennifer Holt, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (media industry studies, policy and regulation, media history)
      • Chris Jenkins, MA, Stanford University, Continuing Lecturer
      • Ross Melnick, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Film and Media History, Archive Theory and Practice, Media Industry Studies, Film Exhibition, Early Media Convergence)
      • Lisa Parks, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Professor
      • Constance Penley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (film history and theory, media studies, literary and rhetorical studies, cultural studies, feminist theory, science and technology studies, contemporary art)
      • Patrice Petro, PhD, University of Iowa, Professor (film and media history, criticism, and theory; theories of modernism/modernity, globalization and technology; feminism and critical theory)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (globalization and culture, post-colonial media theory, Indian cinema, Chinese cinema, trauma and history, risk cultures)
      • Laila Shereen Sakr, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (Art & Technology, Media Theory/Practice, Middle East Studies, Feminist Technologies, Digital Activism)
      • Greg Siegel, PhD, Univeristy of North Carolina , Associate Professor (media studies, cultural studies, science and technology studies)
      • Cheri Steinkellner, Continuing Lecturer
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD, University of Southern California, Associate Professor (Latin American and Latino media, international cinema, and digital media technologies)
      • Althea Wasow, Assistant Professor
      • Naoki Yamamoto, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (Film and Media Theory, Japanese Film Theory, Japanese Cultural and Visual Studies, Asian Cinemas)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Michael Curtin, PhD, University of Wisconsin (globalization, screen industries, cultural geography, media history, media and cultural theory, new media, documentary)
      • Anna Everett, PhD, University of Southern California (film and television history and theory, Black film, digital media technologies)
      • Richard Hebdige, MA, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom Joint Appointment: ARTS
      • Janet Walker, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Charles Wolfe, PhD, Columbia University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Jacqueline Bobo, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Kip Fulbeck, MFA (Art)
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • David Novak, PhD (Music)
      • Rita Raley, PhD (English)
  • French and Italian (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Carla Borromeo, Laurea, University of Florence, Continuing Lecturer (Italian studies)
      • Maria Elena Crickette, Laurea, University of Bologna, Continuing Lecturer (Italian studies)
      • Laura Dahl Sarnelli, Continuing Lecturer
      • Jody Enders, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Medieval theater, comedy, translation, history of rhetoric, performance theory, interrelations of law and literature, Director of the Public Speaking Initiative)
      • Camilla Fiorina, MA, Catholic University of Milan, Continuing Lecturer (Italian literature)
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (modern and contemporary Italian history, Modern Italian literature and cultural studies, Mediterranean studies, history and theory, digital humanities)
      • Stephanie Hom, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (modern Italy and the Mediterranean; Italian cultural studies; migration and detention; mobility studies; Italian colonialism and imperialism; postcolonial studies; tourism studies; 20th- and 21st-century Italian and italophone literature)
      • Dominique Jullien, PhD, Université de Paris III Sorbonne, Professor (19th- and 20th-century French and Comparative literature; East-West relations; cognitive approaches to literature; translation studies; Proust; Borges)
      • Marion Labatut, Masters, Universite de Paris 8, Continuing Lecturer (French as a Foreign Language; English as a Second Language; British Literature; British poetry; poetry of John Keats; English/French translation)
      • Renan Larue, PhD, Université de Picardie, Professor (18th-century French literature, animal studies, history of ideas, history of vegetarianism/veganism)
      • Didier Maleuvre, PhD, Yale University, Professor (history of ideas, literature, philosophy, religion and history of art)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD, Université de Paris VII, Professor (modern and contemporary French and comparative literature; feminist and gender studies; Weimar studies; urban humanities; Shoah, trauma, and memory studies; medical humanities; disability studies)
      • Valentina Padula, PhD, University of Maryland, Continuing Lecturer (Italian studies, comparative and international politics)
      • Eric Prieto, PhD, New York University, Professor (music and literature, 20th-century French and Francophone literature, postcolonial studies, spatial studies, urban studies, Beckett)
      • Cynthia Skenazi, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Renaissance literature and culture, Belgian literature in French, literature and architecture, aging studies)
      • Giancarlo Tursi, Assistant Professor
      • Tiziana de Simone, MS, University of Naples, Continuing Lecturer (Italian studies)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • William Ashby, PhD, University of Michigan (linguistics)
      • Cynthia Brown, PhD, UC Berkeley (Late medieval/early Renaissance French literature and culture)
      • Jean-Jacques Courtine, Doctorat d’État de Linguistique, Université de Paris X (linguistics and cultural studies)
      • Naomi Greene, PhD, New York University (20th-century literature, film, Artaud)
      • Harry Lawton, MA, B Litt, Oxford University
      • Sydney Levy, PhD, UC Irvine (contemporary French poetry, literary theory, fantastic literature, science and literature)
      • Jack Murray, PhD, Yale University
      • Jean Schultz, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jaqueline Simons, Diplôme d’Études Supérieures
      • Jon Snyder, PhD, Yale University (early modern Italian literature and culture; translation studies)
      • Ronald Tobin, PhD, Princeton University (17th-century French literature, French classical theatre,food in literature)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Bloom, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Brad Bouley, PhD (History)
      • Susan Derwin, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD (Sociology)
      • David Marshall, PhD (English)
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD (Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
  • Geography (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Liz Ackert, PhD, University of Washington, Associate Professor (Population and health, migration, urban geography, social statistics)
      • Kathy Baylis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Development economics, food security, international agriculture and conservation policy)
      • Leila Carvalho, PhD, University of Sao Paulo, Professor (regional and large-scale climate variability and modeling, global climate change, monsoon systems and Antarctic climate)
      • Susie Cassels, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (demography, population health, migration, epidemic modeling, HIV/AIDS, sexual networks)
      • Kelly Caylor, PhD, University of Virginia, Professor (ecology and hydrology of drylands, distributed environmental sensing & sensor development, sub-Saharan agriculture, coupled social-environmental systems) Joint Appointment: ESM
      • Timothy Devries, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (ocean circulation and biogeochemistry, carbon cycle, climate change, numerical modeling)
      • Qinghua Ding, PhD, University of Hawaii, Associate Professor (climate dynamics)
      • Somayeh Dodge, PhD, University of Zurich, Switzerland, Associate Professor (Geographic Information Science, Spatial Data Science, Geographic Visualization, Movement Analytics, Spatiotemporal Simulation, Movement Ecology, Movement-Environment Interaction)
      • Amy Frazier, Professor
      • Vamsi Ganti, PhD, University of Minnesota, Associate Professor (Process sedimentology, geomorphology, sediment transport)
      • Kostas Goulias, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (transportation systems planning and modeling, applied econometrics and statistics, travel behavior dynamics and microsimulation)
      • Charles Jones, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (precipitation variability, extreme events, weather forecasts, predictability studies, regional modeling, monsoon systems, and climate change)
      • Peter Kedron, Associate Professor
      • Jennifer King, PhD, UC Irvine, Professor (biogeochemistry, earth system science, global change, ecosystem ecology, plant-soil-atmosphere interactions)
      • Hugo Loaiciga, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (hydrologic science, water resources planning and management, water resources systems, climate change and natural resources, applied mathematics and statistics)
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Professor (population (migration, fertility), environmental change, deforestation, rural development, Latin America)
      • Joe McFadden, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (land-use and land-cover change, biosphere-atmosphere interactions, earth system science, sustainability science, urban ecology)
      • Dan Montello, PhD, Arizona State University, Professor (spatial, environmental, and geographic perception/cognition/affect/behavior, cognitive issues in cartography and GIS, environmental psychology and behavioral geography)
      • Alan Murray, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (location modeling, urban and regional planning, spatial optimization, sustainability)
      • Trisalyn Nelson, PhD, Wilfrid Lauier University, Professor (geographic information science, spatial data science, active transportation, spatial ecology, movement and mobility, and data ethics)
      • Nick Nidzieko, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (ocean physics, optics and remote sensing)
      • Dar Roberts, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (remote sensing of vegetation and soils, geobotany and spectroscopy, geology, ecology and ecophysiology)
      • David Siegel, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (interdisciplinary marine science, coupling of physical, biological, optical and biogeochemical marine processes on micro to ocean basin scales using satellite remote sensing, field observations and numerical modeling)
      • Stuart Sweeney, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Professor (urban and regional modeling/planning, formal demography, local economic development, spatial statistics)
      • Anna Trugman, PhD, Princeton, Associate Professor (Ecosystem ecology, Earth system science, ecophysiology, ecohydrology, vegetation modeling)
      • Ian Walker, PhD, University of Guelph, Canada, Professor (Geomorphology, sediment transport, aeolian (windblown) processes, coastal processes and erosion, beach-dune interaction, environmental fluid dynamics, climate change impacts and adaptation)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Oliver Chadwick, PhD, University of Arizona (pedology, soil geomorphology, biogeochemistry, Quaternary geology, organic and mineral transformations during soil, atmosphere, water and vegetation interaction) Joint Appointment: ENST
      • Richard Church, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (facilities location and related computational algorithms, urban and regional modeling/planning, water resources)
      • Keith Clarke, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Helen Couclelis, PhD, Cambridge University (Urban and regional modeling and planning, spatial cognition, geographic information science, geography of the information society)
      • Tommy Dickey, PhD, Princeton University (ocean circulation and biogeochemistry, carbon cycle, climate change, numerical modeling)
      • Catherine Gautier-Downes, PhD, Université Paris Sorbonne-Paris IV (Earth radiation budget and cloud processes, radiative transfer and remote sensing, global climate change and earth system science education)
      • Michael Goodchild, PhD, McMaster University (spatial analysis and geographic information systems)
      • Werner Kuhn, PhD, ETH Zurich
      • Joel Michaelsen, PhD, UC Berkeley (climatology/meteorology, climate change, temporal and spatial statistics, vegetation/climate interactions)
      • Raymond Smith, PhD, Stanford University (remote sensing of the oceans)
      • Terence Smith, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (spatial data processing, spatial analysis, spatial databases, knowledge-based approaches to geographic information systems) Joint Appointment: COMS
      • Libe Washburn, PhD, UC San Diego

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Peter Alagona, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Ashley Larsen, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Clayton Nall, PhD (Political Science)
      • Debra Perrone, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Naomi Tague, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
  • Germanic and Slavic Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Susan Derwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (contemporary war literature, veterans and social reintegration; humanities and social justice; Holocaust and trauma studies, narrative and healing; psychoanalytic theory)
      • Michael Hofmann, Continuing Lecturer
      • Wolf Kittler, Habilitation, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-20th-century German literature and philosophy, critical theory, deconstruction, history of science and media technology)
      • Gisela Kommerell, M.A., Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Continuing Lecturer (German language and literature, second language acquisition, translation)
      • Larry McLellan, MA, ABD, UC Berkeley, Continuing Lecturer (Slavic linguistics, language pedagogy, heritage language learners)
      • Fabian Offert, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Assistant Professor (Computational Humanities, artificial intelligence, new media, Art History)
      • Evelyn Reder, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (German language and linguistics, foreign language pedagogy, second language acquisition, applied linguistics)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil, University of Oxford, Professor (modern and contemporary art and literature, with emphasis on East-Central Europe, including Russia; avant-garde studies; global art; intersections between media, art, science, and philosophy)
      • Christina Vagt, PhD, Bauhaus University Weimar, Associate Professor (European Media Studies, German and French philosophy, history and theory of knowledge, technology and design)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD, Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg, Professor (18th-21st century literature and philosophy, German-Jewish culture, critical theory, deconstruction, psychoanalysis, trauma studies, human rights)
      • Sara Pankenier Weld, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Russian literature, film, and culture; comparative literature; Scandinavian literature; modernism; avant-garde literature, art, and theory; word and image studies; childhood, children's literature, picturebooks)
      • Kelsey White, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Continuing Lecturer (German language and linguistics, foreign language pedagogy, second language acquisition, applied linguistics, language learning technology)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Clifford Barraclough
      • Gunther Gottschalk, PhD, University of Southern California
      • Gerhart Hoffmeister, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Albert Kaspin, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Roselinde Konrad
      • Torborg Lundell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Kenneth Pai
      • Laurence Rickels, PhD, Princeton University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Elena Aronova, PhD (History)
      • Adrienne Edgar, PhD (History)
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD (Political Science)
      • Catherine Nesci, PhD (French and Italian)
  • Global Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Paul Amar, PhD, New York University, Professor (human rights, national security, police, prisons, race/sexuality, Latin America, Middle East, urban politics, globalization)
      • Javiera Barandiaran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (development and environment, democratic institutions and states in transition, energy, environmental policies)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics) Joint Appointment: POLS
      • Nicole Cerpa Vielma, Assistant Professor
      • Jia-Ching Chen, PhD, UC Berkeley, Assistant Professor (Development and Environment, Political Ecology, Urban Studies, Energy Studies)
      • Charmaine Chua, PhD, University of Minnesota, Assistant Professor (global political economy, infrastructure studies, empire and imperialism, and ocean studies)
      • Raymond Clemencon, PhD, University of Zurich, Continuing Senior Lecturer (International and comparative environmental politics, sustainable development, international organizations, political economy, European Integration)
      • Nadege Clitandre, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (African Diaspora, Gender and Transnationalism, Caribbean Literature, Haiti)
      • Bishnupriya Ghosh, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (global media theory, 20th-century British and postcolonial literatures, gender and sexuality studies) Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • Charlie Hale, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Race, Anti-racism, Activist Anthropology, Latin America) Joint Appointment: ANTH
      • Vladimir Hamed-Troyansky, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (global migration and displacement; refugee studies; history of the modern Middle East, Eastern Europe, and the Caucasus)
      • Ricado Jacobs, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Assistant Professor (agrarian change, global political economy, urbanization, political ecology, race/ indigeneity, Africa)
      • Esther Lezra, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (Caribbean and transatlantic cultures and literatures, cultural theory)
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD, University of London, Professor (gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, autobiography studies and histories of South Asia, Punjab and the Sikhs)
      • Aashish Mehta, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Professor (international economic development, applied economics)
      • Mae Miller-Likhethe, PhD, City University of New York, Assistant Professor (Black diaspora studies, transnational social movements, critical human geography, (post) colonialism, cultural studies and aesthetics)
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen, Professor (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: SOC
      • Satyajit Singh, PhD, Delhi University, Professor (governance, public policy & institutional reforms, Indian politics, development and environmental issues) Joint Appointment: POLS
      • Kai Thaler, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (Conflict and violence, civil wars, state building, genocide and mass killing, development, African and Latin American politics)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: SOCL
      • Sucheng Chan, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: AASP
      • Giles Gunn, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: ENGL
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: SOCL
      • Gurinder Mann, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: RELG

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Jean Beaman (Sociology)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD (Sociology)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Juan Campo, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Tim Cooley, PhD (Music)
      • John Foran, PhD (Sociology)
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD (Sociology)
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD (Geography)
      • Patrick McCray, PhD (History)
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Rita Raley, PhD (English)
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • William Robinson, PhD (Sociology)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Michael Stohl, PhD (Communication)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD (Religious Studies, East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
  • History (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Elena Aronova, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (History of Environmental and Evolutionary science; Historiography; Big Data Collection)
      • Anthony Barbieri, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (ancient China, Chinese archaeology, and epigraphy)
      • Randy Bergstrom, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (American social policy; public history)
      • Hilary Bernstein, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (early modern Europe -- Renaissance Europe; early modern France; political, cultural, urban history)
      • Daina Berry, Professor
      • Debra Blumenthal, PhD, University of Toronto, Associate Professor (medieval Europe, medieval and early modern Spanish history, cross-cultural relations in the Medieval Mediterranean, the history of medicine and comparative slavery)
      • Brad Bouley, PhD, Stanford, Associate Professor (Early Modern Europe, Italian History, History of Religion, Science, and Medicine)
      • Sarah Case, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (US Women, US South, Public History)
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD, UC Irvine, Associate Professor (the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Comparative Immigration, Mexican History, Gender and Chicana/o History)
      • Utathya Chattopadhyaya, PhD, University of Illinois, Assistant Professor (Modern South Asia, British Empire, Indian Ocean World, Global History, Commodities and Agrarian History)
      • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (Chicana/o and Latina/o history, race and juvenile justice, Latina/o youth in global perspective, gender and migration, Spanish Borderlands)
      • Mhoze Chikowero, PhD, Dalhousie University, Associate Professor (African social, cultural and economic history; popular culture and politics in Africa; electrification and energy in Africa; African labor history, HIV/AIDS in Africa)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD, Cambridge University, Assistant Professor (Colonial Latin America, race, religion, law and digital history)
      • Manuel Covo, PhD, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociales, Associate Professor (Eighteenth-Century France and French Empire, Atlantic World, Caribbean, Early America, Revolutions)
      • Beth Digeser, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (late Roman Empire and late antiquity)
      • Adrienne Edgar, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history of modern Russia and Central Asia; ethnicity and nationality in the Soviet Union; gender and intermarriage in Soviet Central Asia)
      • Amanda Joyce Hall, Assistant Professor
      • Lisa Jacobson, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (20th-century US; consumer culture and capitalism; food and alcohol; gender and family history)
      • Carol Lansing, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (society, politics, and religion in late medieval Italy)
      • John Lee, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (ancient Greece and West Asia, Achaemenid Persia, history of warfare, Greek archaeology and epigraphy)
      • John Majewski, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (19th-century US history; political economy of the slavery and the US Civil War)
      • Harold Marcuse, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (20th-century Germany; public history, reception history)
      • Patrick McCray, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (history of science and technology; Cold War)
      • Kate McDonald, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (modern Japan, cultural history of mobility, history of technology)
      • Cecilia Mendez Gastelumendi, PhD, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Professor (Andean history with emphasis in Peru; modern Latin America)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (19th- and 20th-century social history of West Africa; Ghana, colonialism, gender, masculinities; history of development and modernity/modernization; history of sexualities; oral history)
      • Katie Moore, PhD, Boston University, Assistant Professor (Early America, Atlantic World, History of Capitalism, History of Money)
      • Taylor Moore, Assistant Professor
      • Alice O'Connor, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (US History, History of Public Policy, Urban History)
      • Giuliana Perrone, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Nineteenth Century U.S. History, Slavery, Law, Civil War and Reconstruction)
      • Erika Rappaport, PhD, Rutgers University, Professor (Modern British and Imperial history; Gender history; Commodities and Consumer Culture in World History)
      • Luke Roberts, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (Japan - 1550 to 1880)
      • Adam Sabra, PhD, Princeton, Professor (medieval and early modern Egypt)
      • Sherene Seikaly, PhD, New York University, Associate Professor (capitalism, consumption, and development in the modern Middle East)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (history; race; ethnicity; immigration; Asian American; African American; interracial marriage; multiracial; identity; global)
      • David Stein, Assistant Professor
      • Butch Ware, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Associate Professor (African History, History of Islam, Race, Slavery and the African Atlantic and Diasporic Worlds)
      • Salim Yaqub, PhD, Yale University, Professor (US foreign relations)
      • Xiaowei Zheng, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (political and social history of China, political culture of China) Joint Appointment: EALCS
      • Ya Zuo, PhD, Princeton University, Associate Professor (middle and late imperial China, cultural and intellectual history, history of science)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • James Brooks, PhD, UC Davis Joint Appointment: ANTH
      • Wilson Brownlee Jr, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Sarah Cline, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Patricia Cohen, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Douglas Daniels, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: BLST
      • Jane Dehart, PhD, Duke University
      • Harold Drake, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Sharon Farmer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Abraham Friesen, PhD, Stanford University
      • Frank Frost, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Mary Furner, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Nancy Gallagher, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Jonathan Glickstein, PhD, Yale University
      • Mary Hancock, PhD, University of Pennsylvania Joint Appointment: ANTH
      • Tsuyoshi Hasegawa, PhD, University of Washington
      • R Humphreys, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Laura Kalman, PhD, Yale University
      • Evelyne Laurent-Perrault, PhD, New York University
      • Nelson Lichtenstein, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Albert Lindemann, PhD, Harvard University
      • J McGee, PhD, Yale University
      • Richard Oglesby, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Michael Osborne, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: ENST
      • Ann Plane, PhD, Brandeis University
      • Carroll Pursell, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Rock, PhD, Cambridge University
      • Paul Sonnino, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • John Talbott, PhD, Stanford University
      • Zaragosa Vargas, PhD, University of Michigan

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Peter Alagona, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Peter Bloom, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Eileen Boris, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • William Elison (Religious Studies)
      • Brice Erickson, PhD (Classics)
      • Claudio Fogu, PhD (French and Italian)
      • Sabine Fruhstuck, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Vladimir Hamed-Troyansky, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD (Political Science)
      • Rose Maclean, PhD (Classics)
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Christopher McAuley, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Mireille Miller-Young, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD (Classics)
      • Claudia Moser, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Christine Thomas, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Volker M Welter, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Xiaojian Zhao, PhD (Asian American Studies)
  • History of Art and Architecture (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Heather Badamo, PhD, University of Michigan, Associate Professor (East Christian and Byzantine Art; Global Middle Ages; Mediterranean studies; visual manifestations of exchange)
      • Alicia Boswell, PhD, University of California, San Diego, Assistant Professor (Pre-Columbian art and archaeology; cultural heritage; conservation; cultural landscapes; culture contact; frontiers; metalworking and ancient technology; craft production)
      • Swati Chattopadhyay, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (modern architecture and urbanism; British empire; postcolonial and critical theory)
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Islamic art and architecture; medieval Islamic iconography; modern Arab art; critiques of the field)
      • Maria Lumbreras, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Assistant Professor (16th- and 17th-century Spanish and Latin American art; interactions of art, science, and archaeology; early modern art theory; historiographies of art)
      • Mark Meadow, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (15th-, 16th- and 17th-century Northern European art; histories of rhetoric and collecting)
      • Laurie Monahan, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (20th-century and contemporary European art and American art, feminist theory, continental theory, sexuality and representation; visual culture)
      • Claudia Moser, PhD, Brown University, Associate Professor (Roman archaeology; Roman Republican sanctuaries; altars; ancient rituals; cults and burial practices)
      • Sylvester Ogbechie, PhD, Northwestern University, Professor (classical African art; modern and contemporary African art; arts of the African diaspora; contemporary African visual culture; African film; theory and methodology of art history; cultural patrimony research)
      • Carole Paul, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Continuing Senior Lecturer (17th- and 18th-century art and architecture in Italy; history of collecting and museums)
      • Gabriel Ritter, Associate Professor (Contemporary art; Japanese art (1868 to present); Global Surrealism; Museum Studies)
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD, Yale, Professor (Contemporary art; material culture, craft, and design; art criticism; feminist historiographies and theory; art school pedagogies; queer culture and theory)
      • Peter Sturman, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Early to modern Chinese painting and calligraphy; Japanese art) Joint Appointment: EALCS
      • Volker M Welter, PhD, University of Edinburgh , Professor (modern and contemporary architecture and urbanism since the 19th-century, history and theory of architecture)
      • Jeremy White, PhD, University of California, Berkeley, Continuing Senior Lecturer (modern landscape, urbanism and the architecture of the United States)
      • Richard Wittman, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (early modern and modern architecture, theory and town planning)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Ann Jensen Adams, PhD, Harvard University
      • C Armi, PhD, Columbia University
      • Ann Bermingham, PhD, Harvard University
      • Herbert Cole, PhD, Columbia University
      • Mario Del Chiaro, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Ramon Favela, PhD, University of Texas, Austin
      • Ulrich Keller, PhD, University of Munich
      • Jeanette Peterson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Edward Robertson, PhD, Yale University
      • Abigail Solomon-Godeau, PhD, City University of New York
      • Miriam Wattles, PhD, New York University
      • Fikret Yegul, PhD, Harvard University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Bhaskar Sarkar, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Sven Spieker, DPhil (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
  • Latin American and Iberian Studies (Return to top)


    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Paul Amar, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Erika Arenas Velazquez (Sociology)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Javiera Barandiaran, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Ninotchka Bennahum, PhD (Theater and Dance)
      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD (Sociology)
      • Debra Blumenthal, PhD (History)
      • Kathleen Bruhn, PhD (Political Science)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD (Global Studies, Political Science)
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD (Theater and Dance, Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Eric Campbell, PhD (Linguistics)
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD (History)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD (History)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD (History)
      • Antonio Cortijo, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Andre Damasceno Correa De Sa (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Richard Duran, PhD (Education)
      • Aline Ferreira Marshall, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • John Foran, PhD (Sociology)
      • Eloi Grasset Morell, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Michael Gurven, PhD (Anthropology)
      • R Hellier, PhD (Music)
      • Ellie Hernandez, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Jeffrey Hoelle, PhD (Anthropology)
      • David Lopez-Carr, PhD (Geography)
      • Juan Lupi, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Laura Marques-Pascual, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Laura Marques-Pascual, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Cecilia Mendez Gastelumendi, PhD (History)
      • Viola Miglio, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Ben Olguin (English)
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • William Robinson, PhD (Sociology)
      • Laura Romo, PhD (Education)
      • Chela Sandoval, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Denise Segura, PhD (Sociology)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Amber Vanderwarker, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Cristina Venegas, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Casey Walsh, PhD (Anthropology)
  • Linguistics (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Andrew Baker, Continuing Lecturer
      • Ingrid Bowman, Continuing Lecturer
      • Laurel Brehm, PhD, University of Illinois, Assistant Professor (psycholinguistics; language production; statistical & computational modeling)
      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (sociocultural linguistics; language and identity; American English and Spanish)
      • Eric Campbell, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Associate Professor (Typological, functional, and community-based approaches to phonology, morphology, syntax, historical linguistics, language documentation, lexical semantics, lexicography, language and culture, especially regarding indigenous languages of Mesoamerica Mexico)
      • Andreea Corona, Continuing Lecturer
      • Keith Corona, Continuing Lecturer
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (phonetics; phonology; prosody; typology)
      • Stefan Gries, PhD, University of Hamburg, Professor (corpus linguistics; quantitative methods in linguistics; cognitive and psycholinguistics)
      • Jeffrey Hanson, MA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (Professional writing: business, global careers; English for multilingual students; TA and ITA training and supervision)
      • Lina Hou, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (child language acquisition of signed languages, language socialization and ideologies, linguistic and documentation, description, and theory)
      • Argyro Katsika, PhD, Yale University, Assistant Professor (phonetics, speech production, articulation, articulatory phonology, prosody)
      • Bob Kennedy, PhD, University of Arizona, Continuing Senior Lecturer (phonetics, phonology, Oceanic linguistics, reduplication, English linguistics and dialectology)
      • Karyn Kessler, PhD, Purdue University, Lecturer SOE (EMS Program; English language policy in U.S. Higher Education, ESL graduate student writing, Internationalization and Diversity)
      • Amy Lashmet, Continuing Lecturer
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD, Yale University, Professor (morphology, syntax, discourse, prosody, and their interaction; contact; language change; typology; documentation; North American Indian and Austronesian linguistics)
      • Jaime Perez Gonzalez, Assistant Professor
      • Randall Rightmire, MA, California State University, Dominguez Hills , Continuing Lecturer (EMS Program; English prosody and phonetics; composition, discourse, and grammar)
      • Amy Small, Continuing Lecturer
      • Simon Todd, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (computational linguistics; psycholinguistics; corpus linguistics; speech perception; language variation and change; phonology)
      • Briana Westmacott, MA, University of California, Los Angeles, Continuing Lecturer (EMS Program)
      • Lal Zimman, PhD, University of Colorado, Associate Professor (sociocultural linguistics, sociophonetics, transgender & queer identities, language & embodiment)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Patricia Clancy, PhD, UC Berkeley (first language acquisition, language socialization, Japanese and Korean linguistics)
      • John Du Bois, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jan Frodesen, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Carol Genetti, PhD, University of Oregon
      • Charles Li, PhD, UC Berkeley (evolutionary origin of language; animal communication; language and brain)
      • Arthur Schwartz, PhD, Johns Hopkins University (syntax; language and gender; language acquisition)
      • Sandra Thompson, PhD, Ohio State University (morphosyntax; language typology; interactional linguistics; conversation analysis)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Janet Bourne (Music)
      • D. Ines Casillas, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Aline Ferreira Marshall, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • W Garr, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Amelia Kyratzis, PhD (Education)
      • Jin Sook Lee, PhD (Education)
      • Zoe Liberman, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Viola Miglio, PhD (Spanish and Portuguese)
      • Geoffrey Raymond, PhD (Sociology)
      • William Wang, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Kevin Whitehead (Sociology)
  • Materials (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Christopher Bates, PhD, University of Austin Texas, Associate Professor (polymer mesostructure and dynamics, energy storage, and crystallization)
      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: ME
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointment: ECE TMP
      • Michael Chabinyc, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (organic semiconductors, thin film electronics, energy conversion using photovoltaics, characterization of thin films of polymers, x-ray scattering from polymers)
      • Raphaele Clement, PhD, University of Cambridge, Assistant Professor (electrochemical materials for energy generation and storage, solid-state NMR spectroscopy, EPR spectroscopy, first principles calculations of NMR/EPR parameters)
      • Steven Denbaars, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, optoelectronic materials, compound semiconductors, indium phosphide and gallium nitride, photonic devices) Joint Appointment: ECE
      • Dan Gianola, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (nanomechanical behavior of materials, tunable energy conversion, micro- and nanoelectronics, thermal management, and waste heat collection)
      • John Harter, PhD, Cornell University, Assistant Professor (quantum materials, unconventional superconductors, strongly-correlated electrons, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy)
      • Craig Hawker, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (synthetic polymer chemistry, nanotechnology, materials science) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, PhD, The Ohio State University, Associate Professor (ultra-wide band gap semiconductors, epitaxial materials and electronic/photonic devices, metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, Gallium Oxide)
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Professor (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University, Professor (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics, functional materials) Joint Appointment: ME
      • Shuji Nakamura, PhD, University of Tokushima , Professor (gallium nitride, blue lasers, white LEDs, solid state illumination, bulk GaN substrates)
      • Daniel Oropeza Gomez, Assistant Professor
      • Chris Palmstrom, PhD, Leeds University, Professor (atomic level control of interfacial phenomena, in-situ STM, surface and thin film analysis, metallization of semiconductors, dissimilar materials epitaxial growth, molecular beam and chemical beam epitaxial growth of metallic compounds) Joint Appointment: ECE
      • Angela Pitenis, PhD, University of Florida, Assistant Professor (Surfaces and interfaces, soft matter physics, bio-inspired and biological materials, in situ instrumentation)
      • Tresa Pollock, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (mechanical and environmental performance of materials in extreme environments, unique high temperature materials processing paths, ultrafast laser-material interactions, alloy design and 3-D materials characterization)
      • Ananya Renuka Balakrishna, Assistant Professor
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Jeff Sakamoto, Professor Joint Appointment: ME
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointment: BMSE PHYS
      • Rachel Segalman, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (polymer design, self-assembly, and properties) Joint Appointment: CNENG
      • Ram Seshadri, PhD, Indian Institute of Science, Professor (inorganic materials, preparation and magnetism of bulk solids and nonoparticles, patterned materials) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Jim Speck, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (nitride semiconductors, III-V semiconductors, ferroelectric and high-K films, microstructural evolution, extended defects, transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction)
      • Susanne Stemmer, PhD, Max-Planck-Institut, Professor (functional oxide thin films, structure-property relationships, scanning transmission electron microscopy and spectroscopy)
      • Galen Stucky, PhD, Iowa State University, Professor (biomaterials, composites, materials synthesis, electro-optical materials, and catalysis) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Anton Van Der Ven, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (first-principles statistical mechanics methods, phase transformation mechanisms, electrochemical behavior and mechanical properties of materials)
      • Chris Van de Walle, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Novel electronic materials, wide-band-gap semiconductors, oxides)
      • Stephen Wilson, PhD, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Professor (strongly correlated electron/quantum materials, spin-orbit coupling and many-body electronic states in functional materials)
      • Francis Zok, PhD, McMaster University, Professor (mechanical and thermal properties of materials and structures)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Guillermo Bazan, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Anthony Cheetham, PhD, Oxford University (catalysis, optical materials, X-ray, neutron diffraction) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: MECE
      • Larry Coldren, PhD, Stanford University (semiconductor integrated optoelectronics, vertical-cavity lasers, widely-tunable lasers, optical fiber communication, growth and planar processing techniques, molecular beam epitaxy, microfabrication) Joint Appointment: ELEG
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Evelyn Hu, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: ELEG
      • Herbert Kroemer, PhD, University of Göttingen, Germany (general solid-state and device physics, heterostructures, molecular beam epitaxy, compound semiconductor materials and devices, superconductivity) Joint Appointment: ELEG
      • James Langer, PhD, University of Birmingham Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: MECE
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (deformation and fracture, high performance materials for use in severe environments) Joint Appointment: MECE
      • Pierre Petroff, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: ELEG
      • Fyl Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Fred Wudl, PhD, UC Los Angeles (organic chemistry and optical and electro-optical properties of processable conjugated polymers as well as in the organic chemistry of fullerenes and the design and the preparation of self-mending polymers) Joint Appointment: CHEM

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Glenn Fredrickson, PhD (Chemical Engineering)
  • Mathematics (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Adebisi Agboola, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (number theory, arithmetic geometry)
      • Paul Atzberger, PhD, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (scientific computation, machine learning, numerical analysis, stochastic analysis, statistical mechanics, fluid mechanics, biophysics)
      • Stephen Bigelow, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (low-dimensional topology)
      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Maribel Bueno Cachadina, PhD, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Senior Lecturer SOE (linear algebra, numerical linear algebra, combinatorial matrix theory) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Karel Casteels, PhD, Simon Fraser University, Lecturer SOE (Quantum matrices and Combinatorics) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Francesc Castella-Cabello, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry)
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (numerical analysis and applied mathematics)
      • Daryl Cooper, PhD, Warwick University, Professor (geometric topology; hyperbolic geometry; group theory; projective geometry; non-standard analysis)
      • Katy Craig, PhD, Rutgers University, Associate Professor (Applied Analysis)
      • Xianzhe Dai, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Professor (differential geometry and geometric analysis)
      • Carlos Garcia-Cervera, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (calculus of variations, materials science, complex fluids, quantum chemistry, density functional theory)
      • Peter Garfield, PhD, University of Washington, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Ken Goodearl, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (algebra, functional analysis)
      • Davit Harutyunyan, PhD, University of Bonn, Associate Professor (Calculus of Variations, Continuum Mechanics, Materials Science and Micromagnetics)
      • Ruimeng Hu, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Assistant Professor (Machine Learning, Financial Mathematics, Stochastic Control and Games, Mean Field Approximation) Joint Appointment: STATS
      • Matt Jacobs, Assistant Professor
      • Amalendu Krishna, Professor
      • Denis Labutin, PhD, Australian National University, Associate Professor (functional spaces, potential theory, geometric analysis, spatial branching processes, partial differential equations)
      • Zheng Liu, PhD, Columbia University, Assistant Professor (Number Theory)
      • Darren Long, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (low-dimensional topology)
      • Fedya Manin, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (Geometry and Topology)
      • Jon McCammond, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (geometric group theory and geometric combinatorics)
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: PHYS
      • Christopher Ograin, PhD, UC Irvine, Senior Lecturer SOE (Mathematics education; Teacher education and professional development) Joint Appointment: EDUC
      • Gustavo Ponce, PhD, New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (nonlinear partial differential equations)
      • Mihai Putinar, PhD, University of Bucharest, Professor (operator theory, complex analysis)
      • Jeffrey Stopple, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (analytic number theory)
      • Sui Tang, PhD, Vanderbilt University, Assistant Professor (Applied Mathematics)
      • Zhenghan Wang, PhD, UC San Diego, Professor (Topology and Quantum Computation)
      • Guofang Wei, PhD, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Professor (differential geometry)
      • Xu Yang, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Professor (Applied & Computational Mathematics)
      • Rick Ye, PhD, Bonn University, Professor (differential geometry, geometric analysis, geometric evolution equations, the Ricci Flow and geometrization of lower dimensional manifolds, geometry of special holonomy, mathematical physics)
      • Yitang Zhang, PhD, Purdue University, Professor (analytic number theory)
      • Xiaolei Zhao, PhD, University of Michigan, Assistant Professor (algebraic geometry)
      • Hanming Zhou, PhD, University of Washington, Associate Professor (Mathematical Analysis of inverse problems)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Chuck Akemann, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Thomas Boehme, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • Andrew Bruckner, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Michael Crandall, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Doner, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Larry Gerstein, PhD, University of Notre Dame
      • Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman, PhD, Ludwig Maximilians University
      • William Jacob, PhD, Princeton University
      • Eugene Johnsen, PhD, Ohio State University
      • Kenneth Millett, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • John Moore, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • James Robertson, PhD, Indiana University
      • Melvin Rosenfeld, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Martin Scharlemann, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Thomas Sideris, PhD, Indiana University
      • Stephen Simons, PhD, Cambridge University
      • James Sloss, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Sprecher, PhD, University of Maryland
      • Julius Zelmanowitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD (Statistics and Applied Probability)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD (Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science)
      • Igor Mezic, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Jeff Moehlis, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Holly Moeller, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • Linda Petzold, PhD (Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science)
      • Zheng Zhang, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Mechanical Engineering (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Bassam Bamieh, PhD, Rice University, Professor (dynamic systems, controls, and robotics)
      • Matthew Begley, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (mechanics of materials, layered and composite materials, computational mechanics, additive manufacturing and micro devices) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Glenn Beltz, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Solid mechanics, fracture mechanics, stresses in thin films)
      • Ted Bennett, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (thermal science, laser processing)
      • Irene Beyerlein, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (structural mechanics of multi-phase micro- and nanostructured materials, design of metallic alloys) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Francesco Bullo, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (multi-agent networks, robotic coordination, distributed computing, vehicle routing, geometric control, motion planning)
      • Sam Daly, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (mechanics of materials, development of small-scale experimental methods, effects of microstructure on the meso and macroscopic properties of materials, active materials, composites, fatigue, plasticity, fracture)
      • Emilie Dressaire, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (Learning about and learning from biological and natural processes to control fluid flow and transport.)
      • Frederic Gibou, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (High resolution multi-scale simulation, scientific computing, tools and software for computational science and engineering, engineering applications” to "High resolution multiscale simulation and data analysis of multiphase flows, high temperature materials, biosystems) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • Elliot Hawkes, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Design, mechanics, and non-traditional materials to advance the vision of robust, adaptable, human-safe robots that can thrive in the uncertain, unstructured world.)
      • Ousmane Kodio, Assistant Professor
      • Stephen Laguette, Continuing Lecturer
      • Carlos Levi, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Professor (structural and inorganic materials: conceptual design of materials, synthesis and evolution of the microstructure during processing and service; implications to performance, especially in extreme environments) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Bolin Liao, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (Nanoscale energy transport and its application to sustainable energy technologies.)
      • Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz, PhD, Cornell University, Associate Professor (wind farm aerodynamics, hydrodynamic drag reduction, instrumentation for oceanography)
      • Eric Matthys, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (Heat transfer, Fluid mechanics, Rheology, Energy, Sustainability)
      • Robert McMeeking, PhD, Brown University, Professor (mechanics of materials, fracture mechanics, plasticity, computational mechanics, process modeling, cell mechanics, functional materials) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Eckart Meiburg, PhD, University of Karlsruhe, Professor (fluid dynamics, two-phase flows, environmental and geophysical fluid mechanics)
      • Carl Meinhart, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (Microfluidics, Chemical Detection, Numerical Simulation, Multiphysics Simulation)
      • Igor Mezic, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (applied mechanics, non-linear dynamics, fluid mechanics, applied mathematics)
      • Jeff Moehlis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (nonlinear dynamics and control, neuroengineering, biological dynamics, collective behavior, applied mathematics)
      • Sumita Pennathur, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (application of microfabrication techniques and micro/nanoscale flow phenomena)
      • Linda Petzold, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (modeling, simulation and data analysis of multiscale systems in systems biology, engineering and medicine) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (Mechanobiology, microfabrication, engineering and science, engineering microsystems, and biointerfaces for quantitative mechanobiology.) Joint Appointment: BMSE BIOE
      • Jeff Sakamoto, Professor Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Alban Sauret, PhD, Aix-Marseille University, Associate Professor (Investigating fluid dynamics, interfacial effects and particle transport mechanisms involved in environmental and industrial processes)
      • Ryan Stowers, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor (mechanobiology, biomaterials, hydrogel engineering, tissue engineering) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Tyler Susko, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lecturer SOE (Mechanical and Product Design, Engineering Education, Rehabilitation Robotics, human-machine interaction)
      • Geoff Tsai, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Megan Valentine, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (single-molecule biophysics, cell mechanics, motor proteins, biomaterials)
      • Yon Visell, PhD, McGill University, Associate Professor (Haptics, robotics, sensors, virtual reality, interactive technologies) Joint Appointment: BIOE
      • Henry Yang, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (Computational Solid Mechanics, Composite Materials; Structural Dynamics & Finite Element Analysis)
      • Enoch Yeung, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (Control theory, machine learning, synthetic biology, and systems biology.)
      • Yangying Zhu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (Heat transfer, fluid mechanics, micro/nanosystems, energy storage, thermal management)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Sanjoy Banerjee, PhD, University of Waterloo Joint Appointment: CHNE
      • John Bruch, PhD, Stanford University
      • David Clarke, PhD, Cambridge University Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Roy Hickman, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • George Homsy, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Wilbert Lick, PhD, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      • Glenn Lucas, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: CHNE
      • Ekkehard Marschall, Dr Ing, Technische Hochschule Hannover
      • Stephen McLean, PhD, University of Washington
      • Frederick Milstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Thomas Mitchell, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • George Odette, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (deformation and fracture, high performance materials for use in severe environments) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Bradley Paden, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Theofanis Theofanous, PhD, University of Minnesota Joint Appointment: CHNE
      • Walter Yuen, PhD, UC Berkeley

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Paul Atzberger, PhD (Mathematics)
      • Katie Byl, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Hector Ceniceros, PhD (Mathematics)
      • Joao Hespanha, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Patricia Holden, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Arturo Keller, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Eric Masanet, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Kevin Plaxco, PhD (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Biological Engineering)
  • Media Arts and Technology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Jennifer Jacobs, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (Human Computer Interaction, Computational Design, Digital Fabrication, Systems Engineering, AR/VR)
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA, San Jose State University, Professor (digital media, art, network, Net art, interactive media) Joint Appointment: ART
      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester, Professor (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: MUSIC
      • George Legrady, MFA, San Francisco Art Institute, Professor (interactive digital media, data visualization)
      • Marcos Novak, MArch, Ohio State University, Professor (Certificate of Specialization in Computer Aided Architectural Design, transarchitectures, virtual environments and worldmaking, digital sculpture, algorithmic composition, transvergence)
      • Marko Peljhan, Diploma, University of Ljublijana, Slovenia, Professor (interdisciplinary studies, systemics, tactical media, digital media, performance)
      • Curtis Roads, PhD, University of Paris VIII, Professor (music composition, microsound synthesis, graphical synthesis, sound analysis and transformation, sound spatialization, history of electronic music)
      • Karl Yerkes, Master's, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Matthew Turk, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Joint Appointment: COMS

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Sarah Rosalena Brady (Art)
      • Alenda Chang, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Elliot Hawkes, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
      • Tobias Hollerer, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Lisa Jevbratt, MFA (Art, Media Arts and Technology)
      • Chandra Krintz, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Alan Liu, PhD (English)
      • B. S. Manjunath, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Patrick McCray, PhD (History)
      • Fabian Offert, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
      • Joao Pedro Oliveira (Music)
      • Lisa Parks, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Pradeep Sen, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Laila Shereen Sakr, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Jenni Sorkin, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Misha Sra, PhD (Computer Science)
      • Naomi Tague, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Yon Visell, PhD (Biological Engineering, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Medieval Studies (Return to top)


    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
  • Middle East Studies (Return to top)


    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Scott Marcus, PhD (Music)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Christine Thomas, PhD (Religious Studies)
  • Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Rolf Christoffersen, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Senior Lecturer SOE (plant molecular biology)
      • Dennis Clegg, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (molecular and cellular neurobiology; stem cell biology and engineering; ocular disease) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Rick Dahlquist, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (relationships between protein structure and function and the phenomenon of chemotaxis in bacteria; biochemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Stu Feinstein, PhD, UC San Francisco, Professor (molecular cell biology and neurobiology)
      • Ruth Finkelstein, PhD, Indiana University, Professor (plant biology)
      • Brooke Gardner, PhD, UC San Francisco, Assistant Professor (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Microbiology and Immunology)
      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (neuroscience) Joint Appointment: PSY
      • Eduardo Gonzalez Nino, Lecturer SOE
      • Christopher Hayes, PhD, University of Connecticut, Professor (molecular biology of inter-bacterial competition, type V and VI secretion systems, biochemistry of toxin-immunity protein pairs) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Sung Soo Kim, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)
      • Kenneth Kosik, MA, MD, Medical College of Pennsylvania, Professor (neurodegeneration, biophysics of neuroconnectivity, stem cells, synaptic plasticity, microRNAs, evolution of the nervous system) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Petra Kranzfelder, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • John Lew, PhD, University of Calgary, Associate Professor (biochemistry, molecular biology, enzymology) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD, University of Cambridge, Associate Professor (systems biology, systems neuroscience, behavioral neurogenetics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Seng Low, PhD, National University of Singapore, Continuing Lecturer
      • Dzwokai Ma, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (cell biology and neuroscience)
      • Michael Mahan, PhD, University of Utah, Professor (microbial pathogenesis; molecular mechanisms of infectious disease, antibiotic resistance; sepsis; vaccine development) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Craig Montell, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (biomedical sciences; neuroscience) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Denise Montell, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (biomedical sciences; developmental & stem cell biology) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Meghan Morrissey, Assistant Professor
      • Chris Richardson, PhD, UC San Francisco, Assistant Professor (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics)
      • Joel Rothman, PhD, University of Oregon, Professor (biochemical and genetic studies of cellular differentiation and reprogramming; regulation of cell signaling, proliferation, and death) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (biophysics, supramolecular assemblies of biological molecules, non-viral gene delivery systems) Joint Appointment: MATRL
      • Julie Simpson, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (neuroscience and genetics)
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Assistant Professor (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointment: PSY
      • William Smith, PhD, UC Santa Cruz , Professor (developmental biology of marine invertebrate chordates) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Jean-Marie Volland, Assistant Professor
      • Herbert Waite, PhD, Duke University, Professor (comparative biochemistry, marine biomolecular materials, micro and nanomechanics, bioadhesion) Joint Appointment: CHEM BMSE
      • Thomas Weimbs, PhD, University of Cologne, Professor (epithelial cell polarity, vesicle traffic, membrane fusion, polycystic kidney disease)
      • Max Wilson, PhD, Princeton University, Assistant Professor (Biochemistry and Biomaterials, Cell Biology, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Genetics and Genomics, Neuroscience, Systems and Quantitative Biology)
      • Mike Wilton, Lecturer SOE
      • Tony de Tomaso, PhD, Washington University, Professor (cell biology, developmental biology, immunology, transplantation biology, stem cell biology, regeneration, genetics, genomics)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • John Carbon, PhD, Northwestern University (biochemistry) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Louise Clarke, PhD, UC Santa Barbara (biochemistry, genetics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • James Cooper, PhD, Washington University Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Diane Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Steven Fisher, PhD, Purdue University (neu­robiology)
      • Kathleen Foltz, PhD, Purdue University
      • David Kohl, PhD, State University of New York, Buffalo
      • David Low, PhD, UC Irvine Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Daniel Morse, PhD, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (molecular biology, bio-nanotechnology, biomolecular materials, marine biotechnology, biophotonics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Stephen Poole, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Charles Samuel, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Duane Sears, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • James Thomson, PhD, University of Pennsylvania
      • Douglas Thrower, PhD, UC Santa Barbara
      • Carol Vandenberg, PhD, UC San Diego Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Leslie Wilson, PhD, Tufts University (microtubule dynamics, functions, and anticancer drug mechanisms) Joint Appointment: BMSE

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Tod Kippin, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Beth Pruitt, PhD (Mechanical Engineering, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program, Biological Engineering)
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Thomas Turner, PhD (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
      • Soojin Yi (Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology)
  • Music (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Charles Asche, DMA, University of Texas at Austin, Continuing Senior Lecturer (piano, chamber music)
      • John Ballerino, DMA, University of Southern California , Continuing Lecturer (vocal coaching and accompanying, vocal repertoire, diction)
      • Jill Bambach, MA, Bowling Green State University, Professor (contemporary classical music, chamber music, flute literature and pedagogy)
      • Isabel Bayrakdarian, Professor
      • Victor Bell, Continuing Lecturer (gospel choir)
      • Paul Berkowitz, Diploma, Curtis Institute of Music, Professor (piano and chamber music)
      • Janet Bourne, Assistant Professor
      • Benjamin Brecher, MM, Bowling Green State University, Professor (voice)
      • Tim Cooley, PhD, Brown University, Professor (Eastern European folk music; American vernacular music; music and tourism; music and surfing)
      • Neil Garber, MM, Juilliard School of Music, Continuing Lecturer (bass)
      • Steve Gross, DMA, University of Cincinnati, Professor (Horn and Chamber Music)
      • R Hellier, PhD, Birmingham Conservatoire, University of Central England, UK, Professor (performance studies, ethnomusicology, theater studies, dance anthropology, Latin American studies)
      • Derek Katz, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Associate Professor (Czech music, opera, nationalism and modernism)
      • Natasha Kislenko, Continuing Lecturer
      • Jennifer Kloetzel, Professor
      • Robert Koenig, MM, Curtis Institute of Music, Professor (collaborative piano)
      • Joann Kuchera-Morin, PhD, University of Rochester, Professor (electronic and computer-generated music) Joint Appointment: MAT
      • Ben Levy, Associate Professor
      • Scott Marcus, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (ethnomusicology; North Indian and Middle Eastern musics and performance practices, Arab music theory (maqam), North Indian folk music; tuning and temperament)
      • Jonathan Moerschel, MM, University of Southern California, Continuing Lecturer (Viola, Chamber Music)
      • Jonathan Nathan, DMA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (percussion, jazz ensemble)
      • Richard North, Continuing Lecturer
      • David Novak, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (Ethnomusicology, Popular Music, Globalization, Japan, Media & Technology)
      • Joao Pedro Oliveira, Professor
      • Bahram Osqueezadeh, Continuing Lecturer
      • David Paul, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (musicology and theory)
      • Andy Radford, Continuing Lecturer
      • Martha Sprigge, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (Musicology Program,Germany and Eastern Europe, post-1945, Memory and Trauma Studies)
      • Stefanie Tcharos, PhD, Princeton University, Associate Professor (Baroque opera and related vocal genres, 17th- and early 18th-century music, aesthetics of reception)
      • Andrew Tholl, Continuing Lecturer

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Emma Lou Diemer, PhD, Eastman School of Music
      • Joel Feigin, DMA, Juilliard School (Composition, Composition Program)
      • Michel Gervais, BM, University of Alberta
      • John Gillespie
      • Michael Ingham, MA, University of Denver
      • William Kraft, MA, Columbia University (composition)
      • Elizabeth Mannion, BA, University of Washington
      • Betty Oberacker, DMA, Ohio State University
      • William Prizer, PhD, University of North Carolina (medieval, renaissance and early baroque music)
      • Lee Rothfarb, PhD, Yale University
      • Pieter Van Den Toorn, PhD, UC Berkeley (music theory; Stravinsky specialist)
      • Yuval Yaron, Artist's Diploma, Indiana University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Curtis Roads, PhD (Media Arts and Technology)
  • Philosophy (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Colin Allen, Professor
      • Thomas Barrett, PhD, Princeton, Associate Professor (philosophy of physics, philosophy of science, logic)
      • E. Sonny Elizondo, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (moral philosophy and Kant)
      • K. T. Falvey, PhD, University of Minnesota, Associate Professor (philosophy of mind, philosophy of action, epistemology)
      • Amanda Greene, Associate Professor
      • Matthew Hanser, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (ethics, philosophy of law, philosophy of action)
      • Thomas Holden, PhD, University of North Carolina, Professor (history of early modern philosophy, metaphysics)
      • Gregory Jarrett, Continuing Lecturer
      • Dan Korman, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Professor (metaphysics, epistemology, mind and language)
      • Elinor Mason, Professor
      • Teresa Robertson Ishii, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (philosophy of language and metaphysics)
      • Adina Roskies, Professor
      • Nathan Salmon, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (philosophy of language, philosophy of logic, metaphysics)
      • Voula Tsouna-McKirahan, PhD, Université de Paris X, Professor (ancient philosophy)
      • Aaron Zimmerman, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (epistemology, ethics, philosophy of mind)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • C Anderson, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Donald Crawford, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Francis Dauer, PhD, Harvard University
      • J Forgie, PhD, Cornell University
      • Christopher McMahon, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Stanley Klein, PhD (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
      • Andrew Norris, PhD (Political Science)
  • Physics (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Leon Balents, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • David Berenstein, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (string theory, quantum field theory, theoretical physics)
      • Tengiz Bibilashvili, PhD, Tbilisi State University, Senior Lecturer SOE (Theoretical physics) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Lars Bildsten, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Omer Blaes, PhD, International School for Advanced Studies of Trieste, Professor (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Dirk Bouwmeester, PhD, University of Leiden, Professor (experimental condensed matter physics, quantum optics, and quantum information science)
      • Timothy Brandt, PhD, Princeton University, Associate Professor (Theoretical astrophysics)
      • Frank Brown, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical /biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Claudio Campagnari, PhD, Yale University, Professor (experimental high energy physics)
      • David Caratelli, Assistant Professor
      • Jean Carlson, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Nathaniel Craig, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Zvonimir Dogic, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Experimental soft matter physics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Xi Dong, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Theoretical high energy physics)
      • Pierre E Wiltzius, PhD, E.T.H. Zurich, Professor (soft condensed matter and complex fluids)
      • Doug Eardley, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Matthew Fisher, PhD, University of Illinois, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Ernest Freund, Continuing Lecturer
      • Deborah Fygenson, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (experimental biophysics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Robert Geller, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer
      • Steve Giddings, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (theoretical high energy and gravitational physics)
      • David Gross, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (particle physics theory)
      • Sathya Guruswamy, PhD, University of Rochester, Senior Lecturer SOE (theoretical condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Joseph Hennawi, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (Observational astrophysics)
      • Gary Horowitz, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Joe Incandela, PhD, University of Chicago , Professor (experimental high energy physics)
      • Andrew Jayich, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Ania Jayich, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Chenhao Jin, Assistant Professor
      • Clifford Johnson, Professor
      • Georgios Koutroulakis, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Everett Lipman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (experimental biological physics)
      • Hugh Lippincott, Associate Professor
      • Philip Lubin, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (experimental astrophysics)
      • Andreas Ludwig, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Xiao Luo, Assistant Professor
      • Cristina Marchetti, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (Theoretical soft matter and biological physics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • Don Marolf, PhD, University of Texas, Austin, Professor (theoretical gravitational physics)
      • Crystal Martin, PhD, University of Arizona, Professor (observational astrophysics)
      • John Martinis, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Ben Mazin, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (experimental astophysics)
      • Max Millar-Blanchaer, Assistant Professor
      • David Morrison, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (algebraic geometry and mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Chetan Nayak, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Harry Nelson, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (experimental particle physics)
      • Teja Nerella, Assistant Professor
      • Peng Oh, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (theoretical astrophysics)
      • Dave Patterson, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (Experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Paula Popescu, PhD, Cal Tech, Continuing Lecturer
      • Jeffrey Richman, PhD, California Institute of Technology, Professor (experimental high energy particle physics)
      • Omar Saleh, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (single-molecule biophysics, motor proteins, DNA-protein interactions) Joint Appointment: MATRL BMSE
      • Joan-Emma Shea, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (theoretical biophysical chemistry) Joint Appointment: CHEM
      • Mark Sherwin, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Boris Shraiman, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (theoretical biophysics)
      • Sebastian Streichan, PhD, University of Saarland, Associate Professor (Biophysics) Joint Appointment: BMSE
      • David Stuart, PhD, UC Davis, Professor (experimental high energy physics)
      • Sagar Vijay, Assistant Professor
      • David Weld, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (experimental atomic, molecular, and optical physics)
      • Cenke Xu, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Andrea Young, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (Experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Anthony Zee, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (theoretical particle physics)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Guenter Ahlers, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • S Allen, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Antonucci, PhD, UC Santa Cruz
      • Paul Barrett, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • David Cannell, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (experimental condensed matter physics)
      • Robert Eisberg, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Jose Fulco, PhD, University of Buenos Aires
      • Carl Gwinn, PhD, Princeton University
      • Elisabeth Gwinn, PhD, Harvard University
      • Leonard Hall
      • Paul Hansma, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental biophysics)
      • Alan Heeger, PhD, UC Berkeley (experimental condensed matter physics) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Daniel Hone, PhD, University of Illinois (condensed matter theory)
      • James Langer, PhD, University of Birmingham Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Rollin Morrison, PhD, University of Illinois
      • Fyl Pincus, PhD, UC Berkeley (soft condensed matter theory) Joint Appointment: ENMT
      • Francesc Roig, PhD, University of Massachusetts (mathematical physics) Joint Appointment: CRST
      • Raymond Sawyer, PhD, Harvard University
      • Douglas Scalapino, PhD, Stanford University (theoretical condensed matter physics)
      • Mark Srednicki, PhD, Stanford University
      • Robert Sugar, PhD, Princeton University (theoretical particle physics)
      • Willem Van Dam, PhD, University of Amsterdam Joint Appointment: COMS

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • John Harter, PhD (Materials)
      • Matthieu Louis, PhD (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program)
      • Cyrus Safinya, PhD (Materials, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
  • Political Science (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Amit Ahuja, PhD, University of Michigan, Associate Professor (comparative politics, ethnic politics, security studies, South Asia)
      • Bruce Bimber, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (political communication, political behavior, collective action, digital media)
      • Kathleen Bruhn, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (comparative politics, Latin America, democratization and identity)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics) Joint Appointment: GLOBL
      • Bridget Coggins, PhD, Ohio State University, Associate Professor (international order, security, civil war, state collapse)
      • Laurie Freeman, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (comparative politics, Japan)
      • Cynthia Kaplan, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (comparative politics, ethnicity, surveys, political behavior, qualitative methods, Russia, Estonia, Kazakhstan)
      • Tae-Yeoun Keum, PhD, Harvard University, Assistant Professor (Political Theory, Ancient Greek Political Thought, German Social Thought)
      • Pei-Te Lien, PhD, University of Florida , Professor (race, ethnicity, and gender; transnationalism; Asian American politics)
      • Paasha Mahdavi, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Associate Professor (political methodology, energy and environmental politics, comparative political economy)
      • Cesar Martinez Alvarez, Assistant Professor
      • Daniel Masterson, PhD, Yale University, Assistant Professor (Comparative Politics, Political Economy, Migration, Displacement, Middle East Politics)
      • Matto Mildenberger, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (environmental and climate politics, comparative public policy, political behavior, methodology)
      • Julia Morse, PhD, Princeton University, Assistant Professor (international relations, international organizations, international political economy, international law)
      • Clayton Nall, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (American Politics, Political Geography, Public Policy, Local Politics, American Political Development)
      • Neil Narang, PhD, UC San Diego, Associate Professor (international relations, international security, civil war, conflict management, political violence, quantitative methods)
      • William Nomikos, Assistant Professor
      • Andrew Norris, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (political philosophy)
      • Christopher Parker, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (human rights, global governance, civil society, gender, Latin American politics)
      • Aj Rice, PhD, Michigan State University, Assistant Professor (Black politics, political economy, race and class, American politics, governance)
      • Satyajit Singh, PhD, Delhi University, Professor (governance, public policy & institutional reforms, Indian politics, development and environmental issues) Joint Appointment: GLOBL
      • Leah Stokes, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (environmental and energy politics, public policy, political behavior, methodology, American politics)
      • Heather Stoll, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (comparative politics, political parties and elections, political institutions, quantitative methods)
      • Brent Strathman, PhD, Ohio State University, Continuing Lecturer (international relations)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Gayle Binion, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Benjamin Cohen, PhD, Columbia University
      • Paige Digeser, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
      • M Jennings, PhD, University of North Carolina (political socialization, public opinion and political participation, methodology)
      • Alan Liu, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Lorraine McDonnell, PhD, Stanford University (public policy analysis; politics of education; American politics)
      • Peter Merkl, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Arnold Nash, PhD, Harvard University
      • Robert Noel, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Thomas Schrock, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Eric Smith, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • John Woolley, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison (American politics, the American presidency, public policy, political economy)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Sarah Anderson, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Kevin Anderson, PhD (Sociology)
      • Edwina Barvosa, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • Jean Beaman (Sociology)
      • Alison Brysk, PhD (Global Studies, Political Science)
      • Mark Buntaine, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Michael Stohl, PhD (Communication)
      • Kai Thaler, PhD (Global Studies)
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Nicole Albada, PhD, University of Florida, Lecturer SOE (adult development and aging, autobiographical memory, narrative methodology)
      • Andy Alexander, Assistant Professor
      • Michael Beyeler, PhD, UC Irvine, Assistant Professor (visual computing; computational neuroscience; applied AI; human-computer interaction; virtual/augmented reality) Joint Appointment: CMPSC
      • Nancy Collins, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (close relationships, interpersonal perception, social support, health psychology, multivariate statistics)
      • Dan Conroy-Beam, PhD, University of Texas at Austin, Associate Professor (mate choice, attraction, romantic relationships, evolutionary psychology, agent-based modeling)
      • Leda Cosmides, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (evolutionary psychology, cognition, motivation, emotions)
      • Miguel Eckstein, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (computational models of human vision, visual search, attention, perceptual learning, perception of medical images)
      • Alan Fridlund, PhD, University of Mississippi, Professor (social interaction, evolution and neurology of social behavior, social psychophysiology, sexology, psychopathology)
      • Tamsin Cleo German, PhD, University College London, Professor (cognitive development, developmental psychology, neuropsychology)
      • Barry Giesbrecht, PhD, University of Alberta, Professor (visual attention; attentional control; multitasking; exercise, physical stress, and cognition; cognitive neuroscience)
      • Michael Goard, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (neuroscience) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Scott Grafton, MD, University of Southern California, Professor (cognition, perception and cognitive neuroscience)
      • Mary Hegarty, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (spatial cognition, individual differences, diagrammatic reasoning and comprehension)
      • Emily Jacobs, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (cognitive neuroscience, women's health, endocrinology, reproductive aging)
      • Skirmantas Janusonis, PhD, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Associate Professor (developmental and systems neuroscience)
      • Ron Keiflin, PhD, University of Bordeaux, Assistant Professor (behavioral neuroscience, associative learning, decision-making)
      • Heejung Kim, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (cultural psychology, cultural neuroscience, self-expression, social support, choice)
      • Tod Kippin, PhD, Concordia University, Professor (neuroscience and behavior)
      • Stanley Klein, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (social cognition, mental representation of self, memory, evolutionary psychology and philosophy)
      • Regina Lapate, Assistant Professor
      • Zoe Liberman, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (developmental psychology, social cognition, social categorization, infancy)
      • Richard Mayer, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (human learning, problem-solving, educational psychology, human-computer interaction, multimedia learning, mathematical and scientific reasoning)
      • Michael Miller, PhD, Dartmouth College, Professor (cognitive neuroscience, human memory and decision-making, individual differences)
      • Shelly Gable Nayak, PhD, University of Rochester, Professor (motivation, emotion, close relationships)
      • David Pietraszewski, Assistant Professor
      • Kyle Ratner, PhD, New York University, Associate Professor (intergroup relations, social perception, social neuroscience, health psychology)
      • Nils Reimer, Assistant Professor
      • James Roney, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (evolutionary psychology and human behavioral endocrinology)
      • Jonathan Schooler, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (consciousness, memory, social cognition)
      • Samantha Scudder, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • David Sherman, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (self, political polarization, social support, health psychology)
      • Ikuko Smith, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Assistant Professor (neuroscience, synaptic integration) Joint Appointment: MCDB
      • Tommy Sprague, PhD, UC San Diego, Assistant Professor (computational neuroimaging, attention, working memory, spatial cognition)
      • Karen Szumlinski, PhD, Albany Medical College, Professor (neuropsychopharmacology, neurobiology of addiction, alcoholism and related disorders, behavioral neuroscience)
      • Rene Weber, PhD, University of Technology Berlin, MD RWTH University Aachen, Professor (media & audience research, media neuroscience, research methods and statistics) Joint Appointment: COMM
      • Annie Wertz, Assistant Professor
      • Vanessa Woods, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Lecturer SOE (pedagogy, student success, high impact practices, neuroscience)
      • Hongbo Yu, Assistant Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • F Ashby, PhD, Purdue University
      • James Blascovich, PhD, University of Nevada, Reno
      • Aaron Ettenberg, PhD, McGill University
      • John Foley, PhD, Columbia University
      • Michael Gazzaniga, PhD, California Institute of Technology
      • David Hamilton, PhD, University of Illinois, Urbana (social cognition, social perception)
      • Gerald Jacobs, PhD, Indiana University (visual neuroscience)
      • Jack Loomis, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Loy Lytle, PhD, Princeton University
      • Diane Mackie, PhD, Princeton University
      • Brenda Major, PhD, Purdue University
      • Charles Mc Clintock
      • Benjamin Reese, PhD, University of Oxford
      • Russell Revlin, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
      • A Sherman, PhD, Yale University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Richard Duran, PhD (Education)
      • Dan Montello, PhD (Geography)
  • Religious Studies (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Janet Afary, PhD, University of Michigan, Professor (Middle East religious history, modern Iran, gender and sexuality in modern Middle East)
      • Ahmad Ahmad, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Islamic intellectual history, Islamic law, and Islamic political philosophy)
      • Joseph Blankholm, PhD, Columbia University, Associate Professor (American religion, secularism, atheism, sociology of religion, anthropology of religion)
      • Rudy Busto, PhD, UC Berkeley, Associate Professor (Chicano/Latino religions, Asian American/Pacific Islander religions, American religions)
      • Juan Campo, PhD, University of Chicago, Associate Professor (history of religions—Islam, Arabic)
      • Magda Campo, MA, American University in Cairo, Continuing Lecturer (Arabic)
      • Thomas Carlson, PhD, University of Chicago, Professor (Christianity and culture, religion and philosophy)
      • Racha El Omari, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (Early Islamic Intellectual History, with focus on speculative theology especially the Mu'tazila)
      • William Elison, Associate Professor
      • Aazam Feizmohammadpour, Continuing Lecturer
      • W Garr, PhD, Yale University, Professor (Northwest Semitic languages, Hebrew Bible, ancient Near East)
      • Barbara Holdrege, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (comparative history of religions, South Asian religions, Judaic studies)
      • Gregory Jarrett, Continuing Lecturer
      • Greg Johnson, Professor
      • Kathleen Moore, PhD, University of Massachusetts , Professor (immigration, Muslim communities in the West, religion and law, Islamic law, civil rights and liberties, cultural pluralism, cultural studies)
      • Elizabeth Perez, Associate Professor
      • Fabio Rambelli, PhD, University of Venice and Oriental University Institute, Naples, Professor (Japanese religions and intellectual history, Buddhist studies, Shinto studies; semiotics; transnational intellectual networks in East Asia) Joint Appointment: EALCS
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Professor (Arabic languages and literatures, folklore and folklife)
      • Dominic Steavu-Balint, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Chinese religions, Chinese Buddhism, Daoism, history of technology) Joint Appointment: EALCS
      • Christine Thomas, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Ancient Mediterranean religions, early Christianity, archaeology of religions)
      • David Walker, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (19th century American religious history; Mormonism; spiritualism; religious tourism)
      • Vesna Wallace, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Sanskrit languages and literature, Buddhism)
      • Elliot Wolfson, PhD, Brandeis University, Professor (Jewish mysticism)
      • Mayfair Yang, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (anthropology, China , critical theory, media, gender, state) Joint Appointment: EALCS

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Catherine Albanese, PhD, University of Chicago (American religious history, religion and American culture)
      • Jose Cabezon, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: SOCL
      • Richard Hecht, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Gurinder Mann, PhD, Columbia University Joint Appointment: GISP
      • Birger Pearson, PhD, Harvard University
      • William Powell, PhD, UC Berkeley (history of religions — China) Joint Appointment: EAST
      • Ann Taves, PhD, University of Chicago
      • David White, PhD, University of Chicago

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Gerardo Aldana, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Beth Digeser, PhD (History)
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD (Sociology)
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD (Sociology)
      • Vladimir Hamed-Troyansky, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Suma Ikeuchi (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Nuha Khoury, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Anshu Malhotra, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Stephan Miescher, PhD (History)
      • Marianne Mithun, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Robert Morstein-Marx, PhD (Classics)
      • Claudia Moser, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Andrew Norris, PhD (Political Science)
      • Adam Sabra, PhD (History)
      • Lisa Sideris (Environmental Studies)
      • Stuart Smith, PhD (Anthropology)
      • Paul Spickard, PhD (History)
      • Roberto Strongman, PhD (Black Studies)
      • Elisabeth Weber, PhD (Germanic and Slavic Studies)
  • Renaissance Studies (Return to top)


    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Hilary Bernstein, PhD (History)
      • Debra Blumenthal, PhD (History)
      • Patricia Fumerton, PhD (English)
      • Kenneth Hiltner, PhD (English)
      • Jim Kearney, PhD (English)
      • Carol Lansing, PhD (History)
      • Mark Meadow, PhD (History of Art and Architecture)
      • Cynthia Skenazi, PhD (French and Italian)
  • Sociology (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Kevin Anderson, PhD, City University of New York, Professor (social and political theory; class, race, gender & sexuality theory; cultural and religious studies; development and social change; Middle Eastern studies; criminological theory)
      • Erika Arenas Velazquez, Assistant Professor (Migration, social stratification based on skin color, and the effect of social programs on socio-economic and demographic outcomes)
      • Janice Baldwin, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (human sexuality, gender, AIDS)
      • John Baldwin, PhD, Johns Hopkins University, Professor (G. H. Mead, human sexuality, socialization, capitalism, micro-macro synthesis)
      • Jean Beaman, Associate Professor (Race, Ethnicity, Nation; International migration; Urban Sociology; Culture; Ethnography/Qualitative Methodology)
      • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, PhD, Cambridge University, Professor (development studies and gender; cultural studies; feminist studies; methodology; critical social psychology)
      • Tristan Bridges, Associate Professor (Gender, Sexualities, Masculinities, Families, Cultural Sociology, Inequalities, Qualitative Methods)
      • Maria Charles, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (gender, social inequality, cross-national comparative sociology)
      • Raymond Clemencon, PhD, University of Zurich, Continuing Senior Lecturer (International and comparative environmental politics, sustainable development, international organizations, political economy, European Integration)
      • Waverly Duck, Professor
      • Simonetta Falasca-Zamponi, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (cultural sociology and history, French social theory, politics and aesthetics, fascism)
      • John Foran, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (revolutions, global justice movements, radical social change, development and globalization, Middle East studies, Latin American studies, Third World cultural studies, social theory, political sociology, comparative historical methods)
      • Lisa Hajjar, PhD, The American University, Professor (human rights, international humanitarian law, war and conflict, torture, Israel/Palestine, US policy in the Middle East)
      • Dana Kornberg, Assistant Professor (Environmental politics, urban sociology, economic sociology, global/comparative sociology, ethnography, South Asia)
      • Yader Lanuza, Assistant Professor ((im)migration, race & ethnicity, education, family, culture, punishment)
      • Jessica Lopez Espino, Assistant Professor
      • Jan Nederveen Pieterse, PhD, University of Nijmegen, Professor (globalization, development studies, global political economy, cultural studies, emerging societies, ethnicity, multiculturalism, future studies) Joint Appointment: GLOBL
      • Elena Raymond, Lecturer SOE
      • Geoffrey Raymond, PhD, UC Los Angeles, Professor (conversation analysis, ethnomethodology, interaction in institutional settings, social theory, medical sociology, sociology of science and technology; qualitative research methods)
      • Victor Rios, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (urban ethnography, juvenile justice, Latino sociology)
      • William Robinson, PhD, University of New Mexico, Professor (globalization, development, political economy, macrosociology, political sociology, Latin America, migration/immigration, Latino/a studies)
      • Denise Segura, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (Chicana and Chicano Studies, feminist studies, gender, family, work, race-ethnic relations, education)
      • Tagart Sobotka, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Catherine Taylor, Associate Professor (Gender, work, health, social psychology, and social inequality)
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (gender, families, social psychology, economic sociology, organizations, work)
      • Tara Tober, Lecturer SOE
      • France Winddance Twine, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (The Body, Ethnography, Intimacy, Privilege, Feminist Theory, Critical Race Theory, Visual Sociology, Comparative Racial Studies (Europe/US/South Africa))
      • Kevin Whitehead, Associate Professor (ethnomethodology and conversation analysis; interactions in everyday life and in institutional settings; social categories and identities, particularly race and ethnicity; conflicts and violence in interactions)
      • Terrell Winder, Assistant Professor (Race & Ethnicity; Gender & Sexuality; Urban Sociology; Social Psychology; Education; Qualitative Methodology; Medical Sociology; Mixed Methodology)
      • Hannah Wohl, Associate Professor (Aesthetic judgment; Art; Culture; Markets; Valuation; Knowledge; Gender and Sexuality; Sociological Theory; Qualitative methods.)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Richard Appelbaum, PhD, University of Chicago Joint Appointment: GISP
      • Denise Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • William Bielby, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Jon Cruz, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Sarah Fenstermaker, PhD, Northwestern University
      • Sethard Fisher, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Richard Flacks, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Morris Friedell, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Noah Friedkin, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Roger Friedland, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison Joint Appointment: RELG
      • Avery Gordon, PhD, Boston College
      • Mark Juergensmeyer, PhD, UC Berkeley Joint Appointment: GISP
      • Gene Lerner, PhD, UC Irvine
      • George Lipsitz, PhD, University of Wisconsin Joint Appointment: BLST
      • Fernando Lopez-Alves, PhD, UC Los Angeles
      • Harvey Molotch, PhD, University of Chicago
      • Ilene Nagel, PhD, New York University Joint Appointment: LAWS
      • Melvin Oliver, PhD, Washington University
      • Belinda Robnett
      • Thomas Scheff, PhD, UC Berkeley
      • Beth Schneider, PhD, University of Massachusetts
      • Gary Schulman, PhD, Stanford University
      • Tamotsu Shibutani
      • Bruce Straits, PhD, University of Chicago
      • John Sutton, PhD, UC Davis
      • Verta Taylor, PhD, Ohio State University
      • Thomas Wilson, PhD, Columbia University
      • Howard Winant, PhD, UC Santa Cruz
      • Raymond Wong, PhD, Louisiana State University
      • Don Zimmerman, PhD, UC Los Angeles

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Liz Ackert, PhD (Geography)
      • Paul Amar, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Ralph Armbruster, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Charmaine Chua, PhD (Global Studies)
      • Laury Oaks, PhD (Feminist Studies)
      • John Park, PhD (Asian American Studies)
      • Lisa Park, PhD (Asian American Studies)
      • David Pellow, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Simone Pulver, PhD (Environmental Studies)
      • Leila Rupp, PhD (Feminist Studies)
  • Spanish and Portuguese (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Silvia Bermudez, PhD, University of Southern California, Professor (Modern and Contemporary Spanish cultural studies, Poetry and Spanish popular music studies, Feminist Studies, and Latin American and Iberian Studies)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: THTDA
      • Jorge Luis Castillo, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (19th- and early 20th-century Latin American literature, Latin American poetry and short story, history of ideas)
      • Antonio Cortijo, PhD, UC Berkeley, Professor (medieval and early modern Romance languages and literatures, Latin and Greek languages and literatures, digital humanities, Catalan studies, history and ideology, religion and literature, philosophy and literature, Colonial Spanish American literature)
      • Andre Damasceno Correa De Sa, Associate Professor (Portuguese Culture and Literature)
      • Aline Ferreira Marshall, PhD, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Associate Professor (Linguistics, Cognitive Translation and Interpreting Studies, Psycholinguistics, and Bilingualism)
      • Myriam Gonzales-Smith, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer
      • Eloi Grasset Morell, PhD, Paris IV - Sorbonne University, Associate Professor (Modern and Contemporary Spanish Literature & Arts; Film Studies, Catalan Studies and Digital Humanities)
      • Kiley Guyton Acosta, Continuing Lecturer
      • Juan Lupi, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (Spanish American literature; critical theory; literature and science; history of ideas)
      • Laura Marques-Pascual, PhD, UC Davis, Senior Lecturer SOE (second language acquisition, applied linguistics, Spanish as a heritage language, language teaching methodology)
      • Viola Miglio, PhD, University of Maryland, Professor (phonetics, phonology, language change, Basque, Germanic and Romance languages, literary translation, minority language rights and policy)
      • Elide Oliver, PhD, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, Professor (Brazilian narrative and poetry, comparative literature, literary theory, literary translation, Brazilian culture (music, film), hermeneutics)
      • Sara Poot-Herrera, PhD, El Colegio de México, Professor (Mexican and Spanish-American literature, literary theory)
      • Omar Ramirez Pimienta, Assistant Professor

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Joao Camilo-Dos-Santos, Doctorat d'Etat, Université de Haute Bretagne-Rennes
      • Jorge Checa, PhD, Princeton University
      • Victor Fuentes, PhD, New York University
      • Suzanne Levine, PhD, New York University (Latin American Literature, Literary Translation, Translation Studies)
      • Francisco Lomeli, PhD, University of New Mexico (Chicano/a Literature, Theory of the Novel, Literary History of the American Southwest, Border Studies, Latin American Literature from Mexico, Costa Rica, Chile) Joint Appointment: CHST
      • Nelida Lopez, BA, Instituto Superior del Profesorado
      • Ellen McCracken, PhD, UC San Diego
      • Eduardo Raposo, PhD, University of Lisbon
      • Harvey Sharrer, PhD, UC Los Angeles (Medieval Literature: Spanish, Portuguese, Galician, Catalan; Comparative Literature: Arthurian romance; Catalan language and culture)
      • Frederick Williams, PhD, University of Wisconsin

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Mary Bucholtz, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Veronica Castillo-Munoz, PhD (History)
      • Juan Cobo Betancourt, PhD (History)
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • Matthew Gordon, PhD (Linguistics)
      • Stefan Gries, PhD (Linguistics)
  • Speech and Hearing Sciences (Return to top)


    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Jeffrey Danhauer, PhD, Ohio University
      • Janis Ingham, PhD, University of Kansas
      • Roger Ingham, PhD, University of New South Wales
  • Statistics and Applied Probability (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Andrew Carter, PhD, Yale University, Associate Professor (mathematical statistics)
      • Nils-Christian Detering, Associate Professor (applied probability, stochastic processes, random graphs, financial mathematics)
      • Janet Duncan, Continuing Lecturer
      • Raisa Feldman, PhD, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (probability and stochastic processes, time series)
      • Jean-Pierre Fouque, PhD, University of Paris 6, Professor (stochastic processes, stochastic partial differential equations, financial mathematics)
      • Alex Franks, PhD, Harvard University, Associate Professor (multivariate statistics, causal inference, biostatistics, sports analytics)
      • Michael Gu, PhD, Duke University, Assistant Professor (Bayesian statistics, spatio-temporal processes, functional data analysis, uncertainty quantification)
      • Dawn Holmes, PhD, University of Bradford, Senior Lecturer SOE (Bayesian networks, maximum entropy formalism, reasoning under uncertainty)
      • John Hsu, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Professor (Bayesian inference, linear models)
      • Ruimeng Hu, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Assistant Professor (Machine Learning, Financial Mathematics, Stochastic Control and Games, Mean Field Approximation) Joint Appointment: MATH
      • Tomoyuki Ichiba, PhD, Columbia University, Professor (applied probability, stochastic processes, stochastic differential equations, financial mathematics and statistics)
      • S Rao Jammalamadaka, PhD, Indian Statistical Institute, Professor (theoretical and applied statistics, stochastic models and applications)
      • Michael Ludkovski, PhD, Princeton University, Professor (stochastic control, optimal stopping, stochastic filtering, Monte Carlo methods. Applications in financial and insurance mathematics, decision theory and risk management.)
      • Wendy Meiring, PhD, University of Washington, Professor (applied statistics, statistics of space-time processes, environmental statistics)
      • Jack Miller, PhD, The Ohio State University, Senior Lecturer SOE (statistics and data science education, teaching and learning)
      • Sang-Yun Oh, Associate Professor (Graphical models, covariance estimation, applied statistics, computational statistics, statistical computing and machine learning)
      • Hal Pedersen, PhD, Washington University, Senior Lecturer SOE (financial risk management, interest rate models, insurance risk)
      • Gareth Peters, PhD, University of New South Wales, Professor (Actuarial Mathematics, Quantitative Risk Management, Insurance, Statistical Methodology, Machine Learning in Insurance, Time Series Econometrics, Green Finance, Commodity Modeling, Signal Processing, Crypto currency and DeFi)
      • Uma Ravat, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Lecturer Potential SOE (Stochastic variations, inequalities, and Nash games, risk measures in finance, Statistical modeling for education data, Statistics and Data Science education)
      • Alex Shkolnik, PhD, Stanford University, Assistant Professor (Monte Carlo simulation, high dimensional statistics, covariance estimation, financial risk management, portfolio theory)
      • Julie Swenson, Continuing Lecturer
      • Yuedong Wang, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Professor (applied statistics, biostatistics, statistical methods)
      • Guo Yu, PhD, Cornell University, Assistant Professor (Statistical Machine Learning, High-dimensional Statistics, Graphical Models, Optimization)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Svetlozar Rachev, DSc, Steklov Mathematical Institute (probability theory, stability, probability metrics, mathematical finance)

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Bjorn Birnir, PhD (Mathematics)
      • Dick Startz, PhD (Economics)
      • Doug Steigerwald, PhD (Economics)
  • Teacher Education Program (Return to top)

  • Technology Management (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Matt Beane, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (technology and work, deviance, AI and robotics, learning)
      • John Bowers, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (high-speed photonic and electronic devices and integrated circuits, fiber optic communication, semiconductors, laser physics and mode-locking phenomena, compound semiconductor materials and processing) Joint Appointment: ECE MATRL
      • Jill Feldman, Continuing Lecturer
      • Guy Gabriele, Continuing Lecturer
      • John Greathouse, MBA, Wharton, Continuing Lecturer
      • Sukhun Kang, Assistant Professor
      • Paul Leonardi, PhD, Stanford University, Professor (organizational, innovation, technology management, distributed collaboration)
      • Nelson Phillips, Professor
      • Renee Rottner, PhD, UC Irvine, Lecturer SOE (innovation management, science and technology studies, and entrepreneurship)
      • Jessica Santana, Assistant Professor
      • Mary Tripsas, Professor
      • Bob York, PhD, Cornell University, Professor (high-power/high-frequency devices and circuits, quasi-optics, antennas, electromagnetic theory, nonlinear circuits and dynamics, microwave photonics) Joint Appointment: ECE
      • Eric Zackrison, Continuing Lecturer

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Stephen Barley, PhD, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Gary Hansen, PhD, University of Michigan
      • Kyle Lewis, PhD, University of Maryland
      • David Seibold, PhD, Michigan State University

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Bruce Bimber, PhD (Political Science)
      • Jennifer Gibbs, PhD (Communication)
      • Umesh Mishra, PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
      • Karen Myers, PhD (Communication)
      • Matthew Potoski, PhD (Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
      • Ronald E. Rice, PhD (Communication)
      • Ambuj Singh, PhD (Computer Science, Biomolecular Science and Engineering Program)
      • Cynthia Stohl, PhD (Communication)
      • Sarah Thebaud, PhD (Sociology)
      • Rich Wolski, PhD (Computer Science)
  • Theater and Dance (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Irwin Appel, Diploma, The Juilliard School, Professor (acting, directing, music composition, sound design for theater)
      • Ninotchka Bennahum, PhD, New York University, Professor (dance history/performance studies, diasporic dance traditions: Hispano-Arab flamenco historiography, contemporary performance)
      • Michael Bernard, Continuing Lecturer
      • Risa Brainin, BFA, Carnegie Mellon University, Professor (acting, directing, artistic director of Launch Pad)
      • Leo Cabranes-Grant, PhD, Harvard University, Professor (Spanish Golden Age drama and poetry, Latin American drama, Latino and Spanish drama, intercultural studies) Joint Appointment: SP&PT
      • Julie Fishell, Continuing Lecturer
      • Letty Garcia Dahan, Assistant Professor
      • Valerie Huston, BFA, University of Utah, Continuing Senior Lecturer (ballet)
      • Davies King, DFA, Yale School of Drama, Professor (American drama and theater history, ancient theater, modern European drama)
      • Christina McCarthy, Lecturer SOE (modern dance, choreography)
      • Monique Meunier, Associate Professor (ballet)
      • Greg Mitchell, MFA, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, Professor (design)
      • Michael Morgan, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Senior Lecturer SOE (voice, speech, theater and community)
      • Delila Moseley, MA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (student company, jazz, ballet)
      • Jessica Nakamura, PhD, Stanford University, Associate Professor (Asian Theater and Performance Studies)
      • Vickie Scott, MFA, UC Los Angeles, Senior Lecturer SOE (lighting design)
      • Ann Sheffield, Professor
      • Daniel Stein, Senior Lecturer SOE
      • Anne Torsiglieri, Diploma, The Juilliard School, Professor (acting, directing, theater and community)
      • Brandon Whited, MFA, The Ohio State University, Associate Professor (contemporary dance, choreography, improvisation, dance studies, masculinities studies)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • John Chapman, PhD, Goldsmiths, University of London
      • Alice Condodina, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Dianne Holly, MA, San Diego State University
      • Peter Lackner, PhD, Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität, Berlin
      • Peter Mark, Diploma, The Juilliard School
      • Carlos Morton, PhD, University of Texas at Austin
      • Jerry Pearson, BS, University of Minnesota
      • Christopher Pilafian, The Juilliard School
      • Rona Sande, M Ed, College of William and Mary
      • Tonia Shimin, Royal Academy
      • Judith Tourney
      • Thomas Whitaker, MFA, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Simon Williams, PhD, University of East Anglia

    • Affiliated Faculty

      • Stephanie Batiste, PhD (English)
      • Alenda Chang, PhD (Film and Media Studies)
      • Micaela Diaz-Sanchez, PhD (Chicana and Chicano Studies)
      • William Fleming, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Andrew Griffin, PhD (English)
      • R Hellier, PhD (Music)
      • Ben Olguin (English)
      • Dwight Reynolds, PhD (Religious Studies)
      • Katherine Saltzman-Li, PhD (East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies)
      • Jenn Tyburczy, PhD (Feminist Studies)
  • Writing Program (Return to top)

    • Faculty

      • Linda Adler-Kassner, PhD, University of Minnesota, Professor (writing program administration; public policy and writing instruction; representations of writing and teaching; theories of writing and communication; writing studies; history/historiography of education and writing; writing pedagogy)
      • Katie Baillargeon, PhD, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Academic Research Writing [humanities, social sciences]; Legal Writing; Baroque Musicology; Food Studies; Graduate-Level and Dissertation Writing)
      • Kara Mae Brown, MFA, Emerson College, Lecturer SOE (creative writing; online writing instruction; e-portfolios; comics) Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Ljiljana Coklin, PhD, University of Western Ontario, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Academic Research Writing, Film and Film Studies, Writing in Global Contexts [Non-profit Sector, Immigration, Social Justice])
      • Craig Cotich, MA, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Professional Editing; Rhetorical Grammar; Style; Professional Writing)
      • Chris Dean, PhD, University of New Hampshire, Continuing Lecturer (computers and writing; writing assessment; adjunct and contingent faculty research; First-year Composition; Urban Legends and counter-knowledge)
      • James Donelan, PhD, Yale University, Continuing Lecturer (interdisciplinary humanities writing, Romanticism, aesthetics, literature and music, philosophical approaches to writing and literature)
      • Trish Fancher, Continuing Lecturer
      • Gina Genova, JD, McGeorge School of Law, Continuing Lecturer (Professional writing: law, business)
      • Leslie Hammer, PhD, UC San Diego, Continuing Lecturer (writing in the disciplines, first-year composition; US women's writing; multi-ethnic US literature; US literature and culture; critical race theory; postcolonial studies)
      • Jeffrey Hanson, MA, UC Santa Barbara, Continuing Lecturer (Professional writing: business, global careers; English for multilingual students; TA and ITA training and supervision)
      • Deborah Harris, PhD, University of Arizona, Continuing Lecturer (materialist rhetoric; medical rhetoric; film and media; popular culture; academic writing)
      • Sarah Hirsch, Continuing Lecturer
      • Victoria Houser, Lecturer Potential SOE
      • Peter Huk, PhD, University of Southern California, Continuing Lecturer (academic research writing, writing and sustainability, film studies, engineering writing)
      • Jennifer Johnson, PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Writing across the Curriculum; Academic Research Writing; Professional Writing: Accounting; Teacher Training)
      • Robert Krut, MA, Arizona University, Continuing Lecturer (Creative Writing, Composition, Outreach, Professional Writing, Popular Culture, Film Studies)
      • Karen Lunsford, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Associate Professor (writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID); argumentation; computers and writing; international writing programs; writing studies; library and information science; collaboration)
      • Patrick McHugh, PhD, Binghamton University, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Literature and philosophy; business and administrative communication,environmental writing)
      • Nomi Morris, Continuing Lecturer
      • Ellen O'Connell Whittet, Continuing Lecturer
      • Michelle Petty, Lecturer Potential SOE Joint Appointment: CRSTU
      • Paul Rogers, Associate Professor
      • Robert Samuels, PhD, University of Paris VIII, Kent State, Continuing Senior Lecturer (Social Science Writing, Public Discourse, Writing for the Teaching Professions, Higher Education and Public Policy)
      • Kenneth Smith, Continuing Lecturer
      • Madeleine Sorapure, PhD, SUNY-Binghamton, Senior Lecturer SOE (writing in new media; computers and composition; professional writing; writing and popular culture)
      • Amanda Stansell, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison , Continuing Lecturer (writing studies, writing across the curriculum and in the disciplines (WAC/WID), computers and writing)
      • Christian Thomas, Continuing Lecturer
      • Nicole Warwick, PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Continuing Lecturer (writing assessment; rhetoric; social science writing; first-year writing; teacher development; narrative research)

    • Emeriti Faculty

      • Susan McLeod, PhD, University of Wisconsin
      • Muriel Zimmerman, PhD, Temple University